Date   

Re: Basic Boxcar Decals

Charlie Duckworth
 

The reporting marks and numbers, when you look close, are somewhat unique to a railroad.  How the Mopac designed their numbers don't match other roads as example.  

 Building on your suggestion though I'd like to see a sheet of various weigh stations and dates with a light weight so the modeler can 'restencil' the tare weights as on the prototype.   Repack stencils by road would be nice as well.  

Charlie Duckworth


Basic Boxcar Decals

John Barry
 

With the demise of Champ and Sunshine, I missed out on their decal offerings.  Thumbing through the MicroScale catalog, I don't see a lot of pre-50 freight car offerings other than special schemes.  Yet the majority of box cars 25-55 ran with nothing more than ARA required data, reporting marks, and maybe a herald or the roadname.  Is there an interest in such a series of sheets?
 
John Barry


ATSF North Bay Lines
Golden Gates & Fast Freights


707-490-9696


3450 Palmer Drive, Suite 4224
Cameron Park, CA 95682


Re: MicroScale 87-516 ATSF 40' box, curved line map

Tony Thompson
 

John Barry wrote:

 
This isn't the first time that MicroScale has updated their product to be more accurate.  I have a very old SL reefer sheet, 87-336, with a $2.00 list price.  I've had it since at least the early 80's if not earlier.  It has the incorrect modern herald, again I didn't notice till Sunday when I started to look for replacements.  MS had already fixed that one as the current sheet shows the correct herald and a different layout of slogans and maps.  They changed their zebra stripes and loco data to aluminum to match new evidence.  They completely redid their Scout passenger train set.  And those are only the Santa Fe examples that I have knowledge of.  There have to be a number of other updates for other roads, I just don't know enough about them to tell.

       John is correct. Microscale has corrected and updated a LOT of their sets. Pacific Fruit Express sets are just some of them (and that due to exhaustive research by Dick Harley).
Tony Thompson             Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705         www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, tony@...
Publishers of books on railroad history





Re: MicroScale 87-516 ATSF 40' box, curved line map

John Barry
 

For those of you wanting a correct set, 87-498 with the straight line map is in stock at MicroScale and does have the correct herald.  Straight line maps were applied from 4-40 to 47 so they were much much more common than the curved line versions that were only applied 1-4 of 40 and only to the Bx-32 and early Bx-33 & 34 Box cars.  Similarly small quantities of reefers got the CL map in black.  

I am getting a 498 sheet to replace the 516.  
 
This isn't the first time that MicroScale has updated their product to be more accurate.  I have a very old SL reefer sheet, 87-336, with a $2.00 list price.  I've had it since at least the early 80's if not earlier.  It has the incorrect modern herald, again I didn't notice till Sunday when I started to look for replacements.  MS had already fixed that one as the current sheet shows the correct herald and a different layout of slogans and maps.  They changed their zebra stripes and loco data to aluminum to match new evidence.  They completely redid their Scout passenger train set.  And those are only the Santa Fe examples that I have knowledge of.  There have to be a number of other updates for other roads, I just don't know enough about them to tell.

My previous posts were not meant to knock MS, just to alert you to the issue.  And it looks like MS has stepped up to fix it going forward.  I can strongly recommend their products, having used a lot of them in the past.  And this interaction has shown me they are very responsive in the customer service arena, another plus.

John Barry


ATSF North Bay Lines
Golden Gates & Fast Freights


707-490-9696


3450 Palmer Drive, Suite 4224
Cameron Park, CA 95682


From: "BRIAN PAUL EHNI bpehni@... [STMFC]" <STMFC@...>
To: STMFC List
Sent: Tuesday, July 15, 2014 10:56 AM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] MicroScale 87-516 ATSF 40' box, curved line map

 
Just emailed asking about them; will post the reply.

Thanks!
--

Brian Ehni

From: STMFC List
Reply-To: STMFC List
Date: Tuesday, July 15, 2014 at 12:21 PM
To: STMFC List
Subject: Re: [STMFC] MicroScale 87-516 ATSF 40' box, curved line map

On 7/15/2014 9:58 AM, John Barry northbaylines@... [STMFC] wrote:


> the more modern style used after 1958 and incorrect for the first four months
> of 1940 when the curved line map was applied.

Westerfield did/used to have decals. Visiting the new site I don't see
them listed.


--

Jon Miller
For me time stopped in 1941
Digitrax--Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI User
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]




Re: Seley Hopper ca. 1944

Eric Hansmann
 

The Fairmont Coal Company was one of the heavy hitters at the turn of the 19th to 20th centuries. They made several key purchases in the coal fields around Fairmont, WV, and eventually gained control of the Consolidated Coal Company from the B&O. More detail can be found on this website. My apologies for the political nature of any links or ads on this site but it does have a very nice summary of the Fairmont Coal Company.
Eric Hansmann
El Paso, TX




Re: MicroScale 87-516 ATSF 40' box, curved line map

 

Just emailed asking about them; will post the reply.

Thanks!
--

Brian Ehni

From: STMFC List <STMFC@...>
Reply-To: STMFC List <STMFC@...>
Date: Tuesday, July 15, 2014 at 12:21 PM
To: STMFC List <STMFC@...>
Subject: Re: [STMFC] MicroScale 87-516 ATSF 40' box, curved line map









On 7/15/2014 9:58 AM, John Barry northbaylines@... [STMFC] wrote:


the more modern style used after 1958 and incorrect for the first four months
of 1940 when the curved line map was applied.
Westerfield did/used to have decals. Visiting the new site I don't see
them listed.


--

Jon Miller
For me time stopped in 1941
Digitrax--Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI User
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS










[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Re: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s

Ray Breyer
 

The December, 1930 ORER contains the following equipment for the MN&S:
 
50' reefers - 20 cars
36' flats - 41 cars
40' flats - 1 car
40' auto boxs - 2 cars
34' boxcars - 15 cars
36' boxcars - 10 cars
40' boxcars - 10 cars
Work cars - 3
Cabooses - 10
Passenger cars - 5
Gas-Electrics - 4
Steam Engines - 12
 
 
Ray Breyer
Elgin, IL

From: "John Barry northbaylines@... [STMFC]"
To: "STMFC@..."
Sent: Tuesday, July 15, 2014 11:46 AM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] RE: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s



Tom,

Thanks to Ed's ID, I found a similar note in the Oct 45 ORER.  The Loco mix was different though: 2 gasoline electric, 10 coal burning and one diesel for a total of 13.
 
John Barry


ATSF North Bay Lines
Golden Gates & Fast Freights


707-490-9696


3450 Palmer Drive, Suite 4224
Cameron Park, CA 95682



From: "Ed Hawkins hawk0621@... [STMFC]"
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Tuesday, July 15, 2014 9:22 AM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] RE: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s




On Jul 15, 2014, at 10:51 AM, Tom Baker bakert@... [STMFC]
wrote:

>  I have never seen a photo of an MN&S box car before the orders of the
>  PS-1s. Did the line not have any SS or DS cars, or for that matter
>  earlier steel cars, before ordering the PS-1 cars?

Tom,

Predating the earliest MNS PS-1s, the April 1951 ORER has a short 1/3
page entry for the Minneapolis, Northfield and Southern Ry. It states
"Freight cars owned are not employed in Commercial Service." At this
time the MNS operated 74 miles of road and had 8 diesel locomotives,
but there is no listing of freight equipment.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins








Westerfield Decals (was Re: MicroScale 87-516 ATSF 40' box, curved line map)

Benjamin Hom
 

Jon Miller wrote:
"Westerfield  did/used to have decals.  Visiting the new site I don't see them listed."
 
https://id18538.securedata.net/westerfieldmodels.com/merchantmanager/index.php?cPath=133
 
 
Ben Hom


Re: MicroScale 87-516 ATSF 40' box, curved line map

jon miller <atsfus@...>
 

On 7/15/2014 9:58 AM, John Barry northbaylines@... [STMFC] wrote:
the more modern style used after 1958 and incorrect for the first four months of 1940 when the curved line map was applied.

Westerfield  did/used to have decals.  Visiting the new site I don't see them listed.

-- 

Jon Miller
For me time stopped in 1941
Digitrax--Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI User
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS


MicroScale 87-516 ATSF 40' box, curved line map

John Barry
 

I discovered an error in printing the 02-09 revision of this sheet Sunday after I brought it home from my LHS.  The 3' herald was the more modern style used after 1958 and incorrect for the first four months of 1940 when the curved line map was applied.  I contacted MicroScale on Monday and Rachel took my input to pass to Scott who was out of the office.  Rachel called me back this morning to state that they indeed did goof and substitute the wrong artwork when they updated the sheet in 2009 and were surprised that the error was missed till now.  They will be running an insert with the correct "skinny font", pointy serif herald, but will take about a month to get into their stock.  

Cudos to MicroScale for their customer service and desire to get things right!
 
John Barry


ATSF North Bay Lines
Golden Gates & Fast Freights


707-490-9696


3450 Palmer Drive, Suite 4224
Cameron Park, CA 95682


Re: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s

John Barry
 

Tom,

Thanks to Ed's ID, I found a similar note in the Oct 45 ORER.  The Loco mix was different though: 2 gasoline electric, 10 coal burning and one diesel for a total of 13.
 
John Barry


ATSF North Bay Lines
Golden Gates & Fast Freights


707-490-9696


3450 Palmer Drive, Suite 4224
Cameron Park, CA 95682


From: "Ed Hawkins hawk0621@... [STMFC]"
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Tuesday, July 15, 2014 9:22 AM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] RE: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s




On Jul 15, 2014, at 10:51 AM, Tom Baker bakert@... [STMFC]
wrote:

>  I have never seen a photo of an MN&S box car before the orders of the
>  PS-1s. Did the line not have any SS or DS cars, or for that matter
>  earlier steel cars, before ordering the PS-1 cars?

Tom,

Predating the earliest MNS PS-1s, the April 1951 ORER has a short 1/3
page entry for the Minneapolis, Northfield and Southern Ry. It states
"Freight cars owned are not employed in Commercial Service." At this
time the MNS operated 74 miles of road and had 8 diesel locomotives,
but there is no listing of freight equipment.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins




Re: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s

Tim O'Connor
 


MNS is an industrial line in the Minneapolis area. Something must have changed
in the late 1940's and they needed a reliable supply of box cars -- they continued
to buy box cars and even covered hoppers long into the post-STMFC era.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minneapolis,_Northfield_and_Southern_Railway

Tim O'



I have never seen a photo of an MN&S box car before the orders of the
PS-1s. Did the line not have any SS or DS cars, or for that matter
earlier steel cars, before ordering the PS-1 cars?

Tom,
Predating the earliest MNS PS-1s, the April 1951 ORER has a short 1/3 page entry for the Minneapolis, Northfield and Southern Ry. It states "Freight cars owned are not employed in Commercial Service." At this time the MNS operated 74 miles of road and had 8 diesel locomotives, but there is no listing of freight equipment.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Re: Seley Hopper ca. 1944

A&Y Dave in MD
 

Thanks. Yes, I have the article and have collected photos of the cars. I just didn't get around to comparing the kits and photos yet.

Dave

Sent from Dave Bott' iPhone

On Jul 13, 2014, at 11:13 PM, "Aidrian Bridgeman-Sutton smokeandsteam@... [STMFC]" <STMFC@...> wrote:

 



Is the F&C kit accurate for the Southern's steel end version?  I made a lot of assumptions in the past when purchasing kits, and now, after a few months on this list, I'm questioning a lot more than I used to do.

Dave Bott

 
Hi Dave
 
Yes - good to go - nice little kits and accurate and remarkably easy to build.  Scribing the insides and fitting weights to them is a bit of a challenge if you want empties, but that's about the worst thing I can say.
 
Do you have a copy of the article published in the old SHRS Southern Rails about 20-25 years ago?
 
Aidrian


Re: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s

Ed Hawkins
 

On Jul 15, 2014, at 10:51 AM, Tom Baker bakert@... [STMFC] wrote:

I have never seen a photo of an MN&S box car before the orders of the
PS-1s. Did the line not have any SS or DS cars, or for that matter
earlier steel cars, before ordering the PS-1 cars?
Tom,
Predating the earliest MNS PS-1s, the April 1951 ORER has a short 1/3 page entry for the Minneapolis, Northfield and Southern Ry. It states "Freight cars owned are not employed in Commercial Service." At this time the MNS operated 74 miles of road and had 8 diesel locomotives, but there is no listing of freight equipment.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Re: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s

John Barry
 

Tom,

MN&S is not listed as an assigned reporting mark in my Oct 45 ORER.  What RR is it assigned to?  I can check the list of participating carriers and the OG for them.
 
John Barry


ATSF North Bay Lines
Golden Gates & Fast Freights


707-490-9696


3450 Palmer Drive, Suite 4224
Cameron Park, CA 95682


From: "Tom Baker bakert@... [STMFC]"
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Tuesday, July 15, 2014 8:51 AM
Subject: [STMFC] RE: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s

 

Group,

I have never seen a photo of an MN&S box car before the orders of the
PS-1s. Did the line not have any SS or DS cars, or for that matter
earlier steel cars, before ordering the PS-1 cars?

Tom Baker

---
This email is free from viruses and malware because avast! Antivirus protection is active.
http://www.avast.com




Re: MN&S box cars before the PS-1s

Thomas Baker
 

Group,

I have never seen a photo of an MN&S box car before the orders of the PS-1s. Did the line not have any SS or DS cars, or for that matter earlier steel cars, before ordering the PS-1 cars?

Tom Baker

---
This email is free from viruses and malware because avast! Antivirus protection is active.
http://www.avast.com


Re: Vent car question

palmettoltd82
 

The 500 ACL Class O-15 DS vents (Nos. 43735-44234)should also to be added to the list.  Although they did not start out as USRA DS boxcars, like the FEC cars, they were "USRA DS clones" with the exception of having 7/8 ends, Wine ventilators in the ends, and side vent doors.  Westerfield sells kits of these cars.


Off topic but somewhat related to the discussion of ventilated boxcars, a measure of the ACL's dedication to the ventilated boxcar can be demonstrated by the fact that in 1946 the railroad selected 10 Class O-25 steel boxcars (Nos. 21230-21239) and converted them to ventilated boxcars by applying wine ventilators in the upper panel of the dreadnaught ends and ventilated doors to the side.  Unfortunately, neither photographs nor ACL correspondence indicating if the experiment was a success have surfaced to date.


Buddy Hill

Ravenel, SC


Re: Seley Hopper ca. 1944

Ray Breyer
 

Ray,
Based upon my research from other B&O documents listing their rosters the series:
"Sandy Creek Coal Co. 131700-131799, Baltimore Steel Car & Foundry 1907, HG copies, to B&O, 1907-1908."
The coal company should be the Sunday Creek Coal Co.
See "Fifty Years of B&O Rosters" a B&OHS reprint. The information in Daniels Summaries of the B&O S of E and ORER states "Sy. Ck."
I can send you a scan of the page if you provide your email.
Regards,
Bob Witt
 
 
Hi Bob,
 
I used several sources when tabulating my Seley hopper roster, but the only original source B&O information I have is the B&O's car diagram page for the N-11 class hoppers. It says that cars 130020-131699 were originally "Fairmount Coal Co. 3000-3499", and cars 131700-131799 were "Sandy Creek Coal Co. 131700-131799".
 
That said, "Fairmount" is 100% wrong, based on a photo I have of the cars. The company name really WAS "Fairmont". So it's entirely possible that the other coal company is ALSO spelled incorrectly on the B&O sheet.
 
So I'd love to have a copy of what you have, especially if it's original source material. My email address is below. Thanks for the offer!
 
Regards,
Ray Breyer
Elgin, IL
rtbsvrr69@...


Re: Seley Hopper ca. 1944

palmettoltd82
 

My 1941 ORER shows 27 cars (series 80204-80675) remaining on the roster.  Bob's Photos has an undated photo that shows a Class K-3 "Seley" car renumbered to a MOW number series (No. 67767) and assigned to cinder service at Fayetteville NC.  The photograph was obviously taken in the late 40s-early 50s so they lasted at least that long in MOW service on the ACL.


Buddy Hill

Ravenel, SC


Re: Seley Hopper ca. 1944

Eric Neubauer <eaneubauer@...>
 


I have these as part of 3,000 cars ordered by Consol. Coal Co. in 2-06.
Fairmont Coal 3000-4699 became B&O 130000-131699. I suspect the Sunday Creek cars may have been numbered 4700-4999. Can you confirm this?
 
The other 1,000 cars were Somerset Coal/Cumberland & Pa. 5000-5999.
 
Does anyone have month-year built for any specific cars?
 
Eric N.
 
 

Ray,

Based upon my research from other B&O documents listing their rosters the series:

"Sandy Creek Coal Co. 131700-131799, Baltimore Steel Car & Foundry 1907, HG copies, to B&O, 1907-1908."

The coal company should be the Sunday Creek Coal Co.

See "Fifty Years of B&O Rosters" a B&OHS reprint. The information in Daniels Summaries of the B&O S of E and ORER states "Sy. Ck."

I can send you a scan of the page if you provide your email.

Regards,

Bob Witt

68621 - 68640 of 194718