Re: AAR Interchange dates data


Ron Smith <rpsmith@...>
 

So what was the date, in Innerchange, existing Wood Running Boards on Cars built before Jan 1 1944 had to be Replaced with Steel then?

Ron Smith
Carman UPRR

----- Original Message -----
From: guycwilber@...
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Monday, October 27, 2008 6:56 PM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] AAR Interchange dates data



In a message dated 10/27/2008 6:27:37 PM Central Daylight Time,
4everwaiting@... writes:

1945 wood running boards outlawed on new cars O'Connor, Tim

Rule 3, Section (r), Paragraph (6) Running Boards, metal: All complete new
installations to box and other house cars (including type "LO" covered hopper
cars) on or after January 1, 1944, must comply with the following
specifications for Running Boards Other Than Wood, for Box and Other House Cars,
adopted as Standard Practice in 1943. In Interchange.


Kind Regards,

Guy Wilber
Brown Deer, WI
**************A Good Credit Score is 700 or Above. See yours in just 2 easy
steps!
(http://pr.atwola.com/promoclk/100000075x1211625659x1200715650/aol?redir=http://www.freecreditreport.com/pm/default.aspx?sc=668072&hmpgID=82&bcd=emailf
ooter)








------------------------------------------------------------------------------



No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com
Version: 8.0.175 / Virus Database: 270.8.4/1749 - Release Date: 10/27/2008 7:57 AM

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.