Date   

Hutchins ends

Dave Nelson
 

I'm looking at a photo of ERIE 96700, built mid 30's, that has a car end
that bears some resemblance to a reversed Hutchins end. It's not a perfect
match - the corners of the indentation are a bit rounded, not sharp edged
like early Hutchins but the rest of it is a big pressed rectangle. It's
close enough to make me wonder if it might be a later version of the
Hutchins end.



So my questions are: Does anyone know who offered the car end that's on this
series of car? Does anyone know when the Hutchins ends were introduced and
about when they fell out of favor?



Thanks in advance for any answers.



Dave Nelson


Scene Continuity was : PAINT MIX

Andy Carlson
 

I had earlier made a suggestion about an alternate way to paint a load of mill
sheet steel to look like what it is supposed to be. I have a concern about
believability being applied evenly through a scene. I had long conversations
with Jack Parker in his last years about the Zen of obtaining believable
miniatures.

Jack was fascinated with what digital photography and printing could accomplish,
and he spent a lot of time pursuing this interest. He always said that what we
are after is the "illusion" of the scenes we model. As an example I could site
the 1st N scale box cars which came out with separate details, such as the
ladders. We should have been delighted to have free-standing detail, but the
illusion was destroyed because the ladders looked like Orchard ladders made with
2X4s. Everyone can recall instances like this in our hobby.

Jack felt that metal buildings, which were quit common here in the West, notably
petroleum industries, were a challenge in painting realistically. He felt the
results were often simply someones painted miniature. Jack had a 30 inch color
printer which could print scenes as long as the original roll of paper would
allow. Jack made many corrugated steel buildings from photos of real buildings
he had photographed, PhotoShopped and laminated onto styrene forms. The
challenge digitally was evening out cast on shadows and correcting the
perspectives from the photos. The resulting structures looked fantastic, yet
when placed on the layout something was wrong--the scenes did not compliment
each other. Photo realistic models looked "different" than adjoining
conventional models. One of the biggest hurdles is achieving realistic finishes.

Would a photo realistic flat car load of steel make the flat car look less
realistic? I know that the good Hollywood set dressers can make an outside scene
look more convincing on a sound stage set by spraying a very thin dark wash over
the whole set. The before and after is striking in the success of believability.


I don't know if maybe I am searching for a cure to a problem that doesn't exist?

-Andy Carlson
Ojai CA


Re: ORER help - Georgia Railroad

golden1014
 

Hey Justin,

I think I've got a Bill McCoy photo of one of those cars unmodified in the 60s. It could be a car in maintenance service but let me find hte photo tonight and I'll send it.

John Golden
O'Fallon, IL

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Justin May <jmay59@...> wrote:

I am in the midst of completing a F&C Georgia Railroad 1924 built 4D-
XM-1 50-ton boxcar and am seeking some help for determining when the
final number of cars left the roster as reported by ORER entries. I
have read the RPC #18 article at length and determined the original
series, Georgia Railroad 19300-19449 (150 cars) became candidates for
rebuilding and were renumbered into the 29300-29449 and 39300-39449
series totaling 128 cars. Additionally, 16 cars were removed from the
19300 series and placed in series 49300-49449 while being reduced to
40-ton 4C-XM-1s. Would any one with early 1960s ORERs lend a hand in
assisting me determine what car numbers remained in 1960 through 1965.
I have exhausted all of my resources, as well as those of other
modelers in the area, so I am turning to the collective knowledge of
the list for assistance. Please pardon the duplicate postings to
several freight car lists, however, my era spans the years of all of
them apparently (and exceeds that of the STMFC by a pinch).

Thank you for any assistance you can provide and it is greatly
appreciated,

Justin May


Re: C&EI Box Car

Norm Buckhart
 

Ernie - Protocraft sells that decal set and has the photo that comes
with the decal set. Norm Buckhart

On Feb 27, 2013, at 6:46 PM, cgwmstl44 wrote:

All,
I'm sure someone has the answer. I building a DesPlaines/Red Caboose
C&EI # 64283 "Buy More War Bonds" box car for a friend. I'm looking
for a photo of a car in this number series to verify the doors
roofwalk and ladders. I'm sure there is a photo somewhere that was
the basis for this model.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
Ernie Valentine


Re: PAINT MIX

Jeff Coleman
 

I'd start with Floquil Gunmetal and then weather (rust) edges.

Jeff Coleman

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Andy Carlson <midcentury@...> wrote:

Bill,

Why not consider the use of photos of real steel plate, laminated on some
styrene stock? Try going and shooting some sheets on a bright, evenly
illuminated overcast day. Have your lab print them 8X10, and slice away.
Remember to run a sharpie over the edges of the paper.
-Andy Carlson
Ojai CA





________________________________
From: WILLIAM PARDIE <PARDIEW001@...>
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Sent: Wed, February 27, 2013 10:16:29 AM
Subject: [STMFC] PAINT MIX


Does anyone have a good Floquil formula to represent bare steel?
To be used on a plate steel load.

Thanks in advance:

Bill Pardie







[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Re: C&EI Box Car

al_brown03
 

There's a photo of C&EI 64150 in RP CYC 4, p 13.

Al Brown, Melbourne, Fla.

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "cgwmstl44" <cgwmstl44@...> wrote:

All,
I'm sure someone has the answer. I building a DesPlaines/Red Caboose C&EI # 64283 "Buy More War Bonds" box car for a friend. I'm looking for a photo of a car in this number series to verify the doors roofwalk and ladders. I'm sure there is a photo somewhere that was the basis for this model.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
Ernie Valentine


Re: C&EI Box Car

Brad Andonian
 

Ernie
 
Check protocraft.com
 
Brad Andonian


________________________________
From: cgwmstl44 <cgwmstl44@yahoo.com>
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Sent: Wednesday, February 27, 2013 6:46 PM
Subject: [STMFC] C&EI Box Car


 

All,
I'm sure someone has the answer. I building a DesPlaines/Red Caboose C&EI # 64283 "Buy More War Bonds" box car for a friend. I'm looking for a photo of a car in this number series to verify the doors roofwalk and ladders. I'm sure there is a photo somewhere that was the basis for this model.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
Ernie Valentine


C&EI Box Car

Ernie Valentine
 

All,
I'm sure someone has the answer. I building a DesPlaines/Red Caboose C&EI # 64283 "Buy More War Bonds" box car for a friend. I'm looking for a photo of a car in this number series to verify the doors roofwalk and ladders. I'm sure there is a photo somewhere that was the basis for this model.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
Ernie Valentine


Re: War emergency composite hoppers

John Riddell
 

Walt asked --

Would you happen to know if any of this locomotive coal made it east to
Montreal, or did all their bituminous come up from Nova Scotia?. I model CN (
Montreal area) in 1959 and have a fair collection of U.S. anthracite
hoppers.
Walt


As of 1913 coal from Nova Scotia mines supplied all Canadian railways east of a line from Cornwall, Ontario to LaChute, Quebec.
Imported coal from the US supplied Canadian railways from Cornwall/LaChute west to approximately North Battleford, Saskatoon and Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.
Canadian railway needs west of Saskatoon/Moose Jaw were supplied by the numerous coal mines in Alberta and British Columbia.

The vast coal deposits in the Canadian west and east were too distant to economically ship coal to southern Ontario.
Both the CNR and CPR owned coal mines in Ohio and Pennsylvania. Hence coal hoppers of L&N, C&O, B&O, IC, PRR, Virginian, Wabash etc. were commonly seen in southern Ontario, but not in the east or west..

John Riddell


Re: ORER help - Georgia Railroad

Justin May <jmay59@...>
 

Justin, there are no single sheathed cars in any of these series remaining in my 1/62 ORER.

Richard and Larry,
Thank you for the information. It definitely helps to define when these cars were removed from the roster and where the resulting rebuilds were placed. Thank you to all who responded.

Justin May


PAINT MIX

Andy Carlson
 

Bill,

Why not consider the use of photos of real steel plate, laminated on some
styrene stock? Try going and shooting some sheets on a bright, evenly
illuminated overcast day. Have your lab print them 8X10, and slice away.
Remember to run a sharpie over the edges of the paper.
-Andy Carlson
Ojai CA





________________________________
From: WILLIAM PARDIE <PARDIEW001@HAWAII.RR.COM>
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Sent: Wed, February 27, 2013 10:16:29 AM
Subject: [STMFC] PAINT MIX


Does anyone have a good Floquil formula to represent bare steel?
To be used on a plate steel load.

Thanks in advance:

Bill Pardie


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Re: PAINT MIX

Dennis Storzek
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Anthony Thompson <thompson@...> wrote:

Bill Pardie wrote:
Does anyone have a good Floquil formula to represent bare steel? To be used on a plate steel load.
Material like plate is usually hot-rolled, which means it has a gray scale on it, with a hint of blue. I have mixed medium to dark gray combinations with a few drops of blue. Some of the military color lines have a "steel" color but often it is a "polished" or shiny, silvery color, which would be wrong for plate steel.

Tony Thompson
Bill,

Google "plate steel photos". Plenty of photos of steel plate, some even loaded on modern flatcars. The photos of plate stacked out in the weather show how the rust starts on the sheared edges, which have no coating of mill scale, then progress to the rest of the surface.

Dennis


Re: PAINT MIX

Tim O'Connor
 

Plate steel often has a hint of rust or even large patches of rust. I like the patterns that form when one
plate has partially covered another plate while the plates sat outdoors.

And don't forget the while markings often made on the plates.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Anthony Thompson" <thompson@signaturepress.com>
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Sent: Wednesday, February 27, 2013 2:37:36 PM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] PAINT MIX

Bill Pardie wrote:
Does anyone have a good Floquil formula to represent bare steel? To be used on a plate steel load.
Material like plate is usually hot-rolled, which means it has a gray scale on it, with a hint of blue. I have mixed medium to dark gray combinations with a few drops of blue. Some of the military color lines have a "steel" color but often it is a "polished" or shiny, silvery color, which would be wrong for plate steel.

Tony Thompson


Re: PAINT MIX

Anthony Thompson <thompson@...>
 

Bill Pardie wrote:
Does anyone have a good Floquil formula to represent bare steel? To be used on a plate steel load.
Material like plate is usually hot-rolled, which means it has a gray scale on it, with a hint of blue. I have mixed medium to dark gray combinations with a few drops of blue. Some of the military color lines have a "steel" color but often it is a "polished" or shiny, silvery color, which would be wrong for plate steel.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@signaturepress.com
Publishers of books on railroad history


Re: PAINT MIX

Charles Hladik
 

Bill,
I like Testor's Model Masters "Titanium. Haven't tried a custom
Floquil mix.
Chuck Hladik

In a message dated 2/27/2013 1:16:47 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
PARDIEW001@HAWAII.RR.COM writes:




Does anyone have a good Floquil formula to represent bare steel?
To be used on a plate steel load.

Thanks in advance:

Bill Pardie


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]






[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


PAINT MIX

WILLIAM PARDIE
 

Does anyone have a good Floquil formula to represent bare steel?
To be used on a plate steel load.

Thanks in advance:

Bill Pardie




Central Ohio RPM

seaboard_1966
 

Folks, the Central Ohio RPM has had a Facebook page for a period of time now. Some folks dont use Facebook. In light of that fact I just created a Yahoo Group for the meet. Right now there are some photos from past meets on there as well as 3 files. One is a registration form, one is a flyer for the meet and the other is a listing of local lodging for the meet. The address for the new group is http://groups.yahoo.com/group/centralohiorpm/?yguid=223504506 please take a few moments to check it out and join the group as well.

Denis Blake
Central Ohio RPM

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Re: ORER help - Georgia Railroad

Larry Kline
 

From the July 1964 ORER (all steel box cars):

29903-29448 3012 cu ft 50 tons 57 cars
39301-39447 2926 cu ft 40 tons 57 cars

49300-49449 not listed

Larry Kline
Pittsburgh, PA
Justin May wrote:
Would any one with early 1960s ORERs lend a hand in
assisting me determine what car numbers remained in 1960 through 1965.
I have exhausted all of my resources, as well as those of other
modelers in the area, so I am turning to the collective knowledge of
the list for assistance. Please pardon the duplicate postings to
several freight car lists, however, my era spans the years of all of
them apparently (and exceeds that of the STMFC by a pinch).

Thank you for any assistance you can provide and it is greatly
appreciated,


Re: ORER help - Georgia Railroad

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Feb 26, 2013, at 6:13 PM, Justin May <jmay59@tampabay.rr.com> wrote:

I am in the midst of completing a F&C Georgia Railroad 1924 built 4D-
XM-1 50-ton boxcar and am seeking some help for determining when the
final number of cars left the roster as reported by ORER entries. I
have read the RPC #18 article at length and determined the original
series, Georgia Railroad 19300-19449 (150 cars) became candidates for
rebuilding and were renumbered into the 29300-29449 and 39300-39449
series totaling 128 cars. Additionally, 16 cars were removed from the
19300 series and placed in series 49300-49449 while being reduced to
40-ton 4C-XM-1s. Would any one with early 1960s ORERs lend a hand in
assisting me determine what car numbers remained in 1960 through 1965.
Justin, there are no single sheathed cars in any of these series remaining in my 1/62 ORER.

Richard Hendrickson


Branchline Parts Availability

John
 

I had heard people on several of the Yahoo RR sites complaining about the availability of Branchline parts now that Atlas has acquired the trains part of Branchline Trains. So I explored the Atlas website and found an extensive listing of Branchline parts, both freight and passenger. I put together about a 5-year supply list of these parts and ordered them from Atlas. Today they arrived . . . every single part I had ordered in duplicate and 4 each of some items.

The parts included pre-war and post-way Youngstown doors, Apex roofwalks, Stanray roofs (Murphy and X-panel), Despatch ends and roofs, 8-rung ladders and Pullman passenger car parts. I am pretty well set on underframe detail parts and end detail parts so did not order any. It appears, though, that if Atlas lists them on their website, they have them in stock. A better fill ratio than any of my recent Walthers orders, although I have to admit, Walthers is improving. I recently placed a large parts order with them and got about an 80% fill rate in a week, with another 10% arriving today (about a week later). The only thing missing is some ScaleCoat II paint.

Back to Atlas. At least for now, they seem to be well stocked with Branchline parts. I've got enough to supply the typical hobby shop for about two or three years. Hmmmm, they had some undecorated cars listed online too . . .


-- John

75181 - 75200 of 189708