Date   

Re: 1932 ARA MP cars and atlas

Gene Semon
 

Modeling the AAR_ARA Standard Steel Boxcars.pdf “ is an excellent power point presentation done by Bill Welch in 2018.  It was available as a download from Bill, but don’t know where it might be available now.  I did not see it on the Real STMFC site in the files.

 

Gene

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of jerryglow2
Sent: Wednesday, January 6, 2021 8:12 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] 1932 ARA MP cars and atlas

 

Be sure to reference Bill Welch's Modeling the AAR_ARA Standard Steel Boxcars.pdf  It has some MP/I-GN specific details


Virus-free. www.avg.com


Erie 80000 (2nd?)

mopacfirst
 

Years ago I built one of the 10 early 40' PS-1 that were built with cushion underframe.  It's on my rip track now because the roofwalk has come loose, which is not my focus for this inquiry.  I think the underframe I installed was a kluge, made from Walthers cushion underframe extensions.

I see that these cars are listed in the Hawkins PS-1 reference files.  What I don't see are any photos online of these cars.  I found an older series of cars 80000-80199, which are basically the 1937 modified standard cars with 10-4 IH.

Did the first ten of these cars get renumbered to make room for these experimental cushion underframe cars?  Did the 2nd 80000 series last long?  Anything else noteworthy about these?

Ron Merrick


Re: 1932 ARA MP cars and atlas/ Bill Welch's list

Todd Sullivan
 

Thank you, Fenton!

Todd Sullivan


Re: 1932 ARA MP cars and atlas

O Fenton Wells
 

Here you go


On Wed, Jan 6, 2021 at 12:32 PM Todd Sullivan via groups.io <sullivant41=yahoo.com@groups.io> wrote:
Jerry,

So where would I find an accessible copy of Bill's Modeling the AAR-ARA Standard Steel Boxcar.pdf?

Todd Sullivan



--
Fenton Wells
250 Frye Rd
Pinehurst NC 28374
910-420-8106
srrfan1401@...


Re: 1932 ARA MP cars and atlas

Todd Sullivan
 

Jerry,

So where would I find an accessible copy of Bill's Modeling the AAR-ARA Standard Steel Boxcar.pdf?

Todd Sullivan


Re: Atlas Swift 4-hinge reefer

Eric Hansmann
 

Thanks for the update, Doug. Understanding the meat reefer fleets of the 1920s, beyond Armour and Swift, has been a challenge.


Eric Hansmann
Murfreesboro, TN

On 01/05/2021 8:29 PM Douglas Harding <iowacentralrr@...> wrote:


Eric, according to the caption in the Billboard Refrigerator Cars book p. 180, the car was built by General American at their E Chicago shop. But the caption also contains errors giving the wrong built date and the wrong car number, when the information is clearly visible on the car. Those errors could give one pause to question the rest of the caption. I can see no markings on the hi-rez scan I have that indicates the car was built by General American. The car was built in 1928 and repainted in 1935, which could have obliterated any builder markings.


I got the photo scan from the Fairmont Railway Motor collection.


Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org


Re: Atlas Swift 4-hinge reefer

Eric Hansmann
 

Thanks for the info, Doug! The same question popped into my mind as I reviewed that image.


Eric Hansmann
Murfreesboro, TN

On 01/05/2021 8:32 PM Douglas Harding <iowacentralrr@...> wrote:


Bob, the trucks contain a Protzellers Fairmont-Goodyear rubber block spring produced by the Fairmont Railway Motor Co. Which apparently did not sell.


Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org


From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Bob Chaparro via groups.io
Sent: Monday, January 4, 2021 12:39 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Atlas Swift 4-hinge reefer


RE: Cudahy 5557
What type of trucks are under this car?
Thanks.
Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA





Re: More Re: New year - new eBay listings

jerryglow2
 

The box for the Santa Fe car says Bx-63 - the model is lettered Bx-50. Did you modify it or ?


Re: 1932 ARA MP cars and atlas

jerryglow2
 

Be sure to reference Bill Welch's Modeling the AAR_ARA Standard Steel Boxcars.pdf  It has some MP/I-GN specific details


Re: 50' Mather stock cars

Douglas Harding
 

In the May 1997 issue of Railmodel Journal, p 12, Richard Hendrickson writes “In the late 50s, in order to supply some of its leasing customers larger cars, Mather built some 50-foot cars with double doors by simply splicing two 40-foot cars together. Some of these were single-deck cars, but most were double-deck.”

 

Burlington Bulletin #25 was published in April 1992. It has already been cited regarding the 1952 date. Though the CB&Q did not acquire any 50’ Mather design cars until 63 (after the cutoff date of this list). Author Hol Wagner does note the 40’ cars leased by the CBQ were off lease from the B&O, and came to the CBQ from Mather/North American wearing NAHX reporting marks before being repainted by the Q in Chinese Red. But he acknowledges he did not know the heritage of the 50’ cars, simply mentioning they were identical to NKP and NYC 50’ cars.

 

Much has been learned since the early 90s, but it appears we are still missing the definitive date as the actual creation of the 50’ Mather design stockcar.

 

Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Steve SANDIFER
Sent: Monday, January 4, 2021 6:55 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] 50' Mather stock cars

 

1952 is he date given in the Burlington Bulletin. However, I searched the 1959 ORER that I have and could not find them in NYC, CB&Q, NKP, or North American listings. The few photos I have found were all taken in the 1966-68 date range.

 

 

J. Stephen Sandifer

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Ray Breyer via groups.io
Sent: Monday, January 4, 2021 6:45 PM
To: Steam Freight Car <realstmfc@groups.io>; main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] 50' Mather stock cars

 

I haven't been able to find any evidence of the 50-foot cars being converted in 1952. 1962 is more likely a correct date, but by then Mather didn't exist.

 

Where did the 1952 date come from? I'm working on a full timeline of Mather from 1880-1956, and I'd love to see that data.

 

Ray Breyer
Elgin, IL

 

 

On Sunday, January 3, 2021, 08:06:44 PM CST, Steve SANDIFER <steve.sandifer@...> wrote:

 

 

I assume many of this group are on the OpSig group that discussed Live Stock Operations today. The question concerned the 50’ Mather stock cars.

 

Mather cars were generally leased cars. Beginning in 1952 Mather spliced together pairs of 40’ cars, retaining the doors of both cars, producing a 50’ stock car. Cars in that configuration were operated by the

NKP (Photo 42023 1966)

NYC (as NISX painted Jade Green in 1966). The NISX cars were frequently seen on the Q. Photo NISX 3169 Freight Cars - Lake States Railway Historical Association (lakestatesarchive.org) and Freight Cars - Lake States Railway Historical Association (lakestatesarchive.org)

CB&Q, 40 cars (50200-50239) for use in sheep and hog service which lasted until at least 1968.

Maybe Doug or someone else can add more details to this discussion.

 

For more info:

Burlington Bulletin, No. 25

Model Railroader, January, 1998

 

J. Stephen Sandifer

 


Re: Atlas Swift 4-hinge reefer

Douglas Harding
 

Bob, the trucks contain a Protzellers Fairmont-Goodyear rubber block spring produced by the Fairmont Railway Motor Co. Which apparently did not sell.

 

Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Bob Chaparro via groups.io
Sent: Monday, January 4, 2021 12:39 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Atlas Swift 4-hinge reefer

 

RE: Cudahy 5557
What type of trucks are under this car?
Thanks.
Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA


Re: Atlas Swift 4-hinge reefer

Douglas Harding
 

Eric, according to the caption in the Billboard Refrigerator Cars book p. 180, the car was built by General American at their E Chicago shop. But the caption also contains errors giving the wrong built date and the wrong car number, when the information is clearly visible on the car. Those errors could give one pause to question the rest of the caption. I can see no markings on the hi-rez scan I have that indicates the car was built by General American. The car was built in 1928 and repainted in 1935, which could have obliterated any builder markings.

 

I got the photo scan from the Fairmont Railway Motor collection.

 

Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Eric Hansmann
Sent: Monday, January 4, 2021 10:45 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Atlas Swift 4-hinge reefer

 

Doug,

 

Is Cudahy 5557 a Mather car? It’s marked for return to E. Chicago where Mather had their plant. The car ends are a different design from later Mather cars.

 

 

Eric Hansmann

Murfreesboro, TN

 

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Douglas Harding
Sent: Monday, January 4, 2021 8:24 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Atlas Swift 4-hinge reefer

 

Phil, they are what we commonly call 36’ wood reefers. Attached is the photo of the Cudahy reefer #5557 that closely matches the Atlas model. And at the photo of Swift 9863. 5557 was built in 1928 and Atlas says they used a car built in 1925, so there may have been differences. An ORER would list the dimensions you are asking about. I’m with family right now and don’t have access to my library right now. But general dimensions would be close.

 

Let me reiterate that Swift had a wide variety in their reefer fleet, which changed consistently as reefers went off lease and were replace with other reefers. Some new and some coming off other leases. Steve Hile and others are working on compiling information about the Swift reefer fleet, but the task has been daunting due to a lack of concrete information. Most of what is known is from photos.

 

If you want an accurate Swift reefer model, the Sunshine models are the best I know about. Everything else will be a compromise. For my modeling purposes I have a fleet of the Atlas cars painted and lettered for the Decker meat packing plant on my layout, along with a fleet of the MDC 36’ wood reefer and the newer Rapido meat reefer. Each is a different car with differences in dimensions and details. I’m willing to accept the compromise to have some slight variety in my overall meat reefer fleet.

 

Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 


Re: H.C. Frick Hoppers

Keith Retterer
 

This is what the Frick hopper looked like brand new in 1905.


Re: Plow Bolts [was: Installing A New Deck On A Flat Car]

Mark Vinski
 

Sanding the round model bolt heads  lightly makes them look more like flat heads.

Mark Vinski


Re: H.C. Frick Hoppers

Larry Smith
 

Eric and all

My mistake on saying GLc as it should have been, GLa.  Thanks for the information and the article from RMJ

Larry Smith

On Tuesday, January 5, 2021, 2:27:13 PM CST, Eric Hansmann <eric@...> wrote:


Bowser produced a GLa decorated for Frick. It’s about halfway down this page on the left.

https://www.bowser-trains.com/history/glahistory.html

 

it does not seem like they have produced the H21 with Frick lettering.

https://www.bowser-trains.com/history/h21history.html

 

 

Eric Hansmann

Murfreesboro, TN

 

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
Sent: Tuesday, January 5, 2021 1:15 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] H.C. Frick Hoppers

 

Hi Larry and List Members,

 

Larry asked: "Bowser produced an H.C. Frick GLC hopper car.  Did Frick indeed have hoppers and if so what happened to them"

 

Let's take this one step at a time...

 

(1) "Bowser produced an H.C. Frick GLC hopper car" - Larry, are you sure they produced a GLC? I thought they produced a GLa, in both HO and N scales... but I am an N scaler myself and so I don't thoroughly know their HO offerings.

 

(2) "Did Frick indeed have hoppers" - the answer is yes, they did. See attached image of a Frick hopper - the car in the image is a PRR class H21a clone. See also Feb 2002 RMJ paper page 23 for an image of PRR GLa design car HCF 4001, available at the link below...

 

 

(3) "what happened to them" - in the above RMJ article, Richard Burg writes: "...sold off the GLa fleet, probably to the PRR"

 

Hope this helps.

 

Claus Schlund

 


Photos: UP Company Service Boxcar 912040 (Former Express Boxcar 9149)

Bob Chaparro
 

Photos: UP Company Service Boxcar 912040 (Former Express Boxcar 9149)

A photo from the Denver Public Library:

https://digital.denverlibrary.org/digital/collection/p15330coll22/id/83945/rec/290

Click on the double-headed arrow and then scroll to enlarge the image.

Description:

A team of workers use a gantry crane to transfer express box car #912040 from a team track to a flatbed truck for delivery to the Colorado Railroad Museum. Shows the 20th (Twentieth) Street truss bridge above the Union Station railroad yard in Denver, Colorado.

And Dick Harley's many photos of this same car as restored UP 9149:

https://harley-trains.smugmug.com/UPTrainPhotos/UP-Freight-Cars/UP-B-50-25-Express-Box-Car-2/i-TGCjThT

Dick identified the number history for this car:

#9149 as-built in 9-1939 by UPRR for Express service.

Renumbered to 24149 in regular freight service in 10-1959.

Renumbered to 912040 in MOW service in 9-1975.

Retired as “Worn Out” in 12-1980.

That transfer photo is dated 3-1986.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: Texaco Tank Car TCX 723 (1936)

Dave Parker
 

6000-gal car, 173-gal dome, GA-built. 

There's a 1926 TROX 3-compartment car in Kaminski's tank car book with elbow valve, but no other examples from the 1920s spring to mind.  No other Class III TCX cars with the elbow in my folder either.  Curious.
--
Dave Parker
Swall Meadows, CA


Photo: Texaco Tank Car TCX 723 (1936)

David
 

1923 is fairly late for a safety valve elbow, but the dome is rather skinny.

David Thompson


Re: Plow Bolts [was: Installing A New Deck On A Flat Car]

Dennis Storzek
 

On Tue, Jan 5, 2021 at 02:27 PM, Tony Thompson wrote:
. . . the regular flat head one as used for flatcar decking, and possibly other freight car uses . . .
For HO modeling purposes, it reduces to a round dot, as David said.  But at least now I know the reason that this is true.

   Yet model flat cars continue to have raised bolt heads on decks .

I donno, Tony. I've never tooled a flatcar deck, but Accurail's wood running boards model them as smooth round flat spots, about .002" deep, so they'll catch any weathering wash. When these flat head bolts are tightened they are supposed to pull slightly below the surface so the don't catch things or present a tripping hazard, so the flat depressions model the way they actually look.

Dennis Storzek 
 


Re: Plow Bolts [was: Installing A New Deck On A Flat Car]

Tony Thompson
 

Ron Merrick wrote:

. . . the regular flat head one as used for flatcar decking, and possibly other freight car uses . . .
For HO modeling purposes, it reduces to a round dot, as David said.  But at least now I know the reason that this is true.

   Yet model flat cars continue to have raised bolt heads on decks . . .

Tony Thompson



2741 - 2760 of 183522