Date   

Re: Need help identifying boxcar

benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>
 

I've uploaded a side by side of the WAG photo and a builders photo of
MP 94209. For further comparison, a broadside shot of NP 20031 is at

http://railroad.union.rpi.edu/rolling-stock/Box-cars/40-foot-single-
sheathed/NP-Bettendorf-xm-Rail-Data.jpg


Ben Hom


Re: New file uploaded to STMFC

Brian Paul Ehni <behni@...>
 

While the MP car shows a curved roofline, I still think the WAG car does
not.
--
Brian Ehni



From: <STMFC@...>
Reply-To: <STMFC@...>
Date: 9 Jul 2004 12:38:10 -0000
To: <STMFC@...>
Subject: [STMFC] New file uploaded to STMFC


Hello,

This email message is a notification to let you know that
a file has been uploaded to the Files area of the STMFC
group.

File : /WAG-MP side-by-side.JPG
Uploaded by : benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>
Description : Side-by-side comparison of WAG 7019 and MP 94209

You can access this file at the URL

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/files/WAG-MP%20side-by-side.JPG

To learn more about file sharing for your group, please visit

http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/groups/files

Regards,

benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>





Yahoo! Groups Sponsor

ADVERTISEMENT
<http://us.ard.yahoo.com/SIG=129i933s4/M=295196.4901138.6071305.3001176/D=g
roups/S=1705169725:HM/EXP=1089463250/A=2128215/R=0/SIG=10se96mf6/*http://com
panion.yahoo.com>


Yahoo! Groups Links
* To visit your group on the web, go to:
* http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/
*
* To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
* STMFC-unsubscribe@...
<mailto:STMFC-unsubscribe@...?subject=Unsubscribe>
*
* Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service
<http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/> .


New file uploaded to STMFC

STMFC@...
 

Hello,

This email message is a notification to let you know that
a file has been uploaded to the Files area of the STMFC
group.

File : /WAG-MP side-by-side.JPG
Uploaded by : benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>
Description : Side-by-side comparison of WAG 7019 and MP 94209

You can access this file at the URL

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/files/WAG-MP%20side-by-side.JPG

To learn more about file sharing for your group, please visit

http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/groups/files

Regards,

benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>


Re: street elbow

armprem
 

Our prayers are with you and Marge.A

----- Original Message -----
From: "Garth Groff" <ggg9y@...>
To: <STMFC@...>
Sent: Friday, July 09, 2004 7:25 AM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] street elbow


Ed,

Are you saying that those "things" on AC&F Type IV tanks are fillers of
some kind, and not safety valves?

Either way, we need the part.

Kind regards,


Garth G. Groff

ed_mines wrote:

--- In STMFC@..., Garth Groff <ggg9y@v...> wrote:
Friends, Bruce and Richard's excellent comments on dome platforms
brings to mind a tank car need we've had for a long time: castings
for "L" and "Y" shaped safety valves that were used on new equipment
up until the 1920s or so.

Those "L" shaped fittings with male treads on one leg (going into
the dome) and female threads on the other leg are called "street
elbows".


Ed





Yahoo! Groups Links





Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Brian Paul Ehni <behni@...>
 

May be my eyes, but the end of that roof does not look like a radial roof
line.
--
Brian Ehni



From: Richard Hendrickson <rhendrickson@...>
Reply-To: <STMFC@...>
Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2004 21:40:24 -0700
To: <STMFC@...>
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Need help identifying boxcar

Richard Hendrickson wrote
http://www.s363.com/images/wag/wagobbox.jpg
Yes, unmistakably. For one thing, the car had an NP circular roof, a
design which only the NP used. Aside from that, the MP cars that
superficially resembled the WAG car in question were much taller, 9'3" vs.
8'6".

Richard H. Hendrickson
Ashland, Oregon 97520


Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Don Valentine
 

Quoting Richard Hendrickson <rhendrickson@...>:

Richard Hendrickson wrote

There is a Wellsville, Addison & Galeton boxcar I need help to
identify. It's a single sheathed wooden boxcar, WAG series 7000-7020
(or higher). There is a photo of 7019 at:

http://www.s363.com/images/wag/wagobbox.jpg
I can't help with the gondola, as not enough of it is visible.
However the
box car is unmistakably ex-Northern Pacific 14500-14999 (NP Brainerd
Shops
1931-'32) or 20000-20499 (NP Laurel Shops 1931-'32). Sunshine has
recently
issued resin kits for these cars.
To which Tim "misteaks are my specialty" O'Connor responds:

Unmistakably?? I am looking at a builder photo of MP #93999, and every
single
visible detail of the WAG box car exactly matches the Missouri Pacific
car.
Unfortunately I don't have a photo of any of the NP cars handy, or I
would
be able to compare them. Since WAG had bought the MP rebuilds, I
inferred
that it might have bought other cars too ...
Yes, unmistakably. For one thing, the car had an NP circular roof, a
design which only the NP used. Aside from that, the MP cars that
superficially resembled the WAG car in question were much taller, 9'3"
vs.
8'6".

Richard H. Hendrickson
Ashland, Oregon 97520

No arguement on the height issue, Richard, but are you certain that
is a circular roof??? Given the view provided I would not state for
certain that it is or is not. Perhaps Mark knows for certain.

Don Valentine


Re: Bruce's Trains hoppers

Garth Groff <ggg9y@...>
 

Brian:

I think Ben answered your question very well about who Bruce's is. It is an excellent all-train hobby shop, one of the best on the Coast. Yes, I think they do mail orders. As for Mike, and tell him I sent you.

As for their cars, they offer four or five types of hoppers, and I think a flat car, in pre-assembled resin (unpainted, less trucks and couplers). The guy who makes them for Bruce's is an SP fan, and they are all of SP prototypes, however some were standard designs used by other roads. SG-21 is an AC&F design that was also owned by the WP, CNW and probably some others. SG-20 is a nearly identical Greenville design, with some differences in the hopper gates. These two cars date from the mid-to-late 1950s. AFAIK, the other cars in their line are much more recent. The cost is about $27. Here's what I had to say about them via-a-vis WP on my web site:

"WP 10701-10800 -- 31' ballast hopper (built 1957): Bruce's Train Shop assembled SG-21 (undecorated, no trucks or couplers). This resin car models an SP AC&F prototype which was also used by the WP. It could be improved by Detail Associates 6412 steps [and a new brake wheel]. This model is also feather-light, but there is room under the slope sheets for some A-Line tape weights and metal trucks will help. These cars were equipped with roller bearing trucks (I used Atlas). These hoppers were WP signature cars, and everybody needs at least one. The correct lettering as delivered was yellow. Sorry, no specific decals, but Microscale 87-78-6 and 87-460 should provide most of what you need. And by the way, Floquil paint doesn't stick very well to this car. Look at it cross-eyed and the paint will chip off. Make sure you give the model a good scrubbing to remove any residual grease or release compounds, though I think the problem might be in the resin itself. Note that Bruce's Train shop also offers a similar Greenville car, SG-20. Your editor formerly recommended this model before SG-21 was released. The hopper gates on Greenville cars are somewhat different from WP practice."

My site, by the way, is http://www.people.virginia.edu/~ggg9y/wp.html . It is devoted to steam-era WP models in HO and outlines commercially available cars what are suitable for WP (and why some are not!).

I have three of these hoppers in my collection and am quite pleased with them. My only wish is that they would do the earlier 50-ton Hart cars with single gates on each side. I keep lobbying Bruce's, but so far without luck.

Kind regards,


Garth G. Groff



Brian J Carlson wrote:

What's Bruce's trains this is a new one to me?
Brian J Carlson P.E.
Cheektowaga NY


Re: street elbow

Garth Groff <ggg9y@...>
 

Ed,

Are you saying that those "things" on AC&F Type IV tanks are fillers of some kind, and not safety valves?

Either way, we need the part.

Kind regards,


Garth G. Groff

ed_mines wrote:

--- In STMFC@..., Garth Groff <ggg9y@v...> wrote: Friends, Bruce and Richard's excellent comments on dome platforms brings to mind a tank car need we've had for a long time: castings for "L" and "Y" shaped safety valves that were used on new equipment up until the 1920s or so.
Those "L" shaped fittings with male treads on one leg (going into the dome) and female threads on the other leg are called "street elbows".


Ed


1946 mystery

Rupert and Maureen <gamlenz@...>
 

Listers

I'm seeking help with the history of CB&Q class XA-14D boxcars numbered 46500-46749, which were built in 1937 and reclassified as boxes in 1941.
In 1945, 17 of these cars were renumbered into the series 17000-17211 and this increased to 28 cars by February 1946 (last number in the series changed to 17213). However, by August of that year, all the cars were back in the original number series.

Does anyone on the List have an ORER for July 1946 (the page is probably dated May 1, 1946) who can check the number of cars renumbered to the new group as at that date?

The other strange things are the number sequence (not used for boxcars since 1910) and the total number of possible cars in the number group. Why allow for a potential total of 212 / 214 cars? Any suggestions would be welcomed.

Thanks

Rupert Gamlen
Auckland N.Z.


Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Tim O'Connor
 

Did the MoPac use Z bars or hat section framing? For a quick version one
can rework an Accurail car and come reasonably close to this WAG car.

Don Valentine
The MP cars had Z bars, but the ends were very different than the
Accurail car.


Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Tim O'Connor
 

Richard,

I looked up the WAG car in the 1965 ORER, and you are right:
the MP cars must have been 9'3" tall, because that also is
the inside height of the WAG cars in series 7000-7024. The
WAG bought at least 23 of the cars.

Perhaps you was confused because the MP cars in question had
a radial roof.

I can't help with the gondola, as not enough of it is visible. However the
box car is unmistakably ex-Northern Pacific 14500-14999 (NP Brainerd Shops
1931-'32) or 20000-20499 (NP Laurel Shops 1931-'32). Sunshine has recently
issued resin kits for these cars.
To which Tim "misteaks are my specialty" O'Connor responds:

Unmistakably?? I am looking at a builder photo of MP #93999, and every single
visible detail of the WAG box car exactly matches the Missouri Pacific car.
Unfortunately I don't have a photo of any of the NP cars handy, or I would
be able to compare them. Since WAG had bought the MP rebuilds, I inferred
that it might have bought other cars too ...
Yes, unmistakably. For one thing, the car had an NP circular roof, a
design which only the NP used. Aside from that, the MP cars that
superficially resembled the WAG car in question were much taller, 9'3" vs.
8'6".

Richard H. Hendrickson
Ashland, Oregon 97520


Re: Bruce's Trains hoppers

Tim O'Connor
 

Brian,

There are photos of some of the models on the Espee list
Files area at Yahoo in a folder called SP resin hopper kits
(what else?). I ordered mine over the phone. Bruce's has a web
site http://www.brucestrainshop.com/ I don't know whether the
cars are still available. Besides hoppers there also is an
SP 70 ton bulkhead flat car.

Microscale even did a decal set for the 100 ton cars, 87-1214.
The H-100-2 was built in 1960 and so it's ok to discuss here.
They had aluminum bodies (some parts painted, some not) and
were delivered to both SP and T&NO. They had yellow lettering
and end platforms -- just too cool to be true!

http://www.railgoat.railfan.net/spcars/byclass/hopper/h100-02.htm

What's Bruce's trains this is a new one to me?
Brian J Carlson P.E.
Cheektowaga NY


Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Tim O'Connor
 

Richard Hendrickson wrote

There is a Wellsville, Addison & Galeton boxcar I need help to
identify. It's a single sheathed wooden boxcar, WAG series 7000-7020
(or higher). There is a photo of 7019 at:

http://www.s363.com/images/wag/wagobbox.jpg
I can't help with the gondola, as not enough of it is visible. However the
box car is unmistakably ex-Northern Pacific 14500-14999 (NP Brainerd Shops
1931-'32) or 20000-20499 (NP Laurel Shops 1931-'32). Sunshine has recently
issued resin kits for these cars.

Unmistakably?? I am looking at a builder photo of MP #93999, and every single
visible detail of the WAG box car exactly matches the Missouri Pacific car.
Unfortunately I don't have a photo of any of the NP cars handy, or I would
be able to compare them. Since WAG had bought the MP rebuilds, I inferred
that it might have bought other cars too ...

Tim "Mistakes are my specialty" O.


CP - Dominion Boxcar

Brett Whelan
 

Hi Group,

I'm starting work on a CP Dominion Boxcar and I've
been trying to find a photo/s of one in the mid to
late 50's.

Does anybody know where to find some pics? Book or Web
based.

Thanks,
Brett Whelan
Australia.



__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Mail - 50x more storage than other providers!
http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail


Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Ted Culotta <tculotta@...>
 

On Jul 8, 2004, at 9:40 PM, Richard Hendrickson wrote:

Richard Hendrickson wrote
>
>>>There is a Wellsville, Addison & Galeton boxcar I need help to
>>>identify. It's a single sheathed wooden boxcar, WAG series
7000-7020
>>>(or higher). There is a photo of 7019 at:
>>>
>>>http://www.s363.com/images/wag/wagobbox.jpg
>>
>>I can't help with the gondola, as not enough of it is visible. 
However the
>>box car is unmistakably ex-Northern Pacific 14500-14999 (NP
Brainerd Shops
>>1931-'32) or 20000-20499 (NP Laurel Shops 1931-'32).  Sunshine has
recently
>>issued resin kits for these cars.
>
To which Tim "misteaks are my specialty" O'Connor responds:

>Unmistakably?? I am looking at a builder photo of MP #93999, and
every single
>visible detail of the WAG box car exactly matches the Missouri
Pacific car.
>Unfortunately I don't have a photo of any of the NP cars handy, or I
would
>be able to compare them. Since WAG had bought the MP rebuilds, I
inferred
>that it might have bought other cars too ...

Yes, unmistakably.  For one thing, the car had an NP circular roof, a
design which only the NP used.  Aside from that, the MP cars that
superficially resembled the WAG car in question were much taller,
9'3" vs.
8'6".
I have to go with Tim on this one. The car in question has top hung
doors. The NP cars referenced had Camel No. 50 door fixtures which the
WAG car does not. In addition, the top of the ends on the NP cars are
straight across with the roof sitting on top of this straight line.
The MP cars had radial roofs that had the typical radial roof end eaves
that were like two crescent shapes, as on this WAG car. The
Dreadnaught ends on the NP cars were clearly typical Dreadnaught ends
with the main corrugations extending outward. The MP cars' ends were
somewhat recessed, like those on the WAG car. Finally, the NP cars had
Miner Ideal hand brakes. The MP cars had Ajax, like the one shown in
the picture. I concur with Tim and think it's an ex-MP 93000-93999,
which had Ajax hand brakes. It could be MP 90500-91249 or 94000-95249
with a replacement Ajax hand brake, but that's less likely.

Regards,
Ted Culotta


Re: broken plastic parts - reasonable thickness?

Schuyler Larrabee
 

Once, Quality Craft (tells you how long ago this
was, doesn't it?) offered etched brass roofwalks,
which were .025" thick. They looked >right<.
They had a rectangular hole, and I've always
wondered if the x by y of the holes was right or
not, but they did look good, and better than Plano
because of the thickness. Several dealers I know
tried and tried to order more, and in large
quantity too, but they only did them once.

SGL

-----Original Message-----
From: Brian Chapman
[mailto:cornbeltroute@...]
Sent: Thursday, July 08, 2004 2:34 PM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: [STMFC] Re: broken plastic parts -
reasonable thickness?

There was once a discussion "Kadee vs. Plano"
in which it was
reasoned that Plano is too thin. <

K&S offers brass sheet in .016 inch thickness
(1.392 inches
in real world, if modeling HO). Just after
opinions here:
Would .016 give a better appearance than .010
thickness metal
perhaps and yet be acceptable with a thickness
40 percent
greater than the prototype?

Thanks,

Brian Chapman
Cedar Rapids, Iowa


---



------------------------ Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
--------------------~--> Yahoo! Domains - Claim
yours for
only $14.70
http://us.click.yahoo.com/Z1wmxD/DREIAA/yQLSAA/9Mt
olB/TM
--------------------------------------------------
------------
------~->


Yahoo! Groups Links


STMFC-unsubscribe@...



Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Len Allman <allmansipe@...>
 

Hello
Is this one of the cars which the WAG purchased from
BM?

--- Richard Hendrickson <rhendrickson@...>
wrote:
Richard Hendrickson wrote

There is a Wellsville, Addison & Galeton boxcar I
need help to
identify. It's a single sheathed wooden boxcar,
WAG series 7000-7020
(or higher). There is a photo of 7019 at:

http://www.s363.com/images/wag/wagobbox.jpg


=====
Keep Smilin'
Len Allman

"one nation under surveillance..."



__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Mail - 50x more storage than other providers!
http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail


Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Richard Hendrickson
 

Richard Hendrickson wrote

There is a Wellsville, Addison & Galeton boxcar I need help to
identify. It's a single sheathed wooden boxcar, WAG series 7000-7020
(or higher). There is a photo of 7019 at:

http://www.s363.com/images/wag/wagobbox.jpg
I can't help with the gondola, as not enough of it is visible. However the
box car is unmistakably ex-Northern Pacific 14500-14999 (NP Brainerd Shops
1931-'32) or 20000-20499 (NP Laurel Shops 1931-'32). Sunshine has recently
issued resin kits for these cars.
To which Tim "misteaks are my specialty" O'Connor responds:

Unmistakably?? I am looking at a builder photo of MP #93999, and every single
visible detail of the WAG box car exactly matches the Missouri Pacific car.
Unfortunately I don't have a photo of any of the NP cars handy, or I would
be able to compare them. Since WAG had bought the MP rebuilds, I inferred
that it might have bought other cars too ...
Yes, unmistakably. For one thing, the car had an NP circular roof, a
design which only the NP used. Aside from that, the MP cars that
superficially resembled the WAG car in question were much taller, 9'3" vs.
8'6".

Richard H. Hendrickson
Ashland, Oregon 97520


Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Mark Heiden
 

Hi Tim,

Thanks for the reply. I assume you're talking about the Westerfield
1900 series kits. It looks like a close kit but the ends are different.

Mark Heiden

--- In STMFC@..., Tim O'Connor <timboconnor@c...> wrote:

Sure looks like another Missouri Pacific car to me. I
think this is one of the cars available from Westerfield.



Hello everyone,

There is a Wellsville, Addison & Galeton boxcar I need help to
identify. It's a single sheathed wooden boxcar, WAG series 7000-7020
(or higher). There is a photo of 7019 at:

http://www.s363.com/images/wag/wagobbox.jpg

This series likely arrived in 1958, but possibly as early as 1956. Any
modeling suggestions would be welcome. Also, if anyone wants to take
a stab at that gondola behind it, I'm all ears!

Any help is always appreciated.

Thanks,
Mark Heiden


Re: Need help identifying boxcar

Mark Heiden
 

Hi Don,

Do you mean the 4500? Those ends are the problem (I think it's Murphy
on the Accurail). I'd want to take a closer look at it but it might
do as a "three-footer".

Mark Heiden


--- In STMFC@..., newrail@s... wrote:
Did the MoPac use Z bars or hat section framing? For a quick
version one
can rework an Accurail car and come reasonably close to this WAG car.

Don Valentine


Quoting Tim O'Connor <timboconnor@c...>:


Sure looks like another Missouri Pacific car to me. I
think this is one of the cars available from Westerfield.



Hello everyone,

There is a Wellsville, Addison & Galeton boxcar I need help to
identify. It's a single sheathed wooden boxcar, WAG series 7000-7020
(or higher). There is a photo of 7019 at:

http://www.s363.com/images/wag/wagobbox.jpg

This series likely arrived in 1958, but possibly as early as
1956. Any
modeling suggestions would be welcome. Also, if anyone wants to take
a stab at that gondola behind it, I'm all ears!

Any help is always appreciated.

Thanks,
Mark Heiden






Yahoo! Groups Links




161321 - 161340 of 193502