Date   

Re: Sunshine Models email address or web presence?

Garth Groff <ggg9y@...>
 

Stefan,

Sorry, but Martin doesn't do e-mail. He's too busy with the business. Letters work, but he can be slow to answer sometimes.

Kind regards,


Garth G. Groff

stefanelaine wrote:

Does anyone have an email for Martin Lofton or Sunshine models? I'd
like to get in touch with him directly before sending an order. thanks in advance
Stefan Lerch�
Duncan BC Canada


Re: Sunshine Models email address or web presence?

benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>
 

Stefan Lerché asked:
"Does anyone have an email for Martin Lofton or Sunshine models? I'd
like to get in touch with him directly before sending an order."

Martin has no business e-mail. The snail mail address is:

Sunshine Models
Box 4997
Springfield MO 65808-4997


Ben Hom


Sunshine Models email address or web presence?

oliver
 

Does anyone have an email for Martin Lofton or Sunshine models? I'd
like to get in touch with him directly before sending an order.
thanks in advance
Stefan Lerché
Duncan BC Canada


Re: Ebay Auction Rohm & Haas Decal-What time period is this?

Ian Cranstone
 

On 21-Apr-05, at 12:43 PM, Richard Hendrickson wrote in response to Tom Olsen:

Tom, to the best of my knowledge (without spending a lot of time
researching the subject), Rohm & Haas did not own its own cars or have
reporting marks assigned during the steam era; in the late '50s photos
I have or have seen of tank cars with R&H P/L, all the cars were leased
either from SHPX or NATX. Before the late '50s, when the R&H P/L
scheme apparently first came into use, it can be assumed that their
commodities were shipped in leased "plain Jane" tank cars with the
reporting marks of the lessor.
A quick look at my reporting marks listing (http://freightcars.nakina.net/report.html) shows that Rohm & Haas were using the RAHX reporting mark as early as 4/1938, although I haven't checked to see if any cars were listed at this time.

I did look at their listing in the October 1953 ORER (the first one that came to hand, I can look at others if useful) and it shows 37 cars under the RAHX mark. This seems like a small number for a large company, and I suspect there were many others under leasing company marks as Richard has stated. I also note that the home point for RAHX cars was given as Sharon, PA, which suggests to me that they were all leased from GATC.

Ian Cranstone
Osgoode, Ontario, Canada
lamontc@nakina.net
http://freightcars.nakina.net


Pepper Packing Cars

fuchst900
 

I recently purchased an Intermountain Pepper Packing car. Growing up
in Colorado dictated that one was needed although as a boy one was
never seen. The car seems like it fits in the steam era but does
anybody know when this Mountain Paint scheme was started? I just dont
know the history. Steve Fuchs


Re: Ebay Auction Rohm & Haas Decal-What time period is this?

Brian J Carlson <brian@...>
 

No the last fires were dropped in October 1957 (if memory serves).
If the M1a is under steam, the date is incorrect.

Brian Carlson

On Thu, 21 Apr 2005 11:02:25 -0600, Tom or Gail Madden wrote
On Apr 20, 2005, at 10:21 PM, Tom Olsen wrote:

....it seems that the company had leased cars from SHPX as I have
a slide taken at Lewistown Pa on 4-30-58 by Joe Henry Kline (a PRRT&HS
member) of an 8K tank car numbered SHPX-18373 tucked in behind a PRR
M-1a 4-8-2 & an GP-9 on an eastbound arriving to work.
Forgive my ignorance here, not being a Pennsy expert and all, but
steam was still operating on the Middle Division in the Spring of '58??

Tom Madden

------------------------ Yahoo! Groups Sponsor --------------------~-->
Give the gift of life to a sick child.
Support St. Jude Children's Research Hospital's 'Thanks & Giving.'
http://us.click.yahoo.com/5iY7fA/6WnJAA/Y3ZIAA/9MtolB/TM
--------------------------------------------------------------------~->

Yahoo! Groups Links



--
Open WebMail Project (http://openwebmail.org)


Re: Ebay Auction Rohm & Haas Decal-What time period is this?

Tom or Gail Madden <tgmadden@...>
 

On Apr 20, 2005, at 10:21 PM, Tom Olsen wrote:

....it seems that the company had leased cars from SHPX as I have
a slide taken at Lewistown Pa on 4-30-58 by Joe Henry Kline (a PRRT&HS
member) of an 8K tank car numbered SHPX-18373 tucked in behind a PRR
M-1a 4-8-2 & an GP-9 on an eastbound arriving to work.
Forgive my ignorance here, not being a Pennsy expert and all, but steam was still operating on the Middle Division in the Spring of '58??

Tom Madden


Re: Ebay Auction Rohm & Haas Decal-What time period is this?

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 20, 2005, at 10:21 PM, Tom Olsen wrote:

....it seems that the company had leased cars from SHPX as I have
a slide taken at Lewistown Pa on 4-30-58 by Joe Henry Kline (a PRRT&HS
member) of an 8K tank car numbered SHPX-18373 tucked in behind a PRR
M-1a 4-8-2 & an GP-9 on an eastbound arriving to work.

Painted on the 2nd course in from the end of the tank, above the
handrail and the line Shippers Car Line Corp stenciling are the words,
in white block lettering, "Leased To Rohm & Haas Co."

I wonder if this was the norm or was there an earlier Rohm & Hass paint
& lettering scheme? This was and still is a very large Delaware Valley
chemical manufacturer, but there has not been many photos for equipment
lettered for them.
Tom, to the best of my knowledge (without spending a lot of time researching the subject), Rohm & Haas did not own its own cars or have reporting marks assigned during the steam era; in the late '50s photos I have or have seen of tank cars with R&H P/L, all the cars were leased either from SHPX or NATX. Before the late '50s, when the R&H P/L scheme apparently first came into use, it can be assumed that their commodities were shipped in leased "plain Jane" tank cars with the reporting marks of the lessor.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: AAR Stencilling Standards - Dates

bierglaeser <bierglaeser@...>
 

Judging by the foregoing messages on this topic there was a lot of
latitude regarding the presence or absence of lines above the reporting
marks and below the car number.

For what it is worth, I add the following information which is in no
way intended to correct or contradict the previous posts in this thread.

In the Interchange of Traffic rules promulgated by the MCB/ARA/AAR, the
first appearance of a diagram showing freight car lettering is in the
1926 edition. This diagram is part of paragraph 30 which deals with
light weight of cars and related marking and re-marking. Lines are
shown above the reporting marks and below the car number. Dimensions
are given for the width and location of these lines.

The diagram changes slightly in 1929 (I don't have 1927 or 1928 so the
change may have been earlier) to reduce the height of the letters
showing light weight from 4" in 1926 to 3" in 1929. All else appears
to be the same.

The 1929 diagram appears unchanged year after year through 1959.

In 1960 the otherwise identical diagram is changed to locate the
reporting marks in relation to the top of the rail instead of the
bottom edge of the car side. This same diagram is shown in 1961.

In 1962 diagram is the first to appear without lines above the
reporting marks and below the car number.

Once again the oft repeated advice 'work from a photo' appears to be
the best way to go.

Gene Green


Re: Boxcars in Grain Service - Door Restrictions

Chet French <cfrench@...>
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "rockroll50401" <cepropst@n...> wrote:

Shawn
During the grain rush elevators were happy to get any cars. Chet
has
a good story about a conductor 'selling' cars to elevators. I've been
told it wasn't uncommon to have the elevator operators try and bribe
the train crews to get cars.

At the end of the day on a local during the grain rush, the brakemen
usually had received several bottles of soda pop, numerous candy bars,
and a few bags of peanuts in the shell, from the elevator operators.
Not sure why some elevators had bulk peanuts on hand. Perhaps the
farmers liked to stand around and talk and eat peanuts.

Chet French
Dixon, IL


Re: Boxcars in Grain Service - Door Restrictions

Chet French <cfrench@...>
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Guycwilber@a... wrote:
In a message dated 4/20/05 10:02:51 AM Pacific Daylight Time,
shawn.beckert@d... writes:

<< In reading various messages about 40' boxcars in grain
service, I've noticed in more than one posting that only
cars with 6-foot doors could be used for grain loading.
Is this in fact true, and why?>>

Not true; though not as prominent, fifty foot double door cars were
used in
grain service. The ARA published recommendations for preparing
such cars as
early as 1933. Methods included the use of standard grain doors as
well as
bulkheads which would allow loading clear of door openings.

<<Was it because the pressure from the load on anything wider than
6 feet
would cause the grain door to break open or split? >>

Recommendation for loads in excess of 80,000 pounds included the
doubling of
grain doors (regardless of the door opening) to avoid such
catastrophes.
Early on, grain doors were 7' long designed for 6' door openings.
Later AAR
publications include references to 7-1/2' grain doors which (most
likely) were
utilized for 7' door openings. 1950s era Signode paper doors were
92" wide and
80" high allowing applications to both 6' and 7' door openings.

I recall elevator operators, desperate for cars, loading cars with 8'
door openings. They would butt two grain doors together at the
center of the opening, nailing them to each side of the opening. Then
nailed a third grain door behind and centered on the two butted
doors. If it took four grain doors to cover a 6' opening, they were
using 12 doors to cover the 8' opening. This meant using 24 doors
for one car instead of eight. This really made their grain door pile
disappear in a hurry. Grain doors were also used to patch holes in
the floors of cars that were badly needed.

Chet French
Dixon, IL


Re: Boxcars in Grain Service - Door Restrictions

rockroll50401 <cepropst@...>
 

Shawn
During the grain rush elevators were happy to get any cars. Chet has
a good story about a conductor 'selling' cars to elevators. I've been
told it wasn't uncommon to have the elevator operators try and bribe
the train crews to get cars.
Clark Propst
Farmers Elevator
Mason City Iowa


Re: AAR Stencilling Standards - Dates

Eric Hiser <ehiser@...>
 

Richard correctly noted the Santa Fe dropped the periods in 1944, not 1943.
My error.

Eric Hiser
Phoenix, AZ


Re: AAR Stencilling Standards - Dates

Eric Hiser <ehiser@...>
 

Santa Fe dropped periods in 1943. The "&" was dropped in 1938.

Eric Hiser
Phoenix, AZ

_____

From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of
Anthony Thompson
Sent: Wednesday, April 20, 2005 4:39 PM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Re: AAR Stencilling Standards - Dates


Jeff English asked:
What about AAR dropping periods in the reporting marks? NYC appears to
have done this in the early 30s.
I don't know that this was a requirement. SP dropped them in
1931. Richard can give an exact answer, but I think Santa Fe dropped
them in the late 1930s.
BTW, the AAR dropped the "requirement" for the stripes in
February, 1952 and within a month, SP issued revisions to most freight
car lettering diagrams to omit them also, obviously something they were
more than ready to do.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2942 Linden Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@signaturepress.com
Publishers of books on railroad history


_____

Yahoo! Groups Links


* To visit your group on the web, go to:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/


* To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
STMFC-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
<mailto:STMFC-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com?subject=Unsubscribe>


* Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service
<http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/> .


Re: Ebay Auction Rohm & Haas Decal-What time period is this?

tmolsen <tmolsen@...>
 

Thanks Richard! Trying to locate good photos of Rohm & Haas Corporation
tank cars, either owned or leased for the 1950-1953 time period seems to
be almost impossible.

Although, it seems that the company had leased cars from SHPX as I have
a slide taken at Lewistown Pa on 4-30-58 by Joe Henry Kline (a PRRT&HS
member) of an 8K tank car numbered SHPX-18373 tucked in behind a PRR
M-1a 4-8-2 & an GP-9 on an eastbound arriving to work.

Painted on the 2nd course in from the end of the tank, above the
handrail and the line Shippers Car Line Corp stenciling are the words,
in white block lettering, "Leased To Rohm & Haas Co."

I wonder if this was the norm or was there an earlier Rohm & Hass paint
& lettering scheme? This was and still is a very large Delaware Valley
chemical manufacturer, but there has not been many photos for equipment
lettered for them.


Tom Olsen
Newark, Delaware, 19711-7479



Richard Hendrickson wrote:


On Apr 20, 2005, at 9:47 PM, Thomas M. Olsen wrote:


Can anyone put a time period on this lettering for Rohm & Hass
corporation?


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?
ViewItem&rd=1&item=5969670164&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT
I have a photo of a recently painted NATX car with this scheme (8K gal.
GATC Type 30) which dates from the late 1950s.

Richard Hendrickson



Yahoo! Groups Links




Re: Ebay Auction Rohm & Hass Decal-What time period is this?

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 20, 2005, at 9:47 PM, Thomas M. Olsen wrote:


Can anyone put a time period on this lettering for Rohm & Hass corporation?

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll? ViewItem&rd=1&item=5969670164&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT
I have a photo of a recently painted NATX car with this scheme (8K gal. GATC Type 30) which dates from the late 1950s.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: Ebay Auction Rohm & Hass Decal-What time period is this?

Thomas M. Olsen <tmolsen@...>
 

Can anyone put a time period on this lettering for Rohm & Hass corporation?

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=5969670164&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT

Thanks!

Tom Olsen
7 Boundary Road, West Branch
Newark, Delaware, 19711-7479
(302) 738-4292
tmolsen@udel.edu


Re: AAR Stencilling Standards - Dates

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 20, 2005, at 4:37 PM, Jeff English wrote:

What about AAR dropping periods in the reporting marks? NYC appears to
have done this in the early 30s.
The periods disappeared gradually in the '30s and '40s, well before they were dropped from the AAR lettering diagrams in, as Tony Thompson observes, 1952. The Santa Fe did away with them in 1944. B&O dropped them in the '20s, if not earlier, and C&O, Rio Grande, and many others didn't use periods in the '30s.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: C&I USRA Hoppers

James D Thompson <jaydeet@...>
 

I looked for USRA hoppers but did not see any. I did see a few early
standard hoppers in the wreck photos.
C&I 3400-4399 look to be USRA clones judging by the ORER data. Their earlier hoppers were GLa derivatives.

David Thompson


Re: Birmigham Southern ORER request

Ed Hawkins
 

On Wednesday, April 20, 2005, at 02:53 PM, Garrett W. Rea wrote:

Could someone with a 1944-1955 ORER please check and see what
materials are used for Brimigham Southern 5500-5599 series gondolas? 
My 1965 ORER shows drop ends, steel sides and wood floors.  We are
trying to determine if they were a wood side car at construction as
they were build during WWII....
Garrett,
The cars were built 8-42 and were all-steel with drop-ends and wood
floors. A Pullman-Standard builder's photo appears in the 1943 and 1946
Car Builders' Cyclopedia. From the P-S lot 5710 bill of materials I can
provide the following information:

Superior H/B; Wood Floor, Dreadnaught End Doors; Wine Drop-End Door
Locks;
70-Ton Vulcan Trucks (TCI); One Wear Steel Wheels
Carbon Black Paint - Outside of Body, U/F, Trucks
White - Stencils

Regards,
Ed Hawkins



[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

149081 - 149100 of 189707