Date   

Re: Cinders

Kurt Laughlin <fleeta@...>
 

Well, the next obvious question is "Do cinder cars weigh-out or cube-out?" The desnity I've found for cinders is 112 lbs/ cu ft. (A quick search result, and questionable.) A USRA type 55 ton hopper had a capacity of 1880 cu ft, which would be 105 tons of cinders, so weight governs. It seems reasonable then that 100 hoppers of coal would produce three to twelve hoppers of cinders.

KL

----- Original Message -----
From: Tim O'Connor

Clark, you can Google for "ash content of coal" -- I found a page
that says typical bituminous ash content is 3.3% to 11.7% by weight.


Re: Mather stock cars - again

Gene <bierglaeser@...>
 

Wow! I'm glad I asked. A great big thank you to John Stokes, Richard Hendrickson and Ray Breyer for sharing your information. Both the man and the company go back farther than I had assumed.

I sometimes flirt with the idea of backdating to the billboard reefer era and now I know I could keep my P2K Mather stock cars in use should I make such a change.

I have a 1916 CBD but I guess I overlooked the Mather stock car plans until you pointed it out, Ray. Thanks.

Now to find Richard Hendrickson's two-part article.

Gene Green


BLI address: Was: Re: Re: NYC Spec 468 boxcars

Mike Brock <brockm@...>
 


Re: BLI NYC Spec 486 40' Box Cars

Terry Link
 

----- Original Message -----
From: "Robert Bogie" <robertb@smartchat.net.au>

The Lots of the NYC cars that BLI have in their catalogue were all built
to specification 486. The lots represented by the numbers to be offered
are:-

437-B Spec 486-B Supp 1 & 2 (BLI #1750, 1751 & 1755)
438-B Spec 486-B Supp 1 & 2 (BLI #1750, 1751 & 1758)
489-B Spec 486-D (BLI #1750 & 1751)
490-B Spec 486-D (BLI #1751)
491-B Spec 486-D (BLI #1750 & 1762)
492-B Spec 486-D (BLI #1761)
530-B Spec 486-G Supp 1 (BLI #1756)
559-B Spec 486-G Supp 3 (BLI #1752, 1753 &1760)
563-B Spec 486-G Supp 3 (BLI #1752, 1753 & 1759)

plus

414-B Spec 1341 Supp 1 (orig USRA spec) (BLI # 1757)


Unforunately - past history of BLI not doing proper research on NYC projects
shows up again in this one. 3 of the cars listed in the BLI catalog are NOT
correct for the model they claim to be producing - amazingly - even the car
shown in their catalog is not a spec 486 car !!

#1755 - car #102247. This is a lot 415-B car that is not a spec 486 car -
it's one of the USRA spec cars that is 7" taller.
Same goes for #1757 - car #101633 - which is a lot 414-B car. Look at the
photo of 101633 in the catalog. You can see the extra height on the end of
the car and the give away is the 'side ladder' has seven grab irons instead
of six. Unless BLI plans on producing a completely different car - these
car numbers are incorrect.

#1756 - car #117728. Though it is a spec 486 car - it is a rebuild of a
MCRR door and a half car. The model would not accurately reflect the
condition of this car after being rebuilt as the rivet pattern for the panel
installed to replace the half door is different and the car retained it's
full length upper door guide - which I'm sure BLI is not going to add to the
model.

Outside of these issues with the car numbers selected - I hope the model
itself is accurate - though I personally would have preferred the car with
the original roof. Would have been nice if they showed a picture of the
model in the catalog.


Terry Link
Bramalea, Ontario, Canada
www.canadasouthern.com


Re: Cinders

Tim O'Connor
 

Clark, you can Google for "ash content of coal" -- I found a page
that says typical bituminous ash content is 3.3% to 11.7% by weight.

Tim O'Connor

At 5/16/2010 09:55 AM Sunday, you wrote:
We were talking the other day about power plants at medium sized industries. Asking ourselves, but not knowing the answers to the questions; How many car loads of coal would the average boiler power generating system use? And what's the percentage ratio of coal to clinker or cinders?

In other words how many 50, 55 ton car loads of coal to gondolas of cinders?

Thanks for any advice
Clark Propst
Mason City Iowa


Re: NYC Spec 468 boxcars

Tim O'Connor
 

They're not on the BL web site, and not shown on Walthers web site
either, which has hundreds of future BLI products listed.

Tim O'Connor

At 5/16/2010 10:19 AM Sunday, you wrote:


Anyone have a link to see these models?
Clark Propst


Re: NYC Spec 468 boxcars

Clark Propst
 

Anyone have a link to see these models?
Clark Propst


NYC Spec 468 boxcars

gn3397 <heninger@...>
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Richard Hendrickson <rhendrickson@...> wrote:
The BLI models will
have '40s/'50s P/L schemes because they will have rectangular panel
replacement roofs, which were applied by the NYC during and after WW
II. This was actually a shrewd marketing decision because, as
modeled, they can be used by a large number of late steam and
transition era modelers for whom a model with original roof would not
be correct.
Richard Hendrickson
Richard (or anyone else who may know),
Any idea how late the original flat panel roofs lasted? Were all the cars converted by 1949? I have a few Westerfield kits with the original flat panel roofs, so I am wondering if they are still useful to me.

I am happy to see these cars available in HO scale. Perhaps BLI will consider producing a Pennsy X31 with separate ladders as well.

Sincerely,
Bob Heninger
Iowa City, IA


Cinders

Clark Propst
 

We were talking the other day about power plants at medium sized industries. Asking ourselves, but not knowing the answers to the questions; How many car loads of coal would the average boiler power generating system use? And what's the percentage ratio of coal to clinker or cinders?

In other words how many 50, 55 ton car loads of coal to gondolas of cinders?

Thanks for any advice
Clark Propst
Mason City Iowa


BLI NYC Spec 486 40' Box Cars

robertb@smartchat.net.au
 

Tom,

The Lots of the NYC cars that BLI have in their catalogue were all built to specification 486. The lots represented by the numbers to be offered are:-

437-B Spec 486-B Supp 1 & 2 (BLI #1750, 1751 & 1755)
438-B Spec 486-B Supp 1 & 2 (BLI #1750, 1751 & 1758)
489-B Spec 486-D (BLI #1750 & 1751)
490-B Spec 486-D (BLI #1751)
491-B Spec 486-D (BLI #1750 & 1762)
492-B Spec 486-D (BLI #1761)
530-B Spec 486-G Supp 1 (BLI #1756)
559-B Spec 486-G Supp 3 (BLI #1752, 1753 &1760)
563-B Spec 486-G Supp 3 (BLI #1752, 1753 & 1759)

plus

414-B Spec 1341 Supp 1 (orig USRA spec) (BLI # 1757)

This info is from the NYCS "Lot Numbers and General Description - Freight Cars"

Regards,

Robert Bogie

----- Original Message -----
From: tmolsen@UDel.Edu
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Sent: Sunday, May 16, 2010 4:36 PM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Re: 40-foot FGE/WFE/BRE/NX steel reefers correction, clarification, amplification



Guys,

In regard to the BLI NYC cars coming out, you say that it is a Spec #468. Are you sure of that or should these be NYC lots 437B, 438B and 439B as listed in Terry Links Canada Southern website?

Tom Olsen
Newark, Delaware, 19711-7479


Re: Wabash H2A hoppers

Gary Roe
 

Tim,

No. As far as I can determine, the horizontal stiffener across the ends
(and in line with the top of the side), is the only difference.

gary roe
quincy, illinois


_____

From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Tim
O'Connor
Sent: Saturday, May 15, 2010 8:26 PM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: RE: [STMFC] Wabash H2A hoppers





Thanks Gary -- other than the difference in the end posts, can
you think of noticeable differences between the H2 and H2A?

Tim O'Connor

At 5/15/2010 07:23 PM Saturday, you wrote:
Tim,

The closest I can determine is that the Wabash acquired the cars in late
1962 or early 1963. I have a photo dated April 1963.

Technically, the model is wrong for the Wabash in that it is a Class H2a,
and the cars the Wabash bought from the N&W were Class H2.

gary roe
quincy, illinois


_____

From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com <mailto:STMFC%40yahoogroups.com>
[mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com <mailto:STMFC%40yahoogroups.com> ] On Behalf
Of Tim
O'Connor
Sent: Saturday, May 15, 2010 6:00 PM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com <mailto:STMFC%40yahoogroups.com>
Subject: [STMFC] Wabash H2A hoppers




Anyone know when the Wabash acquired the H2A hoppers from the N&W?
From what I have read previously this car is correctly decorated but
of course I don't trust the stencil date (1948)...

http://www.broadway-limited.com/images/products/detail/wab1.2.jpg

Thanks in advance

Tim O'Connor


Re: 40-foot FGE/WFE/BRE/NX steel reefers correction, clarification, amplification

tmolsen@...
 

Guys,

In regard to the BLI NYC cars coming out, you say that it is a Spec #468. Are you sure of that or should these be NYC lots 437B, 438B and 439B as listed in Terry Links Canada Southern website?

Tom Olsen
Newark, Delaware, 19711-7479


Interesting Booklet

Randy Williamson
 

I just purchased a booklet published by the Brotherhood Railway Carmen of America titled "Car Anatomy Directory" Modern Box Cars. Published in 1920 it has exploded views of the following box cars and parts:

Wooden Box Car reinforced for modern service.
Double Sheathed Box Car with steel underframe and end.
All Steel Box Car showing Murphy Solid Steel Roof, Murphy Corrugated Steel end and National Corrugated Steel Door.
Creco Brake Beam Support and Safety Device installed on Cast Steel Side Frame Truck.
Camel No. 50 Bottom Supporting Door.
Camel No. 32 Top Supporting Door.
Common Arch-Bar Truck
The Foundation Brake Rigging and Air Brake Details.

Each exploded view has a parts brakedown listing every part used. The booklet also has all standard practices in use in 1920. Very fascinating book.

Randy


Re: Wabash H2A hoppers

Tim O'Connor
 

Thanks Gary -- other than the difference in the end posts, can
you think of noticeable differences between the H2 and H2A?

Tim O'Connor

At 5/15/2010 07:23 PM Saturday, you wrote:
Tim,

The closest I can determine is that the Wabash acquired the cars in late
1962 or early 1963. I have a photo dated April 1963.

Technically, the model is wrong for the Wabash in that it is a Class H2a,
and the cars the Wabash bought from the N&W were Class H2.

gary roe
quincy, illinois


_____

From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Tim
O'Connor
Sent: Saturday, May 15, 2010 6:00 PM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [STMFC] Wabash H2A hoppers




Anyone know when the Wabash acquired the H2A hoppers from the N&W?
From what I have read previously this car is correctly decorated but
of course I don't trust the stencil date (1948)...

http://www.broadway-limited.com/images/products/detail/wab1.2.jpg

Thanks in advance

Tim O'Connor


Re: Wabash H2A hoppers

Gary Roe
 

Tim,

The closest I can determine is that the Wabash acquired the cars in late
1962 or early 1963. I have a photo dated April 1963.

Technically, the model is wrong for the Wabash in that it is a Class H2a,
and the cars the Wabash bought from the N&W were Class H2.

gary roe
quincy, illinois


_____

From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Tim
O'Connor
Sent: Saturday, May 15, 2010 6:00 PM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [STMFC] Wabash H2A hoppers




Anyone know when the Wabash acquired the H2A hoppers from the N&W?
From what I have read previously this car is correctly decorated but
of course I don't trust the stencil date (1948)...

http://www.broadway-limited.com/images/products/detail/wab1.2.jpg

Thanks in advance

Tim O'Connor


Re: 40-foot FGE/WFE/BRE/NX steel reefers correction, clarification, amplification

Bill Welch
 

A closer match for 50 pre-war WFE steel reefers would be a PFE 40-10, with different Miner hinges. Pre-war FGE reefers, only 55 of them, had horizontal sheathing (maybe use the IM ART kit here)while the 270 BRE pre-war cars had a very odd biforcated corrugation as part of the end ribs.

The Accurail kits will not be even close as a stand in IMO.

Bill Welch

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "devansprr" <devans1@...> wrote:



--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "lnbill" <fgexbill@> wrote:

FGE's 39500-39799 were built at their Alexandria, VA shops, but I am uncertain where their 39300-39499 were built.

Bill Welch
Bill,

As soon as I saw your name, I opened up your outstanding TKM/SAL special edition on "The Companies" reefers. I see that the WFEX only had 47 steel reefers through 1948. Yet the 1943 ORER has an entry for a new class (68000-68284), but with a quantity of "...".

The RPI web site has a picture of one of these cars from the '49 car cyclopedia (68144).

If this batch of cars was not built until '49 (6 years after the '43 ORER entry?? Does that make sense??), and they are 5 inches taller than the first 47 cars, then once again the WWII modelers have been shut out? Or time for a heavy kit bash?

I realize the kit has not been produced yet, so this question is premature, but does anyone know what the spotting differences might be between the first batch of steel WFEX cars and the later batches? I need to decide if this car would at least be a possible stand-in.

Many Thanks,

Dave Evans
An SPF stuck in WWII... (an era that more and more seems to be a modeling no-man's land)

Oh, PS - BLI's new catalog (on-line), shows a run of NYC spec 468 box cars coming (similar era/size to PRR X29), but in late 40's and 50's paint schemes (AARRGGHHH - what is it about POST-WAR paint schemes!!! I am beginning to wonder if there is some secret society that says manufacturers can not offer WWII paint schemes...)

This car would appear to fill a major model gap since I think there were a LOT of these (I am not NYC literate - see SPF note above - kind of heresy...;-)


Re: CDLX cars in Iowa

Tim O'Connor
 

Although the Western Asphalt cars were not likely to travel far,
the particular car in question was a commonplace car -- insulated
with an expansion dome. Besides asphalt, a car like that might be
in "natural gasoline" (casehead gas), or caustic soda service, or
other commodities. Overland only did one set of decals for the model,
but I painted & decaled mine w/ CHAMP Cities Service set HT-50 (which
is most likely for an ACF tank car, but with the dearth of tank car
decals and models in HO scale I'm not as particular as I am with
box cars).

Tim O'Connor

The three CDLX cars are #318, #904 and #769. 318 and 904 appear to be
compartment cars [ 80,000 lbs ].

I'll look for more asphalt carrying cars.

Mike Brock


Wabash H2A hoppers

Tim O'Connor
 

Anyone know when the Wabash acquired the H2A hoppers from the N&W?
From what I have read previously this car is correctly decorated but
of course I don't trust the stencil date (1948)...

http://www.broadway-limited.com/images/products/detail/wab1.2.jpg

Thanks in advance

Tim O'Connor


Re: 40-foot FGE/WFE/BRE/NX steel reefers correction, clarification, amplification

devansprr
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Richard Hendrickson <rhendrickson@...> wrote:
SNIP...
This was actually a shrewd marketing decision because, as
modeled, they can be used by a large number of late steam and
transition era modelers for whom a model with original roof would not
be correct. However, back-dating the models with a flat-panel Murphy
steel roof wouldn't be all that hard. Also, the 1940s P/L scheme was
adopted before WW II (when the black herald backgrounds were
deleted), so WW-II era modelers can justify having a BLI model with
new roof and relatively fresh paint just by back-dating the reweigh
date.

Richard Hendrickson
Richard,

Many thanks for the great information - looks like I need to put a few on my to-buy list, with light weathering as opposed to heavy.

Dave Evans


Re: Mather stock cars - again

Ray Breyer
 

--- On Sat, 5/15/10, Gene <bierglaeser@yahoo.com> wrote:
From AMERICAN ENGINEER, CAR BUILDER
AND RAILROAD JOURNAL., Volume LXXL, January 1897, page 37,
"The Indianapolis Car Works are building 60 stock cars for
the Mather Stock Car Company."
Gene Green

If anyone's interested, there's a full set of plans for a Mathers 36 foot, steel underframe stock car in the 1916 CBD, available as a free download on Google Books.

Ray Breyer
Elgin, IL

99641 - 99660 of 189831