Re: Clear Resin Castings


Jack Burgess
 

Paul...

Micro scale has a product called Kristal Klerk which call be used to create clear windows and it dries clear in an hour or so. The first time that you try it, it can be frustrating but practice first. Basically, you dip a toothpick it the jar, transfer the material to all inside edges of the window, and then get some more on the toothpick and "pull" the material across the window to completely fill it. Once you successfully master that step, it works like a charm.

Jack BurgessĀ 





On Sun, Jan 8, 2017 at 8:28 PM -0500, "chris_hillman@... [STMFC]" <STMFC@...> wrote:

I'm assembling some Walthers Santa Fe 1300 class cabooses (way cars) and find the clear, cupola side-window castings to be rather poor. The back part of the casting stops in the middle of the 2 windows and leaves a vertical "post" looking thing instead of being just a clear looking window.

I could correct this by making a new mold & casting of the clear part using the original as a pattern & adding some styrene strips over the offending areas.

I have some "Easy Cast" - "Clear Casting Epoxy" that I bought awhile back, but upon reading the instructions it turns out that the complete curing time is 72 hours (3 days).

Anyone know of a clear casting material for this purpose that cures faster than 72 hours?


Thanks, Paul Hillman

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.