Date   

Re: Spare 10,000 gallon tank wanted

Brian Carlson
 

Which one?  They are not the same diameter.

What's the prototype? 

Brian J. Carlson

On Oct 28, 2016, at 5:05 PM, Richard Townsend richtownsend@... [STMFC] <STMFC@...> wrote:

 

I am contemplating an HO scale kitbash of a tank car that will require, in addition to the base 10,000 gallon car, part (an inch and a half or so of the tank, plus the end) of another 10,000 gallon tank. I don't want to sacrifice a perfectly good kit just to get part of a tank if I don't have to, so I thought I would put this out there: does anyone have a spare 10,000 gallon, un-insulated IM or Proto tank or appropriate part thereof?
 
Richard Townsend
Lincoln City, OR


Spare 10,000 gallon tank wanted

Richard Townsend
 

I am contemplating an HO scale kitbash of a tank car that will require, in addition to the base 10,000 gallon car, part (an inch and a half or so of the tank, plus the end) of another 10,000 gallon tank. I don't want to sacrifice a perfectly good kit just to get part of a tank if I don't have to, so I thought I would put this out there: does anyone have a spare 10,000 gallon, un-insulated IM or Proto tank or appropriate part thereof?
 
Richard Townsend
Lincoln City, OR


Re: Funaro and Camerlengo e-mail address

Scott
 

I have used the Contact us page on their website and Sharon answered.

Scott McDonald


Paging John golden

Brad Andonian
 

Please email me off list. I have a question on your weathering 

Thx
Brad Andonian 




Re: Wanted

Allan Smith
 

Jared did you ever find the MDC Tender? If not I have one I will sell you Contact me off list

Al Smith
Sonora CA



On Wednesday, October 26, 2016 6:30 PM, "'Steve Sandifer' steve.sandifer@... [STMFC]"


 
MDC used to sell the tender as a separate item. I have purchased several through the years. It is the beginning for a Santa Fe 12K tender.
 
__________________________________________________
J. Stephen Sandifer
 

From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...]
Sent: Wednesday, October 26, 2016 7:49 PM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: [STMFC] Wanted
 
 
Wanted:   Model Die Casting Santa Fe 4-4-2 or 2-6-2 plastic tender shell.
 
Jared Harper
Athens, GA
706-543-8821



Re: Funaro and Camerlengo e-mail address

Steve SANDIFER
 

I suggest you call them.  I have not had good results with emailing them. 


Sent via the Samsung Galaxy S™ III, an AT&T 4G LTE smartphone


-------- Original message --------
From: "harperandbrown@... [STMFC]"
Date:10/27/2016 3:24 PM (GMT-06:00)
To: STMFC@...
Subject: [STMFC] Funaro and Camerlengo e-mail address

 

Can someone supply the e-mail address for Funaro and Camerlengo?  I used the one on their website and it doesn't work.


Thanks.


Jared Harper


Re: P&LE hoppers from the early 1940's

Eric Hansmann
 

I must say, I do not find the wording for the NYC Lines/System open top car paint color entirely clear on the Canada Southern site. If anything, more data is required before a definitive statement can be made. Here's the page link.

http://www.canadasouthern.com/caso/NYC-MODELS-FREIGHT.htm

 

Here's the text for hoppers, flatcars and gondolas.

An issue that keeps coming up concerns the color used on NYC freight cars - primarily the open top cars ( hoppers, flat cars and gondolas ), since during different time periods, they were painted either freight car brown or Black. So here is the answer based on railroad documents, as outlined in various issues of the NYCSHS Headlight:

*  Shops equipped for handling F-1 black car cement, between April 1 and October 1 painted the cars BLACK. Shops NOT equipped for handling F-1 cement and ALL shops between October 1 and April 1 painted the cars freight car brown. This information comes from Specification P-18, Painting Open Top and Flat Cars, first issued December 28, 1921. In practice, it seems that locations with inside paint facilities used black F-1 cement year round and these locations accounted for the preponderance of cars painted.

* From February 20, 1941 to June 6, 1956 they were painted freight car brown.

* After June 6, 1956, shops equipped for handling F-1 black car cement, between April 1 and October 1 were BLACK. Shops NOT equipped for handling F-1 cement and ALL shops between October 1 and April 1 were freight car brown (FCB).

* From about 1960 to 1968 a black paint replaced the F-1 cement and was used year round on hoppers, gondolas and flatcars. Some special service gondolas received silver paint. Some P&LE gondolas and flatcars were painted Century Green between 1960 and late 1966.

* NOTE: Dates quoted are the official drawing dates and may not reflect actual dates of first / last usage as some shops may have used the old style longer than the date quoted and some shops may have started painting cars prior to the official drawings being produced. So, dates should only be used as a guideline and occurances of new / old paint jobs may span a couple of months on either side of the official drawing date.

 

To me, these descriptions are not really clear. Let's break this down into smaller parts.

** Shops equipped for handling F-1 black car cement, between April 1 and October 1 painted the cars BLACK.

** Shops NOT equipped for handling F-1 cement and ALL shops between October 1 and April 1 painted the cars freight car brown.

** This information comes from Specification P-18, Painting Open Top and Flat Cars, first issued December 28, 1921.

** In practice, it seems that locations with inside paint facilities used black F-1 cement year round and these locations accounted for the preponderance of cars painted.

The last sentance seems to be an interpretation of Specification P-18, but it makes little sense. Why would a location with inside paint facilities be restricted to the 6 warmer months of the year (in the northeast)? That would only make sense for an outside facility.

 

A few Pre-Depression Era modelers have gone around on this and a possible better interpretation of the first two sentences may be this:

1. black cement could only be applied in warm weather AND at shops equipped for handling it

2. FCB paint was applied in cooler weather at those same shops

3. FCB paint was applied year-round at all other shops (the "not equipped" shops).

It is much less clear if this had anything to do with inside vs. outside facilities.

 

That leaves a possible large number of NYC open top cars in the Freight Car Brown paint through the 1920-1940 years. Although we don't know the specific places NYC cars were repainted.

 

What are your thoughts?

 

Eric Hansmann

El Paso, TX

 

 

 


From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...]
Sent: Thursday, October 27, 2016 6:17 PM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: [STMFC] Re: P&LE hoppers from the early 1940's

 



Jim

I have a 1952 color shot of P&LE 37673 from lot 651-H. The lettering
placement and content on the Accurail model match the prototype. The
lettering style is not 100% identical - but the car in my photo is a
repaint of the cars rebuilt in 1937 [if the date on the Accurail car
is accurate].

Oh yeah, the car in the 1952 photo is freight car red, not black. So if
I had to guess, the Accurail car is accurate for the 1937 original paint
and some time after 1941 but before 1956 it was repainted red. NYC went
back to black for all hoppers in 1960! (Between 1956 and 1960 it sounds
like both colors were in use depending on the paint shop.)

The paint dates info is from Terry Link's NYC freight cars web site.

Tim O'Connor




Consider the P&LE panel side hopper by Accurail.   Along with other railroads, P&LE applied Youngstown aftermarket side panels in the 1930's to their USRA-style twin ribbed hoppers.  Due to corrosion, up to 30 lbs. a month for even the corrosion resistant copper bearing steel, hoppers needed new sides and slope sheets every 10-12 years.

link:  http://www.whistle-stop.com/accurail-ho-p-le-55-ton-panel-side-twin-hopper-2817.html

Accurail has a rather mixed track record with lettering accuracy.  I would invite additional scrutiny and clarifications from list members.

I had looked into these because I model Pittsburgh in 1964-65.  Yet I cannot have one, they were gone by 1962.


 Jim Mischke


Re: P&LE hoppers from the early 1940's

Tim O'Connor
 

Jim

I have a 1952 color shot of P&LE 37673 from lot 651-H. The lettering
placement and content on the Accurail model match the prototype. The
lettering style is not 100% identical - but the car in my photo is a
repaint of the cars rebuilt in 1937 [if the date on the Accurail car
is accurate].

Oh yeah, the car in the 1952 photo is freight car red, not black. So if
I had to guess, the Accurail car is accurate for the 1937 original paint
and some time after 1941 but before 1956 it was repainted red. NYC went
back to black for all hoppers in 1960! (Between 1956 and 1960 it sounds
like both colors were in use depending on the paint shop.)

The paint dates info is from Terry Link's NYC freight cars web site.

Tim O'Connor



Consider the P&LE panel side hopper by Accurail.   Along with other railroads, P&LE applied Youngstown aftermarket side panels in the 1930's to their USRA-style twin ribbed hoppers.  Due to corrosion, up to 30 lbs. a month for even the corrosion resistant copper bearing steel, hoppers needed new sides and slope sheets every 10-12 years.

link:  http://www.whistle-stop.com/accurail-ho-p-le-55-ton-panel-side-twin-hopper-2817.html

Accurail has a rather mixed track record with lettering accuracy.  I would invite additional scrutiny and clarifications from list members.

I had looked into these because I model Pittsburgh in 1964-65.  Yet I cannot have one, they were gone by 1962.

 Jim Mischke


Re: T&P flat cars

Tim O'Connor
 

Rich

That -particular- car was black in the 1950's. There's a clear shot
of T&P 5145 in 1953 in the SP Taylor Yard in Los Angeles in Volume 2
of Tony's SP freight car series and even though the photo is black &
white that car color strongly contrasts with all the red cars around
it.

I've never been able to find a "new" photo of the GSC flat cars (possibly
assembled in home shops) the T&P bought in the 1950's. In the 1960's they
were (or became) freight car red.

Tim O'Connor




Tony, According to the NEB&W Website, I found the following:

The Tichy 12-pocket flat car kit could be used to model T&P flats, series 5000-5299, 286 cars in '49, built in 1928. As built, they were a box car red, with black underframes and trucks. Later repaintings would have resulted in a solid color. The 5000 series flats were the ONLY flats on the T&P's roster in 1940 and 1950.

I too believe they were black at some time. Sorry if the info is somewhat vague.

Rich Christie


Re: C&EI 40ft composite gon

ihb080u4a
 

Great photo -thanks for sharing it! The hardware for the drop bottom doors is viable too, but obviously not used for this load :-)


Re: Fifteen your old boy buys a steam era B&M boxcar and plans to restore it.

Dave Owens
 

Ha! Good question, Jeff. I was on an unfortunately-timed day off.
Neat story, though. The video is great too.
I hope the young man is successful.

Dave Owens

On Thu, Oct 27, 2016 at 6:20 PM, Jeff Shultz jeff@... [STMFC] <STMFC@...> wrote:


Dave, 

How the heck did you not get assigned to that story? 

On Thu, Oct 27, 2016 at 2:08 PM, David Owens daowens@... [STMFC] <STMFC@...> wrote:
 

Kids aren't interested in trains ...

http://www.courant.com/news/connecticut/hc-kid-saves-old-boxcar-20161026-story.html

Dave Owens
West Hartford, Conn.




--
Jeff Shultz
Error: Pithy Saying Generator not installed




Re: P&LE hoppers from the early 1940's

Jim Mischke
 



Consider the P&LE panel side hopper by Accurail.   Along with other railroads, P&LE applied Youngstown aftermarket side panels in the 1930's to their USRA-style twin ribbed hoppers.  Due to corrosion, up to 30 lbs. a month for even the corrosion resistant copper bearing steel, hoppers needed new sides and slope sheets every 10-12 years.


link:  http://www.whistle-stop.com/accurail-ho-p-le-55-ton-panel-side-twin-hopper-2817.html


Accurail has a rather mixed track record with lettering accuracy.  I would invite additional scrutiny and clarifications from list members.


I had looked into these because I model Pittsburgh in 1964-65.  Yet I cannot have one, they were gone by 1962.





Re: Fifteen your old boy buys a steam era B&M boxcar and plans to restore it.

Jeff Shultz <jeff@...>
 

Dave, 

How the heck did you not get assigned to that story? 

On Thu, Oct 27, 2016 at 2:08 PM, David Owens daowens@... [STMFC] <STMFC@...> wrote:
 

Kids aren't interested in trains ...

http://www.courant.com/news/connecticut/hc-kid-saves-old-boxcar-20161026-story.html

Dave Owens
West Hartford, Conn.




--
Jeff Shultz
Error: Pithy Saying Generator not installed


Sergent Couplers for Sale

Jared Harper
 

I have Sergent Couplers for sale.  E-mail for list.

Jared Harper
Athens, GA


Re: T&P flat cars

Tim O'Connor
 

depends on the time period

I have always thought that T&P flat cars were black, but recently saw a model version in BCR. Which one is correct? or if both are correct, when did they change? Any help appreciated.

Tony Thompson


Re: T&P flat cars

 

Tony, According to the NEB&W Website, I found the following:

The Tichy 12-pocket flat car kit could be used to model T&P flats, series 5000-5299, 286 cars in '49, built in 1928. As built, they were a box car red, with black underframes and trucks. Later repaintings would have resulted in a solid color. The 5000 series flats were the ONLY flats on the T&P's roster in 1940 and 1950.

I too believe they were black at some time. Sorry if the info is somewhat vague.

Rich Christie


On Thursday, October 27, 2016 3:12 PM, "Tony Thompson tony@... [STMFC]" wrote:


 
I have always thought that T&P flat cars were black, but recently saw a model version in BCR. Which one is correct? or if both are correct, when did they change? Any help appreciated.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; e-mail, tony@...
Publishers of books on railroad history




Re: Another View of Pittsburg Reefer Scene

Eric Hansmann
 

At one time, a few tracks along the river were the B&O access to this area, via their ownership of the Pittsburgh Junction Railroad. Here’s a great map site that has stitched together scans of JM Hopkins plat maps from different eras. From the 1920-23 maps, it seems the photographer is standing on the 16th Street Bridge to take this shot.

http://peoplemaps.esri.com/pittsburgh/

 

On the site, you can zoom in tightly for clear looks at the maps. Take note of the solid bar across the top of the page and the five icons at the right side of the bar. The first icon with the squares is a sort of index where you can chose the approximate era to review. This is where aerial images can also be accessed. The middle icon is info about the site but also includes links to the other cities that have been documented. So far, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, and Toronto are the only cities available to view.

 

Be forewarned, you can spend a good hour or two just trolling around the rail and industrial sites on these maps. Keep snacks handy.

 

Eric Hansmann

El Paso, TX

 

 

 

 

 


From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...]
Sent: Thursday, October 27, 2016 1:35 PM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: [STMFC] Another View of Pittsburg Reefer Scene

 



Here is another image from the same shoot: http://www.loc.gov/pictures/item/oem2002004596/PP/resource/

 

Bill Welch

 



Fifteen your old boy buys a steam era B&M boxcar and plans to restore it.

Dave Owens
 

Kids aren't interested in trains ...

http://www.courant.com/news/connecticut/hc-kid-saves-old-boxcar-20161026-story.html

Dave Owens
West Hartford, Conn.


Funaro and Camerlengo e-mail address

Jared Harper
 

Can someone supply the e-mail address for Funaro and Camerlengo?  I used the one on their website and it doesn't work.


Thanks.


Jared Harper


Re: Request for branchline re-coaling images

water.kresse@...
 

Hey there Garth,

I forgot about Sanborn Maps.  Seeing Jeff's pix I now know what to look for in other yard area photos.

Al


From: "Garth Groff sarahsan@... [STMFC]" To: STMFC@...
Sent: Thursday, October 27, 2016 4:01:40 PM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] RE: Request for branchline re-coaling images

 

Al,

Have you checked the Sanborn Maps? The structure should be shown there, and would at least give you dimensions, and possibly the materials from which it is made.

I know you are familiar with the COHS collection. I'm surprised they don't have some information on this facility.

Yours Aye,


Garth Groff

On 10/27/16 3:04 PM, water.kresse@... [STMFC] wrote:
 
Thanks Dennis,

The one I was trying to get a feel about was on level ground and had no secondary side track to "feed it.".  Must of shoveled it out of a gondola and then into tenders as needed.

Al


From: "destorzek@... [STMFC]"
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Thursday, October 27, 2016 9:12:48 AM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] RE: Request for branchline re-coaling images

 

Everybody seems to be citing examples in the flatlands... I thought the question was about the C&O?


Here is a link to a picture of the coaling platform at Cass, W.Va. on the Cass Scenic RR.

http://www.rgusrail.com/thumbs/wvcsrr/coal_station_01.jpg

 

The conveyor is a new addition... when I was there in the seventies, coal was still being moved to the tenders with a wheelbarrow. While it appears that in the photo coal is brought in by truck, formerly it was unloaded from hopper cars spotted on a track that ran parallel to the platform, further up the hill behind it.

Dennis Storzek



49941 - 49960 of 195468