Date   

Re: Yumlkokpokk

Joe Bower <jnbower1@...>
 

Guess that's similar to pocket-photoing on my cell phone.

Joe Bower



_____

From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of
Scott Pitzer
Sent: Tuesday, June 18, 2013 3:26 AM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Yumlkokpokk





You can safely disregard that... pocket-typing.
Scott Pitzer

On Jun 17, 2013, at 11:39 PM, Scott Pitzer <scottp459@earthlink.net
<mailto:scottp459%40earthlink.net> > wrote:



Frustrations with Sunshine's Kit #104-2 NJI&I 3000 series #104-2

Bill Welch
 

I have done my share of dealing with mismatched parts but I think
this kit takes the cake. Further the prototype had a radial roof but
the modeler gets a pair of ends intended for a peaked roof and is
instructed to use filler to achieve the proper fit and contour. Say
what!

Instead of following this foolish path I AAC'ed some plastic strip to
the top of each end, used the roof to trace a curve on the back side
of the part and filed and sanded until I got the curve the match the
roof on each end part, then used strip of .005 styrene and scavenged
rivets to get the proper details at the top of the end which is
essentially the end of the roof. Actually this was pretty easy. I was
very surprised to have to do this on a kit that cost $42.

Worse is the the two sides do not match lengthwise nor does either
side match the length of the roof. Curiously the height of each side
is not a problem.

Side A = 5.44 inches
Side B = 4.46 inches along the bottom and 4.47 inches along the top
Roof = 5.52 inches

I am willing to live with a roof that when shortened may be off
proportionally to the roof ribs but the sides will suffer from being
shimmed or shortened IMO

I am hoping that there may people on this list that have this kit--
which in all likelihood suffers the same problems as mine--that might
be interested exchanging parts so that we all have two sides close in
equal length to each other. There may be more than two of us that can
help each other to assemble a kit that will be square and
proportionally/dimensionally not too compromised. If you have this
kit, but have not noticed these problems, I suggest you check it.

If your kit has these problems and you want to participate in a
potential swap of parts, please contact me OFF-LIST and I will
coordinate with respondents. First however please CAREFULLY MEASURE
your side and roof parts and include their measurements in your email.

For those that want to give this parts exchange a try, I will make a
photo of the way I dealt with the ends and send it to you.

Bill Welch
2225 Nursery Road; #20-104
Clearwater, FL 33764-7622
727-470-9930
fgexbill@tampabay.rr.com


Produce Reefer Or Meat Reefer?

Bob Chaparro <thecitrusbelt@...>
 

Here is a link to a photograph showing rabbits about to be loaded into a Santa Fe refrigerator car (SFRD 12801) in Liberal, Kansas:

http://www.kansasmemory.org/item/228197/page/1

The rabbits have been transported to the rail yard on a horse drawn skid. The rabbits (either dead or amazingly tame) were to go east and be sold for ten cents a piece. The accompanying information also says the photograph was taken between 1910 and 1912, but this appears to be incorrect.

Of note is that SFRD 12801, a Class Rr-U refrigerator car built in 1917 by AC&F, normally would have been assigned to produce service. Perhaps this car was under USRA control, which began in December of 1917, and that might account for the loading of rabbit carcasses in a produce reefer.

Bob Chaparro
Moderator
Citrus Industry Modeling Group
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/citrusmodeling/


Re: ice service reefers

Ryan
 

While we are on the subject, does anyone know of a set of O scale decals for 36' ice reefers?

Ryan
in Iowa


Re: Northern Pacific 36-foot box car question

npin53
 

I have the following number series.

36700-36919
36955-37299
37300-38299
38300-38999

At the NP society page, Google "NPRHA", then go to, in order, Research Library, Diagrams of NP Equipment, Box car Diagrams.

Aaron

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "Eric H." <eric@...> wrote:

I recently finished a Funaro & Camerlengo resin kit for a Northern Pacific, 36-foot, double-sheathed box car with fish belly side sills. The kit notes the prototype cars were built in 1906 by Standard Steel Car Company in the series 38300-39049. The 1926 ORER I have on hand lists two additional Northern Pacific number series for box cars with 36-foot inside length.

18000-18249 with 105 cars in service.
37300-38299 with 935 cars in service

Are either of these two NP car series similar enough to the 38300-39049 series of NP box cars? NP 37339 can be seen in this early image of Duluth. The car has similarities to the 38300-39049 cars.
http://www.shorpy.com/node/6920?size=_original

I'm trying to determine if the F&C kit can be used for additional NP, 36-foot, DS, fish belly side sill box car series.

Eric

Eric Hansmann
El Paso, TX


Re: Yumlkokpokk

Scott Pitzer
 

You can safely disregard that... pocket-typing.
Scott Pitzer

On Jun 17, 2013, at 11:39 PM, Scott Pitzer <scottp459@earthlink.net> wrote:



[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Yumlkokpokk

Scott Pitzer
 


Re: Evidence for loading SFRD reefers on the SP

Tony Thompson
 

Ken Roth wrote:
Perhaps "wonderful mix" was a bad choice of words, implying that I am not trying for realistic proportions of cars. For the record, I own exactly two SFRD reefers against many PFE's representative of the PFE classes appearing in my logs, as well as two ART reefers. I have no plans for more SFRD's.



er
I see what you mean. But for data, you can read my 2011 blog post, link below. Out of 1102 reefers in SP conductor books I analyzed, there were exactly 2 SFRD cars, far less than FGE or MDT, to name two; and less than 0.1 percent. Your call how to run your fleet.

http://modelingthesp.blogspot.com/2011/02/modeling-freight-traffic-coast-line.html

Tony Thompson


ADMIN: Re: Steve Stull

Mikebrock
 

Ignore the Steve Stull message, it is being worked.

Mike Brock
STMFC Owner


Hacked email repairs

Steve Stull
 

Apologies to the group.

Email was compromised at 4:52 this afternoon, was not aware of the problem till a few minutes ago. Keep me on moderated status for now.

Issues are being corrected.

Steve Stull


Re: Floquil, the saga continues

kjstoebe@frontiernet.net <kjstoebe@...>
 

Pierre, the new Testor's paints are all acrylic.

Kurt Stoebe


Re: California Roadbed

Jack Burgess
 

<All,
<
<Anyone know what's happening with California Roadbed? Is Richard ill?
<I placed an order and received an order confirmation back in February,
<but I haven't heard a word from him since, and he doesn't return my
<emails.
<
<Jim Hunter

I understand that he did have some medical issues and therefore had a
backlog. I put a small order in a month ago and received it maybe 3 weeks
later.

Jack Burgess
Newark, CA


Northern Pacific 36-foot box car question

Eric Hansmann
 

I recently finished a Funaro & Camerlengo resin kit for a Northern Pacific, 36-foot, double-sheathed box car with fish belly side sills. The kit notes the prototype cars were built in 1906 by Standard Steel Car Company in the series 38300-39049. The 1926 ORER I have on hand lists two additional Northern Pacific number series for box cars with 36-foot inside length.

18000-18249 with 105 cars in service.
37300-38299 with 935 cars in service

Are either of these two NP car series similar enough to the 38300-39049 series of NP box cars? NP 37339 can be seen in this early image of Duluth. The car has similarities to the 38300-39049 cars.
http://www.shorpy.com/node/6920?size=_original

I'm trying to determine if the F&C kit can be used for additional NP, 36-foot, DS, fish belly side sill box car series.

Eric

Eric Hansmann
El Paso, TX


Re: 410M - True or False? (FALSE)

Charlie Vlk
 

Andy-

Slight correction.the Stove Polish article appeared in the April, 1954
issue.

Now Floquil is no more. I think the name comes from the original basis for
the line.ink, not paint!!!

Charlie Vlk



By the way, the John Page "Looking back" column on "The great stove polish
debacle" appeared in the December 1986 "Model Railroader," page 150. Page
makes clear that it was definitely Floquil, not 410M's maker, who took
umbrage at his August 1954 MR article showing how he'd used stove polish as
a model paint. Floquil resumed advertising in the January 1959 issue of MR.
Some on this list may be interested to read how MR founder and publisher Al
Kalmbach responded to Page's "indescretion."

So long,

Andy


Re: Evidence for loading SFRD reefers on the SP

Ken Roth
 

Perhaps "wonderful mix" was a bad choice of words, implying that I am not trying for realistic proportions of cars. For the record, I own exactly two SFRD reefers against many PFE's representative of the PFE classes appearing in my logs, as well as two ART reefers. I have no plans for more SFRD's.

Ken Roth

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, tony <tony@...> wrote:

Ken Roth wrote:
I was reading Tony Thompson's latest blog on PFE Ice Reefers and upgrading old CB&T SFRD reefers. In the article on SFRD reefers, Tony mentions that SRFD reefers were not loaded on SP, and vice-versa PFE cars on the Santa Fe. I would like to offer some evidence of loading SFRD reefers with pears in Southern Oregon in 1949 and 1950 . . . For my Siskiyou line pike, this justifies a wonderful mix of PFE, ART, and SFRD equipment.
That it happened occasionally does not, in my view, "justify" loading SFRD cars more than quite rarely. Conductor book data I have seen COULD justify some FGE cars being loaded, even a few NP cars, more than SFRD. Sorry, but in my opinion, you shouldn't load more than one SFRD car in a hundred, if that. I mean, of course, if you are trying to be realistic. If not, then you can do what you like.
Tony Thompson

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Re: miner refrigerator door fixtures drawing no.7850

greg kennelly
 

Rob,

There is no Miner drawing # indicated, but the 1928 Car Builders' Cyclopedia includess a drawing showing "Miner Refrigerator Car Door Fastener and Insulation" as Fig. 580 on page 395. I haven't checked any of the other CBDs or CBCs, but it is probably in some of them as well.

Contact me OFF LIST (greg_kennelly<at>alumni<dot>sfu<dot>ca) if you would like a copy of that page.

Cheers,
Greg Kennelly
Burnaby, BC

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Robert Kirkham <rdkirkham@...> wrote:

I'm wondering if anyone on this list may happen to know where a copy of this
drawing can be located (if it isn't long gone!) It was referenced in an
CC&F drawing of CPR refrigerator cars from 1922, but I imagine was used more
widely.

Rob Kirkham


California Roadbed

naptownprr
 

All,

Anyone know what's happening with California Roadbed? Is Richard ill? I placed an order and received an order confirmation back in February, but I haven't heard a word from him since, and he doesn't return my emails.

Jim Hunter


Re: Evidence for loading SFRD reefers on the SP

Tony Thompson
 

Ken Roth wrote:
I was reading Tony Thompson's latest blog on PFE Ice Reefers and upgrading old CB&T SFRD reefers. In the article on SFRD reefers, Tony mentions that SRFD reefers were not loaded on SP, and vice-versa PFE cars on the Santa Fe. I would like to offer some evidence of loading SFRD reefers with pears in Southern Oregon in 1949 and 1950 . . . For my Siskiyou line pike, this justifies a wonderful mix of PFE, ART, and SFRD equipment.
That it happened occasionally does not, in my view, "justify" loading SFRD cars more than quite rarely. Conductor book data I have seen COULD justify some FGE cars being loaded, even a few NP cars, more than SFRD. Sorry, but in my opinion, you shouldn't load more than one SFRD car in a hundred, if that. I mean, of course, if you are trying to be realistic. If not, then you can do what you like.
Tony Thompson


Re: Why don't we ... ?

ed_mines
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "Al and Patricia Westerfield" <westerfieldalfred@...> wrote:

Jim â€" My first job was in a dye factory. We worked in mechanic’s uniforms with no place to clean up at the end of the day. I would come home with blue face and hands. So you can prototypically do some of your figures as zombies. â€" Al Westerfield
Well I worked in a factory that made copy machine toner. Even when you were clean you looked like a raccoon. Almost got kicked out of a cheap motel for soiling the carpet.

Ed Mines


Re: 410M - True or False? (FALSE)

Andy Sperandeo
 

By the way, the John Page "Looking back" column on "The great stove polish debacle" appeared in the December 1986 "Model Railroader," page 150. Page makes clear that it was definitely Floquil, not 410M's maker, who took umbrage at his August 1954 MR article showing how he'd used stove polish as a model paint. Floquil resumed advertising in the January 1959 issue of MR. Some on this list may be interested to read how MR founder and publisher Al Kalmbach responded to Page's "indescretion."

So long,

Andy

72001 - 72020 of 188712