Date   

Re: New Atlas Model: 1932 ARA Boxcar, HO Scale

benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>
 

Rich Orr asked:
"Since the photos are no longer on Atlas web site, how close is this
to the PRR X35?"

Rich, that's a loaded question, as no photos of PRR 36986, the single
Class X35 have surfaced. The class diagram shows a car with 4/4
Dreadnaught ends and a flat panel roof, but as you well know, basing
an answer on this is questionable at best.
http://prr.railfan.net/freight/PRRdiagrams.html?diag=x35.gif&fr=cl


Ben Hom


Re: New Atlas Model: 1932 ARA Boxcar, HO Scale

Jon Miller <atsf@...>
 

The Clinchfield car which is the test shot looks good for the top picture on page 94 of Ted's book. Something looks wrong about the truck compared to the picture.
While the 8-37 data is good for me the date on the Atlas car is unreadable to me but it looked like 8-47 (hope not).

http://www.atlasrr.com/HOFreight/ho1932boxcar.htm

Jon Miller
AT&SF
For me time has stopped in 1941
Digitrax, Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI user
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS


Re: New Atlas Model: 1932 ARA Boxcar, HO Scale

Jon Miller <atsf@...>
 

Has anyone seen an
actual model or at least a test shot?<

There is a test shot on the Atlas site.

Jon Miller
AT&SF
For me time has stopped in 1941
Digitrax, Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI user
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS


Re: New Atlas Model: 1932 ARA Boxcar, HO Scale

SUVCWORR@...
 

In a message dated 3/4/2008 9:25:00 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
smithbf@... writes:

Ben, Rich,

Well, not exactly <G>. PRR 36986 began life as ARA #3, of which there
are 3 very nice photos in Ted's book. Among the issues would be the brake
reservoir and brake wheel. ARA #3 had a geared vertical shaft wheel and
an early transverse reservoir. The #3 had Camel lift type door hardware,
which appears to be what is on the CRR model. #3 also had a Hutchins all
steel dry lading roof with rectangular panels and a 4-4 dreadnaught ends
which appear to match the CRR model.

I would note however that the CRR model on the Atlas page is described as
a "pre-production mock-up" NOT a "test shot", indicating that this model
may not be a "test shot" and may not resemble the final product in some or
many details. Thus to be making ANY kind of judgement on the basis of
this photograph is simply foolish ;^)



Thanks, Bruce and Ben.

Rich



**************It's Tax Time! Get tips, forms, and advice on AOL Money &
Finance. (http://money.aol.com/tax?NCID=aolprf00030000000001)


Re: New Atlas Model: 1932 ARA Boxcar, HO Scale

SUVCWORR@...
 

In a message dated 3/4/2008 8:37:27 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
behni@... writes:

just saw it at the link provided. Check your browser settings. Here's the
link again:
http://www.atlasrr.com/HOFreight/ho1932boxcar.htm



OK I used Mozzila and it worked another AOL snafu.



**************It's Tax Time! Get tips, forms, and advice on AOL Money &
Finance. (http://money.aol.com/tax?NCID=aolprf00030000000001)


Re: Atlas ARA/AAR 1932 Boxcar

seaboard_1966
 

Charles

Using that logic then that means we will not see a Seaboard Air Line version of the car either. However, I am will to bet that there will be a SAL version in the future.

Denis Blake
Marysville, OH

----- Original Message -----
From: "charmantas" <charmantas@...>
To: <STMFC@...>
Sent: Tuesday, March 04, 2008 4:14 PM
Subject: [STMFC] Re: Atlas ARA/AAR 1932 Boxcar


Hello Tim,

Perhaps I underestimate Atlas' stance concerning absolute prototype
fidelity with this upcoming release. Maybe we'll get a Bangor and
Aroostook paint scheme after all (and from three feet, who can
accurately count end corrugations?). Seriously, I would be surprised
if they make a version with the correct non-standard end.

Charles Harmantas





Yahoo! Groups Links





--
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.5.516 / Virus Database: 269.21.4/1310 - Release Date: 3/4/2008 8:35 AM


Re: Atlas ARA/AAR 1932 Boxcar

benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>
 

Charles Harmantas wrote:
"The one problem with a Bangor and Aroostook offering is that most of
these 1932 boxcars had 4/4 Dreadnaught ends, while BAR had 4/5 ends."

Tim O'Connor replied:
"surely you jest Charles!!"

He's not kidding - BAR 65000-65449, built in 1938 by Magor with 4/5 W-
section corner post ends. See the 1940 CBC for photo.


Ben Hom


Re: Atlas ARA/AAR 1932 Boxcar

charmantas
 

Tim O'Connor wrote:
Their BAR version will have an incorrect end.

Tim,

In all fairness to Atlas, I don't believe they have announced a BAR
version. At least, not yet.

Charles Harmantas


Re: Atlas ARA/AAR 1932 Boxcar

Tim O'Connor
 

Charles

I agree with you on that point completely. Their BAR version will
have an incorrect end.

-------------- Original message ----------------------
From: "charmantas" <charmantas@...>
Hello Tim,

Perhaps I underestimate Atlas' stance concerning absolute prototype
fidelity with this upcoming release. Maybe we'll get a Bangor and
Aroostook paint scheme after all (and from three feet, who can
accurately count end corrugations?). Seriously, I would be surprised
if they make a version with the correct non-standard end.

Charles Harmantas


Re: Branchline Yardmaster

benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>
 

Tim O'Connor wrote:
"The 1932 car is 6" shorter than the 1937 AAR box car, and 12"
shorter than the PS-1. Not to mention other differences!"

I've got to agree with Tim - you are comparing different varieties of
tomatoes with one another; additionally, you're basing a lot on an
artist's preview of the cars. I still don't get your point, Ed. If
it's the point that the other models are "good enough" stand-ins for
the 1932 ARA boxcar, why care either way about the Atlas car?


Ben Hom


Re: Atlas ARA/AAR 1932 Boxcar

charmantas
 

Hello Tim,

Perhaps I underestimate Atlas' stance concerning absolute prototype
fidelity with this upcoming release. Maybe we'll get a Bangor and
Aroostook paint scheme after all (and from three feet, who can
accurately count end corrugations?). Seriously, I would be surprised
if they make a version with the correct non-standard end.

Charles Harmantas


Re: Atlas ARA/AAR 1932 Boxcar

Tim O'Connor
 

surely you jest Charles!!

-------------- Original message ----------------------
From: "charmantas" <charmantas@...>
The one problem with a Bangor and Aroostook offering is that most of
these 1932 boxcars had 4/4 Dreadnaught ends, while BAR had 4/5 ends.
So I don't look for Atlas to do a BAR version.

Charles Harmantas


Atlas ARA/AAR 1932 Boxcar

charmantas
 

The one problem with a Bangor and Aroostook offering is that most of
these 1932 boxcars had 4/4 Dreadnaught ends, while BAR had 4/5 ends.
So I don't look for Atlas to do a BAR version.

Charles Harmantas


Re: New Atlas Model: 1932 ARA Boxcar, HO Scale

John Hile <john66h@...>
 

--- In STMFC@..., Ed Hawkins <hawk0621@...> wrote:


Ted Culotta published a thoroughly researched
267-page book on the subject of these box cars.
Thanks Ed, I have Ted's book on the shelf, and used it as my primary
source. My post was mostly about seeing if anyone else was comparing
the Atlas car to its prototypes, anticipating what modifications may
be required, etc.

-John Hile


Re: Branchline Yardmaster

Tim O'Connor
 

The 1932 car is 6" shorter than the 1937 AAR box car, and 12" shorter than
the PS-1. Not to mention other differences!

Obviously Atlas thinks there is a market for this model. A few railroads had
no 1937 box cars -- MP (gee, that's one of the roadnames), IGN, StLB&M (ok
all the MP subs). But also BAR. BAR also had no 40' PS-1's or "modified
1937 AAR" box cars (the 10'6" version) either. I expect most MP and BAR
fans will be pretty happy about this new model.

If the riveted end version matches Seaboard cars, then those modelers
are gonna be pretty happy too.

Tim O'

-------------- Original message ----------------------
From: "ed_mines" <ed_mines@...>
The Branchline Yardmaster cars retail for $11 & the new Athearn RTR 40
ft. box cars retail for $14.

Considering most Atlas freight cars are in the $10-$15 range and the
appearance of the car in the picture they seem expensive to me.

The Kadee costs about $30; the quality of the model in the picture is
certainly not comparable to them.

Ed


Re: New Atlas Model: 1932 ARA Boxcar, HO Scale

SUVCWORR@...
 

In a message dated 3/4/2008 6:30:05 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
atsf@... writes:

The Clinchfield car which is the test shot looks good for the top
picture on page 94 of Ted's book. Something looks wrong about the truck
compared to the picture.
While the 8-37 data is good for me the date on the Atlas car is
unreadable to me but it looked like 8-47 (hope not).



The photo is gone. If you right click where it should be and check the
properties, you will see that it is unavailable.

Rich Orr



**************It's Tax Time! Get tips, forms, and advice on AOL Money &
Finance. (http://money.aol.com/tax?NCID=aolprf00030000000001)


Re: Express Reefer shipments

Malcolm Laughlin <mlaughlinnyc@...>
 

Posted by: "Tim O'Connor Jeff

Yes, I think the railroad could deliver an express reefer to almost any freight depot or team track along a passenger train route for unloading (or even sale) by a wholesaler. I supposeit's even possible the express reefer could be moved to the unloading spot by a wayfreight. Union rules might have limited the railroad's options in such cases (i.e. do you pay extra wages to the passenger train crew because they have to deliver an express car?)
-----------

I think I can answer the work rules question. A passenger train could pick up or drop a car at any passneger station where there was not a switch engine on duty. The knid of car didn’t matter. But of course you wouldn’t see that happening with an ordinary freight car that didn’t have steam or train signal line connections. As for a passenger train doing that work at a team track or freight station, I’ve not heard of it – seems like a very gray area in regard to work rules. My suspicion is that the crew would claim a day at local freight wages if required to do that. The claim would be denied by management and most likely awarded when it got to the NRAB level.



Malcolm Laughlin, Editor 617-489-4383
New England Rail Shipper Directories
19 Holden Road, Belmont, MA 02478

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Branchline Yardmaster

ed_mines
 

The Branchline Yardmaster cars retail for $11 & the new Athearn RTR 40
ft. box cars retail for $14.

Considering most Atlas freight cars are in the $10-$15 range and the
appearance of the car in the picture they seem expensive to me.

The Kadee costs about $30; the quality of the model in the picture is
certainly not comparable to them.

Ed


Re: New Atlas Model: 1932 ARA Boxcar, HO Scale

Ed Hawkins
 

On Mar 4, 2008, at 1:02 PM, John Hile wrote:

I did a little research on these back in December and came up with the
following notes. Additional info is always appreciated.
John,
In case you aren't aware, Ted Culotta published a thoroughly researched
267-page book on the subject of these box cars. It contains builder's
photos, in-service photos, information on the appliances, paint specs
to the extent they were available, etc.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Re: New Atlas Model: 1932 ARA Boxcar, HO Scale

Tim O'Connor
 

Ben is quite right that the 1932 design is distinctly different from
the earlier, and later, all-steel cars. For my part I have no use for it,
since I have kits from Sunshine for several prototype cars, and in
my experience, very few plastic kits can hold a candle to Frank
Hodina's resin work. But I'm sure these will be popping up on
steam era club layouts since they are very appropriate.

The Atlas drawings look kinda clunky -- almost like 3-rail cars
scaled down, or N-scale cars scaled up. Has anyone seen an
actual model or at least a test shot?

Tim O'Connor

-------------- Original message ----------------------
From: "ed_mines" <ed_mines@...>

Members of our group might pay a premium for a slightly different car.
I wonder if the average model railroader would.

124121 - 124140 of 194661