Date   

Re: PRR Gon info request

water.kresse@...
 

Rich,

What do you know about Penny's Kiesel and his involvement in PRR and USRA/ARA/AAR FC design? WE have his patent for an offset-side end side-panel trasition design and he is mention as being part of at least one of the USRA committees.

Al

-------------- Original message --------------
From: cinderandeight@...
Guys,
Railway Age ran an article on the G23, and H26 (quintuple hopper) in the
June 18, 1919 issue on pages 1461-1466 (RA was paged in six month block back
then). The article has full drawings and many photos of the cars and their
trucks. If you'd like I could send you a scan of the article directly.
Rich Burg
**************One site has it all. Your email accounts, your social networks,
and the things you love. Try the new AOL.com
today!(http://pr.atwola.com/promoclk/100000075x1212962939x1200825291/aol?redir=http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp
%26icid=aolcom40vanity%26ncid=emlcntaolcom00000001)


Re: PRR Gon info request

water.kresse@...
 

Rich,

If it is NOT too much of a task. Yes we would like to have a sentence of two associated with that early hi capy gon with twin claimshell hoppers. It would be a lot of hand-shoveling if you had to use the "emergency doors".

Do you know a B&LE FC person. They apparently had some 6-wheel 120-ton gons in coke service in the 50s and 60s from Clairian to US Steel Gary. Were they the used Virginian cars? We have no idea.

Anyway, thanks and happy Thanksgiving,

Al

Going to Grandma's for Turkey tomorrow and be back this weekend. We will hopefully drive right past Burton on I-69 around 10 AM . . . snow permitting.

-------------- Original message --------------
From: cinderandeight@...
Guys,
Railway Age ran an article on the G23, and H26 (quintuple hopper) in the
June 18, 1919 issue on pages 1461-1466 (RA was paged in six month block back
then). The article has full drawings and many photos of the cars and their
trucks. If you'd like I could send you a scan of the article directly.
Rich Burg
**************One site has it all. Your email accounts, your social networks,
and the things you love. Try the new AOL.com
today!(http://pr.atwola.com/promoclk/100000075x1212962939x1200825291/aol?redir=http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp
%26icid=aolcom40vanity%26ncid=emlcntaolcom00000001)


Re: BCK boxcar roof color?

B.T. Charles
 

Along with brown/black over spray, I would imagine that rotting
feed/flour would make the roof appear to be black as well.

Romi Romano

--- In STMFC@..., Bud Rindfleisch <BlackDiamondRR@...> wrote:

Hi guys,
I'm trying to help a friend with info on the roof color of the
Buffalo Creek boxcars, does anyone have that info? I am guessing when
new they were unpainted galvanized, but Champ's lettering book calls
for
b.c. red sides and roof and black ends. I know that many times those
sources are inaccurate.
My own experiences when I was a brakeman on the Buffalo Creek
(1968) was at that period in time none of the roofs were "color"
distinguishable they all were "grain spillage and pigeon dropping"
grunge (defintely not a Crayola color choice for the kiddies!)
My friend models the mid fifties if that helps.
Thanks,
Bud Rindfleisch


Bronx photo

ed_mines
 

--- In STMFC@..., "John Hile" <john66h@...> wrote:
.....page also includes other new photos: (1) a 1948 b&w photo showing
a 25-car trainload of Chateau Martin wine after arrival in the Bronx,
NY,


I'm surprised to see wine arriving in what appears to be regular,
single dome tank cars. I don't think those cars could have been used
for anything previously except to haul wine.

Ed


Re: Need help with photo location

John Hile <john66h@...>
 

--- In STMFC@..., Lancaster James <ljames1@...> wrote:

The page also includes other new photos: (1) a 1948 b&w photo showing
a 25-car trainload of Chateau Martin wine after arrival in the Bronx,
NY, and (2) two recent photos of the former Chateau Martin winery in
Waterford, CA.








Jim,

Thanks for the update info and for posting the photos.

In the 1948 Bronx photo it is interesting to me that a few of the cars
appear to be non-insulated types. I have always associated wine
shipments with insulated tanks. Was this a rare event? If not, is
anyone aware of any non-insulated tanks (owners, reporting marks) in
California wine service during '52-'53?


John Hile
Blacksburg, VA
Modeling ATSF Valley Div.


Re: Monon Reporting Marks

Mont Switzer <mhts_switzerm@...>
 

Dennis,
 
I think CID stands for "Central Indiana Division" which is an NMRA group.  I seem to recall they used their own reporting marks when doing club type projects.
 
There were no prototype MONON cars with CID reporting marks which brings the authenticity of the paint and lettering into question also.
 
Mont Switzer

--- On Fri, 11/21/08, Denis Riley <twc3522326329@...> wrote:

From: Denis Riley <twc3522326329@...>
Subject: [STMFC] Monon Reporting Marks
To: STMFC@...
Date: Friday, November 21, 2008, 8:25 PM






I have a Monon car with the reporting marks C.I.D.
Not sure if they are correct report marks.
Know MON & C.I.L., but this is new one to me


















[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Re: PRR Gon info request

cinderandeight@...
 

Guys,
Railway Age ran an article on the G23, and H26 (quintuple hopper) in the
June 18, 1919 issue on pages 1461-1466 (RA was paged in six month block back
then). The article has full drawings and many photos of the cars and their
trucks. If you'd like I could send you a scan of the article directly.
Rich Burg
**************One site has it all. Your email accounts, your social networks,
and the things you love. Try the new AOL.com
today!(http://pr.atwola.com/promoclk/100000075x1212962939x1200825291/aol?redir=http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp
%26icid=aolcom40vanity%26ncid=emlcntaolcom00000001)


Re: Need help with photo location

Jim Lancaster
 

I added the photo of the Chateau Martin car in New York City to my Chateau Martin web page:
http://www.geocities.com/jim_lancaster.geo/chatmart/cmwx_roster_1.html

The page also includes other new photos: (1) a 1948 b&w photo showing a 25-car trainload of Chateau Martin wine after arrival in the Bronx, NY, and (2) two recent photos of the former Chateau Martin winery in Waterford, CA.

Jim Lancaster

On Nov 22, 2008, at 9:02 AM, jim_lancaster.geo wrote:

I have obtained a photo of a Chateau Martin wine car in a train of
reefers. The photo is at
http://www.geocities.com/jim_lancaster.geo/chatmart/ cm_in_train_001.jpg
Does anyone recognize the location? The tracks in the foreground with
the third rail probably indicate someplace in or near New York City.

Jim Lancaster


PRR 120 ton gon info

bongiovanni12001
 

Ben, Fred, thanks for the info.
Kitbashing one of those monsters is way down the road. We're doing a
comparison of the three Pochahontas road's HiCapGons, and also a look
at the models. The one-off's of PRR and (?)PSC deserved a mention, I
think.

Frank Bongiovanni


Re: P&LE 36' DS box trucks

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Nov 24, 2008, at 9:59 AM, Dean Payne wrote:

I built the F&C P&LE 36' DS box, and need only to know what trucks to
stick under it to get it on the layout. The F&C website has a photo of
the kit with Kadee Andrews trucks (for what that's worth), but the
only
prototype photo I've seen has regual cast (what the mfgrs. list
as "Bettendorf"... cringe) trucks.
What trucks were these delivered with, and when did they get the cast
sideframe trucks? I can't read the lot number on the online photo, and
don't remember what it is on the decal...









Dean,I have several photos that might answer your question, but it's
hard to help without a lot number or number series.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: unpainted box car roofs

Ed Hawkins
 

On Nov 24, 2008, at 1:56 PM, Tim O'Connor wrote:

What about the running board on the TP&W 626-650? Painted or
left unpainted?
Tim,
The running boards were left unpainted, however, the builder's photo
shows some overspray where the running board extends beyond the car end
and on the edges of the latitudinals. The brake step also has some
overspray.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Re: unpainted box car roofs

Tim O'Connor
 

What about the running board on the TP&W 626-650? Painted or
left unpainted?

Tim O'Connor

Ed,
Depending on the definition of "common," data from AC&F bills of
materials show that unpainted galvanized roofs became more widely used
starting in 1953. At that time there were a lot of AC&F box cars with
unpainted galvanized roofs except that the seam caps were coated with
black car cement and then over-coated with whatever paint color was
used on the sides, thus giving a striped appearance. There's photo
evidence of General American doing the same thing during the 1950s for
some cars built for Erie and NKP.

As an example, TP&W 626-650 box cars built by AC&F in 1953 had Pullman
Green sides, ends, and roof seam caps. By 1955-1956, the practice of
coating just the seam caps became less common, and the roofs were often
entirely left unpainted. During the mid-late 1950s period
Pullman-Standard's PS-1s also had a smaller percentage of their box
cars coated with black car cement, which had been their standard
practice from 1950 through the early 1950s.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Re: unpainted box car roofs

Ed Hawkins
 

On Nov 24, 2008, at 10:45 AM, ed_mines wrote:

When did it become common not to paint galvanized box car roofs?
Ed,
Depending on the definition of "common," data from AC&F bills of
materials show that unpainted galvanized roofs became more widely used
starting in 1953. At that time there were a lot of AC&F box cars with
unpainted galvanized roofs except that the seam caps were coated with
black car cement and then over-coated with whatever paint color was
used on the sides, thus giving a striped appearance. There's photo
evidence of General American doing the same thing during the 1950s for
some cars built for Erie and NKP.

As an example, TP&W 626-650 box cars built by AC&F in 1953 had Pullman
Green sides, ends, and roof seam caps. By 1955-1956, the practice of
coating just the seam caps became less common, and the roofs were often
entirely left unpainted. During the mid-late 1950s period
Pullman-Standard's PS-1s also had a smaller percentage of their box
cars coated with black car cement, which had been their standard
practice from 1950 through the early 1950s.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Re: BCK boxcar roof color?

armprem
 

There was considerable "overspray" from the sides also.Armand Premo

----- Original Message -----
From: "Brian J Carlson" <brian@...>
To: <STMFC@...>
Sent: Monday, November 24, 2008 12:09 PM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] BCK boxcar roof color?


>
>> On Nov 24, 2008, at 10:11 AM, Bud Rindfleisch wrote:
>>
>> > I'm trying to help a friend with info on the roof color of the
>> > Buffalo Creek boxcars, does anyone have that info? I am guessing when
>> > new they were unpainted galvanized, but Champ's lettering book calls
>> > for
>> > b.c. red sides and roof and black ends. I know that many times those
>> > sources are inaccurate.
>
> Unpainted galvanized roofs. Some high angle shows appear to show black car
> cement seam caps, may just be shadows, see pages 68 and 69 of the Morning
> Sun book BR&P Vol 1.
>
> You could have asked me this Saturday Bud.
>
> Brian carlson
>
> ------------------------------------
>
> Yahoo! Groups Links
>
>
>
>
>
> --
> No virus found in this incoming message.
> Checked by AVG.
> Version: 7.5.549 / Virus Database: 270.9.8/1801 - Release Date: 11/20/2008 9:11 AM
>
>


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Re: Up car help

rdietrichson
 

Thanks everyone for all the help. The projects are underway but in N scale not HO.
Thanks again
Rick Dietrichson
Wilmington, NC

----- Original Message -----
From: Mike Brock
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Sunday, November 23, 2008 9:01 PM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Up car help



Richard Hendrickson writes:

"I ask because Trix produced an HO model painted and lettered to
represent the A-50-19 class, but the model itself actually
represented the earlier A-50-16 class which had different sides,
ends, doors, etc. It's easy to be misled by this error if you don't
know about it. The Trix car can be reworked into a nice model of an
A-50-16 but must be repainted and relettered."

Or, you can take the much easier route and simply change the car number to
the A-50-16 class...one digit will work and change the "9" in A-50-19 to a
"6". You are left with a Ld Limit and Lt Wt that is slightly off but you can
change those too...or simply weather that area. The dimensional data is also
slightly off but the same method works wonders there too. Anyhow...that's
what I did.

Mike Brock


P&LE 36' DS box trucks

Dean Payne
 

I built the F&C P&LE 36' DS box, and need only to know what trucks to
stick under it to get it on the layout. The F&C website has a photo of
the kit with Kadee Andrews trucks (for what that's worth), but the only
prototype photo I've seen has regual cast (what the mfgrs. list
as "Bettendorf"... cringe) trucks.
What trucks were these delivered with, and when did they get the cast
sideframe trucks? I can't read the lot number on the online photo, and
don't remember what it is on the decal...
Dean Payne


Re: BCK boxcar roof color?

Brian J Carlson <brian@...>
 

On Nov 24, 2008, at 10:11 AM, Bud Rindfleisch wrote:

I'm trying to help a friend with info on the roof color of the
Buffalo Creek boxcars, does anyone have that info? I am guessing when
new they were unpainted galvanized, but Champ's lettering book calls
for
b.c. red sides and roof and black ends. I know that many times those
sources are inaccurate.
Unpainted galvanized roofs. Some high angle shows appear to show black car
cement seam caps, may just be shadows, see pages 68 and 69 of the Morning
Sun book BR&P Vol 1.

You could have asked me this Saturday Bud.

Brian carlson


Re: BCK boxcar roof color?

Ed Hawkins
 

On Nov 24, 2008, at 10:11 AM, Bud Rindfleisch wrote:

I'm trying to help a friend with info on the roof color of the
Buffalo Creek boxcars, does anyone have that info? I am guessing when
new they were unpainted galvanized, but Champ's lettering book calls
for
b.c. red sides and roof and black ends. I know that many times those
sources are inaccurate.
Bud,
According to AC&F bill of materials for series 1500-1999, sides were
brown. Ends, underframes, brake parts, and trucks were black. There is
nothing specified for the roof, so it's presumed it was left unpainted.
Photos of PS-1 BCK cars and the 1956-built AC&F cars show the roofs
were unpainted.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Re: [resend] Life Magazine images from Google

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Nov 24, 2008, at 6:58 AM, Garth G. Groff wrote:

Yes, that "boxcar" is actually a tank car. These cars were used by
Linde
and National Cylinder Gas to carry industrial gasses. LAPX was a Linde
reporting mark, with many later Linde cars marked SERX....




Linde cars with LAPX reporting makrs were leased from General
American. Linde cars with SERX reporting marks were leased from
Shippers Car Line.


Richard Hendrickson


unpainted box car roofs

ed_mines
 

When did it become common not to paint galvanized box car roofs?

Ed

119841 - 119860 of 197029