Date   

Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

ed_mines
 

The description says it is a glass negative.

I was an engineer (chemical engineer) at the plate manufacturing department of Eastman Kodak from 1973-78.  We manufactured photographic glass plates which were glass plates coated with traditional silver halide based photographic emulsion.

Color photographic film has several layers of emulsion, each responsible for a different color..

I can say with certainty that photographic glass plates were never covered with multiple layers of emulsion up until the time I left.


Re: Boxcar identification assistance

Brian Carlson
 

I’m reading emails on my phone and it’s too washed out to tell. For me anyway. 

Brian J. Carlson 

On Feb 14, 2021, at 5:55 PM, Scott <repairman87@...> wrote:

Thanks Brian,  I misunderstood his question.  Any guesses on the white car?

Scott McDonald 


Re: Boxcar identification assistance

Scott
 

Thanks Brian,  I misunderstood his question.  Any guesses on the white car?

Scott McDonald 


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Todd Sullivan
 

What fascinates me the most is that two masted fishing schooner tied up at the wharf.  She looks like she might have been a fast fisherman in her day.  (Boston and Gloucester were the principal homeports of the U.S. cod fishing sailing fleet from the mid 1800s to the mid 1930s.)

Todd Sullivan


Re: Boxcar identification assistance

Brian Carlson
 

No. They didn’t. He’s asking about the car on the left.  It’s clearly NKP freight car color. You’re looking at the car on the right. 

Brian J. Carlson 

On Feb 14, 2021, at 5:43 PM, Scott <repairman87@...> wrote:

Nickel plate painted thier cars white?  Anybody have a proto photo of one?

Scott McDonald


Re: Boxcar identification assistance

Scott
 

Nickel plate painted thier cars white?  Anybody have a proto photo of one?

Scott McDonald


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Chris Barkan
 

Ken, Yes, I was unsure of those two as well.  I was just going off of what I thought I could see written on the side, not any knowledge of the cars' design.
Chris


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

akerboomk
 

The 2 “Boston &” cars look to be more “Boston & Maine” to me

But then I may be biased :-)

 

Ken


--
Ken Akerboom


National Vinegar Works tank car taken in 1920 Maltimore MD

Claus Schlund &#92;(HGM&#92;)
 

Hi List Members,
 
Some might enjoy this view of a National Vinegar Works tank car taken in 1920 Maltimore MD.
 
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Ted Schnepf
 

Hello,

I thought I remember reading Fort Dodge cars were grey in a early period.

Ted Schnepf
126 Will Scarlet,
Elgin, Ill. 60120


847=697-5353

On Sunday, February 14, 2021, 02:56:16 PM CST, Eric Hansmann <eric@...> wrote:


The Fort Dodge Line car seems like a very pale green to my eye.

 

 

Eric Hansmann

Murfreesboro, TN

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Peter Ness
Sent: Sunday, February 14, 2021 1:51 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

 

My opinion only; it appears to be a colorized image as the box car on the extreme left has no color.

 

Peter Ness

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Chris Barkan
Sent: Sunday, February 14, 2021 2:10 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

 

This photo is said to have been taken ca.1910 at the Eastern Packet Pier looking at the Commercial Wharf in Boston, MA just off Atlantic Avenue.  Rail service at this location was provided by the Union Freight Railroad that connected the New Haven and the Boston & Maine via street trackage that skirted downtown Boston serving various wharves, industries, and warehouses along the waterfront.  Four boxcars are visible: L to R, Fort Dodge, Des Moines & Southern, Erie, and two that appear to be Boston & Albany.  According to the individual who posted this it is a true color Autochrome Plate.  I would be happy have my speculation that it might be the "earliest" color photo of freight cars proven wrong, and would enjoy seeing any supporting evidence.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/91981316@N06/50861430552

The following photo taken by Leslie Jones ca. 1930 shows the same wharf and is helpful visualizing the exact location in Boston.  That is the Atlantic Avenue Elevated on the left side of the photo, and long-departed component of what eventually became the present-day MBTA Orange Line.  This photo also has some interesting freight cars visible, including a NYNH&H double-sheathed wooden boxcar and an MDT reefer.
https://www.digitalcommonwealth.org/search/commonwealth:5h73s608r

Chris Barkan
Champaign, IL


Boxcar identification assistance

David
 

It's a pre-war Pullman-Standard lightweight welded box car. NKP's were 20000-20199, built at Michigan City in 1-2/40.

David Thompson


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Douglas Harding
 

And the Shackleton photos are stunning.

 

Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Tony Thompson
Sent: Sunday, February 14, 2021 2:38 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

 

Chris Barkan wrote:



Peter, what you suggest is of course possible although I agree with Tony's point as well.  If you read what is said on the linked page, there is specific statement that it is a "true color Autochrome Plate" and he goes on to discuss the very high cost of that technology in that era.  I have no reason to doubt that the individual that posted it knows whereof he speaks.  Here are some links about the development of the Autochrome color process by the Lumière brothers in the first years of the 20th Century and some examples of its use from National Geographic's archives, not surprisingly an "early adopter".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autochrome_Lumière
https://www.sharkandpalm.com/news/the-oldest-color-photos-discovered-in-the-national-geographic-archives

 

 I would just add that the Shackleton expedition in the Antarctic in 1914 included a photographer, Frank Hurley, who was taking color images using the Paget process, when actually in the Antarctic. Luckily they survived the harrowing later stages of that expedition.

 

Tony Thompson

 

 

 


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Eric Hansmann
 

The Fort Dodge Line car seems like a very pale green to my eye.

 

 

Eric Hansmann

Murfreesboro, TN

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Peter Ness
Sent: Sunday, February 14, 2021 1:51 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

 

My opinion only; it appears to be a colorized image as the box car on the extreme left has no color.

 

Peter Ness

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Chris Barkan
Sent: Sunday, February 14, 2021 2:10 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

 

This photo is said to have been taken ca.1910 at the Eastern Packet Pier looking at the Commercial Wharf in Boston, MA just off Atlantic Avenue.  Rail service at this location was provided by the Union Freight Railroad that connected the New Haven and the Boston & Maine via street trackage that skirted downtown Boston serving various wharves, industries, and warehouses along the waterfront.  Four boxcars are visible: L to R, Fort Dodge, Des Moines & Southern, Erie, and two that appear to be Boston & Albany.  According to the individual who posted this it is a true color Autochrome Plate.  I would be happy have my speculation that it might be the "earliest" color photo of freight cars proven wrong, and would enjoy seeing any supporting evidence.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/91981316@N06/50861430552

The following photo taken by Leslie Jones ca. 1930 shows the same wharf and is helpful visualizing the exact location in Boston.  That is the Atlantic Avenue Elevated on the left side of the photo, and long-departed component of what eventually became the present-day MBTA Orange Line.  This photo also has some interesting freight cars visible, including a NYNH&H double-sheathed wooden boxcar and an MDT reefer.
https://www.digitalcommonwealth.org/search/commonwealth:5h73s608r

Chris Barkan
Champaign, IL


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Tony Thompson
 

Chris Barkan wrote:

Peter, what you suggest is of course possible although I agree with Tony's point as well.  If you read what is said on the linked page, there is specific statement that it is a "true color Autochrome Plate" and he goes on to discuss the very high cost of that technology in that era.  I have no reason to doubt that the individual that posted it knows whereof he speaks.  Here are some links about the development of the Autochrome color process by the Lumière brothers in the first years of the 20th Century and some examples of its use from National Geographic's archives, not surprisingly an "early adopter".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autochrome_Lumière
https://www.sharkandpalm.com/news/the-oldest-color-photos-discovered-in-the-national-geographic-archives

 I would just add that the Shackleton expedition in the Antarctic in 1914 included a photographer, Frank Hurley, who was taking color images using the Paget process, when actually in the Antarctic. Luckily they survived the harrowing later stages of that expedition.

Tony Thompson




Boxcar identification assistance

Brent Greer
 

In the accompanying link, at the far left of the photo there is a boxcar that caught my attention.

https://www.nwhs.org/archivesdb/detail.php?ID=84144

I cannot really make out the lettering on the car, but the general shape of it makes me think it could read "Nickel Plate Road", and the unusual number of panels making up the car side make me think that that this could be an aluminum sheathed car.

I would appreciate the opinions of the experts here on our list.

Sincere thanks,
Brent

Dr. J. Brent Greer


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Chris Barkan
 

Peter, what you suggest is of course possible although I agree with Tony's point as well.  If you read what is said on the linked page, there is specific statement that it is a "true color Autochrome Plate" and he goes on to discuss the very high cost of that technology in that era.  I have no reason to doubt that the individual that posted it knows whereof he speaks.  Here are some links about the development of the Autochrome color process by the Lumière brothers in the first years of the 20th Century and some examples of its use from National Geographic's archives, not surprisingly an "early adopter".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autochrome_Lumière
https://www.sharkandpalm.com/news/the-oldest-color-photos-discovered-in-the-national-geographic-archives
Chris Barkan


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Mitchell Mercante
 

There are a number of very early color photographs shown in collections of museums from the late 1800s and early 1900s.  Apparently it requires using several filters in a long process to create the color and was very time consuming and expensive.  I also doubted the subject photo was color but the process was available in that time period.  I have no idea if this photo was colorized or not but check Google for "earliest color photographs" for more detailed info and examples.

Mitch Mercante
Brentwood, TN

On Sunday, February 14, 2021, 01:10:23 PM CST, Chris Barkan <cplbarkan@...> wrote:


This photo is said to have been taken ca.1910 at the Eastern Packet Pier looking at the Commercial Wharf in Boston, MA just off Atlantic Avenue.  Rail service at this location was provided by the Union Freight Railroad that connected the New Haven and the Boston & Maine via street trackage that skirted downtown Boston serving various wharves, industries, and warehouses along the waterfront.  Four boxcars are visible: L to R, Fort Dodge, Des Moines & Southern, Erie, and two that appear to be Boston & Albany.  According to the individual who posted this it is a true color Autochrome Plate.  I would be happy have my speculation that it might be the "earliest" color photo of freight cars proven wrong, and would enjoy seeing any supporting evidence.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/91981316@N06/50861430552

The following photo taken by Leslie Jones ca. 1930 shows the same wharf and is helpful visualizing the exact location in Boston.  That is the Atlantic Avenue Elevated on the left side of the photo, and long-departed component of what eventually became the present-day MBTA Orange Line.  This photo also has some interesting freight cars visible, including a NYNH&H double-sheathed wooden boxcar and an MDT reefer.
https://www.digitalcommonwealth.org/search/commonwealth:5h73s608r

Chris Barkan
Champaign, IL


Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Tony Thompson
 

My opinion only; it appears to be a colorized image as the box car on the extreme left has no color.

Can it not be a gray car? Why would they fail to colorize one box car??

Tony Thompson




Re: Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

Peter Ness
 

My opinion only; it appears to be a colorized image as the box car on the extreme left has no color.

 

Peter Ness

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Chris Barkan
Sent: Sunday, February 14, 2021 2:10 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Earliest Color Photo of US Freight Cars?

 

This photo is said to have been taken ca.1910 at the Eastern Packet Pier looking at the Commercial Wharf in Boston, MA just off Atlantic Avenue.  Rail service at this location was provided by the Union Freight Railroad that connected the New Haven and the Boston & Maine via street trackage that skirted downtown Boston serving various wharves, industries, and warehouses along the waterfront.  Four boxcars are visible: L to R, Fort Dodge, Des Moines & Southern, Erie, and two that appear to be Boston & Albany.  According to the individual who posted this it is a true color Autochrome Plate.  I would be happy have my speculation that it might be the "earliest" color photo of freight cars proven wrong, and would enjoy seeing any supporting evidence.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/91981316@N06/50861430552

The following photo taken by Leslie Jones ca. 1930 shows the same wharf and is helpful visualizing the exact location in Boston.  That is the Atlantic Avenue Elevated on the left side of the photo, and long-departed component of what eventually became the present-day MBTA Orange Line.  This photo also has some interesting freight cars visible, including a NYNH&H double-sheathed wooden boxcar and an MDT reefer.
https://www.digitalcommonwealth.org/search/commonwealth:5h73s608r

Chris Barkan
Champaign, IL


Re: Jan. 1942, Jan. 1947, Jan. 1950 ORER Data Request

Bill Kelly
 


Ed,
January 1942
8101-9299, 488 cars
Later,
Bill Kelly
 
On Sun, 14 Feb 2021 13:08:21 -0600 "Thomas Birkett" <tnbirke@...> writes:

January 1947
8101 - 9299,  1008 active cars (If Wilson Mgt. kept their register listing up to date better than I did when I managed the rail fleet for Phillips Petroleum Co.)
Fyi, there ate WCLX cars scattered all over Central Oklahoma.
Tom Birkett, Bartlesville, OK



Sent via the Samsung Galaxy S® 6, an AT&T 4G LTE smartphone

-------- Original message --------
From: Ed Hawkins <hawk0621@...>
Date: 2/14/21 12:44 PM (GMT-06:00)
To: "main@realstmfc.groups.io" <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io>
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Jan. 1942, Jan. 1947, Jan. 1950 ORER Data Request

STMFC members,
For a mini-project I’m working on, will appreciate your help with supplying the ORER quantity for 3 specific dates that pertain to a continuously-increasing series of 36’ Wilson Car Lines (WCLX) reefers having 8101 as the lowest car number.

January 1942, series 8101-9299:
January 1947, series 8101-9299:
January 1950, series 8101-9600:

I thank you in advance for your time & kind assistance.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins




 


13641 - 13660 of 195395