Date   

Re: Intermountain USRA gondolas

Tim O'Connor
 

Chet

The only problem is that 107000-108499 have 3'5" interior height --
i.e. they are "low sided" gondolas. I don't have any ORER's between
1940 and 1950, but the 1950 shows the 94000- series cars with the
same 3'5" interior height -- not like other USRA gons.

But you could be right that the 213000- series gons are later design.
I don't have any IC records or photos of any of these cars. I have a
1944 photo of GM&O 12333 but I can't look up the dimensions -- my
Westerfield 1940 ORER CD-ROM has no GM&O (???). What's that about?

Tim

From a 1946 Illinois Central equipment book, the only gons listed old
enough to be USRA built (28 years), were the 94000-95492 series which
numbered 1471 cars. The next oldest group of composite gons were 23
years old. The cars show being numbered in the 107000-108499 series
in the Apr 1940 ORER. By 1950, only 54 cars remained. In 1953, the
IC began building/purchasing new steel GS type gons which were placed
in the 94000-95499 number series.

Chet French
Dixon, IL


F&C news

ed_mines
 

What ever happened to the Wabash auto cars F&C was planning?

Any comments on their 10 hatch covered hoppers? They look nice in
pictures? How hard are they to build?

I wonder how F&C's new J&L tank car will compare side by side to a
NWSL car.

I'm bringing up a misdeed that took place 15-20 years ago but I put an
F&C Erie Stillwell passenger car next to a NWSL car and they were
identical.

Ed


E-mail Delivery Problems

Richard Hendrickson
 

Please pardon me for using some bandwidth for a personal matter, but while I was off-list for most of the last month while traveling overseas, my e-mail in-box filled up (mostly with spam, of course), so many incoming messages bounced. If you were trying to communicate with me off-list and your message didn't get through, I've now cleaned out the junk and my e-mail account has returned to normal.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: SFRD 50 foot reefer

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 21, 2006, at 8:10 AM, Jon Miller wrote:

There were 4 different maps over time, according to the SFMO<
I know at least two different curved maps but that doesn't help for the
reefer. Without a drawing/picture of the Athearn paint scheme there is
nothing to compare to yet!
Page 214 of the reefer book shows an Rr-30 and page 216 has a good shot
of an Rr-31, the maps appear to be the same so if the Athearn car matches
those it's probably right. I always say probably because car number xxxxxx
might have been different<VBG>.
I know some of you were hoping I'd decided to emigrate to New Zealand, but - tough luck - I'm back, and just in time to replace some of the STMFC's endless speculation about forthcoming new products with some facts.

All of the Santa Fe Rr-30 class refrigerator cars were delivered with 50' early straight line maps (i.e., without the word "Ship") and "Super Chief" slogans. Some were repainted before mid-1947 with other slogans and those cars had the later 50' straight line maps which included the word "Ship." Athearn has all the information necessary to produce both the as-built and the later repainted versions, with - in each case - correct car numbers, data, and reweigh symbols/dates.

No doubt Athearn will eventually offer these kits with the post-1947 slogans and "Ship & Travel...," as well as the post-1959 giant herald stenciling, and I'm confident that, when the time comes, they will research those with equal care.

I have a set of pre-production sample moldings for these cars (which, unfortunately, I haven't had time to assemble) and I can assure y'all that they are among the best ever done in HO scale.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: Jones & Laughlin tank car

SUVCWORR@...
 


BTW, while uncommon outside of the J&L plants,these cars did actually
traverse mainline rails, although probably only PRR and only very
specific
lines.
Actually, more likely the P&LE. The home plant for these cars was the Aliquippa Works located on the left descending bank of the Ohio River which was served by the P&LE. The PRR was on the right descending bank of the Ohio River. The cars may have been interchanged with the PRR, P&WV, Erie, B&O, NYC or other roads but did not originate on the PRR.

Rich Orr


Re: Jones & Laughlin tank car

Brian Paul Ehni <behni@...>
 

Bobby, just remember: "Ne Nothi Te Redigant"
--

Brian Ehni

From: bobbypitts44 <bobbypitts44@...>
Reply-To: <STMFC@...>
Date: Fri, 21 Apr 2006 14:53:32 -0000
To: <STMFC@...>
Subject: [STMFC] Re: Jones & Laughlin tank car

Excuse me, but because one person thinks the car is "dumb looking"
does that mean that I'm stupid because I happen to like the car
alot? Bobby Pitts

On Thu, April 20, 2006 9:28 pm, Schuyler Larrabee wrote:
On Behalf Of Thomas M. Olsen
The same goes for freight cars in
various scales: the more obscure the car, the more models of
it are built.
Witness the new version of the Jones & Laughlin tank car. WHY?
A dumb
looking car that never went
anywhere.
Schuyler,

On top of that, the version produced by F&C appears to mimic the
mistake
made by the previous NWSL brass J&L 20,000 gallon tanks... that
silver
with black lettering paint job. More than likely, it is
a "builder's
paint job" done to highlight the details. The few pictures of
operational
J&L tanks in this series appear to show black cars with white
lettering
<G>. A paint job that make a lot more sense for its lading of coal
tar.
I don't know if the model comes with those decals as well, but so
far I
have seen no evidence of it.

BTW, while uncommon outside of the J&L plants,these cars did
actually
traverse mainline rails, although probably only PRR and only very
specific
lines.

Regards
Bruce Smith
Auburn, AL


Re: Intermountain USRA gondolas

Chet French <cfrench@...>
 

--- In STMFC@..., Tim O'Connor <timboconnor@...> wrote:


Aidrian Bridgeman-Sutton wrote

Intermountain USRA Composite Drop Bottom Gondola
Yes - Numbers [IC] 126000-128649 when delivered, but they were
apparently
all off the roster or rebuilt and renumbered by about the mid
forties. I
haven't looked for their later history since they were still in
use in my
modelling timeframe
According to a Mainline Modeler, Dec 1986 article they received
steel
side sheathing in 1949. Many may have become log cars 1000-2199.
(From
the 1953 ORER, these log cars almost exactly match the gondolas.)
GM&O
had USRA gondolas too.

Note that the total in the 1940 ORER is much higher than 2,650! and
the
cars have been renumbered (there is no 126000 series in 1940)

series 213000-214749 | 1940: 478
series 214750-218749 | -- total combined
series 90000- 90757 | -- 1940: 3979

And it's weird that the total includes two completely different
car series.


Tim O',

From a 1946 Illinois Central equipment book, the only gons listed old
enough to be USRA built (28 years), were the 94000-95492 series which
numbered 1471 cars. The next oldest group of composite gons were 23
years old. The cars show being numbered in the 107000-108499 series
in the Apr 1940 ORER. By 1950, only 54 cars remained. In 1953, the
IC began building/purchasing new steel GS type gons which were placed
in the 94000-95499 number series.

Chet French
Dixon, IL


Re: What trucktype are these?

Tim O'Connor
 

I agree with Tony on the Type Y, but the top one looks like a
pretty conventional ARA U-section truck to me. The Type Y can
be simulated with a PRR 2DF8 (available from several vendors)
although I think the top is more flattened on the prototype.

Look how thin the wheel "tire" on the top truck is -- that is a
1W wheel that needs replacement soon! :-)

Tim O'

At 10:28 AM 4/21/2006, you wrote:
Mr. Hendrickson has provided me a photo af an UTLX tank car with 2
different truck types.
What types are they exactly?
http://ph.groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/photos/view/7cf9?b=1
The upper one looks like a Vulcan, the lower one is the ARA Type Y
truck widely used on tank cars. Both have spring planks, which most
model trucks do not.

Tony Thompson


Re: FDDM&S Ry PS-1 boxcar help

Ed Hawkins
 

On Thursday, April 20, 2006, at 05:27 PM, leakinmywaders wrote:

Can anyone on the list help me out with a question about a detail on a
40 ft PS-1 boxcar that I am lettering for Fort Dodge, Des Moines &
Southern Ry series 12201-12400.  Can someone with a high-resolution
photograph of one of these cars, or alternatively a Kadee HO model,
and also a good magnifying glass, or possibly just a good memory, tell
me what is lettered inside the rectangle stencil to the left of the
door? And did this stencil appear on both sides of the car?
Chris,
The information inside the rectangle specifies "THIS CAR IS EQUIPPED
WITH A NAILABLE STEEL FLOOR" on the top line. Below that is a graphic
showing the cross section of a nailable steel floor with the words
"NAILABLE" "STEEL" "FLOOR" inside the three segments of the graphic.
Below that is stated on three lines:

USE 16 OR 20 PENNY
NAILS TO SECURE BLOCKING
BY NAILING INTO GROOVES

The rectangle was made of dashed lines (not continuous). It was more or
less a standard stencil except that I've seen others that used "20 OR
30 PENNY NAILS". The stencils were on both sides as far as I can tell.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Dominon/Fowler Car Roof Walks

jim peters <jimpeters90@...>
 

Bill Welch,

Good morning - I'm also planing to built a Kaslo Resin
kit of the CN 36' Dominion/Fowler car. I've been
watching the messages daily hoping to see an answer to
your question of April 11th with regards to the width
of the roof walks.

Maybe I can start some form of a short discussion.
Unfortunately the information I have is rather
incomplete.

First, Mainline Modeler published drawings of the car
in their November 1985 issue. The problem, is these
drawings are not consistent with any era. Shown are
AAR Trucks with cast steel side frames - AB Brake
system - a continuous full width cut-bar that can be
operated from both sides of the car - 24" wide roof
walk with no corner walks - and an inside metal roof.
The last 3 items are more typical of the cars as they
were built (1917-1923).

To this, I've seen 3 photos all dated in the mid 60's.
The first shows a car, with the inside metal roof,
the narrower 18" roof walk and still no corner walks.
The other 2 photos are of cars with the outside metal
roofs, standard 3-board 18" wide walkway and 7-board
corner walks. All 3 photos clearly show top operated
cut-bars for the more conventional one side of the car
operation.

As I model the late 50's, I was just going to use the
standard 18" wide roof walk. Your question prompted
me to wait and try to find more information (as close
only counts in Horse-Shoes and Hand-Grenades).

That's all I have, which amounts to a little less than
nothing.

My best regards,

Jim Peters
Coquitlam, B.C.

__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
http://mail.yahoo.com


Re: SFRD 50 foot reefer

Jon Miller <atsf@...>
 

There were 4 different maps over time, according to the SFMO<
I know at least two different curved maps but that doesn't help for the reefer. Without a drawing/picture of the Athearn paint scheme there is nothing to compare to yet!
Page 214 of the reefer book shows an Rr-30 and page 216 has a good shot of an Rr-31, the maps appear to be the same so if the Athearn car matches those it's probably right. I always say probably because car number xxxxxx might have been different<VBG>.

Jon Miller
AT&SF
For me time has stopped in 1941
Digitrax, Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI user
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS


Re: Jones & Laughlin tank car

bobbypitts44 <bobbypitts44@...>
 

Excuse me, but because one person thinks the car is "dumb looking"
does that mean that I'm stupid because I happen to like the car
alot? Bobby Pitts

On Thu, April 20, 2006 9:28 pm, Schuyler Larrabee wrote:
On Behalf Of Thomas M. Olsen
The same goes for freight cars in
various scales: the more obscure the car, the more models of
it are built.
Witness the new version of the Jones & Laughlin tank car. WHY?
A dumb
looking car that never went
anywhere.
Schuyler,

On top of that, the version produced by F&C appears to mimic the
mistake
made by the previous NWSL brass J&L 20,000 gallon tanks... that
silver
with black lettering paint job. More than likely, it is
a "builder's
paint job" done to highlight the details. The few pictures of
operational
J&L tanks in this series appear to show black cars with white
lettering
<G>. A paint job that make a lot more sense for its lading of coal
tar.
I don't know if the model comes with those decals as well, but so
far I
have seen no evidence of it.

BTW, while uncommon outside of the J&L plants,these cars did
actually
traverse mainline rails, although probably only PRR and only very
specific
lines.

Regards
Bruce Smith
Auburn, AL


1946 CBC on eBay

Andy Carlson
 

On eBay currently is a far below mint (Distressed) copy of a 1946 edition of the Car builders Cyclopedia. eBay # 6623670122 I do not know the seller.
-Andy Carlson
Ojai CA


Re: What trucktype are these?

Anthony Thompson <thompson@...>
 

Mr. Hendrickson has provided me a photo af an UTLX tank car with 2
different truck types.
What types are they exactly?
http://ph.groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/photos/view/7cf9?b=1
The upper one looks like a Vulcan, the lower one is the ARA Type Y truck widely used on tank cars. Both have spring planks, which most model trucks do not.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@...
Publishers of books on railroad history


Re: FDDM&S Ry PS-1 boxcar help

leakinmywaders
 

Ed: Super, thank you! Now I've got a little sleuthing to do to find
a decal. Best regards,

Chris Frissell
Polson, MT --- In STMFC@..., Ed Hawkins <hawk0621@...> wrote:


Chris,
The information inside the rectangle specifies "THIS CAR IS EQUIPPED
WITH A NAILABLE STEEL FLOOR" on the top line. Below that is a graphic
showing the cross section of a nailable steel floor....


What trucktype are these?

Arnold van Heyst
 

Mr. Hendrickson has provided me a photo af an UTLX tank car with 2
different truck types.
What types are they exactly?
http://ph.groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/photos/view/7cf9?b=1
And who is manufacture them?
Or know a good replacement?

Arnold van Heyst
Netherlands.


Re: SFRD Rr-30 Class Reefers From Athearn

Scott Pitzer
 

Yeah, I was going to say "It looks great in Culotta Gray..."
Scott Pitzer

-----Original Message-----
From: Schuyler Larrabee <schuyler.larrabee@...>
Sent: Apr 20, 2006 7:56 PM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: RE: [STMFC] Re: SFRD Rr-30 Class Reefers From Athearn




Eric Hansmann <ehansmann@...> wrote: BTW, you can
zoom in on the model image a lot easier with the pdf link
version that Andy supplied. It looks pretty sweet.
I'm impressed. Looks as good as one of Ted C's models!

SGL




Yahoo! Groups Links







Re: SFRD Rr-30 Class Reefers From Athearn

Gene Green <bierglaeser@...>
 

Price looks pretty good, too.
Gene Green

- In STMFC@..., Andy Sperandeo <asperandeo@...> wrote:

For those who haven't seen it yet, this is from today's
online "Athearn
News":

HO 50' Santa Fe Ice Reefer (Now THIS is the BIG NEWS of this group
of
announcements. We're glad that you got this far. This is ALL NEW
TOOLING, and is a model of a car that has never, EVER been available
in plastic before! The detailing is absolutely exquisite!)
http://www.athearn.com/Newsletter/041806/50_ice_reefer_041806.jpg
http://www.athearn.com/Newsletter/041806/50_ice_reefer_041806.pdf


So long,

Andy

Andy Sperandeo
Executive Editor
Model Railroader magazine
asperandeo@...
262-796-8776, ext. 461
FAX 262-796-11142




From: Tim Gilbert <tgilbert@...>
Reply-To: <STMFC@...>
Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2006 05:09:01 -0400
To: <STMFC@...>
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Re: SFRD Rr-30 Class Reefers From Athearn -
Wheel Report
sighting

Mike Brock wrote:

Keith Jordan writes:

I'm excited that Athearn did this, because it could be a
harbinger
of future projects based on "minor" prototypes.
Hmmm. Tongue firmly in cheek...smiling....If one applies the Dave
Nelson/Tim
Gilbert "probability of occurrence" to these cars, one MIGHT be
allowed one
tenth of a car to be on the layout during a month of operating
sessions.
OTOH, if one were to...for some reason...model say two days [ as
in
May 14
and May 15, 1954 ] AND had proof that 4 of the Rr-30 reefers
were in one
train on one of those days in the area modeled...Bingo!...one
could
run 4 of
them. No idea what to do about modeling and running the other
2400 or so
cars active on those days in the area of the RR modeled. Not my
problem.

SFRD Rr-30 Reefer #37328 was loaded with Bananas northbound on
the SOU
between Monroe VA and Pot Yard on September 27th, 1946, but, alas,
#37328 was not equipped with a Preco Floor circulating device.
#37328
was part of a forty three car Banana block consisting of 14
reefers
owned by the FGEX/BREX/WFEX group; 11 by PFE; 7 by MDT; 4 by
SFRD; 3 by
ART; 2 by URTX; one by the NP; and one indecipherable. This is
the only
reporting of a RR-30 in all of my parsings of sundry wheel
reports.

Tim Gilbert




Yahoo! Groups Links







Re: SFRD 50 foot reefer

Tim O'Connor
 

Jon

There were 4 different maps over time, according to the SFMO.
Tom Madden is someone who probably knows the answer as well as
Andy Sperandeo or Keith Jordan or Charlie Slater [sic?] (the
guy who does awesome ATSF masters for Sunshine). And of course
it's written down in the SFMO books.

At 10:32 PM 4/20/2006, you wrote:
Tim,
I can't remember where this information is but in the cobwebs of my mind
certain maps had a town left out and others had an additional route line on
them. Richard is probably the only one who know exactly where this data is.
And I'm not really sure how the above affected the 50' cars!

Jon Miller


Re: SFRD Rr-30 Class Reefers From Athearn

Tim O'Connor
 

Schuyler

I asked Ms. Camerlengo about that at Springfield, and she said they
had found photos showing the car hundreds of miles from Pittsburgh in
the 1940's. So if that's true it did travel around. But you're right
almost no one ever saw one.

But why dumb? It's a closed cylinder with wheels, what else can it be?

On Behalf Of Thomas M. Olsen
The same goes for freight cars in
various scales: the more obscure the car, the more models of
it are built.
Witness the new version of the Jones & Laughlin tank car. WHY? A dumb looking car that never went
anywhere.

SGL

140901 - 140920 of 194745