Date   

Necessary Freight cars

Paul Catapano
 

Is it possible to (a) reach a consensus,  and (b) choose say five cars and (c) campaign heavily with the model manufacturers for their production?
 
Then each year update the list bumping those that have been produced and replacing them with cars drawn from the next five?
 
Didn't the SPH&TS recently ask for money up front for the production of a recent flat car and guarantee the donor some cars upon release? (Or something like that).
 
What is your favorite car worth to you?

Paul Catapano

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Re: Missing Significant Frt Cars

Tim O'Connor
 

I think the GATC 6-dome tanks would be good sellers -- they
went all over the country, and wore a number of paint schemes.
I'd definitely be interested in several. The brass PSC models
usually fetch over $200 on Ebay. Of course, whoever makes them
in plastic would be free to paint them PRR, UP, ATSF, etc. :-)

Tim O'Connor

I would like a good (accurate) 2 ,3, or 6 dome tank
(injected). While I realize they were rare I think they
would sell. The manufacture (or importer) could paint
them with granny goose for all I care as long as a
couple of correct ones were done. As most will say
they are too rare for a prototype RR that fact alone
would probably make them good sellers. How many
will sell, who knows.

Jon Miller


(No subject)

John S. Frantz
 


XLT hardware question

Jim Mischke
 

In source material, I have always seen XLT car hardware discussed in a B&O freight car context. QUESTION: has anybody seen XLT hardware mentioned in non-B&O or vendor literature and drawings?



Background:

B&O car superintendent John Tatum (during 1915-1941) had 64 rolling stock patents, which B&O allowed him to market under his trade name XLT (short for Excellent-Tatum). Conflict of interest concerns aside, these were available to be specified on B&O rolling stock orders and presumably off B&O as well. It is not clear if he received any royalties, from B&O or other, over or under the table.

Many Tatum XLT freight car parts only made cost sense on B&O, who made parts on the cheap from recovered salvaged feedstock (sheet, rods, etc.) at their Cumberland Forge. Tatum designed hardware and cost justified its use with this in-house capability in mind. Might not be worthwhile at another railroad or carbuilder.


Here are some examples:

- B&O wagontop boxcar and caboose design

- M-27B/F Tatum XLT roof for Evans foldaway auto loader ramps (Sunshine calls this a Mansnard roof, but that is a Loftonism)

- XLT brake step (simply folded sheet metal, no brackets)

- XLT rubber pads for passenger car trucks

- M-15j wood boxcar ends (once thought to be vendor Indestructable Ends, but these are actually XLT reinforced ends applied to many B&O wood boxcars of various classes)

- freight car truck designs, archbar and cast

- an endless array of brackets and widgets, many dozens, not all were patented


I have heard of "XLM" hardware in a Frank Murphy car design context. Speculation: since Tatum and carbuilder Murphy knew each other well, perhaps this XLM means Excellent Murphy as a friendly dig at Tatum.


I find myself saying that XLT hardware was B&O only, but I have not studied other railroads' rolling stock in similar depth; and thought this would be a good question to pose to this group.


Re: Baltimore and Ohio hopper cars...

Jim Mischke
 

The B&O hopper car at North Conway, marked 829839, is a curious aberration.

During 1965-66, B&O leased some offset side twin hoppers from Maine Central, all painted in B&O Billboard lettering scheme. This lease was temporary, you will one find this series only in the 1965 or 1966 Railway Equipment Register. Because they were leased, it carried no B&O or B&O/C&O class number.

Returned to Maine Central it was repainted. You can see how the museum approched it when acquired, this series often had B&O lettering showing through. The assumption was that it is former B&O. Well, yes. For about a year. It might be more properly displayed as a Maine Central car in MC paint.

I have no photos of this series on B&O. Maybe Paul Dunn saw one but I do not know. Only have photos on Maine Central afterwards with B&O lettering showing through fading MC paint.

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Benjamin Hom <b.hom@...> wrote:


Steve Lucas asked:
"I've been told on this list that B&O hopper cars had Duryea draft gear. What
online photos I can find confirm this, except for this car painted up as B&O
829839 on the Conway Scenic at North Conway, NH--

http://www.rrpicturearchives.net/showPicture.aspx?id=2176474

http://www.rrpicturearchives.net/showPicture.aspx?id=2190867

This car appears to have conventional draft gear.

Was this a B&O car, or is it a 12" = 1' reproduction using another road's car?"

Later classes of B&O offset hopper cars (N-41, N-44 twins; W-8, W-9 triples) did
not have Duryea cushion underframes.  However, in the case of this car, the car
number appears to be bogus as it doesn't fall inside any pre-1964 B&O hopper
number series.  The closest number series is 829300-829783, Class N-41a, 484
ex-LNE cars acquired in 1963.

As Rich Orr suggested, see my article in the May/June 2009 issue of The B&O
Modeler for more information on the B&O hopper fleet.


Ben Hom


My top 6 list

S hed <shed999@...>
 

Speaking of missing significant cars I have a top 6 list of cars and 1 engine that would be great to have but is not available in HO-scale. And this list is not in any kind of order.

- Pennsylvania RR XL box car. Something like 37,000 were made. Westerfield made a resin kit of this car.
- Pennsylvania RR K8 stock car. 1,000 cars were built. No one has ever made this car.
- AC&F 36' box car. Dozens of railroads had this design and it would make a welcome replacement to the MDC 36' box car.
- AC&F 36' refrigerator car. Dozens of railroads and private companies, including Armour and Wilson, had these and it would make a welcome replacement to the MDC 36' reefer.
- AC&F 36' stock car. Dozens of railroads had these cars and it would make a welcome replacement to the MDC 36' stock car.
- AAR 4-Bay Offset Open Hopper. This would be an upgrade to the old Athearn car and I think would be welcomed by everyone especially by B&O modelers.

As a note, I realize that the railroads and companies that had the AC&F built cars were not 100% identical with each other but I don't care. Close enough is good enough with me. I do like the MDC cars but any kind of improved version of the car would be excellent.

My 1 engine that I would want is a 2-8-0 that is smaller to the Spectrum 2-8-0 including smaller drivers.

- Steve Hedlund, Silver Lake, WA


M-15 coversions, was: M-53 ends

Jim Mischke
 

Some thoughts:


Chris Barkan termed the M-15 as the boxcar that would not die.

M-15 (wood) subclass to M-15k wagontop (1935-6) to M-15na (1955) to M-15pd. Three rebuildings.

Note that the M-15k conversons to M-15pd, M-15na also included a doorway widening.

This 1955 converson seemed almost overnight. It consumed all the viable M-15k wagontop boxcars on the roster. Except one, which went to MofW service, per 1961 roster, no photo. It seems this one MofW car is the only M-15k one can have on a post-1955 layout.

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Tim O'Connor <timboconnor@...> wrote:


Thanks Bob. Offline, I got this:

375160 is an M-15P, rebuilt from M-15k in 1955

375602 is an M-15PD converted from M-15NA, rebuilt from M-15k earlier (?)

Sheesh! Classes, subclasses, and now sub-subclasses.

Tim O'Connor



Numbers 375160, 375602, 376035, all are some class of M-15 wagon-top
boxcars. Number 385839 is a M-53A.

Bob's Photos has at least one, 370577, an M-15K with a three-piece end
and there is one in the Armitage Collection, 370038, M-15K with a
three-piece end. There are two G.W. Sisk photos in the Winters
Collection now owned by Louis Marre that are on loan to Jay Williams.
Ted Cullotta included one in his "Essential Freight Car" series, RMC
July 2005, #371015, a M-15K, from the Sirham Collectio and it has a
one-piece end.

Recall that the underframe replacement project happened very quickly in
1955 with most cars being converted in that year. If you model before
that time one needs the fishbelly underframe version and if you model
after 1955 one needs cars with the new AAR underframe. Both the Sunshine
and the F&C models are of the M-15K with fishbelly underframes.

Bob Witt


Re: Missing Significant Frt Cars

Jon Miller <atsf@...>
 

On 13 Apr 2011 at 8:53, Richard Hendrickson wrote:

On Apr 12, 2011, at 9:56 PM, Andy Harman wrote:

Who made a 6-dome wine car in plastic a long time ago, AHM? I have
one - mainly because my wife likes tank cars and picked it up at a
show. I have no idea if it represents any prototype.
It doesn't, Andy, not even close AHM made it as a modified tank on
their 10,500 gal. "chemical car," a cheap copy of the inaccurate
Athearn "chemical car." So it's tank scales out to about S scale.
The 6 compartment wine tank cars built by both GATC and AC&F were
6,000 gal. cars with small diameter tanks.

Richard Hendrickson

I would like a good (accurate) 2 ,3, or 6 dome tank
(injected). While I realize they were rare I think they
would sell. The manufacture (or importer) could paint
them with granny goose for all I care as long as a
couple of correct ones were done. As most will say
they are too rare for a prototype RR that fact alone
would probably make them good sellers. How many
will sell, who knows.

Jon Miller
For me time stopped in 1941
Digitrax Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI user
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS


Re: Tank car question

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 13, 2011, at 9:59 AM, john66h wrote:

Is there any record out there as to how the prewar ACF Type 27 USQX
cars were painted and lettered after they became USAX cars in the
postwar era?

John Hile
Sure, John. I have numerous photos.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: Tank car question

John Hile
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Richard Hendrickson <rhendrickson@...> wrote:

Bruce is correct. Many prewar riveted USQX cars were painted
aluminum when new, but AFAIK all of the welded cars were delivered in
black and stayed that way at least until the late 1950s, after the
reporting marks changed to DODX.



Is there any record out there as to how the prewar ACF Type 27 USQX cars were painted and lettered after they became USAX cars in the postwar era?

John Hile


Re: Missing Significant Frt Cars

David Sieber
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Tim O'Connor wrote: I think the car most likely to be seen on the prototype while least likely to be seen on a model layout remains the UTLX X-3 tank car ... There are at least a half dozen models of MILW rib side 40' box cars in HO scale...
--- and Mike Brock wrote: ... a "significant" frt car is one that appeared in relatively large numbers on American RRs ... Hence, the obvious AAR Alternate Standard 2 bay offset side hopper car. Hint: C&O had about 20,000 and they roamed all over states from Illinois to Virginia, north to Michigan. Two were even filmed crossing Sherman Hill [gasp!]. I mean, even Santa Fe had them [200], NP, NKP, P&WV, Clinchfield, WLE, and Erie ...

Folks,

I suggest that the UTLX X-3 tank car would fit perfectly into ExactRail's Signature Series, next to their MILW ribsides. Plus, with judicious choice of capacity vs. underframe, ExactRail could utilize the already tooled underframe and detail sprues with X-4 and X-5 insulated or pressurized tanks, expanding potential marketability with additional paint schemes; some of those had lessee billboard lettering, and IIRC, a few were even somewhat colorful (or am I confusing UTLX tanks with GATX tankers, another common design that's woefully missing from the plastic injection market?). Anyone for an email campaign to express our interest?

I still think the AAR Alternate Standard 2-bay offset-side hopper should be a good candidate for several manufacturers, notwithstanding the flood over the years of AAR Standard hoppers from a long string of plastic model railroad firms. While it's likely true that some buyers of inexpensive 6ft-viewing-distance hoppers may neither know nor care about the differences between AAR Standard and Alternate Standard hoppers, those of us who buy Kadee and similar hoppers do care and appreciate those differences. I think this is a particularly good candidate for Kadee, especially since I'd like NP hoppers on National B-1 trucks, which Kadee fortuitously just issued in HGC. Of course, C&O modelers need fleets of Alternate Standard hoppers, and are doubtless even more disappointed that Accurail just tooled yet another AAR Standard 2-pocket offset hopper.

Not holding my breath, Dave Sieber, Reno NV


Re: MP hoppers in California

mike brock <brockm@...>
 

Richard Hendrickson writes:

All of this having been well
documented, I know of no Santa Fe gurus who have pulled out even a
single hair over it. And by the way (get ready for a cheap shot),
this particular Santa Fe guru still has a full head of hair, unlike
our esteemed list administrator.
I would speculate that your barber might reduce his fee after you have run Prototype Rails AND the STMFC for ten yrs.<G> Actually, I appreciate the fact that my haircuts are rather quicker than some. Gives me more time to work on Prototype Rails. Only 8 more months. Geeez.

The MP hopper story...and the source of its coal would not be complete without mentioning the photo on the inside cover of the UPHS The Streamliner, Vol 18, #4. It shows a train of 40 or so hopper cars near Lyndyll, UT,[ 118 miles south of SLC ] in 1952 which contains at least 2 MP 3 bay hoppers [ and probably 2 more ]. Utah coal? Possibly. Of additional interest are the P&LE and NYC gons at the first of the train...loaded with something that looks like...coal. To complicate the issue is the eastbound UP train at Wahsatch, UT [ 65 miles east of Ogden on the Ogden/Cheyenne mainline ]. In its consist are a 50 ton and 70 ton MP hopper...plus 2 Rock Island gons...apparently MTY. Add to that the MP hoppers at Laramie.

Mike Brock


Re: Missing Significant Frt Cars

James F. Brewer <jfbrewer@...>
 

Here are some photos of the N&W H-10



http://nwhs.org/archivesdb/listdocs.php?index=rs&;id=759&Type=Picture



And here are some photos of the N&W H-2a:



http://nwhs.org/archivesdb/listdocs.php?index=rs&;id=80&Type=Picture



Jim Brewer

Glenwood MD

----- Original Message -----
From: "Andy Harman" <gsgondola@gp30.com>
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Sent: Wednesday, April 13, 2011 12:13:14 PM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Missing Significant Frt Cars

 




On Wed, 13 Apr 2011 11:57:22 -0400, mike brock wrote

Well...there isn't much difference between an H2a and an H10. The H10 is 4"
wider but the other dimensions are the same.
Nope. You can't make an H10 out of an H2a, if you could I'd already have a bunch of
kitbashes in the works. It's easier to scratch build it. Unfortunately I don't have
scale drawings of the H10.

http://www.gp30.com/events/lrm2004/lrm2004-038.jpg - on the left is Jim6's scratchbuilt
(actually a long discontinued styrene spaghetti kit) H10, on the right is a Broadway
H2a. Of course these are models but prototype photos reveal the same comparison. The
H10 sides are not as tall, it has a more "slender" profile if you will. One of those
things that is really hard to describe unless you can put the two side by side,
fortunately I had the opportunity at the 2004 LRM. Jim's is also the only model I've
ever seen of an H10, in any scale or material.

Andy


Re: N&W H10 hopper kit .. it's coming

James F. Brewer <jfbrewer@...>
 

Beginning in 3-1956 to past the end of the list's period of interest.



Jim, have you considered the N&W H-9?  These were the two-bay hoppers rebuilt from the Class HL; N&W had lots and lots of them.



Jim Brewer

Glenwood MD

----- Original Message -----
From: "James R. Hunter" <jhunter@iupui.edu>
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "Andy Harman" <gsgondola@gp30.com>
Sent: Wednesday, April 13, 2011 11:20:02 AM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] N&W H10 hopper kit .. it's coming

 




Roughly when were the H10 hoppers built?

Jim

Quoting Andy Harman < gsgondola@gp30.com >:

On Wed, 13 Apr 2011 10:56:23 -0400, SMMW wrote
I have the N&W H10 hopper on my "to-do" list. Might not be this year but it
will be done as a 1-pc bodied resin kit.
If I buy and build 25 of them, that's virtual assurance a styrene RTR
version will come
along shortly after....

Andy


Re: Missing Significant Frt Cars

Andy Harman
 

On Wed, 13 Apr 2011 11:57:22 -0400, mike brock wrote

Well...there isn't much difference between an H2a and an H10. The H10 is 4"
wider but the other dimensions are the same.
Nope. You can't make an H10 out of an H2a, if you could I'd already have a bunch of
kitbashes in the works. It's easier to scratch build it. Unfortunately I don't have
scale drawings of the H10.

http://www.gp30.com/events/lrm2004/lrm2004-038.jpg - on the left is Jim6's scratchbuilt
(actually a long discontinued styrene spaghetti kit) H10, on the right is a Broadway
H2a. Of course these are models but prototype photos reveal the same comparison. The
H10 sides are not as tall, it has a more "slender" profile if you will. One of those
things that is really hard to describe unless you can put the two side by side,
fortunately I had the opportunity at the 2004 LRM. Jim's is also the only model I've
ever seen of an H10, in any scale or material.

Andy


Re: Tank car question

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 12, 2011, at 8:19 PM, Tim O'Connor wrote:

Richard, are you sure about the black paint? I have a 1952 color view
of USAX 10983, and it definitely appears to be dark green -- like
DGLE,
or Brunswick Green. The lettering is yellow. I think Proto 2000 (or
maybe
Intermountain) did a green USAX tank car.
I'm sure most of them were black, Tim, as I remember seeing them in
the late '40s and early '50s. As for your color photo showing a
green car, one can't argue with photographic evidence (though,
frankly, I'd suspect some sort of color shift in the photo).

The "light gray" may be "imitation aluminum" -- the color of UPS
trailers.
Some photos show DODX tank cars in an aluminum color, but that's
well after
the STMFC era.
I have several shots of the cars in the '60s which consistently show
them as light gray, though none show a recently repainted car so its
conceivable that the "light gray" is actually faded and weathered
aluminum. I'll add, however, that a survivor exists at the Portola
RR Museum in California, and it was definitely painted light gray
when they got it.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: MP hoppers California to West Virginia

jerryglow2
 

From my observations in Lala land, I've seen high sided MP gondolas (usually singles) with coke but full strings of hoppers were coal.

Jerry Glow

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, Tim O'Connor <timboconnor@...> wrote:

Mike

Those MP hoppers could have originated in Texas, and could be
filled with coke made from petroleum. I have a photo showing
three MP, one B&O, and one N&W hopper loaded with petroleum coke
at a Texas refinery.

Tim O'Connor



Santa Fe gurus are no doubt pulling out what hair they have left today after
viewing the photo on pg 25 of the just appearing War Bonnet, First Quarter
2008. They probably thought...ohhh nooo...when they looked carefully at the
photo. It shows a nice view of the San Bernardino yard in 1950 with mention
that the El Captitan is arriving. However, much more interesting to those on
the STMFC that are always on the lookout for "eastern style" hoppers in
California is a string of cars 5 tracks away. Here we see no less than 8 MP
3 bay hopper cars [ maybe more ]...filled with what looks
like...well...coal.

Mike Brock


Re: Missing Significant Frt Cars

mike brock <brockm@...>
 

Andy Harman writes:

I know you built an N&W H2a to run on Sherman Hill, but are you sure that
it wasn't supposed to be an H10?
Well...there isn't much difference between an H2a and an H10. The H10 is 4" wider but the other dimensions are the same.

I'll be on the lookout for the N&W hopper and measure it.

Mike Brock


Re: Missing Significant Frt Cars

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 12, 2011, at 9:56 PM, Andy Harman wrote:

Who made a 6-dome wine car in plastic a long time ago, AHM? I have
one -
mainly because my wife likes tank cars and picked it up at a show.
I have
no idea if it represents any prototype.
It doesn't, Andy, not even close AHM made it as a modified tank on
their 10,500 gal. "chemical car," a cheap copy of the inaccurate
Athearn "chemical car." So it's tank scales out to about S scale.
The 6 compartment wine tank cars built by both GATC and AC&F were
6,000 gal. cars with small diameter tanks.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: MP hoppers in California

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 12, 2011, at 9:24 PM, mike brock wrote:

Jerry Michels asks about MP hoppers out West:

Mike, any details on this?
I originally wrote this on March 25, 2008:

Santa Fe gurus are no doubt pulling out what hair they have left
today after
viewing the photo on pg 25 of the just appearing War Bonnet, First
Quarter
2008. They probably thought...ohhh nooo...when they looked
carefully at the
photo. It shows a nice view of the San Bernardino yard in 1950 with
mention
that the El Captitan is arriving. However, much more interesting to
those on
the STMFC that are always on the lookout for "eastern style"
hoppers in
California is a string of cars 5 tracks away. Here we see no less
than 8 MP
3 bay hopper cars [ maybe more ]...filled with what looks
like...well...coal.
The Kaiser steel plant in Fontana, CA, built during World War II,
consumed large quantities of coal. At first, the coal came from
Utah, mostly in UP, D&RGW hoppers, and UCR drop bottom gondolas and
UP and D&RGW hoppers; all are visible in various wartime and postwar
yard shots at Barstow and San Bernardino. There was a Santa Fe
Fontana turn that conveyed coal and other supplies from San
Bernardino to the Fontana steel plant 9 miles down the Second
District towards Los Angeles. But that's as far as those cars got,
and they never appeared anywhere else on the Los Angeles Division.
Ca. 1950, the coal began coming from a different source (I"m not sure
where) in mostly Missouri Pacific hoppers. Again, there are several
photos that show these cars at Barstow, San Bernardino, and on the
First District crossing Cajon Pass. All of this having been well
documented, I know of no Santa Fe gurus who have pulled out even a
single hair over it. And by the way (get ready for a cheap shot),
this particular Santa Fe guru still has a full head of hair, unlike
our esteemed list administrator.

Richard Hendrickson

82121 - 82140 of 181095