Date   

Re: GN plywood side box car

rwitt_2000 <rmwitt@...>
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "gastro42000" <martincooper@...> wrote:

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "rwitt_2000" rmwitt@ wrote:


--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "gastro42000" <martincooper@> wrote:

Group: The GN had 4 seies of plywood sided box cars 44400-44999
and44025-44399 these originally had plywood and steel doors and
4/5
ends. these were built in 1944 by GN. Seies 10000-10499 built
1945 by
GN had3/4 ends and all steel doors. 10500-10890 were the same, but
built 1947. Marty
Marty,

What type of corners on the ends: square post or "W" post?

Bob Witt
Bob: All were W corners. The 1944 cars Murphy ends. The 1945 and 1947
Dreadnought ends. Also express box cars 2501-2524 were plywood built
1944. Marty
Thank you Marty for the information and Tom for the link to the photo.

Bob Witt
Indianapolis, Indiana


Re: Jack Delano color photos

Norman+Laraine Larkin <lono@...>
 

Yes. Not all, but some.
Norm Larkin

----- Original Message -----
From: Gene Green
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Sent: Tuesday, January 29, 2008 11:11 PM
Subject: [STMFC] Re: Jack Delano color photos


RE: http://www.flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=471324544&size=l

Does anyone weather their models that heavily?
Gene Green
Out in the - aww,you know where I am.


Re: 1926 ARA lettering change (was Accurail SS boxcars)

Bob Karig <karig@...>
 

There are really two factors to be considered here.

The first is the requirement to stencil the load limit (LDLMT) on the side of cars. This requirement was adopted in 1925, and the rules stated that all cars should be so labeled within three years of May 1, 1925. The rule stated that "load limit markings on re-stenciled cars may be loacated close to other weight markings until the car is re-painted." In that same year, the A.R.A. adopted the familiar stenciling scheme, which was inserted into the Code of Rules effective January 1, 1926.

In 1929, the A.R.A. extended the requirement to stencil load limit markings to January 1, 1929, with the same provisions identified above. The 1929 Code of Rules repeated that "load limit markings must be completed by owners by January 1, 1929."

However, the 1933 Code of Rules indicates that that there must have been some recalcitrance on the part of car owners. Up until that date, the stenciling requirement had not been made a requirement for interchange under rule 3. In the 1932 revision (effective January 1, 1933), a separate paragraph was added to Rule 3 governing the stenciling of cars for interchange. It stated, "(5) Stenciling: Load limit markings, as provided in Rule 30, required on all cars except tank cars and live poultry cars, effective January 1, 1933. From owners."

So, as you indicated, it would seem that you're likely to find cars in a variety of configurations during this transition period.

Hope this helps.

Bob Karig

The change in ARA Standard lettering requirements was enacted in 1926 (according to Car Builder's Cyclopedias,) although I have notations that the new Standard was in effect 1/1/25 (from Tim Gilbert,) and was required 5/1/25 (from Guy Wilbur.) Researching how railroads accommodated this change has been an on-again, off-again goal of mine, as I seek to model the Suncook Valley in 1930. My (far from exhaustive) research has led me to believe that the railroads restenciled their freight cars quite rapidly to conform to the new Standard. Off course, the required reweigh intervals in place at the time pretty much guaranteed that. All freight cars except refrigerators cars and all-steel house cars required relight-weighing every 24 months, while the two former types were permitted 36 months between reweighs. So, by no later than 1929, all freight cars would have had the CAPY, LD LMT, and LT WT markings that you postwar modelers are so familiar with.

I have a series of wreck photos that I suspect were taken somewhere in New England (based on the cars that made up the train and locale from which I acquired them.) On the backs of most of the images, there is but a simple underlined '28'. Of the cars that I can read reweigh dates on, all are 1927 or 1926. All cars for which I can see the left of the center have the revised stenciling with one exception- a PRR X28.

Other photos I have seen from this timeframe show that railroads used a full range of methods to meet the new requirements, from full repaints to just stenciling on the CAPY, LD LMT, LT WT and reweigh date onto an otherwise unreadable car side, or where the existing nominal capacity could be read, just stenciling on the new LD LMT and LT WT along with the date. If anyone is aware of additional sources of freight car images from the late twenties to early thirties, I would be interested in hearing from you.

Earl Tuson


Re: GN plywood side box car

gastro42000 <martincooper@...>
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "rwitt_2000" <rmwitt@...> wrote:


--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "gastro42000" <martincooper@> wrote:

Group: The GN had 4 seies of plywood sided box cars 44400-44999
and44025-44399 these originally had plywood and steel doors and
4/5
ends. these were built in 1944 by GN. Seies 10000-10499 built
1945 by
GN had3/4 ends and all steel doors. 10500-10890 were the same, but
built 1947. Marty
Marty,

What type of corners on the ends: square post or "W" post?

Bob Witt
Bob: All were W corners. The 1944 cars Murphy ends. The 1945 and 1947
Dreadnought ends. Also express box cars 2501-2524 were plywood built
1944. Marty


Re: Jack Delano color photos

Gatwood, Elden J SAD <Elden.J.Gatwood@...>
 

I do, too. A long look at all the photos from my area and era pretty much
seals that deal. Anything more than a scattering of newly-painted cars would
render my whole re-creation a fantasy.



Interestingly, I still get comments on "how could you mess up such a nice
model like that", from attendees at the meets, though. I think there still
exists a large "rose-colored glasses" set in our midst.



Elden Gatwood





________________________________

From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Jon
Miller
Sent: Tuesday, January 29, 2008 11:39 PM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Re: Jack Delano color photos



Does anyone weather their models that heavily?<
Richard Hendrickson

Jon Miller
AT&SF
For me time has stopped in 1941
Digitrax, Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI user
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS


Re: Jack Delano color photos

Todd Stearns <toddsyr@...>
 

Notice how even most of the buildings have alot of weathering too.

Todd K. Stearns


1926 ARA lettering change (was Accurail SS boxcars)

Earl Tuson
 

Dennis Storzek said, in part:

Yeah, but he didn't say when in the thirties. The change in the ARA
recommended stenciling requirements was made in 1928, IIRC, and by the
mid thirties many cars had been restenciled and looked like the
transition era schemes we tend to use. One of the photos in the
"Sawtooth" primer is of a 1913 built car with a 1933 scale date, and
the lettering has already been changed;
The change in ARA Standard lettering requirements was enacted in 1926 (according to Car Builder's Cyclopedias,) although I have notations that the new Standard was in effect 1/1/25 (from Tim Gilbert,) and was required 5/1/25 (from Guy Wilbur.) Researching how railroads accommodated this change has been an on-again, off-again goal of mine, as I seek to model the Suncook Valley in 1930. My (far from exhaustive) research has led me to believe that the railroads restenciled their freight cars quite rapidly to conform to the new Standard. Off course, the required reweigh intervals in place at the time pretty much guaranteed that. All freight cars except refrigerators cars and all-steel house cars required relight-weighing every 24 months, while the two former types were permitted 36 months between reweighs. So, by no later than 1929, all freight cars would have had the CAPY, LD LMT, and LT WT markings that you postwar modelers are so familiar with.

I have a series of wreck photos that I suspect were taken somewhere in New England (based on the cars that made up the train and locale from which I acquired them.) On the backs of most of the images, there is but a simple underlined '28'. Of the cars that I can read reweigh dates on, all are 1927 or 1926. All cars for which I can see the left of the center have the revised stenciling with one exception- a PRR X28.

Other photos I have seen from this timeframe show that railroads used a full range of methods to meet the new requirements, from full repaints to just stenciling on the CAPY, LD LMT, LT WT and reweigh date onto an otherwise unreadable car side, or where the existing nominal capacity could be read, just stenciling on the new LD LMT and LT WT along with the date. If anyone is aware of additional sources of freight car images from the late twenties to early thirties, I would be interested in hearing from you.

Earl Tuson


Re: Tichy Georgia SS rebuild

gd3006
 

There is another surviving car in East Point, original number not known.
It has been sprayed brown and given L&N reporting marks -for some
strange reason- but but was silver/black upon its arrival in that
location, so I am told. The roof on this car is a welded lap seam.
The are 11 laps 6" in width, centered above the original carlines,
for a total of 12 panels. Panel width varies somewhat, as the carline
spacing is not uniform. The laps are at a higher level than the balance
of the roof, so cementing strips to the model's roof would be more
effective than trying to simulate weld beads.
I've driven by Midsouth Supply, but never noticed those cars. I'll have
to pay attention next time...
Graham Dean


Re: Jack Delano color photos

Rob Kirkham <rdkirkham@...>
 

Short answer, "no".

I have a large number of boxcars all sitting on a shelf next to me and not one is that darkly weathered. Some are not too far from the Erie car, but not that dark. I guess I could do one or two to that extent (I model 1946). But much as photos like this one are worthy of note, there are so many other Delano photos from about the same era where multiple cars are shown and the weathering is somewhat lighter that I think a cross section where these are at the extreme end is probably appropriate.

More challenging to me however is the faded paint beneath that weathering. The colours that come from the bottle (or mixed) are not nearly this washed out. I keep making the mistake of applying those sorts of mixes, decaling and clear coating, and then trying to weather. I think I've go the order wrong in the case of very weathered cars. I should try the fist paint coat, perhaps lightened or otherwise pushed toward a more faded colour, and then another coat to increase the sunburned washed out paint colour. Only then should the clear coat and decals be applied and then the grime. I think.... Will have to try it.

Rob Kirkham

----- Original Message -----
From: "Gene Green" <bierglaeser@yahoo.com>
To: <STMFC@yahoogroups.com>
Sent: Tuesday, January 29, 2008 8:11 PM
Subject: [STMFC] Re: Jack Delano color photos


RE: http://www.flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=471324544&size=l

Does anyone weather their models that heavily?
Gene Green


Re: Jack Delano color photos

Jon Miller <atsf@...>
 

Does anyone weather their models that heavily?<
Richard Hendrickson


Jon Miller
AT&SF
For me time has stopped in 1941
Digitrax, Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI user
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS


Re: GN plywood side box car

Tom Madden <tgmadden@...>
 

Bob Witt asked:

What type of corners on the ends: square post or "W" post?
Here, from the Colorado Railroad Museum collection, is a corner view of
GN 44563 being unloaded at Kremmling, Colorado on May 28, 1950:

http://home.att.net/~pullmanproject/GN44563.jpg

Tom Madden


Re: GN plywood side box car

Gene Green <bierglaeser@...>
 

Thanks to Marty, Tom, Andy for answers to my questions. I appreciate
all the help as well as the helpful spirit of the members of this group.

If I recall correctly Sunshine offered a kit of the GN plywood side box
cars. I'll be glad to see the Intermountain cars. I already have
quite a few Sunshine and Westerfield kits to assemble. In my case it
may literally be a lifetime supply.

Gene Green


Re: Jack Delano color photos

Gene Green <bierglaeser@...>
 

RE: http://www.flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=471324544&size=l

Does anyone weather their models that heavily?
Gene Green
Out in the - aww,you know where I am.


ADMIN: F&C web page (was F&C kits)

Mike Brock <brockm@...>
 

There have been some interesting messages with regard to the F&C website...with a few references to F&C's business operations. I would remind the members of an STMFC rule:

"Criticism of a manufacturer's business
practices is, however, not within the scope of the group."

Thanks.

Mike Brock
STMFC Owner


Re: GN plywood side box car

rwitt_2000 <rmwitt@...>
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "gastro42000" <martincooper@...> wrote:

Group: The GN had 4 seies of plywood sided box cars 44400-44999
and44025-44399 these originally had plywood and steel doors and 4/5
ends. these were built in 1944 by GN. Seies 10000-10499 built 1945 by
GN had3/4 ends and all steel doors. 10500-10890 were the same, but
built 1947. Marty
Marty,

What type of corners on the ends: square post or "W" post?

Bob Witt


Re: Bob's Photos has Email

Schuyler Larrabee
 


Talking with Bob Liljestrand at his tables this weekend at the Amherst
Railway Soc. Big Railroad Hobby show he handed me his new business card. Lo
and behold he has this EMAIL address on it. bobsphoto.train@yahoo.com
<mailto:bobsphoto.train%40yahoo.com> I
have not checked this address out yet. His mailing and phone number is the
same: P.O. Box 209, Farmers, KY, 40319. Tel. (606) 780-9905

Roger Robar
Well, yeah, Roger, that's true. However, his SO is the one who does the email, and Bob tells me
that when he's had enough email to deal with for a while, he just shuts it off. Not that you
shouldn't use it, but just know that it may, or may not, be useful.

Mostly I think what he is interested in is knowing what photos you plan to buy from him at the next
show at which you expect to see him.

SGL


Re: Jack Delano color photos

Todd Stearns <toddsyr@...>
 

Love this shot!


http://www.flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=471324544&size=l

Thanks for the tip Jeff!

Todd K. Stearns


Re: GN plywood side box car

Andy Carlson
 

I should proof-read these posts. My email is <midcentury@sbcglobal.net> thanks,
-Andy Carlson
Ojai CA


Re: GN plywood side box car

Andy Carlson
 

I have a test shot of the parts for the forthcoming Intermountain GN plywood boxcar. I have taken a photo showing the carbody and the IDE's. If you want to peek at this, send me a request (Off-list) and I will send the photo to you. <midcentury2sbcglobal.net>


GN plywood side box car

gastro42000 <martincooper@...>
 

Group: The GN had 4 seies of plywood sided box cars 44400-44999
and44025-44399 these originally had plywood and steel doors and 4/5
ends. these were built in 1944 by GN. Seies 10000-10499 built 1945 by
GN had3/4 ends and all steel doors. 10500-10890 were the same, but
built 1947. Marty

120421 - 120440 of 189789