Date   

Re: ATSF Class Bx-12 raised Roof Rebuilds [was Re: [RealSTMFC] Photo: Loading Pulpwood Into A Boxcar (Circa 1940)]

ottokroutil
 

Are there any plans or diagrams of the Bx-11, -12, and -13 classes, with or without the raised roofs, available anywhere? There are nice photos in the Society’s Box Car book, but no plans.
Thank you for any assistance.


Plenty of RDG twin and quad hoppers, 1940s

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 

Hi List members,
 
Plenty of RDG twin and quad hoppers, 1940s
 
 
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 


GLCa car #250391, 'Coal Goes to War' 1942

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 

Hi List Members,
 
PRR GLCa car #250391 with 'Coal Goes to War' paint 1942
 
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 


INT 5433 designed as PRR GLa clone with extended height in 1927 Roda Colliery

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 

Hi List Members,
 
INT 5433 designed as PRR GLa clone with extended height in 1927 Roda Colliery
 
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 


Westmoreland Coal Co gondola 1014 wreck

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 

Hi List Members,
 
Westmoreland Coal Co gondola 1014 wreck. This looks to have been built to the PRR class GS design
 
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 


B&O twin hopper 223552 and PRR quad 178760 hopper in 1940

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 

Hi List Members,
 
B&O twin hopper 223552 and PRR quad 178760 hopper in 1940
 
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 


RDG quad hopper and twin hopper at mine

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 

Hi List Members,
 
RDG quad hopper and twin hopper at mine
 
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 


Some views of Penn Gas Coal Co equipment...

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 

Hi List Members,
 
Some views of Penn Gas Coal Co equipment...
 
PGCCo 2807, a PRR class GL hopper clone, reweigh date might be 1915...
 
 
 
Next there is a Penn Gas Coal Co mine. The hopper closest to the camera appears to be a PRR class GLa clone and not a car belonging to the PRR since the numeric (3270 as near as I can tell) end reporting mark style does not match PRR paint and lettering  practice. I do have an image of another PGCCo GLa clone, PGCCo 3310, and so the number 3270 could easily fall into the PGCCo number range. This very well may be a PGCCo car, but I cannot say for sure
 
 
According to the article "PENNSY GLa HOPPERS" by Burg (RMJ Feb2002) Penn Gas Coal Co was 'taken over by Westmoreland Coal' in 1918
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 


Re: Photo: Unloading Molasses (1930s)

Tony Thompson
 

Presumably prior to the formation of Colgate-Palmolive-Peet. Nice Wikipedia article on that topic.

Tony Thompson
tony@signaturepress.com


Re: I initially thought this was a Mather car - What’s the leasing company?

Charlie Duckworth
 

That’s all for the expert advice!
--
Charlie Duckworth 
Omaha, Ne.


Re: Photo: Unloading Molasses (1930s)

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 


Hi List Members,
 
I checked my May 1926 ORER, and it DOES list PEET BROS COMPANY and the reporting marks PBMX - see attached image
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 

----- Original Message -----
Sent: Monday, July 12, 2021 1:13 PM
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Photo: Unloading Molasses (1930s)

Hi List Members,
 
The web site http://www.nakina.net/other/report/reportp.html indicates PBMX is Peet Bros. Manufacturing Co 8/1920-7/1923
 
PEET BROS COMPANY is sorta kinda visible on several of the cars, in addition to lettering that might read CRYSTAL RIVER
 
This may have been a substantial fleet of cars, the lowest number I can see is PBMX 56 and the highest is PBMX 124
 
This also tells us that the library's date estimate of 1930s is incorrect, since the reporting marks are listed for 8/1920-7/1923. Also my 12-1930 ORER did not list them. Lastly, note the automobile which is barely discernable at high zoom at the extreme end of the tank car string - the automobile looks to be appropriate for a time before the 1930s
 
This may have been a substantial fleet of cars, the lowest number I can see is PBMX 56 and the highest is PBMX 124
 
Claus Schlund
 
 
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Monday, July 12, 2021 11:53 AM
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Photo: Unloading Molasses (1930s)

Photo: Unloading Molasses (1930s)

Photo from Louisiana Digital Library:

https://louisianadigitallibrary.org/islandora/object/state-lwp%3A2293

Click and scroll on photo to enlarge it.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: Pickle Car - further question

Douglas Harding
 

Here is photo of a Budlong pickle car. Looks like it was taken by Clay Tinkham. GBFX reporting marks belong to Green Bay Foods.

 

Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of BRIAN PAUL EHNI
Sent: Monday, July 12, 2021 4:46 PM
To: main@realstmfc.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Photo: Pickle Car - further question

 

True. 

Thanks!

Brian Ehni 

(Sent from my iPhone)



On Jul 12, 2021, at 3:09 PM, Benjamin Hom <b.hom@...> wrote:



Brian Ehni wrote:

"Athearn made a model of one.

 

Lacking a prototype photo, a more accurate statement would be "Athearn slapped 'Budlong Pickle Company' lettering on their vat tank model."  

 

 

Ben Hom


Re: Photo: Unloading Molasses (1930s)

Nolan Hinshaw
 

On Jul 12, 2021, at 08:53, Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb=verizon.net@groups.io> wrote:

Photo: Unloading Molasses (1930s)
Molasses, bunker, what's the diff (in the absence of any evidence of heating I'd say either virgin cane molasses - New Orleans and all that (not black strap) or fuel oil, but not bunker). I've tasted virgin beet molasses from a Spreckels plant in Manteca and it was noticeably a bit thicker than water, but I've also dealt with black strap when not very warm and it was almost as viscous as one of the lighter flavo{u}rs of bunker.
--
Nolan Hinshaw, Woodland CA 1944-1949
Born with the smell of beet pulp in my nose, as
Pa was a foreman at Woodland's Spreckels refinery


Re: Photo: Pickle Car - further question

 

True. 

Thanks!
Brian Ehni 
(Sent from my iPhone)

On Jul 12, 2021, at 3:09 PM, Benjamin Hom <b.hom@...> wrote:


Brian Ehni wrote:
"Athearn made a model of one.

Lacking a prototype photo, a more accurate statement would be "Athearn slapped 'Budlong Pickle Company' lettering on their vat tank model."  
 

Ben Hom


Re: Photo: Pickle Car - further question

Douglas Harding
 

Budlong Pickle company dates from the late 1850s until 1958 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Budlong_Pickle_Company

Tichy has decals for a Budlong pickle car.

Photos and information can be found in David Leider’s Pickle book http://vinpic.dhke.com/

 

Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
Sent: Monday, July 12, 2021 11:38 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Photo: Pickle Car - further question

 

Hi List Members,

 

While looking for something completely different, I stumbled upon this listing for BUDLONG PICKLE COMPANY in the 12-1930 ORER - see attached image

 

I don't recall anyone ever mentioning BUDLONG PICKLE in the recent discussion - 9 cars designation TW

 

Claus Schlund

 


Stamped car numbers?

George Eichelberger
 

Does anyone know if the Southern used metal dies to stamp a car’s road number on its center sill?

The question is to try to determine a car’s original number so it can be painted and numbered correctly.

Ike


Re: I initially thought this was a Mather car - What’s the leasing company?

Douglas Harding
 

Quaker City Livestock Express cars became part of General American Transportation’s fleet circa 1935. The QLSX reporting marks were used by General American until 1945. Could be a General American design.

 

Doug Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Tim O'Connor
Sent: Monday, July 12, 2021 2:33 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] I initially thought this was a Mather car - What’s the leasing company?

 

Charlie

Maybe this builder photo will help?

Tim O'Connor


On 7/12/2021 2:39 PM, Charlie Duckworth wrote:

blown up image from the next book I’m working on 
I thought initially this was a Mather car but not sure.  Any thoughts or suggestions on the prototype?  Taken at East Yards on the MP in Kansas City, Mo


--
Charlie Duckworth 
Omaha, Ne.

Attachments:

 


--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Re: Photo: Pickle Car - further question

Benjamin Hom
 

Brian Ehni wrote:
"Athearn made a model of one.

Lacking a prototype photo, a more accurate statement would be "Athearn slapped 'Budlong Pickle Company' lettering on their vat tank model."  
 

Ben Hom


Re: I initially thought this was a Mather car - What’s the leasing company?

al_brown03
 

Who's the builder?

Al Brown, Melbourne, Fla.


Re: I initially thought this was a Mather car - What’s the leasing company?

Tim O'Connor
 

Charlie

Maybe this builder photo will help?

Tim O'Connor


On 7/12/2021 2:39 PM, Charlie Duckworth wrote:

blown up image from the next book I’m working on 
I thought initially this was a Mather car but not sure.  Any thoughts or suggestions on the prototype?  Taken at East Yards on the MP in Kansas City, Mo


--
Charlie Duckworth 
Omaha, Ne.

Attachments:



--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts

3801 - 3820 of 189611