Date   

UTLX X design dimensions

Earl Tuson
 

The 1906 CBD has plans for 6,000 gal UTLX X design tank cars:

https://archive.org/details/carbuildersdict00mast/page/n315

This drawing shows the bolster centers to be 17’, and the 5 horizontal course 76” ID tank length to be 25’
(26’6” over the heads.)

PBL makes very high quality Sn3 equipment. Their 6,000 gallon tank molding is used in their Type V kit
and their modified, wide frame, Type X (converted by the prototype from normal standard gauge Type X
cars.) However, the PBL 3 horizontal course tank is ~77.5” OD but 26’6” long (28’ over the heads,) with
19’ bolster centers.

Can anyone offer insight into these apparent discrepancies?

Earl Tuson


The Winter issue of The Keystone Modeler (#107) is now available

Bruce Smith
 

Folks,

The Winter 2019 issue of The Keystone Modeler (#107) is now available at the PRRT&HS web site:

Regards,
Bruce

Bruce Smith
Assistant to the Webmaster, PRRT&HS


Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

vapeurchapelon
 

Hello Tony,

being a German, I would be interested what exactly was german in that company. "Just" a German immigrant as a (co-)founder?

Many thanks

Johannes
Modeling the early post-war years up to about 1953

Gesendet: Montag, 18. März 2019 um 16:28 Uhr
Von: "Tony Thompson" <tony@...>
An: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Betreff: Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

Elden Gatwood wrote:

I did some more looking, and am pretty convinced: the letters and numbers cast into the bolster looks like GATC predecessor German-American Car Company (hence, GATC, not "General American", as is commonly thought, even though that is the modern version); name changed during WW2 because of "German" as a then dirty word.
Actually that would be World War 1, not 2. Elden probably mistyped, but I wouldn't want wrong info to slide out there.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; e-mail, tony@...
Publishers of books on railroad history









Re: PRR Flatcar

Charlie Vlk
 

The brakewheel and staff have been dismounted and are loose on the deck, being secured by the rod that is part of the load tie-down. There may be some additional hold-downs that we can't see.
Charlie Vlk

-----Original Message-----
From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of David Soderblom
Sent: Saturday, March 16, 2019 7:47 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] PRR Flatcar

Now that is a girder! Note the brake wheel is nowhere near the end…



David Soderblom
Baltimore MD USA
drs@..., 410-338-4543


Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

Dave Parker
 

If the car was built pre-WWI, then by definition it was built to an MCB (not ARA) standard, and it almost certainly was Spec II (not III).

Dave Parker
Riverside, CA
On Monday, March 18, 2019, 12:32:46 PM EDT, Gatwood, Elden J SAD <elden.j.gatwood@...> wrote:


You are correct, Tony!  Thanks for catching that!

Elden Gatwood


-----Original Message-----
From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Tony Thompson
Sent: Monday, March 18, 2019 11:29 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

Elden Gatwood  wrote:

> I did some more looking, and am pretty convinced: the letters and numbers cast into the bolster looks like GATC predecessor German-American Car Company (hence, GATC, not "General American", as is commonly thought, even though that is the modern version); name changed during WW2 because of "German" as a then dirty word.

  Actually that would be World War 1, not 2. Elden probably mistyped, but I wouldn't want wrong info to slide out there.

Tony Thompson            Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705        Blockedwww.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; e-mail, tony@... Publishers of books on railroad history












Re: steam era freight car images, dating from 1900 to 1942

Ralph W. Brown
 

Hi Bob,
 
In my case, it usually means try a different browser.  For some reason, browsers seem to be picky about some things.  Google can be particularly difficult at times, but none I’ve found are perfect. 
 
Pax,
 
 
Ralph Brown
Portland, Maine
PRRT&HS No. 3966
NMRA No. L2532

rbrown51[at]maine[dot]rr[dot]com
 
From: Bob Thompson
Sent: Monday, March 18, 2019 2:44 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] steam era freight car images, dating from 1900 to 1942
 
When I try to access these images I get the following response:
HTTP Status 404 - /luna/servlet/s/1xy326

type - Status report

message - /luna/servlet/s/1xy326

description - The requested resource is not available.

Apache Tomcat/7.0.67


Does anyone know what this means? I get the same response going to https://digitalcollections.uwyo.edu. I’m in the Great White North (Canada).
 
Bob Thompson
North Saanich, BC
 


Re: steam era freight car images, dating from 1900 to 1942

Bob Thompson
 

When I try to access these images I get the following response:
HTTP Status 404 - /luna/servlet/s/1xy326

type - Status report

message - /luna/servlet/s/1xy326

description - The requested resource is not available.

Apache Tomcat/7.0.67


Does anyone know what this means? I get the same response going to https://digitalcollections.uwyo.edu. I’m in the Great White North (Canada).

Bob Thompson
North Saanich, BC


Re: NKP Consist (Rabbit Skins)

mopacfirst
 

I just looked at this image, and the accompanying information seems to say between 1917-1920.

Ron Merrick


Re: NKP Consist (Rabbit Skins)

Bob Chaparro
 

Here is a link to a photograph showing rabbit skins(?) about to be loaded into a Santa Fe refrigerator car in Liberal, Kansas:

http://www.kansasmemory.org/item/228197/page/1

Of note is that SFRD 12801 (or is it 12901?), a Class Rr-U refrigerator car built in 1917 by AC&F.

The accompanying information says the photograph was taken between 1910 and 1912, but this appears to be incorrect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

Gatwood, Elden J SAD
 

You are correct, Tony! Thanks for catching that!

Elden Gatwood

-----Original Message-----
From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Tony Thompson
Sent: Monday, March 18, 2019 11:29 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

Elden Gatwood wrote:

I did some more looking, and am pretty convinced: the letters and numbers cast into the bolster looks like GATC predecessor German-American Car Company (hence, GATC, not "General American", as is commonly thought, even though that is the modern version); name changed during WW2 because of "German" as a then dirty word.
Actually that would be World War 1, not 2. Elden probably mistyped, but I wouldn't want wrong info to slide out there.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 Blockedwww.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; e-mail, tony@... Publishers of books on railroad history


Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

Tony Thompson
 

Elden Gatwood wrote:

I did some more looking, and am pretty convinced: the letters and numbers cast into the bolster looks like GATC predecessor German-American Car Company (hence, GATC, not "General American", as is commonly thought, even though that is the modern version); name changed during WW2 because of "German" as a then dirty word.
Actually that would be World War 1, not 2. Elden probably mistyped, but I wouldn't want wrong info to slide out there.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; e-mail, tony@...
Publishers of books on railroad history


FW: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

Gatwood, Elden J SAD
 

Gary and all;

I did some more looking, and am pretty convinced: the letters and numbers cast into the bolster looks like GATC predecessor German-American Car Company (hence, GATC, not "General American", as is commonly thought, even though that is the modern version); name changed during WW2 because of "German" as a then dirty word. I also think more certainly, 12-12 is the cast date. So, see ROX 813 on page 3 of attached. Kinda similar, no? Look at the inset double step and associated grab on the tank.

I do not know for sure that this is the original tank, but it might be. The reason I think not is those 5 bands, and how they interact with the frame. Not very "as-built" in my opinion. The odd planks in between tank and cradle are also odd. I cannot tell if the radius is the same, but that much space is odd. Maybe too much wood rotted out....

The vents may have been on top of the missing cap (again, see ROX), or on a side facing away from us; hard to tell.

Pre-WW1, this would have been an ARA car, probably ARA III tank.

Freight cars are such fun!

Elden

-----Original Message-----
From: gary roe [mailto:wabashrr@...]
Sent: Thursday, March 14, 2019 4:43 PM
To: Gatwood, Elden J CIV CESAW CESAD (US) <Elden.J.Gatwood@...>
Subject: Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

Elden,

I have some detail pictures of this car; but was afraid they were too big to post on the list. I have attached a couple to this message.

This car is currently at the Monticello Railway Museum in Monticello, Illinois.

gary




On ‎Thursday‎, ‎March‎ ‎14‎, ‎2019‎ ‎12‎:‎57‎:‎18‎ ‎PM‎ ‎CDT, Gatwood, Elden J SAD <elden.j.gatwood@...> wrote:


Gary;

Wow, that's a rare one: a 5-course radial construction tank with 5 bands, and wood cradle, inset stirrup steps, and a "different" looking underframe; probably pre-1915 construction. Some early early GATC cars looked similar to this, but this could also be a predecessor manufacturer. A better look at the bolsters could tell us more, but I cannot seem them. The smallish dome is also a more common feature of these early tank cars. We cannot see the dome vents, which is also an indicator of time period. The dome platform does not look original to the car; it may be a Wabash add.

Elden Gatwood

-----Original Message-----
From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> ] On Behalf Of Gary Roe
Sent: Thursday, March 14, 2019 1:43 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io>
Subject: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Help With Wabash Tank Car ID

The Wabash purchased 10 tank cars for company service from the American Cotton Oil Company in 1924. They were numbered 3160-3169, and had a capacity of 40 tons - 7700 gallons. Unfortunately, company freight car equipment registers do not state the builder of these cars. I would appreciate any help in determining who built them.

A photo of one is located at this address: BlockedBlockedBlockedhttp://www.rrpicturearchives.net/showPicture.aspx?id=4052881

Thank you in advance!

gary roe
quincy, illinois


Re: [Proto-Layouts] Weight and sound in a Steam loco

Philip Taylor
 

Eric

Thanks for posting.  A key point that needs to be re-iterated is that the weight when added to a steam locomotive needs to be done so the balance point is over the center of the drivers.  

Philip Taylor


On Mar 18, 2019, at 7:00 AM, Eric Hansmann <eric@...> wrote:

Pete Hall shares tips to install sound in a steam loco. He also added extra weight to help pull freight cars around. It's the latest post on the Resin Car Works blog.

http://blog.resincarworks.com/adding-weight-and-sound-to-a-steam-loco/



Eric Hansmann
RCW web guy


Re: Reading Flatcar Or Gondola?

gtws00
 

Nicely Done. 
George Toman


Re: [Non-DoD Source] Re: [RealSTMFC] PRR Flatcar

Gatwood, Elden J SAD
 

Agree; That is SOP on the PRR.

Elden Gatwood

-----Original Message-----
From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Richard Townsend via Groups.Io
Sent: Sunday, March 17, 2019 4:47 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [Non-DoD Source] Re: [RealSTMFC] PRR Flatcar

I think they are just brake wheels and staffs that have been removed from the left and center flat cars to provide clearance for the load. The right-most flat car has a brake wheel in place. The left-most has no sign of a brake wheel that I can see. The center one has no brake wheel either.

As for going around curves, I suspect the American Bridge Company's fixtures or whatever they are called allowed the load to rotate a bit.


Richard Townsend
Lincoln City, OR


-----Original Message-----
From: spsalso via Groups.Io <Edwardsutorik@...>
To: main <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io>
Sent: Sun, Mar 17, 2019 1:27 pm
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] PRR Flatcar


I do not believe the "brake-wheels" showing on the car sides actuate the brakes. Note that the far car has a vertical brake staff in the typical end location. The location of the "brake-wheels" gets me thinking they have something to do with adjusting the load supports. I do wonder how things worked when the cars encountered a curve. As in the full-train picture.


Ed

Edward Sutorik


Weight and sound in a Steam loco

Eric Hansmann
 

Pete Hall shares tips to install sound in a steam loco. He also added extra weight to help pull freight cars around. It's the latest post on the Resin Car Works blog.

http://blog.resincarworks.com/adding-weight-and-sound-to-a-steam-loco/



Eric Hansmann
RCW web guy


Re: NKP Consist

William Hirt
 

Though a little late for this list, GN train 1/88 wheel report on April 17, 1968 shows the train leaving Willmar MN with a WAG boxcar added at Willmar loaded with wheat routed Minneapolis - Galesburg IL - Denver CO with eventual delivery to Colorado Milling & Elevator Co. Obviously nowhere near the most direct route. Real wheel reports I have often show some really strange routings. One retired railroad official gave a talk I attended about freight routing pre-Staggers Act. Often times he said fast and damage free service provided a large deciding factor since the rates were pretty much the same no matter what route was chosen.

Bill Hirt

On 3/17/2019 12:36 PM, Tony Thompson wrote:

Schuyler Larrabee wrote:

Well, yeah, that’s true,. But the circuity would have been ridiculous.  They would have had to haul the car(s) to Mt Morris in NJ via Scranton.

    Welcome to real railroading, Schuyler. Shippers specified what they wanted, and many, many "circuitous" routings were in the "approved" lists. 


Re: need help: Southern low side gon lettering 1929

Eric Hansmann
 

Dave B,

I think you have the first panel correct. 

On the second panel, I believe the weight line starts with the location and weigh date. Then a WT and the weight.

The small lettering on the third panel might be a builder's badge. It could also be a special instruction.


B&O Eric

In TN



need help: Southern low side gon lettering 1929 On March 17, 2019 at 4:40 PM A&Y Dave in MD <dbott@...> wrote:

Hi all,

I need your interpretive eye help.  I'm going to create a Ghost decal for the gondola pictured below. Other than one rib off (8 instead of 9) the Ertl model is almost perfect for this number series (add a .005 gusset at each corner top and some archer rivets and choose some Yarmouth twist stirrups and other than the missing side rib, it's really close.  Yes, the Speedwitch Media 1937 gon (of which I have a couple of kits) may have the ribs, but I got 3 Ertl gons for $16 on eBay recently so I can live without the rib for the price difference in developing a fleet for my layout.

The photo is a blow up from the Duke University construction photos of 1928-1929. You can get the full photo at
https://repository.duke.edu/dc/dukeconstruction/19290301WC0174  This is the West Campus Progress Picture #174.  This photo is dated 1929 and the gondola built date is '24.  I'm going to say this gon made it to '34 without repainting, just usual reweighing and repacking.   I'll make a simplified '34 scheme later, but I like the way the data are laid out here.   So any help would be appreciated.  There are several similar series Southern gondolas as well as other cars from other railroads in this photo series if you're not familiar with it. Attached are part of two lettering diagrams from the Southern, one for 1921 and one for 1928 (I don't have a gondola specific lettering diagram for that time). They may give you more of a clue than I got.   Anyway, on to my help request!

First panel from left.  No idea what that tiny writing next to the grab is, but I'm guessing it might be the "United States Safety Appliances Standard" lettering found on both the '21 and '28 lettering guides.

Second panel.  I'm comfortable that the CAPY has a bracket for the top row "958 CU FT" and the next row "100,000 LBS"   as I saw those values in Note K for an ORER entry for this series of gondolas and while the bracket is not in the box car lettering diagram, I can see it here and I will include it.  But the next line should be "LT WT 40000" and I cannot tell if that is just some scuff marks or is there something else stencilled there.   I'm confident the next line is "LOAD LIMIT 129000".  That tiny writing below could be repack data.  I don't think it is chalk marks.  Looks too regular. Guesses?

Third panel.  I'm trying to figure out the small lettering above the rivets here, but no clue unless that is repack data (but they all cannot be repack data).  About all I could even guess is that bottom right corner is "GA" or "KA".   Clearly under the rivets is "BUILT 7-1924"

Any suggestions or help from other sources would be much appreciated!

Dave Bott



--

Sent from David Bott's desktop pc


 


 


Eric Hansmann
Murfreesboro, TN


need help: Southern low side gon lettering 1929

A&Y Dave in MD
 

Hi all,

I need your interpretive eye help.  I'm going to create a Ghost decal for the gondola pictured below. Other than one rib off (8 instead of 9) the Ertl model is almost perfect for this number series (add a .005 gusset at each corner top and some archer rivets and choose some Yarmouth twist stirrups and other than the missing side rib, it's really close.  Yes, the Speedwitch Media 1937 gon (of which I have a couple of kits) may have the ribs, but I got 3 Ertl gons for $16 on eBay recently so I can live without the rib for the price difference in developing a fleet for my layout.

The photo is a blow up from the Duke University construction photos of 1928-1929. You can get the full photo at
https://repository.duke.edu/dc/dukeconstruction/19290301WC0174 This is the West Campus Progress Picture #174.  This photo is dated 1929 and the gondola built date is '24.  I'm going to say this gon made it to '34 without repainting, just usual reweighing and repacking.   I'll make a simplified '34 scheme later, but I like the way the data are laid out here.   So any help would be appreciated.  There are several similar series Southern gondolas as well as other cars from other railroads in this photo series if you're not familiar with it. Attached are part of two lettering diagrams from the Southern, one for 1921 and one for 1928 (I don't have a gondola specific lettering diagram for that time). They may give you more of a clue than I got.   Anyway, on to my help request!

First panel from left.  No idea what that tiny writing next to the grab is, but I'm guessing it might be the "United States Safety Appliances Standard" lettering found on both the '21 and '28 lettering guides.

Second panel.  I'm comfortable that the CAPY has a bracket for the top row "958 CU FT" and the next row "100,000 LBS"   as I saw those values in Note K for an ORER entry for this series of gondolas and while the bracket is not in the box car lettering diagram, I can see it here and I will include it.  But the next line should be "LT WT 40000" and I cannot tell if that is just some scuff marks or is there something else stencilled there.   I'm confident the next line is "LOAD LIMIT 129000".  That tiny writing below could be repack data.  I don't think it is chalk marks.  Looks too regular. Guesses?

Third panel.  I'm trying to figure out the small lettering above the rivets here, but no clue unless that is repack data (but they all cannot be repack data).  About all I could even guess is that bottom right corner is "GA" or "KA".   Clearly under the rivets is "BUILT 7-1924"

Any suggestions or help from other sources would be much appreciated!

Dave Bott



--

Sent from David Bott's desktop pc


NPRHA Decals for Rapido Boxcar Available

Dean ONeill
 

STMFC,
The NPRHA has developed a decal set in HO scale for the NP 10000 series boxcars, recently manufactured by Rapido.
The sheet includes unique stencils, common placards/forms, reweigh/lube stencils, paint patches, and also material to decal one car from scratch. The decals were printed by Cartograph in Italy, so quality/resolution is superb. We relied on steam-era photos to recreate 70% of the chalk marks. The included attachments give some examples, some of which MIGHT be applicable to non-NP modelers.
I would also like to add that the NPRHA store still has these RTR boxcars available, although they are going fast. The un-numbered cars can be decaled with this decal sheet. 
Decals (8$ shipped)
http://store.nprha.org/complete-decal-set-for-rapido-np-10000-series-boxcar
Models: ($37.50)
http://store.nprha.org/modeling/cars/

Thank you,
Dean O'Neill
Northern Pacific Railway Historical Association


PS - BIG THANKS to Rapido for the fantastic production job on this model!
PPS - The 36 and 48 inch NORTHERN PACIFIC Monads might be the best ever printed, so those could be used elsewhere. 

33821 - 33840 of 196852