Re: Using CA as a gap filler


Fred in Vt. <pennsy@...>
 

Mark,

There is one technique that has been used when things make one itch; that is> take a file and run it across some evergreen, or like plastic, until you have a pile of shavings. Mix in some gap filler CA until it makes a paste-like mixture, then tamp it into the seam you're trying to fill. Sand, as you described, then finish with 0000 grit steel wool.
PRACTICE on a spare piece or two before blending it into the model. It's not the easiest method, yet it has it's moments when it's needed.
Good luck with the project.

Fred Freitas

----- Original Message -----
From: Mark Heiden
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Monday, July 25, 2005 7:32 PM
Subject: [STMFC] Using CA as a gap filler


Hello everyone,

I'm trying to fill the gap between the weight cover and the body of an
Atlas two-bay offset side hopper, with little luck. Body putty
doesn't want to stay in place, so I turned to using CA instead. I'm
using Flash CA, medium formula, but this isn't working well either. It
doesn't seem to get down into the gap, it just seems to sit on the
surface. I've been running a bead along the gap, then sanding it
smooth with progressively finer sand paper (about 400 grit to start).
Is there a trick to doing this? Should I try to somehow force the CA
into the gap? Any advice is welcome!

Thanks,
Mark Heiden




------------------------------------------------------------------------------
YAHOO! GROUPS LINKS

a.. Visit your group "STMFC" on the web.

b.. To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
STMFC-unsubscribe@...

c.. Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.