Date   

Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Scott
 

Someone (John Pryor) had a series of articles in MR on modeling the Union Connecting many years ago.
That series of articles got me really interested rail/marine/Urban operations. The book is still available from Kalmbach.


Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Richard Townsend
 

Someone (John Pryor) had a series of articles in MR on modeling the Union Connecting many years ago.


Re: Photo: NKP Boxca 15918 (1948)el

mel perry
 

hi ken;
MANY THANKS
;-)
mel perry


On Tue, Aug 17, 2021, 6:34 PM Kenneth Montero <va661midlo@...> wrote:
Mel,

The name on the locomotive cab is "Union Freight". 

From Wikipedia: "The Union Freight Railroad was a freight-only railroad connecting the railroads coming into the north and south sides of downtown Boston, Massachusetts. Almost its entire length was along Atlantic Avenue and Commercial Street. "

That same article has a roster that shows Union Freight owning 5 GE 44 ton locomotives (nos. 1-5) acquired in 1953.

The locomotive in the "another view" picture has a "2" or "3" under the railroad name. I think it is "3".

Ken Montero

On 08/17/2021 7:50 PM mel perry <clipper841@...> wrote:


wow, whose 44 tonner, hate flckr,
;-)
mel perry

On Tue, Aug 17, 2021, 4:44 PM Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb=verizon.net@groups.io> wrote:
Another view:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cityofbostonarchives/6082763024/in/album-72157623424559329/
Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA




Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Kenneth Montero
 

Mel,

The name on the locomotive cab is "Union Freight". 

From Wikipedia: "The Union Freight Railroad was a freight-only railroad connecting the railroads coming into the north and south sides of downtown Boston, Massachusetts. Almost its entire length was along Atlantic Avenue and Commercial Street. "

That same article has a roster that shows Union Freight owning 5 GE 44 ton locomotives (nos. 1-5) acquired in 1953.

The locomotive in the "another view" picture has a "2" or "3" under the railroad name. I think it is "3".

Ken Montero

On 08/17/2021 7:50 PM mel perry <clipper841@...> wrote:


wow, whose 44 tonner, hate flckr,
;-)
mel perry

On Tue, Aug 17, 2021, 4:44 PM Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb=verizon.net@groups.io> wrote:
Another view:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cityofbostonarchives/6082763024/in/album-72157623424559329/
Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA




Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Tom Madden
 

On Tue, Aug 17, 2021 at 04:46 PM, Tim O'Connor wrote:
Thanks Gerald, good link !

Check out the strange "collar" around the brake rod fulcrum and the Universal brake wheel
on this refrigerator car. The collar is news to me - I never saw one before.
Looks like a chain guide. No lever/fulcrum, chain connected directly to the brake rod???

Tom Madden
 


Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

mel perry
 

wow, whose 44 tonner, hate flckr,
;-)
mel perry


On Tue, Aug 17, 2021, 4:44 PM Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb=verizon.net@groups.io> wrote:
Another view:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cityofbostonarchives/6082763024/in/album-72157623424559329/
Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Bob Chaparro
 


Re: Lincoln Packing Company/NADX Meat Reefer

Bob Chaparro
 

Car number might be 12173.
Anyone?

Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Tim O'Connor
 

Thanks Gerald, good link !

Check out the strange "collar" around the brake rod fulcrum and the Universal brake wheel
on this refrigerator car. The collar is news to me - I never saw one before.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cityofbostonarchives/6082762538/in/album-72157623424559329/

Tim O'Connor



On 8/17/2021 5:50 PM, Gerald Henriksen wrote:
On Tue, 17 Aug 2021 08:38:05 -0700, you wrote:

Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Photo from the Boston City Archives:

https://cityofboston.access.preservica.com/uncategorized/io_37d51774-8dce-487e-ab96-ff5d376ef386/


Also available on the Boston City Archives Flickr collection,
downloadable in jpg

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cityofbostonarchives/6082762940


--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Re: Southern Pacific BCR by Tru-Color

Tony Thompson
 

Charlie Duckworth wrote:

I’m finishing up building a Speedwitch SP/T&NO A-50-4 automobile boxcar and would appreciate some feedback on Tru-Color TCP-211 that is for Southern Pacific freight cars 1945-1960. Has anyone used it and are you pleased with the color?
I’d say it’s quite a good match to the SP drift card. I use it.

Tony Thompson
tony@...


Re: Southern Pacific BCR by Tru-Color

Charlie Duckworth
 

Thanks 
--
Charlie Duckworth 
Omaha, Ne.


Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Gerald Henriksen
 

On Tue, 17 Aug 2021 17:50:01 -0400, you wrote:

On Tue, 17 Aug 2021 08:38:05 -0700, you wrote:

Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Photo from the Boston City Archives:

https://cityofboston.access.preservica.com/uncategorized/io_37d51774-8dce-487e-ab96-ff5d376ef386/
Also available on the Boston City Archives Flickr collection,
downloadable in jpg

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cityofbostonarchives/6082762940
And the same train from a different direction

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cityofbostonarchives/6082763024/in/photostream/


Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Gerald Henriksen
 

On Tue, 17 Aug 2021 08:38:05 -0700, you wrote:

Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Photo from the Boston City Archives:

https://cityofboston.access.preservica.com/uncategorized/io_37d51774-8dce-487e-ab96-ff5d376ef386/
Also available on the Boston City Archives Flickr collection,
downloadable in jpg

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cityofbostonarchives/6082762940


Re: Southern Pacific BCR by Tru-Color

Dave Yingst
 

I have used it many times. Looks a little red compared to what I recall but it matches the color chart in the PFE book.
Have fun
Dave Yingst


Re: Southern Pacific BCR by Tru-Color

Paul Doggett
 

Charlie 

I have used it and I am  pleased with the results I used a red automobile primer as a base coat. Tru-color needs a good primer.

Paul Doggett.   England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 


On 17 Aug 2021, at 21:30, Charlie Duckworth <omahaduck@...> wrote:

I’m finishing up building a Speedwitch SP/T&NO A-50-4 automobile boxcar and would appreciate some feedback on Tru-Color TCP-211 that is for Southern Pacific freight cars 1945-1960.  Has anyone used it and are you pleased with the color?  

Charlie Duckworth 
Omaha, Ne.


Southern Pacific BCR by Tru-Color

Charlie Duckworth
 

I’m finishing up building a Speedwitch SP/T&NO A-50-4 automobile boxcar and would appreciate some feedback on Tru-Color TCP-211 that is for Southern Pacific freight cars 1945-1960.  Has anyone used it and are you pleased with the color?  

Charlie Duckworth 
Omaha, Ne.


Re: Robert Weaver

ed_mines
 

I visited Bob around the same time.
Bob was a huge man in both height and frame. He could be mistaken for a professional football player.
When I told Bob I was having trouble bending the flat wire he provided, he found a piece of that wire and a pliers and made a perfect part on the first try.
There were several local ladies wrapping parts when I visited.
Bob knew my name. When I'd first started building his kits a few years earlier I write to Bob to replace parts I's ruined. I guess few took him up on his offer to replace parts.
For a time Bob supplied the kits sold by Ambroid.
He made a number of caboose kits sold by Ambroid and then came out with more cabooses sold under his own name including about half a dozen with photoetched sides. I had trouble bending those photoetched parts (the roofs)
I think I've built most of his caboose kits and several of each. I'm sure I have 50 of those kits unbuilt.
He also sold 2 - 40', double door, single sheathed box car kits which included Z braces with rivets. 
These same Z braces were included in BevBel kits (50' door 7 1/2 single sheathed box cars) which he made. BevBel sold wood/cast metal model kits of a 40' PS1 box car and a 2 bay hopper which Bob originally sold as a PRR car 
Bob's soft metal castings were exquisite, completely free of flash.
I'm still buying those kits on ebay.
A true gentleman indeed.





Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

irv_thomae
 

Umm, my face is (slightly) red: If I had reloaded this thread before posting my comments, I would have seen Ed Hawkins' much more complete post, and might not have misquoted the build date wrong for the 15000-15499 series.   I learned a lot more from Ed's discussion of the roofwalk puzzle(s).    But I'm really curious about the lettering, so I too thank Bob for drawing attention to this photo, and look forward to learning more about NKP's 15500-15499 series.
Irv Thomae


Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

irv_thomae
 

   If I'm not mistaken, that's a Viking roof, which is consistent with Ed Hawkins' comprehensive tabulation of "1937 A.A.R. 40'-6" Box Cars, Built 1936-1947" , with some updates by Ted Culotta.
   According to that table, NKP 15500-15999, built in Sept 1937 by GATC, had square (Z-bar) corners and Viking roofs.  That was the second of two 500-car NKP orders that year, and their hand brakes were Ajax (the first 200), Equipco (the next 200), or Champion (last 100) - so this car has a Champion brake wheel.  But NKP 15918  differs in at least two interesting ways from other photos of the entire 15000-15999 series that I've seen.   Unless it's a wierd artifact of the photo digitizing process, the running board appears to be metal, rather than wood as originally built.  Also, the "Nickel Plate Road" herald uses the so-called "swing-tail R" instead of the earlier block-letter 'R'.    But the car is heavily weathered, so those changes must have been made quite a long time before that photo was taken. 
  I'll confess that I really like the "swing-tail R", and have been looking for an excuse to add one to my boxcar fleet even  I model the 1940 - fall 1941 time period.   Can anyone who knows more about NKP rolling stock than I (an easy qualification to meet!) cast more light on this? 
Thanks,
Irv


Re: Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)

Ed Hawkins
 



On Aug 17, 2021, at 10:38 AM, Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb@...> wrote:

Photo: NKP Boxcar 15918 (1948)
Photo from the Boston City Archives:
Click and scroll on the photo to enlarge it.
Per the January 1945 Equipment Register, 494 cars in series 15500-15999. Note says “Z-bar”.
Hutchins roof?
Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA

Bob,
The car NKP 15918 is described in my STMFC roster of 1937 AAR box cars, series NKP 15500-15999, built by GATC in 1937. The roof is Viking. 

Curiously the overhead view shows NKP 15918 having what is likely an Apex Tri-lok running board. So the obvious question from this 1948 photo is - “Were Apex running boards used on NKP 15500-15999 when new, or were they installed prior to 10-6-1948 as replacements to original wood running boards?”

The previous series 15000-15499 also built by GATC a year earlier in Aug. to Oct. 1936 and having a Viking roof are documented by a GATC builder photo of NKP 15000 in the 1937 & 1940 editions of the Car Builders’ Cyclopedia as having a wood running board. Whereas I have not located a photo of a new car in series 15500-15999. 

The NKP diagrams I have access to for both 15000-15499 & 15500-15999 are silent on the type of running boards, the roster info based on “best available information” could certainly have a faulty presumption on my part that both series of 500 cars built in GATC B.O. 2752 & 2779 had wood running boards. 

Perhaps Ray Breyer knows if the 15500-15999 originally came with wood running boards or if they received Apex steel running boards when new. If the latter, it could be the earliest use of the Apex running board. My prior research as denoted in RP CYC Volume 16 led me to conclude Apex running boards first appeared in early 1938.

More searching located a June 1948 photo of NKP 15780 on page 31 of David Sweetland’s book New England’s Colorful Railroads Volume 1. It shows what also appears to be an Apex running board that’s unpainted other than some black car cement at the end extension. Whereas the 15918 photo shows a dark running board on an otherwise unpainted Viking roof except where the side sheets overlap.

Page 40 of the May 1993 Mainline Modeler has a March 1956 photo of NKP 15380, built 10-36, with what was definitely a replacement steel (likely Apex) running board, not painted except for black on the end extensions. I’m unable to confirm if the roof in this published Howard Ameling photo retained it’s original Viking roof. Later photos show that some NKP 15000-15999 cars received a replacement diagonal panel roof.

Thank you, Bob, for locating this intriguing photo & bringing it to the attention of the STMFC discussion group! 
Regards,
Ed Hawkins

6901 - 6920 of 193468