Date   
Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Bill Welch
 

Yahoo groups is very Buggy now and messages seem to move slowly or not at all sometimes. I think many of us are frustrated.

Bill Welch

Hot Box Coolant

thecitrusbelt@...
 

A railroad specialty product:

 

https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/texaco-hot-box-coolant-n-w-railroad

 

Does anyone know how this was used?

 

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Bill Welch
 

I tried their search function but could not get it to work for me, not savvy enough I guess.

Bill Welch

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

rwitt_2000
 

Bill,

For my reply it was not a photo link, but a general link to the CSRM web site where I assume one could purchase the photo.

Bob Witt

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

George Courtney
 

My bad.  I followed up with a later post saying I was in error.  But for some reason my correction wasn't posted.
I didn't catch it was an Express Reefer.  Still have no idea why my correction wasn't posted.

George Courtney

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Bill Welch
 

Indeed I did, no WFE fifty foot express reefers there.

Bill Welch

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Douglas Harding
 

Bill did you look under decals? There are prototype photos accompanying the decal sets.

 

Doug  Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 

From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...]
Sent: Thursday, March 8, 2018 5:39 AM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: [STMFC] Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

 

 

Sorry not seeing any 50-foot Western Fruit Express reefers on this site.

 

Bill Welch

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Bill Welch
 

Sorry not seeing any 50-foot Western Fruit Express reefers on this site.

Bill Welch

NYS&W 400 series PS1 Boxcars

John Sykes III
 

In November 1952, Susquehanna bought 35 40' PS1 boxcars from Pullman.  By the January 1954 ORER they were down to 30.  Then, in September 1956, they sold 25 to MONON and finally ended up with the 401 & 402 as the sole survivors in the April 1958 ORER.  Anyone know what happened to the other 8 cars?  (the 5 that disappeared before 1954 and the 3 after).


-- John

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

George Courtney
 

I can't get my updated Windows to allow me to copy, but if you go to Protocraft. com.  The O scale guy, I believe that might a photo of one of the series of cars in question.  .  www.Protocraft.com 

George Courtney

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Bill Welch
 

Bob are supposed to see a photo when we click on the link?

Bill Welch

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

rwitt_2000
 

Bob H wrote: I'd love to see the photo of WFEX 103 in your possession, if you'd be willing to share it.

I believe I have a thumbnail of that image and its from the collection of the California State Railroad Museum.

https://www.californiarailroad.museum/visit/library

Bob Witt

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Robert Heninger
 




Tim,

I'll put my responses in bold type for clarity.

Bob are you looking at the same reference sheet I have?? 

Yes, I am. 

Because there is ZERO information on the roof or roof hatches of WFEX 161, which is the car in question.

I will disagree with you. The photo of WFEX 161 clearly demonstrates the characteristic appearance of the Hutchins roof seam caps. This matches the appearance of the seam caps of other reefers and boxcars known to have Hutchins roofs, of which I have numerous photos in my collection. But no, there is no diagram for the WFEX 100-199 reefer reproduced in the Reference Sheet, as there is for the GN owned reefers.

Additionally, if you look between the first and second seam cap from the B end, you'll see a metal strap that comes over the edge of the roof and is bolted to the car side. This is the hatch rest that Bill Welch was referring to.

The data sheet SPECIFICALLY mentions that WFEX 161 differs from other GN express
reefers in several respects, including the door dimensions. It is NOT simply a
repainted GN express reefer.

Yes, I agree with you here. Somewhere in my head, I had the idea they had been transferred to WFEX by the GN. Obviously not the case, as they are very different cars.

I can see no hatch rests in the photo of WFEX 161.

Please see the above discussion.

My statements in my previous email were wrong, and I believe Bill Welch is correct. I'd love to see the photo of WFEX 103 in your possession, if you'd be willing to share it.

Regards,
Bob Heninger
Minot, ND



Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Bill Welch
 

Tim could easily be correct about there being different designs within the 100-199 group. However the three photos I have—#'s 144, 161, 178—all have the Hutchins roofs and the front facing goat BTW. #178 is the only one that is a straight-on side shot and seems to have wider doors.

Bill Welch

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Tim O'Connor
 


Bob are you looking at the same reference sheet I have?? Because there is ZERO
information on the roof or roof hatches of WFEX 161, which is the car in question.

The data sheet SPECIFICALLY mentions that WFEX 161 differs from other GN express
reefers in several respects, including the door dimensions. It is NOT simply a
repainted GN express reefer. I can see no hatch rests in the photo of WFEX 161.

Tim O'Connor


Well, Bill, I shouldn't be surprised to find that you are correct. Darn, and I have one of those cars in my collection, too. I could have saved myself the money. I looked at the GNRHS reference sheet on express reefer cars and not only were the cars built new for WFE, of course they have the Hutchins roof and hatch rests you describe. I won't doubt you again, my friend.

The GN reefers do have Murphy XLA roofs, and the Shoreham Shops models of those cars are beautiful, and accurate, models.

Regards,
Bob Heninger
Minot, ND

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Tim O'Connor
 


"Should be" is always a hazardous way to think. These express reefers are
documented in GNRHS Data Sheet #165 (June 1990) which includes a
drawing for a 50 foot GN express reefer of that time which specifically states

  "XLA Flexible Metal Roof"

The builder photo of WFEX 161 in the data sheet matches the model in every
respect that can be seen, but only the edge of the roof can be seen.

The article goes on to explain that information on WFEX 100-199 is difficult
to find. Some cars MAY have used frames identical to the famous NX milk container
FLAT cars (e.g. Renken Dairy). (According to the article.)

HOWEVER I have a 1938 image of WFEX 103, and it does not look AT ALL like WFEX 161
(basis for the brass model). For what it's worth, WFEX 103 does look like it's built
on a flat car frame.

I conclude that WFEX 100-199 could not possibly be a single group of cars.

Perhaps someone with a complete set of equipment registers 1920's through 1940's
can trace a timeline for WFEX 100-199.

Tim O'Connor

=============================

Bill Welch wrote:
"One would need to overlook the fact the the roof is wrong, shoulde be a Hutchins roof with typical FGE/WFE/BRE hatch rests."

...proving yet again that brass (or resin) doesn't guarantee accuracy.

Ben Hom

Re: brass for the cost of a resin kit?

Robert Heninger
 

Well, Bill, I shouldn't be surprised to find that you are correct. Darn, and I have one of those cars in my collection, too. I could have saved myself the money. I looked at the GNRHS reference sheet on express reefer cars and not only were the cars built new for WFE, of course they have the Hutchins roof and hatch rests you describe. I won't doubt you again, my friend.

The GN reefers do have Murphy XLA roofs, and the Shoreham Shops models of those cars are beautiful, and accurate, models.

Regards,
Bob Heninger
Minot, ND

Re: blackening wire

WILLIAM PARDIE
 

The Original Blacken It product came out back in the 1970's.  At that time it was touted as an alternative for painting brass engines.  Their ad featured a Sanga Fe northern finished with this product with decals applied over it.  The engine looked pretty good.  I bought the product and used it for blackening wire and detrail parts.  tt worked quite well.

There was a second generation of this product that came out a whie back.  I tried this product but although it blackened the item it quickly rubbed off.  I recall discussing this with Richard Hendrickson.  He alerted me that this was not the same formulla as the original product and he had experienced similar results.

I would be ingterested if anhyone else has used the new formula successfully.

Bill Pardie


On Mar 5, 2018, at 8:41 AM, Tim O'Connor timboconnor@... [STMFC] wrote:

 


Is there a reliable (and practical, i.e. not involving rocket science or
a chemistry lab) method to permanently blacken either brass wire or phosphor
bronze wire to use as a tie down material for open freight car loads?

Thanks!

Tim O'Connor


Re: this MUST be shared.

rwitt_2000
 

I found these reefers earlier starting with an old Roundhouse cast metal fishbelly underframe.

Part 1: http://us-modelsof1900.de/?p=3185
Part 2: http://us-modelsof1900.de/?p=6364

This is fantastic modeling.

Bob Witt

Re: blackening wire

Steve Caple <stevecaple@...>