Re: Painting Sideframes


Brian Carlson
 

Thanks Guy. I thought, going from memory, sideframes were not to be painted
starting in the later 40's. Is that when heavy asphaltic, tar or cement base

paint could no longer be used. When did that rule take effect?



Brian J. Carlson, P.E.

Cheektowaga NY

prrk41361@...



From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...] On Behalf Of Guy
Wilber
Sent: Monday, April 19, 2010 3:14 AM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: [STMFC] Painting Sideframes





Brian wrote:

Ron; why did you paint the trucks, by your timeframe they were not
to be painted?
The painting of truck sideframes and bolsters was never prohibited.

As per (1960) Interchange Rule 3, section (t), paragraph (3-d): Truck
sideframes and truck bolsters may be coated with light bodied paint
that will not prevent detection of flaws or cracks in ordinary
inspection. Wheels must not be painted.

This provisions of this section were revised in 1958. Prior to that
year the rule also stated that no heavy asphaltic, tar or cement base
paint could be used. Sideframes and bolsters, new or used, so painted
or those having accumulation of rust scale were to have all such
paints or scale removed when receiving general repairs.

Regards,

Guy Wilber
Reno, Nevada

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.