Re: Paint schemes timlines


Richard Orr <SUVCWORR@...>
 

Tim,

Jerry corrected items 1, 2, and 3. The photo of model of the Nk3 with a CK
has been removed. The model of the Sk2b is still there without seeing the
actual model it is very difficult to tell if the numerals are the same size
as reporting marks. The photo of 720452 was removed. Item 7 this is again
a photo of a model which may or may not have incorrect height letters.

The MOW schemes which would include the stores scheme are not covered. No
idea where this originated with respect to the cited page.

I do not see anything that would indicate the "Don't stand me still" slogan
and the calendar number are contemporaneous. The calendar numbers were only
used for 6 months in 1954 where the slogan was not adopted until 1955 and
only applied to 500 X29D boxcars.

All-in-all Rick comments were valid a number of years ago but are no longer
are applicable to the site since all the errors were corrected except for 2
photos of models. Which are as with all models the builders interpretation
of reality.

Rich Orr

-----Original Message-----
From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Tim
O'Connor
Sent: Monday, October 31, 2011 4:43 AM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Paint schemes timlines

Rich Orr wrote

The PRR shadow Keystone was first applied to class X48 (PS-1) boxcars in
February, 1954.
It began being applied to all freight cars in August 1954. The plain
keystone was adopted
in late 1961 and applied to all cars beginning in 1962. Keep in mind
that there are 4 different
shadow keystone schemes because of changes in the font used in the
reporting marks and numerals.

For the complete list of PRR P/L schemes see
http://kc.pennsyrr.com/freightops/schemes.php

=====================================================================

Rich,

I wonder if it is worthwhile to re-post this old email from the original
Freightcars mailing list from Rick Tipton regarding the information
available
on the Keystone Crossings web site. I don't know enough about PRR schemes to
know whether Rick's "nitpicks" were valid or are still valid today. The
email
was posted in January 1999.

Tim O'Connor

======================================================================

All of you must have had a great holiday season, as only Terry Stuart picked
up the challenge to critique points of accuracy on the Keystone Crossings
website freight car lettering "page." Thanks to Jerry Britton for being
tolerant of my beefing about fine points of PRR's freight car lettering
practices; I appreciate his continuing work in keeping us all communicating
via Keystone Crossings and PRR-Talk.

As promised, here's my New Year's Eve list of nitpicks on the freight car
scheme portion of the Keystone Crossings website. Again, I apologize for
being a scale rule Richard (pun intended here), but I've been researching
this
area pretty hard recently, and Jerry and I both want the posted info to be
correct.

It's unfortunate that the Summer 1988 Keystone is out of print, as Brady
McGuire's article illustrates all the below so well:

DESCRIPTIONS
1. NK3 "PENNSYLVANIA" is not double-underlined on any of the NK3 pictures
I've
found. I've just verified this again from PRR freight car photos in a 1916
Car Builder's Cyclopedia. A one-inch bar is placed between the 7"
PENNSYLVANIA and the 7" car number, like

PENNSYLVANIA
123456

2. NK4. Says the number is underlined, but "PENNSYLVANIA" is not.
More
correctly, the 7" reporting marks are bracketed above and below by 1" lines:
_____________
PENNSYLVANIA
123456

3. "Don't Stand Me Still" and the calendar script numbers aren't
contemporaries, and aren't used on the same car.
- DSMS was used only on X29D. In fact, it was used only on 500 of the
X29D's
that were rebuilt in August 1955, well into the SK1b period.
- SK1a was used on just a few cars (February to June 1954): 20 X48's, the
first order of 350 H34's, and a few boxcar repaints.
- Don't confuse X29D rebuilds with X29B. X29B's rebuilds (1948) were way
too
early to carry SK1a, although some did carry MS1 Merchandise scheme, which
is
of course based on the CK scheme.


CAR MODELS SHOWN ON THE SITE
4. PRR 913467 has reporting marks of NK3, but carries CK herald. Wonder
if
this ever happened in real life? No prototype photos like this known to me.

5. PRR 69636 is recognizably SK2b pattern, but the PRR and the 69636
don't
look the same size. They should both be 7" letters.

6. PRR 720452 looks like SK2a (not SK2b) to me, because the reporting
marks
are in Roman.

7. PRR 67402 represents PK, but the numbers 67402 look a little small.
According to Brady, these were 10" numerals under a 14" bold Gothic PRR.

8. And from Terry Stuart: PRR 497289 Terry questions the white S in a
white
box. In every prototype boxcar picture I've seen with this style stores
marking, the S is yellow in a yellow box, not white. Terry is also correct
that the PRR is not quite the correct lettering style. It should probably
be
slightly fatter (it's BOLD Gothic) and placed slightly lower, since this is
just extra markings (and a nonrevenue car number) on a PK paint scheme.

BTW, just to keep the pot boiling, does anybody have a strong opinion of
which
phase (s) is represented by Bowser's lettering of the F30A flat car? If so,
what persuades you it belongs to that phase?

Rick Tipton
On the Panhandle in Louisville KY



------------------------------------

Yahoo! Groups Links

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.