Re: Repack interval


Guy Wilber
 

Greg asked:

"Was there a regulated interval for repacking plain journals in the early 1950s?  If not, what was a typical interval, please?  I am hoping to be able to use repack dates to get realistic estimates of the dates of some tank car photos."

1953 Rule 66, (a) Journal boxes on empty cars, not repacked within 15 months, as indicated by the stenciling on the car, regardless of the responsibility of the handling company for the change of wheels or other repairs, must be repacked.  After the expiration of fourteen months, if empty or loaded car is is on repair track for other work, journal boxes must be repacked regardless of whether or not car requires other repairs.

Guy Wilber
Reno, Nevada
_._,_._,_

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.