Date   

Re: Photos: Utah Poultry Producers Cooperative Association Reefers (1928)

Josh
 

The Northern Utah Division NMRA did a custom run of this paint scheme through Accurail a few years ago. Every once in a while they show up on ebay.

One of these photos I've never seen before so I wonder if University of Utah only scanned it recently.

There is a replica car painted by Utah Transit Authority on display at the Intermountain Farmers Association grain elevator near the Draper Trax station (IFA is the current incarnation of the Utah Poultry Producers).


Re: 40ft Pratt truss single sheathed boxcar

Michael Livingston
 

Agreed.

And that would also confirm that it was not the Temaskaming and Northern Ontario (T&NO).
Michael Livingston


Dimensional Data - wrong assumptions

Aley, Jeff A
 

Hi Folks,

 

The dimensional data in the attached image doesn’t make sense to me.  I tried to puzzle it out using the ORER, but no luck.  Obviously I have a wrong assumption somewhere.  Here’s my thinking and you can tell me where I’ve gone wrong:

 

EX. W 10 – 5 is the Extreme Width of the car.  It’s the widest point of the car.  H. 13-1 is the Extreme Height of the car.  It’s the highest point on the car (over the running board or brakewheel).

E.W.  9-4 is the Eave Width of the car.  It’s how wide the car is at the eaves, so one will know if it’ll clear a canopy on a loading dock.  H. 14-0 is the height of the car at the eaves, again so that it can clear a canopy.

 

How can the Eave Height be 14-0, which is greater than the Extreme Height of 13-1?  Obviously I’ve misunderstood something, but what?

 

BTW, the ORER gives the “Height, To Extreme Height” as 14-8.  So what, then, is the “H 13-1” next to the EX. W??

 

I don’t think it’s a stencilling error, as I see a similar discrepancy on a UP A-50-21.

 

Thanks for your help,

 

-Jeff

 


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Todd Sullivan
 

That's a pretty loooong gondola.  Try Carnegie Steel Company (C.S.CO.).

Todd Sullivan.


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Bruce Smith
 

Sheesh! The EXACT SAME photo was posted in early May by Claus Schlund. The reporting marks are CSCO, not CSCD, and not CSCX.

To repeat, both Garth, and the previous discussion, this car, CSCO 534, is owned by Carnegie Steel.

I suggest that the entire thread be deleted as Bob's original posting repeated Claus'

Regards,
Bruce Smith
Auburn, AL


Re: C&EI Postwar AAR 50' Boxcar – Front Range Upgrade #5

Michael Gross
 

Wow, how deep is that stash?!?  Nicely done, and keep 'em coming!
--
Michael Gross
Pasadena, CA


Re: image from Homestead, PA in 1915

Alex Huff
 

The BR&P gon has what I think are "safety chains" on the end sill.  Three links are to the right of the coupler, two links and a hook are to the left.  Was this "system" ever an industry requirement?  If not, how widespread was it?  When was it discontinued or least no longer maintained.
   


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

tbarney2004
 

Can't make out the lettering at the far end of the car, but per the reporting marks list from pwrr.org, CS should be Colorado Southern.  A close possibility may be:

CSCD	   CASCADE & COLUMBIA RIVER RAILROAD CO.

The only other close marks (the first 3 letters same) per that list is CSCX which would be an obvious difference.  The shape of letters D and O in the font used would be partly similar but still should be different enough to distinguish.  Thoughts? 


Tim Barney

-------- Original message --------
From: "Bob Chaparro via groups.io" <chiefbobbb@...>
Date: 9/5/20 11:28 AM (GMT-05:00)
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

A photo from University of Utah Library:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6cv5566

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I don't think this is a Colorado & Southern Railway gondola as the reporting marks are suspect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Kenneth Montero
 

Carnegie Steel Co.

If I recall correctly, a different car with the same reporting marks previously appeared within the last few days.

Ken Montero

On 09/05/2020 11:28 AM Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb@...> wrote:


Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

A photo from University of Utah Library:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6cv5566

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I don't think this is a Colorado & Southern Railway gondola as the reporting marks are suspect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Garth Groff and Sally Sanford <mallardlodge1000@...>
 

Bob,

Carnegie Steel Co. A car with similar lettering is shown in the 1931 CBC, page 239, or in Gregg Reprint No. 46.

No, this isn't a lumber yard. It is a steel stock yard, though I'm not sure whether it is the shipping point or the destination. 

Yours Aye,


Garth Groff  🦆

On Sat, Sep 5, 2020 at 11:36 AM Richard Townsend via groups.io <richtownsend=netscape.net@groups.io> wrote:
Definitely not Colorado & Southern. 


On Sep 5, 2020, at 8:28 AM, Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb=verizon.net@groups.io> wrote:



Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

A photo from University of Utah Library:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6cv5566

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I don't think this is a Colorado & Southern Railway gondola as the reporting marks are suspect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Richard Townsend
 

Definitely not Colorado & Southern. 


On Sep 5, 2020, at 8:28 AM, Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb@...> wrote:



Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

A photo from University of Utah Library:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6cv5566

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I don't think this is a Colorado & Southern Railway gondola as the reporting marks are suspect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Loading Grain In A Refrigerator Car (1918)

Bob Chaparro
 

Loading Grain In A Refrigerator Car (1918)

A photo from the Utah State Historical Society:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6t445nf

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I was well aware that this was not an uncommon practice but this is the first photograph I've seen illustrating the point.

Notice the grain door seen through the open reefer door and notice the ventilated boxcar in the cut of cars.

The month this photo was taken was June and the year was 1918, so the factors behind this were a grain rush, a resulting boxcar shortage and, in addition, government control of the national car fleet during World War I.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Bob Chaparro
 

Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

A photo from University of Utah Library:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6cv5566

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I don't think this is a Colorado & Southern Railway gondola as the reporting marks are suspect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Mid 1920s 3/3/3 dreadnaught end

Robert kirkham
 

Yes - I’m planning on doing one of each car type Colin.  The offset door cars and the centered door cars.

Rob

On Sep 5, 2020, at 6:43 AM, Kemal Mumcu via groups.io <kemal_mumcu@...> wrote:

I think I know the car you are thinking about. Is it the "minibox autocars" built around the same time as the regular minibox?

I always thought I'd take the spare dreadnought ends from the minibox kits, cut them up and reposition them to make the correct ends.

Colin Meikle


Want to buy Rio Grande Models #3038 side dump car HO

Staffan Ehnbom
 

A Swedish railroad had  three of these. A Swefdish modeler wants to have one on his layout. If you have a model for sale, please mail to
staffan dot ehnbom at gmail dot com  

Staffan Ehnbom


Re: Kit-bash fodder - Mid 1920s 3/3/3 dreadnaught end

Paul Krueger
 

I've bought a couple batches of shells from her through Facebook. The most recent batch of 12 shells was a couple weeks ago and she charged me $8.25 for Priority Mail shipping.

Paul Krueger
Seattle, WA


Re: Mid 1920s 3/3/3 dreadnaught end

Kemal Mumcu
 

I think I know the car you are thinking about. Is it the "minibox autocars" built around the same time as the regular minibox?

I always thought I'd take the spare dreadnought ends from the minibox kits, cut them up and reposition them to make the correct ends.

Colin Meikle


Re: Kit-bash fodder - Mid 1920s 3/3/3 dreadnaught end

Garth Groff and Sally Sanford <mallardlodge1000@...>
 

Rob,

If you need just one or two pieces, the $15 shipping charge makes this a rather expensive option. Order a pile of them, and maybe it's not so bad, but do any of us really need a whole stack of Roundhouse bodies in our workshops? I have more projects stockpiled than I will ever finish . . . but those combine bodies do look like they might be fun to shorten. Hmmm.

Yours Aye,


Garth Groff  🦆

On Sat, Sep 5, 2020 at 2:52 AM Andy Carlson <midcentury@...> wrote:
Going by the door, I would say that this is a 10'6" IH box car body.
-Andy Carlson
Ojai CA

On Friday, September 4, 2020, 11:07:18 PM PDT, Robert kirkham <rdkirkham@...> wrote:

  I’m curious whether anyone has the ability to speak to the car body height on the steel boxcar kit: 24188 ACL Coast line.  The photo doesn’t show dimensional data, so no clear info about the car interior height. Door and rivets on the side look alright.  I’m assuming it would require junking parts and finding others. Lots of work, but for the right model and $1, hmmm.

Rob 



Re: Kit-bash fodder - Mid 1920s 3/3/3 dreadnaught end

Andy Carlson
 

Going by the door, I would say that this is a 10'6" IH box car body.
-Andy Carlson
Ojai CA

On Friday, September 4, 2020, 11:07:18 PM PDT, Robert kirkham <rdkirkham@...> wrote:

  I’m curious whether anyone has the ability to speak to the car body height on the steel boxcar kit: 24188 ACL Coast line.  The photo doesn’t show dimensional data, so no clear info about the car interior height. Door and rivets on the side look alright.  I’m assuming it would require junking parts and finding others. Lots of work, but for the right model and $1, hmmm.

Rob 



Re: Flat Black

Tony Thompson
 

But Star Brand sticks to resin and Tru-color sure does not, thinners in common or not. And BTW Star thinner stays in its bottle, which is certainly not the case with TruC.
Tony Thompson 


On Sep 4, 2020, at 3:10 PM, Lee Thwaits <leeoldsa@...> wrote:

Using Star Brand paint I initially had a problem with some minor chipping over time.  Talking to Jimmy
Booth of PBL of the problem he told me that it is imperative that use their thinner with both TruColor and Star Brand paints because of a chemical compatibility with other thinners. Since using it I have had no problems (over 20 O scale cars).
Lee Thwaits

11341 - 11360 of 188578