Date   

Re: NYC gon and others

Benjamin Hom
 

Don Valentine wrote:
"Don't recall seeing a Pennsy clamshell quad with the large "COKE" notation on the side of it."

The Class H21 quads were originally designed for Coke service and rated at only 50 tons. Unfortunately, they were often grabbed for coal loading, and there are documented structural failures of cars loaded with coal, and the "COKE" stenciling was an attempt to discourage this. All Class H21 were eventually rebuilt to Class H21A with structural reinforcement and 70-ton trucks by 1925.


Ben Hom


Re: PAINT MIX

Tony Thompson
 

Bruce  Smith wrote:

When a senior Pennsy modeler told me he used grimy black for PRR steam locos, I thought "that's nice... but wrong" and then I heard that grimy black also had a touch of green in it, and the light bulb went off - perfect for  a weathered Dark Green Locomotive Enamel.  In the past 10-15 years, that green appears to have been removed, although it remained in "oily black"

      Yes, back in the day Floquil's Grimy Black had a greenish tinge, and the Weathered Black had a slight purple tint. In those days, I mixed my own with Black, Gray and BCR to make a little warmer.

Tony Thompson             Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705         www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, tony@...
Publishers of books on railroad history





Re: PAINT MIX

Bruce Smith
 

Bud,

When a senior Pennsy modeler told me he used grimy black for PRR steam locos, I thought "that's nice... but wrong" and then I heard that grimy black also had a touch of green in it, and the light bulb went off - perfect for  a weathered Dark Green Locomotive Enamel.  In the past 10-15 years, that green appears to have been removed, although it remained in "oily black"

Regards
Bruce Smith
Auburn, AL


From: STMFC@... [STMFC@...]
Sent: Sunday, July 20, 2014 6:20 PM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: RE: [STMFC] Re: PAINT MIX



Hello,
    While we're on the subject of paint mixes, I seem to recall someone once mentioned (hopefully on this list) for a mix to replicate the color of Floquil Grimy Black. I know this color might have changed hues over the past decade or so, but I thought some color of "brown" was  mixed with either flat black or weathered black.
I suppose anything remotely close to Grimy Black would suffice as would any current brand of paint or type, acrylic or solvent based. Would appreciate any help.
     Thanks,
      Bud Rindfleisch


Re: NYC gon and others

David
 

The steel hopper with the windup shafts is N&W class HM, built ca. 1910-11. N&W extrapolated the basic configuration of its Seley triples to an all-steel design. Not a true Seley, since he was long gone by then, and there was no need for the diagonal truss. N&W class HP was a 9" taller version built 1911-15. See Westerfield 1600 series.

As far as I know, nobody else had any copies. ACL did receive a 4-bay version, though.

David Thompson


Re: PRR and NYC

Tony Thompson
 

       What I like about the NYC gon is the extensive chalk marks. They appear to be arithmetic about the light weight - or some kind of weight.

Tony Thompson             Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705         www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, tony@...
Publishers of books on railroad history





Re: PRR and NYC

David
 

P&R car is either an HTd or HTf (hard to tell from that angle).

Third photo is interesting for the large "COKE" lettering on the H21a, and the N&W HM behind it (which also show up in the first pic).

David Thompson


Re: ATSF Bx-27 in series 138000-138499

Allan Smith
 

ATSF Bx-27 boxcars had early Duryea underframes. That would show up by having the couplers stand out from the end of the car by about a foot. If you don't want to model the Duryea underframe you can at least simulate it by moving the coupler pockets out that one foot distance. Also these cars were delivered before the map schemes. So the car you have would represent a repainted car.

Al Smith


NYC gon and others

Don Valentine <riverman_vt@...>
 

Neat photo with the NYC gon, Schuyler. Don't recall seeing a Pennsy clamshell quad with the large "COKE"
notation on the side of it. And what is that we see beyopnd it? A Seeley hopper constructed entirely, or nearly so,
of steel??? Who might have owned such a contraption? Looks to be another three cars further on but that one looks
to be wood sheathed.

Thanks for bring this to our attention, Don Valentine


Re: ATSF Bx-27 in series 138000-138499

Tony Thompson
 

Gene Green] wrote:

 
Just received a Red Caboose ATSF box car kit # RC-8030-4i.  Car is numbered ATSF 138019 and appears to match some photos I've found of cars in ATSF Bx-27 series 138000-138499 except for one significant particular.  More on that later.

The model has Grand Canyon Line lettering on the left side and a straight-line map on the right.  The photo I found shows the B end and right side.  There is no map and the reporting marks are A.T.& S.F. in the photo and ATSF on the model.


     When the car was built in 1937, Santa Fe did still use both the ampersand and the periods in reporting marks, but the ampersand went in 1938 and the periods in 1943. Since maps and train slogans arrived in 1940, the car obviously represents a repaint between 1943 and 1947. In 1947, maps were replaced with the legend, "Ship and Travel Santa Fe all the way."

Tony Thompson             Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705         www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, tony@...
Publishers of books on railroad history





Re: ATSF Bx-27 in series 138000-138499

George Hollwedel
 

Yes,

1947 saw the maps replaced with the "Ship& Travel" slogan but by 1950 there were many maps still around.
 
Prototype N Scale Models (TM)
by George Hollwedel
2108 Buffalo Tundra Dr
Austin, TX 78754-5960
512-579-0539
http://www.micro-trains.com/hollwedel.php
http://www.atlasrr.com/special.htm
http://intermountain-railway.com/n/sr/nsr.htm
http://www.bluford-shops.com/bluford_93_014.htm
From: "genegreen1942@... [STMFC]"
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Sunday, July 20, 2014 6:33 PM
Subject: [STMFC] ATSF Bx-27 in series 138000-138499



Just received a Red Caboose ATSF box car kit # RC-8030-4i.  Car is numbered ATSF 138019 and appears to match some photos I've found of cars in ATSF Bx-27 series 138000-138499 except for one significant particular.  More on that later.

From the only photo -builder's photo, I assume - found so far I know to use the Youngstown doors and the Ajax hand brake.  The trucks in the kit's box do not appear correct but I won't worry about that until after an opportunity to see what extra trucks I have on hand.  I assume the rectangular panel roof and wood running boards are correct.  Anyone?

The model has Grand Canyon Line lettering on the left side and a straight-line map on the right.  The photo I found shows the B end and right side.  There is no map and the reporting marks are A.T.& S.F. in the photo and ATSF on the model.

If I have my facts straight the ATSF 138000-138499 series was built in early 1937.  Is it likely that the car would have been repainted as on the model by September 1950?

Gene Green






Re: PAINT MIX

Bob Chapman
 

Nelson Moyer writes:
Do you have a cross-index for color temperature in Kelvin and color rendering index? CRI isn’t given for the 5,000 K bulbs I’ve been using, and I’d like to know my CRI.
 

Nelson --
 
CRI and color temperature are two independent dimensions of lighting -- analogous to length and width. In my experience, packaging on most bulbs shows both color temperature and CRI, and I made heavy use of this information in selecting bulbs for my layout lighting. 
 
If your packaging lacks this information, perhaps there's info on the manufacturer's website. If yours are a more generic bulb type such as "Cool White" fluorescents, the CRI may be in the same general range as other bulbs in this category. If it's in the "designer" fluorescent bulb category (such as GE Kitchen and Bath, for example), all bets are off, since the CRI's can vary significantly across the different manufacturers and lighting descriptions. Note that for incandescents, the CRI by definition is a perfect 100, since they are a black-body source similar to the sun.  
 
Hope this helps; the bottom line is that there's no basic cross-index or relationship between the two measures.
 
Regards,
Bob Chapman       


Re: PRR and NYC

rwitt_2000
 

In the second photo one can read "P&R" on the second hopper. The first one has an "H" and a "4" below it. It is a twin hopper. Maybe other can read more, but paint looks like it has received a lot of from fires to thaw the loads.

Bob Witt


ATSF Bx-27 in series 138000-138499

genegreen1942@...
 

Just received a Red Caboose ATSF box car kit # RC-8030-4i.  Car is numbered ATSF 138019 and appears to match some photos I've found of cars in ATSF Bx-27 series 138000-138499 except for one significant particular.  More on that later.


From the only photo -builder's photo, I assume - found so far I know to use the Youngstown doors and the Ajax hand brake.  The trucks in the kit's box do not appear correct but I won't worry about that until after an opportunity to see what extra trucks I have on hand.  I assume the rectangular panel roof and wood running boards are correct.  Anyone?


The model has Grand Canyon Line lettering on the left side and a straight-line map on the right.  The photo I found shows the B end and right side.  There is no map and the reporting marks are A.T.& S.F. in the photo and ATSF on the model.


If I have my facts straight the ATSF 138000-138499 series was built in early 1937.  Is it likely that the car would have been repainted as on the model by September 1950?


Gene Green



Re: PRR and NYC

Benjamin Hom
 

Schuyler Larrabee wrote:
"PRR H-somethings
http://lists.railfan.net/erielackphoto.cgi?erielack-07-20-14/C4802.jpg
http://lists.railfan.net/erielackphoto.cgi?erielack-07-20-14/C4803.jpg

Not entirely true.  The first photo shows (from left to right) a Class H21 but the car on the right is a Class GL twin.  The hoppers in the second photo are NOT PRR.

"NYC Gon
http://lists.railfan.net/erielackphoto.cgi?erielack-07-20-14/C4804.jpg

NYC 326000-326999
(ex-LS&MS 38000-38999), Lost LS-79, PSC built 1904.
http://www.canadasouthern.com/caso/images/lot-ls79.jpg


Ben Hom


Re: PAINT MIX

Bud Rindfleisch
 

Hello,
    While we're on the subject of paint mixes, I seem to recall someone once mentioned (hopefully on this list) for a mix to replicate the color of Floquil Grimy Black. I know this color might have changed hues over the past decade or so, but I thought some color of "brown" was  mixed with either flat black or weathered black.
I suppose anything remotely close to Grimy Black would suffice as would any current brand of paint or type, acrylic or solvent based. Would appreciate any help.
     Thanks,
      Bud Rindfleisch


PRR and NYC

Schuyler Larrabee
 


Re: PAINT MIX

Nelson Moyer <ku0a@...>
 

Bob,



Do you have a cross-index for color temperature in Kelvin and color rendering index? CRI isn’t given for the 5,000 K bulbs I’ve been using, and I’d like to know my CRI.



Nelson Moyer



From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...]
Sent: Sunday, July 20, 2014 1:52 PM
To: STMFC
Subject: [STMFC] Re: PAINT MIX





It has been fun to watch this discussion of layout lighting, effect on paint color, etc., go by -- lots of good stuff. If you'd like a reference, much of it is covered (at least in summary form) in the December 2010 MR.



Note that some sloppy editing left out an important sentence from the original draft -- that layout lighting should have a color rendering index (CRI) of at least 70 -- the higher, the better. MR corrected this a few months later, but unfortunately the correction is now permanently separated from the article. If you use the article, please pencil in the correction.


Regards,

Bob Chapman


Re: Reading USRA Boxcar

naptownprr
 

John,

I would like to send you a photo of the B end of this car, but my attempts all seem to be bouncing back. Could you send me your home email?

Jim
jhunter@...


Quoting "johnsykesiii@... [STMFC]" <STMFC@...>:

There is one surviving Reading USRA XMs boxcar at the RMP in
Strasburg (RDG 5078). There are a few photos of this car online but
only from the "A" end. Can one of you guys still living in PA
possibly get a good photo of the "B" end of this car and post it
online? Thanks.


P.S. It looks like this car has some sort of corrugated roof on it
but I don't think it is a Viking roof. To my knowledge, these cars
either had flat panel roofs or Hutchins roofs. Could it be that some
corrugated steel sheets were put on it to keep the rain out???
Someone on Al Martin's crew would probably know.


-- John


Re: Paint mix and wandering hopper cars

Mikebrock
 

Don Valentine says:

"Sounds to me like Mike is going stir crazy. Not from mixing paint, mind you,
but from sitting in his own moderator's jail too long!!!"

No, no, Don. Remember...the lock to the jail works on both sides of the door and I have the key. So...no matter how hard Aley might try to lock me up...

Mike Brock


Re: PAINT MIX

Mikebrock
 

Tim O'Connor reveals:

"Yes but Tony, when that fellow was looking at the reefers back then, he
may actually have been INSIDE a school bus -- and the reflected light from
the bus caused the reefers to appear to be yellow!

I learned this very recently from Mike Brock. :-)"


Well, certainly the reflected light from a scool bus might have given the reefer a "yellowish" appearance but photographic evidence reveals that the guy was apparently standing next to a string of UP baggage cars painted...you guessed it...armour yellow.

Mike Brock

70861 - 70880 of 197109