Re: Making Rivets


 

I have used the thicker gel CA's before for rivets. As long as it is just a few. I use .008 wire to apply the CA.
 
Rich Christie

--- On Tue, 3/9/10, Aaron Gjermundson <npin53@...> wrote:


From: Aaron Gjermundson <npin53@...>
Subject: [STMFC] Re: Making Rivets
To: STMFC@...
Date: Tuesday, March 9, 2010, 7:29 PM


 



Tichy makes several sizes of rivets that come on a sprue. You cut each one off individually and can use styrene cement to attach them.

http://www.tichytra ingroup.com/ index.php? page=view_ product.php& id=181&category= NBW+%26+Rivets

I have shaved a few off with a razor blade, wet the area that "needed" the rivet with Testors cement (the thin stuff in a glass bottle), licked the end of a toothpick, picked up the rivet head and then put it in the desired place.

Aaron

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups. com, "behillman" <chris_hillman@ ...> wrote:

There was some recent discussion about Archer Rivets. They look like a great product, as applicable. I'm going to try and use them where I can.

But, has there ever been found / discussed, a method for making a few rivets "one at a time" using some kind of "resin" or something, that won't flatten-out with gravity?

Example: Create a hole / indention, and insert some kind of "resin" or something, which will not sink flat, but retain a peak to itself, and harden.

I've tried this before with a few different substances, but they always flatten-out too much.

This is necessary for repairing rivets on cast resin or plastic cars.

Any genius on this subject?

Paul Hillman










[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.