Date   

SHPX ORER help needed

Aley, Jeff A
 

Hi Folks,

 

               I have recently become interested in SHPX (Shipper’s Car Line) covered hoppers (LO’s) and in particular, the ones leased to Westvaco / FMC.  I am very fortunate that the January, 1992 Railmodel Journal is online at http://magazine.trainlife.com/rmj_1992_1/ .

 

               However, the article only covers cars built up to February, 1952.  Can someone help me with a scan or photo of the ORER entry for SHPX LO’s for the mid- or  late-1950’s?

 

Thanks,

 

-Jeff

 


Re: Cadillac loads

Bud Rindfleisch
 

Schuyler, those were '59 Caddys, Probably the longest, heaviest and ugliest Cadillacs ever made!
      Bud Rindfleisch


Re: Accurail DL&W 40 Foot DD Box Car

Tony Thompson
 

Ken Adams wrote (in part):

By 1950 I would assume it would need the AUTOMOBILE service branding removed as it would be downgraded to general merchandise carriage.

     A common misunderstanding. The word "automobile" on a car did NOT mean it was necessarily in that service. Until the early 1950s, the AAR defined an "automobile car" as a box car with double doors and possibly end doors. There is nothing in the definition about what the car might carry.
      You can see this in the fleets of many railroads. Certainly SP among them; usually about half of each order of 50-ft. DD box cars was intended for lumber service, but every single car was lettered "automobile." And when SP removed auto racks from such cars, they did not remove the "automobile" lettering, though they would paint out the white door stripes.

Tony Thompson




Re: Ownership Of Tank Cars In 1950

Fred Jansz
 

Thank you for that list Ian.
It's weird to see WP still has the ten 1906-built (that was before WP was actually in operation starting 1909!) tank cars on the roster.
Cars that in real life (in 1955) probably were long gone, certainly as revenue cars.
When I add these 10 cars and deduct the 5 off roster cars; yes, WP had 215 tank cars, I agree.
However, all books and info I have, including the 1950 ORER, mention these tank cars were in MW or out of service by 1955.
Why these -except 5- still are in the TCC list is a miracle to me.
Thanks again for the info.
cheers,
Fred Jansz


Intermountain wheelsets for sale.

Brian Carlson
 

I have excess intermountain HO wheelsets

2 packs of 33” high detail wheels. Code 110 tread. $12 each

100 count HO 33” bulk count code 110 wheels. $60. (Dealer told me these were code 88. They are not. Box was opened and I saw they were code 110)

Shipping USPS priority mail. Buy all three. Free shipping.

Contact me OFF LIST at prrk41361 at yahoo dot com if interested.

Brian J. Carlson


Re: Wanted Data sheet and assembly instructions for Sunshine Kit #2.1 C&NW rebuilt boxcar

Chuck Cover
 

Thanks Eric, Joe and Kai for responding to my request.  I appreciate your help.

 

It looks like the C&NW, CMO and RI are all on the same data sheet with the same 4 pages of instructions.

 

Thanks again,

 

Chuck Cover

Santa Fe, NM


Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Photo: Erie Low Side Hopper (Gondola?) With Damaged Floor

Schuyler Larrabee
 

In a word, yes.  That substantial (and bent) rod across the car would wind up the hopper doors by the ratcheted wheel on the side of the car.

 

Schuyler

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Gatwood, Elden J SAD
Sent: Wednesday, May 20, 2020 12:37 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Photo: Erie Low Side Hopper (Gondola?) With Damaged Floor

 

Fabulous shot, Bob!

 

Can anyone elaborate on the drop mechanism?  Is that a rod and ratchet that controlled dropping of the doors?

 

Thanks!

 

Elden Gatwood

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Bob Chaparro via groups.io
Sent: Wednesday, May 20, 2020 12:18 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Photo: Erie Low Side Hopper (Gondola?) With Damaged Floor

 

Photo: Erie Low Side Hopper (Gondola?) With Damaged Floor

An undated photo from the Columbus Metropolitan Library:

Blockedhttps://digital-collections.columbuslibrary.org/digital/collection/transport/id/2463/rec/138

This is a very clear photo and can be enlarged quite a bit to show the floor detail and mechanism for dumping a load.

My thanks to Bill West on the PRR Group for the link tip.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Accurail DL&W 40 Foot DD Box Car

Todd Sullivan
 

Schuyler,

I also found it hard to read that line in my ORER.  Guess I need new glasses, LOL!  I will do that as soon as we get to the point with the corona virus where I feel comfortable being close to an optician.  Hope it's in the next couple of years! 

Todd Sullivan


Re: Accurail DL&W 40 Foot DD Box Car

Schuyler Larrabee
 

Thanks, Todd, for correcting me, though I plead that the “11300” in my ORER looks more like 11500.  The number’s not clear.  Todd is correct about the listing being the Yarmouth car, of which I have two, next up on the to-be-built list.

 

Schuyler

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Todd Sullivan via groups.io
Sent: Wednesday, May 20, 2020 12:14 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Accurail DL&W 40 Foot DD Box Car

 

Ken -

My January 1952 ORER shows DL&W series 11300-11599 as 40'-7" IL double door boxcars with 12'-6" wide door openings, AAR mech designation XMR (auto racks installed).  This is the same number series that Yarmouth Models' new kit for a DL&W rebuilt 40' DD auto boxcar portrays. 

I believe that the Accurail kit depicts a GN series of DD cars that were built new or rebuilds in the mid-1950s and used extensively in lumber and plywood loading.  Someone with a a better memory and/or who knows GN equipment better is welcome to comment and correct me.

Todd Sullivan  


Re: EARLY PLASTIC KITS

WILLIAM PARDIE
 


Morning Clark And Others:


I did not mean to imply that there were negative comments.  Richard was actually complimentary when he saw the car.  I thought it humorous that he thought I might have brought a brass car.

It was the damage in transit that deterred me.  Actually I'm always amazed that I arrive undamaged.

Bill Pardie




Sent from my Verizon, Samsung Galaxy smartphone


Re: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Photo: Erie Low Side Hopper (Gondola?) With Damaged Floor

Gatwood, Elden J SAD
 

Fabulous shot, Bob!

 

Can anyone elaborate on the drop mechanism?  Is that a rod and ratchet that controlled dropping of the doors?

 

Thanks!

 

Elden Gatwood

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Bob Chaparro via groups.io
Sent: Wednesday, May 20, 2020 12:18 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [Non-DoD Source] [RealSTMFC] Photo: Erie Low Side Hopper (Gondola?) With Damaged Floor

 

Photo: Erie Low Side Hopper (Gondola?) With Damaged Floor

An undated photo from the Columbus Metropolitan Library:

Blockedhttps://digital-collections.columbuslibrary.org/digital/collection/transport/id/2463/rec/138

This is a very clear photo and can be enlarged quite a bit to show the floor detail and mechanism for dumping a load.

My thanks to Bill West on the PRR Group for the link tip.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Photo: Morris Refrigerator Car 7174

Bob Chaparro
 

Photo: Morris Refrigerator Car 7174

A 1909 photo from the Columbus Metropolitan Library:

https://digital-collections.columbuslibrary.org/digital/collection/transport/id/2565/rec/737

This is a very clear photo and can be enlarged quite a bit.

My thanks to Bill West on the PRR Group for the link tip.

Bob Chaparro

Moderator

Railway Bull Shippers Group

https://groups.io/g/RailwayBullShippersGroup


Photo: Erie Low Side Hopper (Gondola?) With Damaged Floor

Bob Chaparro
 

Photo: Erie Low Side Hopper (Gondola?) With Damaged Floor

An undated photo from the Columbus Metropolitan Library:

https://digital-collections.columbuslibrary.org/digital/collection/transport/id/2463/rec/138

This is a very clear photo and can be enlarged quite a bit to show the floor detail and mechanism for dumping a load.

My thanks to Bill West on the PRR Group for the link tip.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Accurail DL&W 40 Foot DD Box Car

Benjamin Hom
 

Ken Adams wrote:
"Accurail has announced this. As I am a sucker for double door 40 foot box cars and know little about what is accurate for eastern railroads, I am asking if this is too much a foobie or incorrect lettering even for background through load/empty traffic on my SP Cal-P (Oakland to Sacramento) mainline in the early 1950's. Obviously the reweigh date would have to be changed even if the build date is accurate. By 1950 I would assume it would need the AUTOMOBILE service branding removed as it would be downgraded to general merchandise carriage. Is the sill close to accurate, it looks too modern? Is this really a DL&W car? Is the number an build date accurate? I am unfamiliar with this casting by Accurail so if anyone knows the roof and other history of this DD boxcar, maybe you could give me a general overview."



So even if you have no knowledge of this prototype, a couple things should jump out at you.  The 1936 built and reweigh dates are at odds with the base model, which is a postwar automobile boxcar with diagonal panel roof and late improved Dreadnaught ends.  The Accurail website has photos of their models - just click around until you find the desired view:

The prototypes are automobile boxcars rebuilt from USRA DS boxcars.  Yarmouth Model Works offers resin models of these cars.


Ben Hom


Re: Accurail DL&W 40 Foot DD Box Car

Todd Sullivan
 

Ken -

My January 1952 ORER shows DL&W series 11300-11599 as 40'-7" IL double door boxcars with 12'-6" wide door openings, AAR mech designation XMR (auto racks installed).  This is the same number series that Yarmouth Models' new kit for a DL&W rebuilt 40' DD auto boxcar portrays. 

I believe that the Accurail kit depicts a GN series of DD cars that were built new or rebuilds in the mid-1950s and used extensively in lumber and plywood loading.  Someone with a a better memory and/or who knows GN equipment better is welcome to comment and correct me.

Todd Sullivan  


Re: Accurail DL&W 40 Foot DD Box Car

Schuyler Larrabee
 

I, too, am disappointed to report that this car number is not listed in my April 1950 ORER.  Accurail did pick a number in a non-existent series of cars.  As you note, the car looks fairly modern and I suppose, but doubt, that the DL&W could have acquired such cars subsequent to 4/50.  Perhaps someone with a slightly later ORER could confirm or deny that happened.

 

Schuyler

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Ken Adams
Sent: Wednesday, May 20, 2020 11:51 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Accurail DL&W 40 Foot DD Box Car

 

Accurail has announced this. As I am a sucker for double door 40 foot box cars and know little about what is accurate for eastern railroads, I am asking if this is too much a foobie or incorrect lettering even for background through load/empty traffic on my SP Cal-P (Oakland to Sacramento) mainline in the early 1950's. Obviously the reweigh date would have to be changed even if the build date is accurate. By 1950 I would assume it would need the AUTOMOBILE service branding removed as it would be downgraded to general merchandise carriage. Is the sill close to accurate, it looks too modern? Is this really a DL&W car? Is the number an build date accurate? I am unfamiliar with this casting by Accurail so if anyone knows the roof and other history of this DD boxcar, maybe you could give me a general overview.



I would also do a little work to bring the car up to reasonable standards 

--
Ken Adams
In splendid Shelter In Place solitude, about half way up Walnut Creek


Re: Wanted Data sheet and assembly instructions for Sunshine Kit #2.1 C&NW rebuilt boxcar

Jim Hayes
 

Here you  are.

   Jim


Accurail DL&W 40 Foot DD Box Car

Ken Adams
 

Accurail has announced this. As I am a sucker for double door 40 foot box cars and know little about what is accurate for eastern railroads, I am asking if this is too much a foobie or incorrect lettering even for background through load/empty traffic on my SP Cal-P (Oakland to Sacramento) mainline in the early 1950's. Obviously the reweigh date would have to be changed even if the build date is accurate. By 1950 I would assume it would need the AUTOMOBILE service branding removed as it would be downgraded to general merchandise carriage. Is the sill close to accurate, it looks too modern? Is this really a DL&W car? Is the number an build date accurate? I am unfamiliar with this casting by Accurail so if anyone knows the roof and other history of this DD boxcar, maybe you could give me a general overview.



I would also do a little work to bring the car up to reasonable standards 

--
Ken Adams
In splendid Shelter In Place solitude, about half way up Walnut Creek


Wanted Data sheet and assembly instructions for Sunshine Kit #2.1 C&NW rebuilt boxcar

Chuck Cover
 

Group,

I purchased a kit without a data sheet or instructions.  The Sunshine Models kit #2.1 is for a C&NW 65000 series, steel side rebuild USRA DS boxcar.  Does anyone have this information who is willing to share it with me?  Thanks

Chuck Cover
Santa Fe, NM


Re: Ownership Of Tank Cars In 1950

Ian Cranstone
 

On May 20, 2020, at 2:27 AM, Fred Jansz <fred@janszmedia.nl> wrote:

Guys,

WP purchased 210 tank cars in 1912 (60,10k cap)), 1913 (100, 10k cap)) and 1929 (50, 12,5k cap)).
After WW II, most of these were used in bilge water, diesel fuel, water, sand and other company services.
By 1950 these 210 cars were out of the ORER.
Most of them in MW/company service, many scrapped due to age.
There were no 215 WP tank cars.
Certainly not in 1955.
Fred, the attached entry from the 1955 Tank Car Capacities tariff clearly shows 215 cars in the WP listing.

Ian CranstoneOsgoode, Ontario, Canada
lamontc@nakina.net
http://freightcars.nakina.net

14441 - 14460 of 187735