Re: Modeling Those WLE SS cars w/7-ft doors

Robert kirkham
 

Tried playing around in Sketchup with various corrugation shapes this afternoon.  I think this is fairly close.  9” spacing as suggested by Dennis.  4.5” depth of corrugations (just a guess).  Flat on the outer surface of the end, and the space between each corrugation about 1.5” wide.  Each corrugations has a curved radius at the back about 1”.  Approx. 28 degree bend in the corrugations creates the points at each end.

 

So . . . with end height from bottom of the end to the top of the sides, height from bottom of the end to the peek, and width, it wouldn’t take much to make this end.  

 

Rob

 

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Robert kirkham
Sent: Sunday, September 2, 2018 3:12 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Modeling Those WLE SS cars w/7-ft doors

 

So . . . are there two different ends on these cars – one with 5 wider corrugations per panel; the other with 6?  The new lead stark brick photo seems to show that, unless it’s an illusion.

 

 

Rob Kirkham

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Eric Hansmann
Sent: Sunday, September 2, 2018 2:15 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Modeling Those WLE SS cars w/7-ft doors

 

The DA ends are a natural thought but the ribs are not spaced the same. You have to invert the casting then scrape off details. Scratch building would be an easier path.  

Eric Hansmann

Murfreesboro, TN


On Sep 2, 2018, at 3:05 PM, Bill Welch <fgexbill@...> wrote:

. . .and the Accurail AAR gon and Detail Assoc's ends make this an easy kitbash. Gone by my modeling period however

Bill Welch

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.