Re: Making Rivets


laserhriz
 

Paul,
 
Why not make gravity work for you and turn it upside down to cure?
 
Dennis Sautters

--- On Tue, 3/9/10, behillman <chris_hillman@...> wrote:


From: behillman <chris_hillman@...>
Subject: [STMFC] Making Rivets
To: STMFC@...
Date: Tuesday, March 9, 2010, 7:41 PM


 



There was some recent discussion about Archer Rivets. They look like a great product, as applicable. I'm going to try and use them where I can.

But, has there ever been found / discussed, a method for making a few rivets "one at a time" using some kind of "resin" or something, that won't flatten-out with gravity?

Example: Create a hole / indention, and insert some kind of "resin" or something, which will not sink flat, but retain a peak to itself, and harden.

I've tried this before with a few different substances, but they always flatten-out too much.

This is necessary for repairing rivets on cast resin or plastic cars.

Any genius on this subject?

Paul Hillman











[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.