Date   

COSX, MP interesting photos

Robert kirkham
 

Some shots on E-bay of interest tonight:
- COSX 823 and partial view of an automobile boxcar - auction 200246244737 and 200265616565
- some machines for tracking freight cars - what's the story? auction 120296511677
- MP90150 and other car - auction 200265615115

Not my auction or photos etc - just curious.

Rob Kirkham


Re: Walthers Michigan ore car (NEW)

Cyril Durrenberger
 

Westerfield is working on a kit for a HO scale model of the 50 ton
Summers ore car - used by DSS&A, Soo, DM&N, D&IR (later
DM&IR).

Cyril Durrenberger

--- On Mon, 10/20/08, Bob Hainstock <boblh@...> wrote:
From: Bob Hainstock <boblh@...>
Subject: [STMFC] Re: Walthers Michigan ore car (NEW)
To: STMFC@...
Date: Monday, October 20, 2008, 12:02 PM











While I will admit that I am somewhat glad that Walthers is

producing these 70 ton cars, I really keep hoping that someone

would mass-produce a 50 ton steel ore car, a much more common

car in the steam era of the ore operations of the Michigan

upper peniunsula ore operations.



I've heard rumors that Tichy was considering a car design that

C&NW, Soo, and DSS&A each used, I've not heard anymore about

that project. Is there any news on that front?



And yes I do have some of the excellent Westerfield GN cars,

also used by the Lake Superior and Ishpeming.



And a note of possible interest regarding the width of the

"Michigan" car. And okay I admit that this is outside of steam

era: the Wisconsin Central had to remove every other track in

the old Escanaba C&NW ore yard when the yard was converted over

to handling regular freight cars.



Bob Hainstock


























[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Re: Clinchfield PS-3 3 bay hoppers

Ed Hawkins
 

On Oct 20, 2008, at 7:51 PM, Curt Fortenberry wrote:

Anyone know the Pullman Standard Job # for the CRR PS-3 3 bay hoppers;
52000 series, built 1958?
Curt,
Lot 8362, 52500-52749 (52000-52499 were twin PS-3s built in 1953).
Regards,
Ed Hawkins


Clinchfield PS-3 3 bay hoppers

Curt Fortenberry <arrphoto@...>
 

Anyone know the Pullman Standard Job # for the CRR PS-3 3 bay hoppers;
52000 series, built 1958?

Curt Fortenberry


Freight car distribution, but not the usual question.

Frank Valoczy <destron@...>
 

I'm curious as to whether southwestern Ontario was an exceptional case
to the "standard" distribution ratios given for the US as a whole and
Canada as a whole, given the presence of the CASO/NYC and the PM/C&O?
Was there a higher-than-usual density of US freight cars in that area
than elsewhere in Canada?

Frank Valoczy
Vancouver, BC


Re: Walthers Michigan ore car (NEW)

Bob Hainstock <boblh@...>
 

While I will admit that I am somewhat glad that Walthers is
producing these 70 ton cars, I really keep hoping that someone
would mass-produce a 50 ton steel ore car, a much more common
car in the steam era of the ore operations of the Michigan
upper peniunsula ore operations.

I've heard rumors that Tichy was considering a car design that
C&NW, Soo, and DSS&A each used, I've not heard anymore about
that project. Is there any news on that front?

And yes I do have some of the excellent Westerfield GN cars,
also used by the Lake Superior and Ishpeming.

And a note of possible interest regarding the width of the
"Michigan" car. And okay I admit that this is outside of steam
era: the Wisconsin Central had to remove every other track in
the old Escanaba C&NW ore yard when the yard was converted over
to handling regular freight cars.

Bob Hainstock


Re: NH 1937 AAR boxcars

Peter Ness
 

Hi Brian,
I'll have to check the original drawings when I return home next
weekend. For last week and this I'm looking at scanned (and poorly at
that) images of the drawings from my current location.

Your math and suggested journal sizes certainly works.

Peter

--- In STMFC@..., "Brian Leppert" <b.leppert@...> wrote:

--- In STMFC@..., "Peter Ness" <prness@> wrote:

Note the NH cars were equipped with 8 1/2 x 10
journals...read the capy data on the cars, these were not 50ton
trucks.
Not true. Although it's interesting that NH stenciled a 120000
Capy on
the cars, if you add the LdLmt and LtWt the sum is 169,000 lbs.,
which
means 5-1/2" X 10" journal size, or 50 ton trucks.

Brian Leppert
Tahoe Model Works
Carson City, NV


Re: Erie Box Car Image

Westerfield <westerfield@...>
 

Bob - The Erie car was built by Pressed Steel Car Co. circa 1902. I have the builder's photo but can't locate it at the moment. It was a standard design they used for about 3 years. The trucks are PSC's version of the Fox trucks but not Fox. Erie also ordered 50' furniture cars of the same design; a photo and plan appear in the 1906 CBD. The box car and Iowa Central car are identical except for so trim details. - Al Westerfield

----- Original Message -----
From: Gene Green
To: STMFC@...
Sent: Monday, October 20, 2008 8:01 AM
Subject: [STMFC] Re: Erie Box Car Image


--- In STMFC@..., "Bob Chaparro" <thecitrusbelt@...> wrote:
>
> Here is an image of an Erie box car parked along side the Greigsville
> Feed Mill in the town of York, New York. There's no date on the
> picture but this looks to be a bit before the jet age.
>
> Would those be Fox trucks on this car?
> >
http://www.yorkhistorical.org/Greigsviille/FromBarbItem4GreigsvilleFeedM
> illOldStateRoad.jpg
>
> (This link is TWO LINES LONG so be sure to use BOTH LINES to access
the
> link.)
>
> Bob Chaparro
> Hemet, CA
>

The Iowa Central had box cars that were quite similar to the ERIE car
pictured in that they, too, had Fox trucks, a pressed steel side sill
and were less than 40 ft. long. An example survives at North Freedom
wearing a later M&StL paint scheme.

Gene Green


Re: Erie Box Car Image

Dennis Storzek <destorzek@...>
 

--- In STMFC@..., "Gene Green" <bierglaeser@...> wrote:


The Iowa Central had box cars that were quite similar to the ERIE car
pictured in that they, too, had Fox trucks, a pressed steel side sill
and were less than 40 ft. long. An example survives at North Freedom
wearing a later M&StL paint scheme.

Gene Green

More info on the M&St.L cars here:

http://www.midcontinent.org/collectn/woodfrt/mstl4570.html

Dennis


Re: NH 1937 AAR boxcars

Brian Leppert <b.leppert@...>
 

--- In STMFC@..., "Peter Ness" <prness@...> wrote:

Note the NH cars were equipped with 8 1/2 x 10
journals...read the capy data on the cars, these were not 50ton
trucks.
Not true. Although it's interesting that NH stenciled a 120000 Capy on
the cars, if you add the LdLmt and LtWt the sum is 169,000 lbs., which
means 5-1/2" X 10" journal size, or 50 ton trucks.

Brian Leppert
Tahoe Model Works
Carson City, NV


NEFF RPM photo links

bnpmodeler
 

Greetings all; please pardon the cross-posting;

Well, the dust has settled and we are all back at our regularly
scheduled tasks, etc. I just wanted to once again say thanks to all
for a great Northeastern Fallen Flags RPM meet. I have been thinking
about next year already, but I need to consult with my co-organizers
before we put a date out, so please stay tuned and we'll get that
info out as soon as possible.

In the meantime, I wanted to apprise you all of two web links that
will take you to some great photos of this meet.

The first was put up by Dave Oleson:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/23708106@N00/sets/72157607943082982/

The second by Paul Tupaczewski:
http://lists.railfan.net/listthumb.cgi?erielack-10-15-08

My sincere thanks to both Dave and Paul, and check out those links
and whet your appetite for next year's event.

Sincerely;

Jim Harr
NEFF RPM Co-Organizer


Re: Erie Box Car Image

Gene Green <bierglaeser@...>
 

--- In STMFC@..., "Bob Chaparro" <thecitrusbelt@...> wrote:

Here is an image of an Erie box car parked along side the Greigsville
Feed Mill in the town of York, New York. There's no date on the
picture but this looks to be a bit before the jet age.

Would those be Fox trucks on this car?
http://www.yorkhistorical.org/Greigsviille/FromBarbItem4GreigsvilleFeedM
illOldStateRoad.jpg

(This link is TWO LINES LONG so be sure to use BOTH LINES to access
the
link.)

Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA
The Iowa Central had box cars that were quite similar to the ERIE car
pictured in that they, too, had Fox trucks, a pressed steel side sill
and were less than 40 ft. long. An example survives at North Freedom
wearing a later M&StL paint scheme.

Gene Green


Re: SP Flat Car Image

Tim O'Connor
 

Nice pic, thanks! 52ft flat car, class F-50-14, only 2 or 3
years old when that photo was taken.

Tim O'Connor

At 10/20/2008 04:06 AM Monday, you wrote:
I found an image of an SP flat car with a load of very large barrels on
a site featuring historic photos from Livermore, CA.

The image is described as follows:

"Livermore Barrel Factory (Canton Barrel Factory), in the building of
the former Pioneer Winery. On the north side of Railroad Ave between N
and O, where the Bank of America is now, 1939-1940. Ernest Cigliuti 2nd
from right. Sign at far right: "Office of Canton Barrel Inc Livermore
Branch". The barrels are on SP 49568 railroad car."

Here is the link:

http://www.elivermore.com/photos/Hist_lvr_winery_1.htm

The image is half-way down the page.

Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA


SP Flat Car Image

Bob Chaparro <thecitrusbelt@...>
 

I found an image of an SP flat car with a load of very large barrels on
a site featuring historic photos from Livermore, CA.

The image is described as follows:

"Livermore Barrel Factory (Canton Barrel Factory), in the building of
the former Pioneer Winery. On the north side of Railroad Ave between N
and O, where the Bank of America is now, 1939-1940. Ernest Cigliuti 2nd
from right. Sign at far right: "Office of Canton Barrel Inc Livermore
Branch". The barrels are on SP 49568 railroad car."

Here is the link:

http://www.elivermore.com/photos/Hist_lvr_winery_1.htm

The image is half-way down the page.

Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA


Erie Box Car Image

Bob Chaparro <thecitrusbelt@...>
 

Here is an image of an Erie box car parked along side the Greigsville
Feed Mill in the town of York, New York. There's no date on the
picture but this looks to be a bit before the jet age.

Would those be Fox trucks on this car?

http://www.yorkhistorical.org/Greigsviille/FromBarbItem4GreigsvilleFeedM
illOldStateRoad.jpg

(This link is TWO LINES LONG so be sure to use BOTH LINES to access the
link.)

Bob Chaparro
Hemet, CA


Re: Piedmont & Northern Caboose & freight cars

mike turner <yardcoolieyahoo@...>
 

Craig Meyers is on the Carolina rails group and the piedmontandnorthernrr group. He might provide some of what you are hunting.

Mike Turner
Simpsonville, SC


Re: NH 1937 AAR boxcars

Peter Ness
 

Brian (and Walter)

Ed's correct, the production of 30000-30999 lasted at least from July
to September '41. Cars repainted and renumbered into the 36000-
series ca. 1955 were not renumbered sequentially - i.e., car 30000
did not become car 36000 and so on, so by the time photos of these
cars are viewed in later years it is not surprising to determine that
car numbers no longer follow chronologically with build dates.

It's possible but not likely that the build dates were stenciled
incorrectly. I think the key is to understand the serialization of
the original road number was not maintained when the cars were
renumbered.

Walter, if time stopped in 1941, as Brian wrote, you are limited to
1937 AAR NH cars in the 30000-30999 series built by the Pressed Steel
Car Company. Brian's got the details correct. Ralph Harris wrote an
article on these cars in the Dec-96 RMC.

Branchline, RC and IM 1937 AAR Box cars are all correct. Branchline
Yardmaster makes correct paint scheme, later (31000-) road number
series. Note also the 30000-series was originally equipped with wood
running boards (like IM, RC and Branchline cars), so these are
correct for 1941. Note the NH cars were equipped with 8 1/2 x 10
journals...read the capy data on the cars, these were not 50ton
trucks. I also recommend staying away from 30900-30999 which were
equipped with Unit- type trucks. These can be modeled, but present a
bit of a challenge. You also have choices of Miner or Universal hand
brake gear.

Hope this helps.
Peter

--- In STMFC@..., Ed Hawkins <hawk0621@...> wrote:


On Oct 18, 2008, at 11:15 PM, Brian J Carlson wrote:

Let me correct/revise the post I just made. The roster
information
from Ed
Hawkins has a built date of July 1941, The photo of 36003 has a
built
date
of August 1941. I am not sure which is correct. Cars have been
repainted
with incorrect dates before.
Brian,
In many cases I don't know the entire span of months for the
production
of each group of cars in the rosters that I have compiled.
The "build
date" column is the first month of production that I have found.
This
is either based either on technical data (i.e., freight car
diagram,
bill of materials information, etc.) or photographs of cars from
the
series. In some cases I have no month shown. This means that I
haven't
been able to locate a photograph of a car with a build date that's
readable. When this occurs I specify the year in which the cars
were
built. This date can even be an estimate that's derived from
information contained in the yearly Railway Age freight car order
lists.

In the NH example the earliest build date I have found is 7-41.
Production of cars commonly spanned multiple months. I've seen some
orders built by railroads that spanned up to 6 months or longer.
Two or
three months was very common for larger orders built by a car
builder.
Regards,
Ed Hawkins




ADMIN: Re: Mainline Modeler magazines - free, sorta

Mike Brock <brockm@...>
 

Well...I didn't include the ADMIN so here it is again:

Bob Edmonson writes:

"I am looking for a good home for my collection of Mainline Modeler
magazines, from 1980 to 2002. It is not a complete set. I have 123
magazines total."

"Email me offline,
and I will send you the list when it's finished."

And, if you wish to have a free, guided visit to the STMFC Moderate Jail, reply directly to the group. Oh...the visit will not be short.

Mike Brock
STMFC Owner, Head Judge and Jailer


Re: black roof and ends

Anthony Thompson <thompson@...>
 

ed_mines wrote:
When roofs or ends of freight cars were coated with black car cement were they then painted with black paint?
Sometimes yes, sometimes no. Roads varied.

Was the original application of car cement glossy?
Sometimes yes, but I have seen photos of very matte fresh coatings.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@...
Publishers of books on railroad history


Re: Mainline Modeler magazines - free, sorta

Mike Brock <brockm@...>
 

Bob Edmonson writes:

"I am looking for a good home for my collection of Mainline Modeler
magazines, from 1980 to 2002. It is not a complete set. I have 123
magazines total."

"Email me offline,
and I will send you the list when it's finished."

And, if you wish to have a free, guided visit to the STMFC Moderate Jail, reply directly to the group. Oh...the visit will not be short.

Mike Brock
STMFC Owner, Head Judge and Jailer

121981 - 122000 of 198528