Re: HO Truck Bolster Clearance Hole


John F. Cizmar
 

Denny,
Consider making some "bushings" with the proper o.d. rather than drilling out the bolsters.  This is a quick and dirty method to resolve the disparity between the screw o.d. and the truck i.d.
John F. Cizmar

--- On Wed, 7/23/08, Denny Anspach <danspach@...> wrote:

From: Denny Anspach <danspach@...>
Subject: [STMFC] Re:HO Truck Bolster Clearance Hole
To: STMFC@...
Date: Wednesday, July 23, 2008, 1:50 PM






I am responding to an older post (16 June) that addresses a common
problem: the commonly-wide truck bolster holes that are designed to
fit over the shouldered body bolsters common to to almost all
production styrene models, but are far larger than the diameter of the
common 2-56 screws that most use for truck mounting on those cars
without the 'shoulders'.

Tahoe truck bolsters are drilled out to 0.120", while Accurail's are
drilled out to 0.125" (1/8").

Even with the pan-head 2-56 screws, these trucks too often still have
markedly excessive side play, which can and do play havoc with good
reliable centered coupling, particularly with the "scale" couplers
with their smaller gathering faces. This is despite taking every
other known precaution with accurate wheel sets, careful coupler
installs, etc. Very frustrating at times-

One solution is to drill out the body bolsters to first inset and then
cement in place a small piece of 1/8" styrene tubing to form a new
'shoulder', which then can be tapped for 2-56.

Denny

Denny S. Anspach MD
Sacramento


















[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.