Date   

Re: Box car counts by RR - NMRA Charles collection

Tim O'Connor
 

Larry

I suspect Tim would have recommended computing the standard
deviation of this data set, in order to see how closely these
observed differences from the mean values match the expected
standard deviation. One does not "expect" all values in a
sample data set from a large population to match the mean
values, but one does expect that the mean of the deviations
is predictable. If it is, then you can make a case that your
data set is a good representation of a hypothetical sample.
If not, then the data set may be skewed, or your expected
sample may be incorrect (i.e. Tim's theory of distribution
may be incorrect).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_deviation

Tim O'Connor

I just posted a table in the files section file that compares expected
and actual counts of boxcars by railroad in the NMRA Charles
collection. The file name is _Compare box car counts US RRs - Charles
collection.pdf_.

The first two columns in the table list, in descending order, the
number of box cars owned on 12-31-1950 by 71 US railroads. These
numbers are from _The Handbook of American Railroads_.

There are 194 photos of boxcars in the Charles collection. Most of
them were taken in 1946 and 1947 in the greater Harrisburg PA area on
the PRR. The most common photo location is the PRR eastbound receiving
yard in Harrisburg. The third column in the table lists the expected
boxcar counts by railroad for a total of 194 boxcars, based on the
second column. The fourth column lists the actual number of boxcar
photos in the Charles collection.

Given the small size of the sample, I think that these numbers support
Tim Gilbert's hypothesis that the number of boxcars owned by railroad
can be used to predict the expected number of boxcars observed. Other
list members are welcome to draw their own conclusions about this data.

Larry Kline
Pittsburgh, PA


Re: Box car counts by RR - NMRA Charles collection

Dave Nelson
 

-----Original Message-----
From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...] On Behalf Of
Larry Kline

I just posted a table in the files section file that compares expected and
actual counts of boxcars by railroad in the NMRA Charles collection. The
file name is _Compare box car counts US RRs - Charles collection.pdf_.


Larry, there are a couple of errors in that listing and I think you should
correct them. First, as the images were taken on the PRR you should not
count any PRR cars in the sample. Home Road cars are not what the basic
Distribution Hypothesis is about. Second, I get a lower total even after
that so I think you might have missed something when you tabulated the
numbers.

Dave Nelson


Re: Handbook of American Railroads

Anthony Thompson <thompson@...>
 

Larry Kline wrote:
These railroads comprise 181,311 piles of road . . .
Man! That's a lot of piles!

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@...
Publishers of books on railroad history


Encyclopedia of North American Railroads - correction

Larry Kline
 

Correction:
Simmons-Boardman currently sells the Encyclopedia of North American Railroads, published by Indiana Univ. Press
http://www.transalert.com/cgi-bin/details.cgi?inv=BKENARR&cat=19
Its available at Amazon at a lower price.

Larry Kline
Pittsburgh, PA


Handbook of American Railroads

Larry Kline
 

Rob Kirkham wrote:
A question: what is the Handbook of American Railroads - that's a new one to me. Is it analogous to the ORER? Published how frequently?

The Handbook of American Railroads, by Robert G. Lewis, 1951, (First Edition), Simmons-Boardman, New York. There is a short summary including a map, mileage, revenue, expenditures, traffic and equipment info. for 127 class one railroads. From the Intro: "This book has been written to provide a single source of facts and information on each of the 127 Class I railroads. These railroads comprise 181,311 piles of road, or about 81 per cent of the total U.S. rail mileage. A description of each railroad, highlighting information that is prominent or of unusual interest, is accompanied with maps and photographs."

http://www.abebooks.com currently lists 5 copies of the 1951 edition and 2 copies of the 1956 edition.

Simmons-Boardman publishes Railway Age and the Cyclopedias.
http://www.simmonsboardman.com
http://transalert.com/bookstore/Rail/
Simmons-Boardman currently publishes the Encyclopedia of North American Railroads

Larry Kline
Pittsburgh, PA


Re: Box car counts by RR - NMRA Charles collection

Rob Kirkham <rdkirkham@...>
 

Thanks Larry! Apart from the PRR, my impression - just scanning through the numbers - is that by incorporating the Canadian numbers (which are obviously underrepresented by fleet size, reflecting the border issues) the deviation between expected and actual in the Charles collection is reduced a little. I suppose one could test for that in Excel, although my first year stats course is more than a 1/4 century ago, so I won't be the one to do it...

A question: what is the Handbook of American Railroads - that's a new one to me. Is it analogous to the ORER? Published how frequently?

Rob Kirkham

----- Original Message -----
From: "Larry Kline" <lndkline@...>
To: "STMFC list" <STMFC@...>
Sent: Saturday, August 16, 2008 9:51 AM
Subject: [STMFC] Re: Box car counts by RR - NMRA Charles collection


Rob Kirkham wrote:
Its an interesting document both for how it correlates and how it does
not. I don't suppose you have another version that incorporates the
(controversial?) Canadian railway equipment? I wonder how that would
impact the figures.

There are 4 CP boxcars and 2 CN boxcars in the Charles collection. The
_Handbook of American Railroads_ doesn't include Canadian Railroads. I
added the CN and CP boxcar totals from the April 1951 ORER and revised
the table. Its in the files section with the file name _Compare box
car counts N Amer RRs - Charles collection.pdf_.

Larry Kline
Pittsburgh PA








------------------------------------

Yahoo! Groups Links





--
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG.
Version: 7.5.526 / Virus Database: 270.6.3/1614 - Release Date: 8/15/2008 5:29 PM


Re: Box car counts by RR - NMRA Charles collection

Larry Kline
 

Rob Kirkham wrote:
Its an interesting document both for how it correlates and how it does
not. I don't suppose you have another version that incorporates the
(controversial?) Canadian railway equipment? I wonder how that would
impact the figures.

There are 4 CP boxcars and 2 CN boxcars in the Charles collection. The
_Handbook of American Railroads_ doesn't include Canadian Railroads. I
added the CN and CP boxcar totals from the April 1951 ORER and revised
the table. Its in the files section with the file name _Compare box
car counts N Amer RRs - Charles collection.pdf_.

Larry Kline
Pittsburgh PA


New file uploaded to STMFC

STMFC@...
 

Hello,

This email message is a notification to let you know that
a file has been uploaded to the Files area of the STMFC
group.

File : /Compare box car counts N Amer RRs - Charles collection.pdf
Uploaded by : bowestym <lndkline@...>
Description : Boxcar counts by RR from Handbook of American RRs and CN and CP from the 4-51 ORER compared with the NMRA Charles collection

You can access this file at the URL:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/files/Compare%20box%20car%20counts%20N%20Amer%20RRs%20-%20%20Charles%20%20collection.pdf

To learn more about file sharing for your group, please visit:
http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/groups/original/members/web/index.htmlfiles

Regards,

bowestym <lndkline@...>


Re: Looking for IN THE FIELD pix of C&O 91-ton gons

water.kresse@...
 

Eric,

Thanks. I went through a goodly portion of the images searched under railroad and coal. Mostly 50-ton hops and gons. It would be interesting to know which plants these larger cars were pushed/pulled up to and loaded.

Al Kresse

-------------- Original message --------------
From: "Eric Hansmann" <eric@...>
Al Kresse wrote:

I'm looking for pictures of C&O 100000-100999 series high capy gons in
the yards, in the coal fields, or at the coal docks taken between 1921
and 1946. I have builders and tech journal prints plus Raceland AMC
May 1931 repaint photos already.

============================

Al,

I did a quick scan at the West Virginia & Regional history on-line collection here:
http://images.lib.wvu.edu/cgi/i/image/image-idx?page=index;c=wvcp;g=wvcart

I only searched using 'Tipple' as a parameter. I noted C&O gons in several images, but none
from the series you requested. I only did a quick check. You may want to peruse this archive
with more diligence.

Eric Hansmann
Morgantown, W. Va.


Re: Box car counts by RR - NMRA Charles collection

Rob Kirkham <rdkirkham@...>
 

Hi Larry,

Its an interesting document both for how it correlates and how it does not. I don't suppose you have another version that incorporates the (controversial?) Canadian railway equipment? I wonder how that would impact the figures.

Rob Kirkham

----- Original Message -----
From: "Larry Kline" <lndkline@...>
To: "STMFC list" <STMFC@...>
Sent: Saturday, August 16, 2008 7:44 AM
Subject: [STMFC] Box car counts by RR - NMRA Charles collection


I just posted a table in the files section file that compares expected
and actual counts of boxcars by railroad in the NMRA Charles
collection. The file name is _Compare box car counts US RRs - Charles
collection.pdf_.

The first two columns in the table list, in descending order, the
number of box cars owned on 12-31-1950 by 71 US railroads. These
numbers are from _The Handbook of American Railroads_.

There are 194 photos of boxcars in the Charles collection. Most of
them were taken in 1946 and 1947 in the greater Harrisburg PA area on
the PRR. The most common photo location is the PRR eastbound receiving
yard in Harrisburg. The third column in the table lists the expected
boxcar counts by railroad for a total of 194 boxcars, based on the
second column. The fourth column lists the actual number of boxcar
photos in the Charles collection.

Given the small size of the sample, I think that these numbers support
Tim Gilbert's hypothesis that the number of boxcars owned by railroad
can be used to predict the expected number of boxcars observed. Other
list members are welcome to draw their own conclusions about this data.

Larry Kline
Pittsburgh, PA

------------------------------------

Yahoo! Groups Links





--
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG.
Version: 7.5.526 / Virus Database: 270.6.3/1614 - Release Date: 8/15/2008 5:29 PM


A new caboose book just out.

Edwin C Kirstatter <Q1xaMacArthur1@...>
 

For all of you who like the other end of the train.

Dwight Jones has just released another in his
series of books about cabooses.

This one is about DT&I Cabooses. 88 pages of
history and many photos, some in color too.
I am lucky to have one of mine included.

Ed K, B&O Modeler.
____________________________________________________________
Click here for huge discounts on tradeshow supplies.
http://thirdpartyoffers.juno.com/TGL2141/fc/Ioyw6i3m7g5xy26zr5lIFi7kFxSG8Vj9QDqa2gAAWfbQb8rF8RyPVX/


Box car counts by RR - NMRA Charles collection

Larry Kline
 

I just posted a table in the files section file that compares expected and actual counts of boxcars by railroad in the NMRA Charles collection. The file name is _Compare box car counts US RRs - Charles collection.pdf_.

The first two columns in the table list, in descending order, the number of box cars owned on 12-31-1950 by 71 US railroads. These numbers are from _The Handbook of American Railroads_.

There are 194 photos of boxcars in the Charles collection. Most of them were taken in 1946 and 1947 in the greater Harrisburg PA area on the PRR. The most common photo location is the PRR eastbound receiving yard in Harrisburg. The third column in the table lists the expected boxcar counts by railroad for a total of 194 boxcars, based on the second column. The fourth column lists the actual number of boxcar photos in the Charles collection.

Given the small size of the sample, I think that these numbers support Tim Gilbert's hypothesis that the number of boxcars owned by railroad can be used to predict the expected number of boxcars observed. Other list members are welcome to draw their own conclusions about this data.

Larry Kline
Pittsburgh, PA


New file uploaded to STMFC

STMFC@...
 

Hello,

This email message is a notification to let you know that
a file has been uploaded to the Files area of the STMFC
group.

File : /Compare box car counts US RRs - Charles collection.pdf
Uploaded by : bowestym <lndkline@...>
Description : Boxcar counts by RR from Handbook of American RRs compared with the NMRA Charles collection

You can access this file at the URL:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/files/Compare%20box%20car%20counts%20US%20RRs%20-%20%20Charles%20%20collection.pdf

To learn more about file sharing for your group, please visit:
http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/groups/original/members/web/index.htmlfiles

Regards,

bowestym <lndkline@...>


Foundry Symbols

Kurt Laughlin <fleeta@...>
 

I uploaded a document in the FILES section titled "Unknown Foundry Symbols". I know there are many on here who have examined such marks on trucks, couplers, and other hardware and might have photos or other documentation giving a name or source for parts with these symbols. Please take a look and see if there are any you recognize - I'd appreciate it.

I also uploaded a file titled "Foundry Symbols and Trademarks" which is an article I wrote about the subject. It is in the context of cast armor and other steel parts for tanks, but it should be useful for railroad equipment as well.

Thanks,
KL


New file uploaded to STMFC

STMFC@...
 

Hello,

This email message is a notification to let you know that
a file has been uploaded to the Files area of the STMFC
group.

File : /Foundry Symbols and Trademarks.doc
Uploaded by : kurt_laughlin <fleeta@...>
Description : Foundry Symbols and Trademarks

You can access this file at the URL:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/files/Foundry%20Symbols%20and%20Trademarks.doc

To learn more about file sharing for your group, please visit:
http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/groups/original/members/web/index.htmlfiles

Regards,

kurt_laughlin <fleeta@...>


New file uploaded to STMFC

STMFC@...
 

Hello,

This email message is a notification to let you know that
a file has been uploaded to the Files area of the STMFC
group.

File : /Unknown Foundry Symbols.doc
Uploaded by : kurt_laughlin <fleeta@...>
Description : Unknown Foundry Symbols

You can access this file at the URL:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/files/Unknown%20Foundry%20Symbols.doc

To learn more about file sharing for your group, please visit:
http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/groups/original/members/web/index.htmlfiles

Regards,

kurt_laughlin <fleeta@...>


ADMIN: Digest

Mike Brock <brockm@...>
 

A slight warning about using the digest system. Often a member using the digest does not, apparently, see an ADMIN message that, for example, might terminate or note that a thread has moved out of scope. In the past some members have had to spend the night in Moderate Jail...being innocently caught up in a policing activity. Oddly, the STMFC must operate in a perpetual winter...the nights being rather long <G>.

Mike Brock
STMFC Owner


Re: Looking for IN THE FIELD pix of C&O 91-ton gons

Eric Hansmann
 

Al Kresse wrote:

I'm looking for pictures of C&O 100000-100999 series high capy gons in
the yards, in the coal fields, or at the coal docks taken between 1921
and 1946. I have builders and tech journal prints plus Raceland AMC
May 1931 repaint photos already.

============================


Al,

I did a quick scan at the West Virginia & Regional history on-line collection here:
http://images.lib.wvu.edu/cgi/i/image/image-idx?page=index;c=wvcp;g=wvcart

I only searched using 'Tipple' as a parameter. I noted C&O gons in several images, but none
from the series you requested. I only did a quick check. You may want to peruse this archive
with more diligence.

Eric Hansmann
Morgantown, W. Va.


Re: Digest

Norman+Laraine Larkin <lono@...>
 

When I received STMFC list postings under digest, messages came in bundles of up to 25, sometimes twice a day if message traffic was heavy. Messages were bundled as they were received. I find it easier to control messages individually.
Regards,
Norm Larkin

.

----- Original Message -----
From: Jack Burgess
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Saturday, August 16, 2008 1:04 AM
Subject: RE: [STMFC] Digest


I don't know since I haven't used this option. I suspect that you are
correct that you get them at a specified interval since no one is going to
reword the posts. Since people post questions regarding specific posts, I
would guess that Yahoo bundles posts under the same original subject name...

Jack Burgess
www.yosemitevalleyrr.com

> -----Original Message-----
> From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...]On Behalf Of
> John Stokes
> Sent: Friday, August 15, 2008 9:45 PM
> To: stmfc@...
> Subject: RE: [STMFC] Digest
>
>
> Jack, by digest doesn't this mean something different than a
> digested or summarized version of the posts? This is not like
> Reader's Digest, no one has taken the time to reword and reduce
> the actual posting, you just get them in a batch at the specified
> interval. Is that right?
>
> John Stokes
> Bellevue, WA
>
>
>
> To: STMFC@...: jack@...:
> Fri, 15 Aug 2008 20:46:39 -0700Subject: RE: [STMFC] Digest
>
>
>
>
> As the owner of another list, it is easy to do. Just go to Yahoo
> groups forthis list:http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/and log
> in and then click on My Groups at the upper right. Then on the
> leftside, click on Edit My Groups. Under the column "Message
> Delivery", click onthe down arrow for this group and select Daily
> Digest. Click on Save Changesto make the change...Jack
> Burgesswww.yosemitevalleyrr.com> -----Original Message----->
> From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...]On
> Behalf Of> Ltctilley@...> Sent: Friday, August 15, 2008 8:40
> PM> To: STMFC@...> Subject: Re: [STMFC] Digest>>> I
> need to take that option as well, at least for now.? I have> been
> unable to figure out how to do so.? Thanks for any assistance.>
> chris tilley> LTCTilley@...>>> -----Original Message----->
> From: sabol_jim <jimsabol@...>> To: STMFC@...>
> Sent: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 3:12 pm> Subject: [STMFC] Digest>>>>>>>
> Would the owner/manager of this list please assist me in
> receiving a> digesr of this group's e-mails rather than receiving
> each one in its> entirety. Thanks. Jim here.>>>>>>> [Non-text
> portions of this message have been removed]>>>
> ------------------------------------>> Yahoo! Groups Links>>>>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> ------------------------------------
>
> Yahoo! Groups Links
>
>
>
>


Re: Canadian Empties

john riddell <jriddell@...>
 

Possibly the best example of Canadian empties not being returned after being unloaded in the US was the cars of the Temiskaming & Northern Ontario Railway (reporting marks TEM). The 566-mile road had some 220 box cars in 1942. It often exported newsprint to US customers in its boxcars. Due to its initials T&NO its unloaded cars in the US were frequently confused with Texas & New Orleans and sent empty to Fort Worth. Its cars were often not returned home for a long time. TEM complained frequently from 1910 on to not confuse its cars with the US road, with limited success. After complaining for some 25 years, in 1946 the road took the extreme step of changing its name to Ontario Northland Railway (reporting marks ONT), at least partially to solve this persistant problem.

John Riddell

122081 - 122100 of 197109