Re: Stenciling Car Types On Freight Cars


Guy Wilber
 

Bob asked:

“My question is, when did the stenciling of car types on freight cars become mandatory?”

1959 AAR Interchange Rules:

Rule 3, Section (s), Paragraph (9) Stenciling: AAR mechanical designation required on all cars (except tank cars) built new, rebuilt or repainted on or after January 1, 1959. From owners. This stenciling shall be applied on the same line and directly to the right of nominal capacity marking in three in letters.


Guy Wilber
Reno, Nevada

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.