Re: Carmer Uncoupling Levers


Guy Wilber
 

In a message dated 5/20/2009 9:48:48 AM Central Daylight Time,
chapbob@... writes:

Is there a cutoff date where carbuilders stopped using Carmer uncoupling
levers and switched to the rotary design?



Bob,

From the Interchange Rules:

Rule 3, section (c), paragraph (9) Coupler operating rigging of the rotary
type handle (which pulls out and up through an arc similar to type shown on
plate B of the United States Safety Appliance specifications), required on
all cars built new or rebuilt on or after August 1, 1933.

Note: It is recommended that when cars built prior to August 1, 1933,
receive Class I general repairs and new couplers are applied, that the
rotating type handle of uncoupling rigging be applied.

Regards,

Guy Wilber
West Bend, WI
**************Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop: Now in 6 vibrant colors! Shop Dell’s
full line of laptops.
(http://pr.atwola.com/promoclk/100126575x1222399266x1201456865/aol?redir=http:%2F%2Fad.doubleclick.net%2Fclk%3B215073777%3B3703434
3%3Bf)


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.