Date   

Re: Per Diem and missed revenues

np328
 

Whoops - Corrected 1947 numbers should be :

The AAR thought the NP should have about 20K in rolling stock. If 3/4 is off line (typical for many western railroads) then: $8.28 x 15K of rolling stock = ($ 1,242 per day) x Aug.1 to Dec.31 (154 days) = $191,268 in 1947 dollars.                                    jcd



Re: Per Diem and missed revenues

np328
 

Corrected 1947 numbers (respecting the decimal points) should have been:

The AAR thought the NP should have about 20K in rolling stock. If 3/4 is off line (typical for many western railroads) then: $8.28 x 15K of rolling stock = ($ 1,242 per day) x Aug.1 to Dec.31 (154 days) = $191,268 in 1947 dollars.   jcd


Per Diem and missed revenues

np328
 

There was conversation here about two weeks ago or so about per diem offsetting the cost of captured cars. I recalled presenting on this about perhaps two years past. I looked back for that presentation and found it. Here are the figures and some sobering numbers. 

 

From a March 11, 1947 letter to the General Superintendent of Transportation at the AAR from the NP: "Revenue earnings per day per car on line August 1st to December 31st of last year was $9.43 per day. The NP receives $1.15 per diem while its cars are off line however the Northern Pacific loses the earning such cars would have produced."    

 

Hmmm   $9.43 - 1.15 = $8.28 (1947) or $ 87.74 (2014) per day per car.

 

The AAR thought the NP should have about 20K in rolling stock. If 3/4 is off line (typical for many western railroads) then: $8.28 x 15K of rolling stock = ($ 124,200 per day) x Aug.1 to Dec.31 (154 days) = $19,126,800 in 1947 dollars.

 

From above - $ 8.28 in 1947 = 87.74 in 2014. Numbers in 2014 are then:

$ 87.54 x 15K of rolling stock = $13,161. x 154 (Aug. - Dec.) = $2,026,794.

 

Given the men who ran the NP were Scottish, I suppose these numbers might cut into their daily allowance of Haggis, Neeps and Tatties. But promote more drams consumed.

 

And, I need to state this is not meant to be an east vs west railroad diatribe. Rather put some background into some of the comments we now read snippets of, some 50+ years later.  

                                             Jim Dick - Roseville, MN


Re: General American tank car parts from Tangent Scale Models

Tangent Scale Models
 

Bill,

 

Thank you for the request for the lading anchor parts from our Bethlehem gondolas.  Your request has been noted, but at this point I do not have a firm answer for when we will run those parts.  I have a few other things brewing though...

 

Please stay tuned...

 

David Lehlbach

Tangent Scale Models


Re: General American tank car parts from Tangent Scale Models

Bill Welch
 

David, speaking of parts, do you know when the "Lading Anchor" parts from your Bethlehem gons will be back in stock? I was not aware that you were selling parts--a real service to modelers, Thank You!--until these were gone. I have a project that cries out for this jewels.

Bill Welch


Re: General American tank car parts from Tangent Scale Models

Jack Mullen
 

David's answer is an excellent description of the RELEASE valve rod, aka release rod, (sometimes called "bleed rod") but Al asked about the retainer valve. The general answer is - at the B end, near the brake wheel. The Gen American drawing in the '43 Cyc, p.300, shows the retaining valve mounted on a small plate extending upward from the inner edge of the lateral running board, left of the center sill. curiously, the valve is mouned facing away from the end of the car. Perhaps that's to protect it from being accidently kincked by someone's foot. I presume this location was typical of GA practice at the time. Hope that helps. - Jack Mullen


Re: Intriguing discovery

Tim O'Connor
 

As far as I've been able to figure out ALL of the Proto 2000 Southern
50 foot cars are foobies. If you've found ANY of the prototype cars that
actually match any of the P2K models please let us know!

Southern box cars either had a different interior height (10'0" vs 10'6"
for the model), or different door widths (12'6" in at least one series) or
different panels (e.g. 5/7) or different door location (e.g. centered vs
offset for the model).

Maybe when certain resin kit makers finish up another "y'all" 50 foot auto
box car they can start in on some Southern cars. :-)

Tim O'Connor

If you think that is weird then did you know that the Proto 2000, 50 ft double door auto car
was made with two different molds. The non end door car had 6 panels to the right of the doors
and the end door car had 7. I bashed two and trashed them as the Southern had 7 panels to the
right of the door. Go figure.

Fenton Wells


Re: End picture of Southern 166272

Bill Welch
 

Speaking of "intriguing discoveries," there are several interesting freight cars on this website. ATSF 50-ft War Emergency boxcars in service are not common and there is a very interesting IC hopper. What got my attention was WFEX 65905, one of the cars they built that are copies of the FGE 1921 design. Finding these in Western Fruit stenciling is rare--I have only 4 photos--but what is especially rare is seeing one with the 4-inch side sill retrofit. Wonder what it is going to cost me?!

FGEX 10xxx is one of their 140 very unusual steel rebuilds of what appears to me a 40-ton USRA double sheathed boxcar--5/5/5 Murphy ends, fishbelly center sill, Andrews trucks--seem to be clues and all that remains of the original car. Anyone have a clue where the source cars came from originally?

Bill Welch


Re: Intriguing discovery

O Fenton Wells
 

Tony, I'm sure you are correct but I gotta tell you trying to decal that car was a real, shall we say test for me.  The monogram didn't come out correct, per the photo I had.  Finally I got both the end door kit and the non end door kit at the bench and started counting and Shazam! they were different.  Who knew.  I always said I was a slow learner.
Fenton


On Thu, May 8, 2014 at 3:59 PM, Tony Thompson <tony@...> wrote:
 

Fenton Wells wrote:

If you think that is weird then did you know that the Proto 2000, 50 ft double door auto car was made with two different molds. The non end door car had 6 panels to the right of the doors and the end door car had 7.  I bashed two and trashed them as the Southern had 7 panels to the right of the door.  Go figure.

      If you look at Cycs and photo collections, you will find that 50-ft. DD cars before World War ii mostly had four panels to the left of the doors, and six to the right.

Tony Thompson             Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705         www.signaturepress.com
Publishers of books on railroad history







--
Fenton Wells
5 Newberry Lane
Pinehurst NC 28374
910-420-1144
srrfan1401@...


Re: Intriguing discovery

Tony Thompson
 

Fenton Wells wrote:

If you think that is weird then did you know that the Proto 2000, 50 ft double door auto car was made with two different molds. The non end door car had 6 panels to the right of the doors and the end door car had 7.  I bashed two and trashed them as the Southern had 7 panels to the right of the door.  Go figure.

      If you look at Cycs and photo collections, you will find that 50-ft. DD cars before World War ii mostly had four panels to the left of the doors, and six to the right.

Tony Thompson             Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705         www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, tony@...
Publishers of books on railroad history





Re: Intriguing discovery

O Fenton Wells
 

If you think that is weird then did you know that the Proto 2000, 50 ft double door auto car was made with two different molds. The non end door car had 6 panels to the right of the doors and the end door car had 7.  I bashed two and trashed them as the Southern had 7 panels to the right of the door.  Go figure.
Fenton Wells


On Thu, May 8, 2014 at 10:44 AM, Pierre Oliver <pierre.oliver@...> wrote:
 

I've just discovered that the Branchline 40' boxcars were manufactured
in 2 different lengths.
One car is almost a scale foot shorter than the other. I have no idea,
at this time, which version is newer or correct.
Can somebody provide insight?
Thanks

--
Pierre Oliver
www.elgincarshops.com
www.yarmouthmodelworks.com




--
Fenton Wells
5 Newberry Lane
Pinehurst NC 28374
910-420-1144
srrfan1401@...


Re: End picture of Southern 166272

O Fenton Wells
 

Great Shot, thanks for sharing.
Fenton Wells


On Thu, May 8, 2014 at 11:06 AM, Me <vasa0vasa@...> wrote:
 

Castle Graphics a full end picture of the B end of this truss rod boxcar:

Http://transport.castlegraphics.com/displayimage.php?album=lastup&cat=-96&pos=21

Gary Laakso
South of Mike Brock, who does get respect




--
Fenton Wells
5 Newberry Lane
Pinehurst NC 28374
910-420-1144
srrfan1401@...


Extended height roof Bx-11-12

John Barry
 

I model 1944 and am trying to get an accurate sample of the Santa Fe boxcar fleet for my layout.  From the Live List book and ORERs, I see that there were a total of 5437 Bx-11/12 in January 1945 with ONE Bx-12 listed in the ORER in the latter number series and expanded dimensions.  But that would be too easy to model all of my Bx-11/12 with their original roofs.  John Dobyne's box car book states the roof extensions were done in 1942-44, certainly before Jan of 45, but they do not show up in the ORER with the higher inside height.  They evidently retained their original numbers when the sides and ends were extended until re-numbered starting in 45 with the process finished by 51.  From the 51 listings with the new numbers there were at least 952 Bx-11 and 3213 Bx-12 with taller roofs.  There were likely a few more converted that didn't survive to 51 as that listing has 30 fewer 11s and 55 fewer 12s than the totals for 45.  I am looking for a listing of the original numbers with extended roofs and/or photos of same.  The original series were 12400-125999 for Bx-11 and 126000-129499 Bx-12.  Confirmed short side cars post 1945 also help as they would not have been extended.

Thanks in advance.
 
John Barry


ATSF North Bay Lines
Golden Gates & Fast Freights


707-490-9696


3450 Palmer Drive, Suite 4224
Cameron Park, CA 95682


Re: Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Chlorine car

 

All the photos I¹ve seen are black cars, white lettering, with silver or red
canisters

Thanks!
--

Brian Ehni

From: <Rdietrichson@...>
Reply-To: STMFC List <STMFC@...>
Date: Thursday, May 8, 2014 at 12:17 PM
To: STMFC List <STMFC@...>
Subject: [STMFC] Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Chlorine car







Hello all,

I am in the process of finishing a n-scale model of the subject car and am
trying to determine the correct lettering and color of the car, as the old
MR Dollar Car article didn't provide a lot of info regarding this.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Rick Dietrichson

Wilmington, NC









[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Chlorine car

rdietrichson
 

Hello all,

I am in the process of finishing a n-scale model of the subject car and am trying to determine the correct lettering and color of the car, as the old MR Dollar Car article didn't provide a lot of info regarding this.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Rick Dietrichson

Wilmington, NC


Re: Intriguing discovery

mopacfirst
 

It was only the 40 foot car.

 

I bought the last two or three from my LHS inventory, in 19xx when this happened, to get a supply of spare ends and doors.

 

Ron Merrick


Re: Height of Tank Car Handrail

Guy Wilber
 

Bill wrote:

"These newer specs can be found in Appendix A of the _United States Safety Appliances for All Classes of Cars and Locomotives_ book issued by the AAR Mechanical Div."

Thank you, Bill. I have a half dozen of those and got lazy while working on some other auto car info for Bill Welch.

I appreciate your update.

Regards,

Guy Wilber
Reno, Nevada


Re: Intriguing discovery

Brian Carlson
 

Ben I think the photo on the label only works for the 40 ft cars. Many of the 50 ft cars have no photo on label but I never heard they, the 50 ft cars were wrong length
Brian Carlson. 


On May 8, 2014, at 11:05 AM, Benjamin Hom <b.hom@...> wrote:

 

Pierre Oliver asked:
"I've just discovered that the Branchline 40' boxcars were manufactured
in 2 different lengths.
One car is almost a scale foot shorter than the other. I have no idea,
at this time, which version is newer or correct.
Can somebody provide insight?"
The incorrect (longer) cars are from the original tooling.  Branchline, to their credit, made the investment to correct the tooling.  The correct cars can be identified from the end label, which includes a photo of the model.  The incorrect cars lack a photo on the end label.

This source of this error was the same man who brought you (among other mistakes) the Gould/Tichy tank car and incorrect PRR lettering and trucks for the pre-production BLI PRR Class K7A stock cars (fortunately corrected before production).

Ben Hom


Re: Intriguing discovery

Mikebrock
 

Greg Martin writes:


"Just ask the Boss Mike Brock, when we were ask to figure it out in a train on his layout we couldn't."

I don't recall which Prototype Rails [ Cocoa Beach ] it was but prior to the meet I had become aware
that the Branchline 40 ft box car was a foot longer than the prototype. I believe that Ed Hawkins discovered this. Anyhow, I had one of the early, incorrect versions [ Northern Pacific ] running on my layout. I will admit that I had no idea that the car was too long although some workers were puzzled that they had extra room in the NP car compared to 1937 AAR box cars when loading lumber. Anyhow, when I learned that the NP car was too long, I placed it in a train and added a car with code 88 wheels on it. I then ran the train by a group of the most knowledgeable freight car gurus in the entire known universe and then asked them to tell me which car was too long and which had the code 88 wheels. Only Bill Schneider was able to identify the NP box car but, then, he knew which prototypes had been done with the erroneous tooling. No one identified the code 88 wheel car. The lesson? I don't have a clue.

Mike Brock


End picture of Southern 166272

gary laakso
 

Castle Graphics a full end picture of the B end of this truss rod boxcar:

Http://transport.castlegraphics.com/displayimage.php?album=lastup&cat=-96&pos=21

Gary Laakso
South of Mike Brock, who does get respect

70561 - 70580 of 194817