Re: Train of Thought- Sanding resin flash, or: avoiding bloody finger tips.


Rob & Bev Manley
 

I am working on an A.T.S.F. Westerfield stock car and have been using coarse fingernail boards. You could make these with Gator Board (R) and automotive production paper too.
When I tried my hand at the wonderful world of auto body repair, I used a rubber "block" tool. It has a rectangular footprint with a dome shape on the top. the front and back had a slot with 2 teeth inside the mouth that woukld hold the sandpaper in place without slipping. I have seen these in the body & fender section of the auto parts stores. The trick was to fold the sheet of paper down to a third of its width and insert into the tool. This way you could change the worn side to a new side without running back to get another sheet.

I have also used 280 grit W&D paper double face taped to the blade of an Exacto #17 to clean up those tight spots.

Rob Manley

----- Original Message -----
From: Pierre
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Friday, August 20, 2010 9:30 AM
Subject: [STMFC] Re: Train of Thought- Sanding resin flash, or: avoiding bloody finger tips.



Oh Jack. You don't know what you're missing!
Every resinator should go through the special joy that is stock car kits. :-)
Pierre Oliver

--- In STMFC@..., "Jack Burgess" <jack@...> wrote:
>
> The YV never had a need to run stock cars so I don't ever see the need to
> built a resin stock car kit. But it seems that one of the problems is
> getting constant pressure when you are sanding, regardless of the grade of
> sandpaper. I once purchased a small sheet of "rubber" at the hardware store
> to temporarily stop a leak on a water pipe (the rubber and a pair of
> radiator clamps did the job). I wonder if a piece of rubber attached to a
> block of wood (with contact cement or double sided tape) could be used in
> lieu of your fingers during the sanding operation? The rubber would allow
> the block to conform to the surface variations of the resin side and,
> hopefully, also let the piece slide back and forth on the sandpaper without
> slipping. If that works as envisioned, it would even out the pressure as you
> sand.
>
> Just an untried thought...
>
> Jack Burgess
> www.yosemitevalleyrr.com
>

Join main@RealSTMFC.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.