Date   

Re: L&N question

Clark Propst
 

Thanks a lot Ed, I'm ready to add the doors and weather.

I looked at the PDF at that site, link below, I didn't see the trucks or doors listed. Hence my questions. Is this link to the wrong list?

Clark Propst

http://www.steamfreightcars.com/prototype/frtcars/1937aarpdfmain.html


Re: [SPAM]Re: Central Soya (CSX) 1958 cu ft hopper

Andy Cich
 

Ed,



Thanks for the info. I found the RMJ article on the Trainlife site. I am
familiar with that series of articles but for some reason was thinking they
only covered the RR owned cars and the SHPX cars.



Andy Cich


Re: Central Soya (CSX) 1958 cu ft hopper

Ed Hawkins
 

Andy,
There were two orders of CSX 1958 c.f. covered hoppers: CSX 100-119,
ACF lot 3538, 8-51, and CSX 120-139, Pullman-Standard lot 8161, 2-53.
The IM model must represent a repainted car, likely in the 1960s or
later. I have builder's photos of the ACF and P-S cars, and the model
looks nothing like the as-built cars. ACF builder's photos of CSX 111
(100-114, painted black with white stencils) and CSX 115 (115-119,
painted gray with black stencils, black slope sheets and hopper bottoms
with white stencils) were published in Railmodel Journal Dec. 1991 p.
21-22. The P-S builder's photo of CSX 136 is gray with black stencils
on the sides and black slope sheets and hopper bottoms.

All cars originally had McMILLAN-FEED-MILLS across the top of the
sides. A 5-sided emblem having "Master Mix Feeds" was added sometime
after delivery. A photo of CSX 104, available from Richard Burg (1-55
reweigh date), shows the emblem. The Pullman-built cars had a blank
5-sided placard mounted on the side, to which the company apparently
added the emblem after receiving the cars.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins

On Apr 30, 2011, at 1:21 PM, Andy Cich wrote:

Intermountain's new releases for this month include a Central Soya
(reporting marks CSX) covered hopper. I once worked at a former
Central
Soya plant so I would like to include this car on my 1953 railroad if
this
car is indeed real and not bogus. Intermountain usually lists the
built/repaint date info for their cars. They do not list that info
for this
car, and that is scaring me off.

Intermountain only has artwork on their website:

http://www.intermountain-railway.com/ho/html/48631.htm

I did find a photo of the actual model on a dealer website:

http://www.edstrains.com/HO/html/48631.htm

It looks like a NEW or REWEIGH data next to the weight stencils wasn't
included on the model. The build date on the right is illegible in the
photo.

Bowser also makes this car, and on their website they list a built
date of
08-51.

Can anyone tell me if this is a real car? I really need to find a
copy of
the NMRA 1953 ORER reprint.

Thanks,
Andy Cich


Re: Central Soya (CSX) 1958 cu ft hopper

al_brown03
 

The 1/53 ORER lists CSX 100-139 as covered hoppers (LO): IL 29'3", IW 9'5", IH 8'7", outside length 35'9", width 10'1", height 12'9", 1958 CU FT, 70 tons.

Al Brown, Melbourne, Fla.

--- In STMFC@..., "Schuyler Larrabee" <schuyler.larrabee@...> wrote:

If you zoom in on the Ed's Trains photo (which you can do with IE8, look at
the lower right corner) the build date is under the a in Soya. It's fuzzy,
but I'd say it says 6-51. No guarantees.



You could email Ed and ask for confirmation.

SGL



From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...] On Behalf Of Andy
Cich
Sent: Saturday, April 30, 2011 2:22 PM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: [STMFC] Central Soya (CSX) 1958 cu ft hopper





Intermountain's new releases for this month include a Central Soya
(reporting marks CSX) covered hopper. I once worked at a former Central
Soya plant so I would like to include this car on my 1953 railroad if this
car is indeed real and not bogus. Intermountain usually lists the
built/repaint date info for their cars. They do not list that info for this
car, and that is scaring me off.

Intermountain only has artwork on their website:

http://www.intermountain-railway.com/ho/html/48631.htm

I did find a photo of the actual model on a dealer website:

http://www.edstrains.com/HO/html/48631.htm

It looks like a NEW or REWEIGH data next to the weight stencils wasn't
included on the model. The build date on the right is illegible in the
photo.

Bowser also makes this car, and on their website they list a built date of
08-51.

Can anyone tell me if this is a real car? I really need to find a copy of
the NMRA 1953 ORER reprint.

Thanks,

Andy Cich








=======
Email scanned by PC Tools - No viruses or spyware found.
(Email Guard: 7.0.0.21, Virus/Spyware Database: 6.17410)
http://www.pctools.com <http://www.pctools.com/?cclick=EmailFooterClean_51>
=======





=======
Email scanned by PC Tools - No viruses or spyware found.
(Email Guard: 7.0.0.21, Virus/Spyware Database: 6.17410)
http://www.pctools.com/
=======




Re: L&N question

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 30, 2011, at 11:04 AM, cepropst@q.com wrote:

I opened the Red Caboose L&N box car kit box and out fell the sprue
with two kinds of doors.. I forgot about having choices! I've seen
too many guys use the ol' coin toss and be wrong.

Would someone be so kind as to inform me of which, or other, I
should use?

IIRC, Clark, the car you're modeling was numbered 901??, and in that
case, according to the L&N diagram book, the doors were Youngstown
corrugated and the running boards were Apex (90750-90999 had
Superior doors and U. S. Gypsum expanded metal running boards).

Richard Hendrickson


Re: Central Soya (CSX) 1958 cu ft hopper

Schuyler Larrabee
 

If you zoom in on the Ed's Trains photo (which you can do with IE8, look at
the lower right corner) the build date is under the a in Soya. It's fuzzy,
but I'd say it says 6-51. No guarantees.



You could email Ed and ask for confirmation.

SGL



From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...] On Behalf Of Andy
Cich
Sent: Saturday, April 30, 2011 2:22 PM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: [STMFC] Central Soya (CSX) 1958 cu ft hopper





Intermountain's new releases for this month include a Central Soya
(reporting marks CSX) covered hopper. I once worked at a former Central
Soya plant so I would like to include this car on my 1953 railroad if this
car is indeed real and not bogus. Intermountain usually lists the
built/repaint date info for their cars. They do not list that info for this
car, and that is scaring me off.

Intermountain only has artwork on their website:

http://www.intermountain-railway.com/ho/html/48631.htm

I did find a photo of the actual model on a dealer website:

http://www.edstrains.com/HO/html/48631.htm

It looks like a NEW or REWEIGH data next to the weight stencils wasn't
included on the model. The build date on the right is illegible in the
photo.

Bowser also makes this car, and on their website they list a built date of
08-51.

Can anyone tell me if this is a real car? I really need to find a copy of
the NMRA 1953 ORER reprint.

Thanks,

Andy Cich








=======
Email scanned by PC Tools - No viruses or spyware found.
(Email Guard: 7.0.0.21, Virus/Spyware Database: 6.17410)
http://www.pctools.com <http://www.pctools.com/?cclick=EmailFooterClean_51>
=======





=======
Email scanned by PC Tools - No viruses or spyware found.
(Email Guard: 7.0.0.21, Virus/Spyware Database: 6.17410)
http://www.pctools.com/
=======


Re: L&N question

Ed Hawkins
 

On Apr 30, 2011, at 1:04 PM, cepropst@q.com wrote:

I opened the Red Caboose L&N box car kit box and out fell the sprue
with two kinds of doors.. I forgot about having choices! I've seen too
many guys use the ol' coin toss and be wrong.

Would someone be so kind as to inform me of which, or other, I should
use?
Thanks again,
Clark Propst
Clark,
Presumably this kit is RC's 1937 AAR box car (the old IMWX kit). The
information you seek is contained in the 1937 AAR box car roster on the
STMFC. There were two types of doors used depending on the car number.
The roster also provides information on hand brakes and running boards.

http://www.steamfreightcars.com/prototype/frtcars/protofrtcarsmain.html

To answer your specific question there were 3 separate orders, and the
doors were split on one order.
90000-90499, 12-41, PS 5685, Younstown
90500-90749, 9-41, ACF 2300, Youngstown
90750-90999, 9-41, ACF 2300, Superior (7p)
91000-91343, 5-42, PS 5717, Youngstown

Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Central Soya (CSX) 1958 cu ft hopper

Andy Cich
 

Intermountain's new releases for this month include a Central Soya
(reporting marks CSX) covered hopper. I once worked at a former Central
Soya plant so I would like to include this car on my 1953 railroad if this
car is indeed real and not bogus. Intermountain usually lists the
built/repaint date info for their cars. They do not list that info for this
car, and that is scaring me off.

Intermountain only has artwork on their website:

http://www.intermountain-railway.com/ho/html/48631.htm

I did find a photo of the actual model on a dealer website:

http://www.edstrains.com/HO/html/48631.htm

It looks like a NEW or REWEIGH data next to the weight stencils wasn't
included on the model. The build date on the right is illegible in the
photo.

Bowser also makes this car, and on their website they list a built date of
08-51.

Can anyone tell me if this is a real car? I really need to find a copy of
the NMRA 1953 ORER reprint.


Thanks,

Andy Cich


L&N question

Clark Propst
 

I opened the Red Caboose L&N box car kit box and out fell the sprue with two kinds of doors.. I forgot about having choices! I've seen too many guys use the ol' coin toss and be wrong.

Would someone be so kind as to inform me of which, or other, I should use?
Thanks again,
Clark Propst


2012 NMRA National Convention Help Request

Thom <thomasvanderlip@...>
 

This may be slightly off topic, but it is railroad hobby related.

The NMRA 2012 National Convention Committee is looking for some help with new and different clinics. The convention is being held at Grand Rapids Michigan during the week of July 28-Aug. 4, 2012. If you have a clinic that you have done in the past and you like, we would like to hear from you. The topoic can cover almost any model or prototype related subject, and if it is of general interest, it may still work for our Side Tracks (formerly non-rail) program.

If you are at all interested or curious, please contact the Clinic Coordinator, "Stu" Stewart at http://www.freewebs.com/gr2012/ , When you go to the web site home page there is a tab named "Clinic Application." Select that tab and you will see the clinic information request. If you answer a few questions, our Clinic Coordinator ,Stu Stewart, will contact you soon after you send the information.

Thanks for considering sharing what you do best.


Oh Yah,

And if you don't have a clinic that you want to do but are curious about what we are doing, visit that same web address and just nose around. We have some exciting things planned for everyone.


Thom Vanderlip
NMRA 2012 National Convention Committee
Vice Chair for Tours


Re: WAB Series 20300-20749 Series Question

cef39us <cfrench@...>
 

--- In STMFC@..., Ed Hawkins <hawk0621@...> wrote:


On Apr 30, 2011, at 9:20 AM, Nelson Moyer wrote:

I ordered the Branchline Blueprint Series kit #1117, which was listed
in the
Branchline catalog as built in 1953. Upon opening the box, the car was
lettered New 6-57 with the same build date. Ed Hawkins' article in the
August 1999 issue of Railmodel Journal shows a table on page 53 where
the
WAB 20300-20749 series boxcars were built in July 1957, however the
photo
caption for car #20631 on page 53 states the build date was July
1947. Which
is it, 1947 or 1957? Apparently, the 1953 build date in the Branchline
catalog is wrong, and the 6-57 build date on the car is wrong. I need
to
decide whether to sell or change the build dates for this car, since
my
cutoff date is 1953.
Nelson,
What car number and Wabash monogram (heart or flag) is on your model?
With your cut-off being 1953, this car isn't what you want if it has a
heart monogram. It's possible that the graphics is correct and the only
thing wrong is the build date.

In some cases, Branchline used the same catalogue number for multiple
paint schemes offered in their 4-packs, and when ordering the kit it
was pot luck what you received. This was an unfortunate practice when
models represented different build dates and different lettering.

Wabash series 20300-20949 (650 cars) was built by GATC in 1957 with
photos showing cars built in June and July. These cars had heart
monograms with a Wabash flag inside the heart. I also have Wabash kit
1117, and it contains WAB 20711 with a label that's correctly marked as
being built in 1957. The 1947 date in Railmodel Journal is an apparent
typo.

Other Wabash 50' auto cars with 15' door openings were built in 1953:
19500-19799 (GATC, May 1953), 19800-19999 (ACF, May 1953), and
20000-20199 (ACF, Oct. 1953). These cars had Wabash flags and predated
the use of the heart.

Nelson, Ed, and all others,

The heart monogram was used between 1956 and 1960, only on new cars.
I have not found any evidence that it was used on repainted cars.
The first 40' cars to receive the heart was the 6300-6599 series built by ACF in May and June 1956. No. 20300 was the first 50' car
to have a heart, built in 1957.

The newest 50' cars prior to 1953 was the 19300-19499 built at Decatur
shop in 1951. These cars also had 15" door openings. I had hoped that
the Branchline car would be an easy way to model these cars, but Decatur built them with four panels left of the door opening and seven panels on the right side. The BLT car has 5 and 8 narrower panels. Maybe another project for Archer rivets.

Chet French
Dixon, IL


Re: WAB Series 20300-20749 Series Question

Nelson Moyer <ku0a@...>
 

The herald is the 'flag in heart' version, so the correct build date would
be 7-57. I guess I need to sell the car.

Thanks for the clarification, Ed.

Nelson

-----Original Message-----
From: STMFC@... [mailto:STMFC@...] On Behalf Of Ed
Hawkins
Sent: Saturday, April 30, 2011 10:24 AM
To: STMFC@...
Subject: Re: [STMFC] WAB Series 20300-20749 Series Question





On Apr 30, 2011, at 9:20 AM, Nelson Moyer wrote:

I ordered the Branchline Blueprint Series kit #1117, which was listed
in the
Branchline catalog as built in 1953. Upon opening the box, the car was
lettered New 6-57 with the same build date. Ed Hawkins' article in the
August 1999 issue of Railmodel Journal shows a table on page 53 where
the
WAB 20300-20749 series boxcars were built in July 1957, however the
photo
caption for car #20631 on page 53 states the build date was July
1947. Which
is it, 1947 or 1957? Apparently, the 1953 build date in the Branchline
catalog is wrong, and the 6-57 build date on the car is wrong. I need
to
decide whether to sell or change the build dates for this car, since
my
cutoff date is 1953.
Nelson,
What car number and Wabash monogram (heart or flag) is on your model?
With your cut-off being 1953, this car isn't what you want if it has a
heart monogram. It's possible that the graphics is correct and the only
thing wrong is the build date.

In some cases, Branchline used the same catalogue number for multiple
paint schemes offered in their 4-packs, and when ordering the kit it
was pot luck what you received. This was an unfortunate practice when
models represented different build dates and different lettering.

Wabash series 20300-20949 (650 cars) was built by GATC in 1957 with
photos showing cars built in June and July. These cars had heart
monograms with a Wabash flag inside the heart. I also have Wabash kit
1117, and it contains WAB 20711 with a label that's correctly marked as
being built in 1957. The 1947 date in Railmodel Journal is an apparent
typo.

Other Wabash 50' auto cars with 15' door openings were built in 1953:
19500-19799 (GATC, May 1953), 19800-19999 (ACF, May 1953), and
20000-20199 (ACF, Oct. 1953). These cars had Wabash flags and predated
the use of the heart.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Re: truck question

Clark Propst
 

Thank you Richard! I'm going to go put the car together now...
Clark Propst

--- In STMFC@..., Richard Hendrickson <rhendrickson@...> wrote:

I can tell you both. The trucks on all the cars in this series were
AAR cast steel with spring planks. The best HO replica is Accurail's
so-called (but mis-named) "Bettendorf" truck.

Richard Hendrickson





Re: 1906 Car Builders' Dictionary

joth1930s
 

Hello Bob,

The 1906 Car Builder's Dictionary is also available free in PDF and other eBook formats online at:

http://www.archive.org/details/carbuildersdict00smitgoog

This site features half a dozen years of Car Builder's Dictionaries/ Cyclopedias as well as a fair selection of Railway Mechanical Engineer, Railway Age Gazette and Canadian Transportation and Marine World (Canadian Railway and Marine World). All editions are Public Domain.

Jonathan McConathy


Red Caboose SP 53'-6" flat car

Gene <bierglaeser@...>
 

Apparently the current or next release of this car has lettering/stenciling appropriate for post-1956. Is there or has there been a version of this model lettered/stenciled appropriately for 1950 or earlier?
Gene Green


Re: WAB Series 20300-20749 Series Question

Ed Hawkins
 

On Apr 30, 2011, at 9:20 AM, Nelson Moyer wrote:

I ordered the Branchline Blueprint Series kit #1117, which was listed
in the
Branchline catalog as built in 1953. Upon opening the box, the car was
lettered New 6-57 with the same build date. Ed Hawkins' article in the
August 1999 issue of Railmodel Journal shows a table on page 53 where
the
WAB 20300-20749 series boxcars were built in July 1957, however the
photo
caption for car #20631 on page 53 states the build date was July
1947. Which
is it, 1947 or 1957? Apparently, the 1953 build date in the Branchline
catalog is wrong, and the 6-57 build date on the car is wrong. I need
to
decide whether to sell or change the build dates for this car, since
my
cutoff date is 1953.
Nelson,
What car number and Wabash monogram (heart or flag) is on your model?
With your cut-off being 1953, this car isn't what you want if it has a
heart monogram. It's possible that the graphics is correct and the only
thing wrong is the build date.

In some cases, Branchline used the same catalogue number for multiple
paint schemes offered in their 4-packs, and when ordering the kit it
was pot luck what you received. This was an unfortunate practice when
models represented different build dates and different lettering.

Wabash series 20300-20949 (650 cars) was built by GATC in 1957 with
photos showing cars built in June and July. These cars had heart
monograms with a Wabash flag inside the heart. I also have Wabash kit
1117, and it contains WAB 20711 with a label that's correctly marked as
being built in 1957. The 1947 date in Railmodel Journal is an apparent
typo.

Other Wabash 50' auto cars with 15' door openings were built in 1953:
19500-19799 (GATC, May 1953), 19800-19999 (ACF, May 1953), and
20000-20199 (ACF, Oct. 1953). These cars had Wabash flags and predated
the use of the heart.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Re: WAB Series 20300-20749 Series Question

Randy Hammill
 

Hi, Nelson -

I don't have a definitive answer, but the series is not listed in the 1950 or 1951 ORERs.

In addition, the table in the same article lists 1957 as the build date. So Im guessing the 1947 date in the caption is a typo.

As for Branchline, it appears that they selected the wrong number series for that build date. According to photos and the table in the article - the 19500-19799 and 20000-20199 series had the same configuration and were built in 1953. Note that the IH is 1" shorter for the earlier cars. That's well within my level of tolerance, and I might just weather the IH data a little heavier (assuming it lists the 10'6") rather than bother relettering it.

If it were me, I'd renumber the car to one of the earlier series.

Randy Hammill
http://newbritainstation.com

--- In STMFC@..., "Nelson Moyer" <ku0a@...> wrote:

I ordered the Branchline Blueprint Series kit #1117, which was listed in the
Branchline catalog as built in 1953. Upon opening the box, the car was
lettered New 6-57 with the same build date. Ed Hawkins' article in the
August 1999 issue of Railmodel Journal shows a table on page 53 where the
WAB 20300-20749 series boxcars were built in July 1957, however the photo
caption for car #20631 on page 53 states the build date was July 1947. Which
is it, 1947 or 1957? Apparently, the 1953 build date in the Branchline
catalog is wrong, and the 6-57 build date on the car is wrong. I need to
decide whether to sell or change the build dates for this car, since my
cutoff date is 1953.

Nelson


WAB Series Correction

Nelson Moyer <ku0a@...>
 

Sorry, I fat fingered the page number for the table in the Aug 1999 issue of
Railmodel Journal. It appears on page 52, not 53. The photo is on page 53.

Nelson


WAB Series 20300-20749 Series Question

Nelson Moyer <ku0a@...>
 

I ordered the Branchline Blueprint Series kit #1117, which was listed in the
Branchline catalog as built in 1953. Upon opening the box, the car was
lettered New 6-57 with the same build date. Ed Hawkins' article in the
August 1999 issue of Railmodel Journal shows a table on page 53 where the
WAB 20300-20749 series boxcars were built in July 1957, however the photo
caption for car #20631 on page 53 states the build date was July 1947. Which
is it, 1947 or 1957? Apparently, the 1953 build date in the Branchline
catalog is wrong, and the 6-57 build date on the car is wrong. I need to
decide whether to sell or change the build dates for this car, since my
cutoff date is 1953.

Nelson


Re: truck question

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 29, 2011, at 7:30 PM, cepropst@q.com wrote:

I just dug out a Red Caboose box car kit L&N 90145 I bought cheap
awhile back.
I can't decide whether to keep the paint job or repaint it.

So far my research has found:
There was a car from this series on my railroad with a load of oats +
This cars had Miner hand brake and Apex running board +
The model has a 1953 reweigh date, I model 54 +
- I don't know what style truck was under this cars.

Does anyone know? Will they share their information with me? Not to
sound ungrateful, but I need to know a model truck not the name of
the prototype.
Thanks,
Clark Propst
I can tell you both. The trucks on all the cars in this series were
AAR cast steel with spring planks. The best HO replica is Accurail's
so-called (but mis-named) "Bettendorf" truck.

Richard Hendrickson

96001 - 96020 of 195459