Date   

Re: [Proto-Layouts] Time to call in Columbo?

Eric Hansmann
 

About a decade ago I was researching the 1926 Western Maryland freight boxcar fleet and found some anomalies. There were three cars with dimensions that did not match up with anything on the roster. Through conversations with Larry Kline we determined these odd ball cars were replacement boxcars from other railroads where a WM car was destroyed in an accident. IIRC, one replacement was a double-sheathed car of C&NW origin while another was a Fowler design car. We did not find any images of these cars in service but I did notice a Fowler design car deep in a 1927 panoramic photo. It was being used as a shed in the Elkins yard.

 

Possibly the car in question is an L&A boxcar but not one that followed any of their fleet as it was a replacement from another road for a lost car.

 

 

Eric Hansmann

Murfreesboro, TN

 

 

 

 


From: Proto-Layouts@groups.io [mailto:Proto-Layouts@groups.io] On Behalf Of Marty McGuirk
Sent: Friday, October 26, 2018 7:54 AM
To: realstmfc@groups.io; Proto-Layouts@groups.io; ResinFreightCarBuilders@groups.io
Subject: [Proto-Layouts] Time to call in Columbo?

 

Thought I'd seek the help of all the freight car identifiers who seem to be out in force this week at solving what's proven to be a stubborn mystery. 



See this link for my Steam Freight Car blog post for the photos:

https://steamerafreightcars.blogspot.com/

 

Here's the text of the post: 



The lead photo in this post is one of a series of shots showing a single Central Vermont freight. To date, I've managed to identify all the cars in this train, and have completed or started models of all of them with one exception. 

The pedigree of the car to the far right of the photo above has proven remarkably stubborn to uncover (it's shown in a cropped shot below). 

I'd love to be able to identify this particular car. At one point thought I had. At this point I'm open to any and all suggestions and thoughts as to what it might be. 


Here's what I do know:

  • Based on the other cars, and some clues on the locomotives (there are two the road engine and the helper shown above cut in to the train) we know this photo was taken just after WWII (sometime between 1946-1950 or so). The end is certainly a flat plate end on the car in question - with what looks like a roof recessed slightly from the end. 
  • The reporting marks look like they start with an "L."
  • Lettering is clearly serif (ie., "Railroad Roman")
  • Car number appears to be 5 digits - first number has a strong vertical element - perhaps a "1", "4", or even a "7".
  • I thought at first the reporting marks were "L & N", but couldn't locate any L&N cars that matched the other spotting features shown. 
  • I thoughtat one point it may be an Louisiana & Arkansas 1932 ARA car, since the ends certainly look like they would be a match to those cars. 

Later that day I was thrilled when located an Atlas 1932 ARA car painted L&A for sale at a hobby shop in Wisconsin. Things were going well - too well as shortly after Ted Culotta rained on my parade when he pointed out it doesn't have a tabbed side sill like the L&A prototypes. 

Ted continued "I have this photo, too, and tried my best to determine the provenance of the car, but came up empty looking at my L&A and KCS freight car photos. I am stumped, but I'll keep digging..."

Perhaps the first initial isn't an "L" at all - but Ted and I have both done high-res enlargements of this photo and it certainly looks like an "L" with a space and another single letter. 

I fully admit it's some sort of obsessive behavior to be trying to identify an otherwise nondescript boxcar from more than a half century ago. But that's prototype modeling....

Thought I'd throw it out on the table here and see what the collective believes this car to might be. 



Thanks in advance, 



Marty McGuirk 


Re: Rapido

Nelson Moyer
 

Discounts help a lot. I got three at $37.50 each (a 25% discount) from HO Hobbies.

 

Nelson Moyer

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Jon Miller
Sent: Friday, October 26, 2018 10:13 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Rapido

 

    I received my Rapido NP boxcars and they are very nice.  Notice from their site that they are totally sold out of all including the unpainted.  Don't know how many but I find it interesting that a $50 (msrp) was totally sold out.

-- 
Jon Miller
For me time stopped in 1941
Digitrax  Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI User
SPROG User
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS

 


Rapido

Jon Miller
 

    I received my Rapido NP boxcars and they are very nice.  Notice from their site that they are totally sold out of all including the unpainted.  Don't know how many but I find it interesting that a $50 (msrp) was totally sold out.

-- 
Jon Miller
For me time stopped in 1941
Digitrax  Chief/Zephyr systems, JMRI User
SPROG User
NMRA Life member #2623
Member SFRH&MS


Re: Ann Arbor Boxcar

Tim O'Connor
 


Here's another one, still in the black paint. And it appears to have a PEACOCK brake wheel.

Tim O'Connor


Definitely ex-Wabash double-sheath cars rebuilt as steel-sheath cars.  They operated in revenue service as AA 1100-series cars then became MofW/Company Service boxcars.  Most were black as MofW cars but a few were repainted orange in later years, especially if they had special equipment or a specific use.  One was stenciled "Pettibone Car".

And ... now for something completely different ... check out the attached photo.  AA X4624 was a plain old black car used for company material storage at the Cadillac, Michigan freight house.  In 1972 the "Michigan Artrain" began operating and one of its first tours brought it to Cadillac where it would be parked next to that black boxcar at the freight house.  The local high school art class got permission to "spruce up" the site and they got to repaint the boxcar.  Both sides of the car had different artwork on it.  While sitting in Cadillac, it had no lettering on it.  Prior to being moved to Boat Landing yard at Elberta it was given the lettering shown in the photo that I shot in July 1976.  Ultimately it went to the AA shop in Owosso and was repainted in a plain oxide red scheme.

Craig Wilson
Sure would make an interesting custom decal project, wouldn't it?

Attachments:

--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Re: RPM Chicagoland Photos

Paul Doggett
 

My Soo Line boxcar was marked like Bills.

Paul Doggett England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 


On 26 Oct 2018, at 14:21, Tim O'Connor <timboconnor@...> wrote:


Cool. I've never seen them marked that way. My kits were "Des Plaines Valley".

Tim O'Connor



These showed up in the store from a collection:

Bill Dixon

Attachments:
20181020_storzek kits.jpg: https://RealSTMFC.groups.io/g/main/attachment/159379/0

--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Re: RPM Chicagoland Photos

Tim O'Connor
 


Cool. I've never seen them marked that way. My kits were "Des Plaines Valley".

Tim O'Connor



These showed up in the store from a collection:

Bill Dixon

Attachments:
20181020_storzek kits.jpg: https://RealSTMFC.groups.io/g/main/attachment/159379/0

--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Re: Time to call in Columbo?

Tim O'Connor
 


Well, Marty, there just aren't that many possibilities.

The only "&A" reporting marks could be B&A, C&A, L&A, S&A.

Not Columbo. You need Sherlock Holmes:

  "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth."

I vote for L&A. Improbable, perhaps. Impossible? No.

Tim

==============================

Thought I'd seek the help of all the freight car identifiers who seem to be out in force this week at solving what's proven to be a stubborn mystery. See this link for my Steam Freight Car blog post for the photos:
https://steamerafreightcars.blogspot.com/

Here's the text of the post:

The lead photo in this post is one of a series of shots showing a single Central Vermont freight. To date, I've managed to identify all the cars in this train, and have completed or started models of all of them with one exception. The pedigree of the car to the far right of the photo above has proven remarkably stubborn to uncover (it's shown in a cropped shot below).  I'd love to be able to identify this particular car. At one point thought I had. At this point I'm open to any and all suggestions and thoughts as to what it might be.

Here's what I do know:
  • Based on the other cars, and some clues on the locomotives (there are two the road engine and the helper shown above cut in to the train) we know this photo was taken just after WWII (sometime between 1946-1950 or so). The end is certainly a flat plate end on the car in question - with what looks like a roof recessed slightly from the end.
  • The reporting marks look like they start with an "L."
  • Lettering is clearly serif (ie., "Railroad Roman")
  • Car number appears to be 5 digits - first number has a strong vertical element - perhaps a "1", "4", or even a "7".
  • I thought at first the reporting marks were "L & N", but couldn't locate any L&N cars that matched the other spotting features shown.
  • I thought at one point it may be an Louisiana & Arkansas 1932 ARA car, since the ends certainly look like they would be a match to those cars.
Later that day I was thrilled when located an Atlas 1932 ARA car painted L&A for sale at a hobby shop in Wisconsin. Things were going well - too well as shortly after Ted Culotta rained on my parade when he pointed out it doesn't have a tabbed side sill like the L&A prototypes. Ted continued "I have this photo, too, and tried my best to determine the provenance of the car, but came up empty looking at my L&A and KCS freight car photos. I am stumped, but I'll keep digging..."

Perhaps the first initial isn't an "L" at all - but Ted and I have both done high-res enlargements of this photo and it certainly looks like an "L" with a space and another single letter.

I fully admit it's some sort of obsessive behavior to be trying to identify an otherwise nondescript boxcar from more than a half century ago. But that's prototype modeling....

Thought I'd throw it out on the table here and see what the collective believes this car to might be.

Thanks in advance,

Marty McGuirk

--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Time to call in Columbo?

Marty McGuirk
 

Thought I'd seek the help of all the freight car identifiers who seem to be out in force this week at solving what's proven to be a stubborn mystery. 


See this link for my Steam Freight Car blog post for the photos:

https://steamerafreightcars.blogspot.com/

 

Here's the text of the post: 


The lead photo in this post is one of a series of shots showing a single Central Vermont freight. To date, I've managed to identify all the cars in this train, and have completed or started models of all of them with one exception. 

The pedigree of the car to the far right of the photo above has proven remarkably stubborn to uncover (it's shown in a cropped shot below). 

I'd love to be able to identify this particular car. At one point thought I had. At this point I'm open to any and all suggestions and thoughts as to what it might be. 


Here's what I do know:

  • Based on the other cars, and some clues on the locomotives (there are two the road engine and the helper shown above cut in to the train) we know this photo was taken just after WWII (sometime between 1946-1950 or so). The end is certainly a flat plate end on the car in question - with what looks like a roof recessed slightly from the end. 
  • The reporting marks look like they start with an "L."
  • Lettering is clearly serif (ie., "Railroad Roman")
  • Car number appears to be 5 digits - first number has a strong vertical element - perhaps a "1", "4", or even a "7".
  • I thought at first the reporting marks were "L & N", but couldn't locate any L&N cars that matched the other spotting features shown. 
  • I thoughtat one point it may be an Louisiana & Arkansas 1932 ARA car, since the ends certainly look like they would be a match to those cars. 

Later that day I was thrilled when located an Atlas 1932 ARA car painted L&A for sale at a hobby shop in Wisconsin. Things were going well - too well as shortly after Ted Culotta rained on my parade when he pointed out it doesn't have a tabbed side sill like the L&A prototypes. 

Ted continued "I have this photo, too, and tried my best to determine the provenance of the car, but came up empty looking at my L&A and KCS freight car photos. I am stumped, but I'll keep digging..."

Perhaps the first initial isn't an "L" at all - but Ted and I have both done high-res enlargements of this photo and it certainly looks like an "L" with a space and another single letter. 

I fully admit it's some sort of obsessive behavior to be trying to identify an otherwise nondescript boxcar from more than a half century ago. But that's prototype modeling....

Thought I'd throw it out on the table here and see what the collective believes this car to might be. 


Thanks in advance, 


Marty McGuirk 


Re: AAR Loading Rule for Flatcars info

Fran Giacoma
 

Thanks Eric and Doug for the leads. Found the plan in the group files and have started the search for RPC 20 and TSC 36.

Fran Giacoma


Re: [ResinFreightCarBuilders] RPM Chicagoland Photos

W.R.Dixon
 

On 22/10/2018 10:50 AM, Dennis Storzek wrote:
On Mon, Oct 22, 2018 at 10:21 AM, skibbs4 wrote:
Attendees know that we mentioned and expanded on every resin car
manufacturer that we could think of.  There were no huge omissions,
and Dennis Storzek was mentioned for his contributions as well.  We
even had the early sawtooth Soo Line boxcars out on the timeline
tables.
These showed up in the store from a collection:

Bill Dixon


Re: Ann Arbor Boxcar

Craig Wilson
 

Definitely ex-Wabash double-sheath cars rebuilt as steel-sheath cars.  They operated in revenue service as AA 1100-series cars then became MofW/Company Service boxcars.  Most were black as MofW cars but a few were repainted orange in later years, especially if they had special equipment or a specific use.  One was stenciled "Pettibone Car".

And ... now for something completely different ... check out the attached photo.  AA X4624 was a plain old black car used for company material storage at the Cadillac, Michigan freight house.  In 1972 the "Michigan Artrain" began operating and one of its first tours brought it to Cadillac where it would be parked next to that black boxcar at the freight house.  The local high school art class got permission to "spruce up" the site and they got to repaint the boxcar.  Both sides of the car had different artwork on it.  While sitting in Cadillac, it had no lettering on it.  Prior to being moved to Boat Landing yard at Elberta it was given the lettering shown in the photo that I shot in July 1976.  Ultimately it went to the AA shop in Owosso and was repainted in a plain oxide red scheme.

Craig Wilson
Sure would make an interesting custom decal project, wouldn't it?


Re: Ann Arbor Boxcar

Benjamin Hom
 

Tim O'Connor wrote:
"And here's yet another DT&I rebuild, also with 5/5/5 ends - this one appears to be identical to the LOVX car. The DT&I had some very interesting freight cars!"

DT&I 19150-19199, rebuilt a second time at DT&I Jackson Shops in 1958.  These cars were later leased and ran under LOVX and WRX reporting marks. 
(Roof misidentified as "Murphy" on webpage; cars retained the Cambre radial roof of the initial rebuilding.) 


Ben Hom


Re: Ann Arbor Boxcar

Benjamin Hom
 

Tim O'Connor wrote:
"Ben, is this one of the FIRST rebuilds of 11000-11299 that you refer to?"

Correct.  Here's more information from Brian Everett's DT&I website:


Ben Hom




Re: Ann Arbor Boxcar

Tim O'Connor
 

And here's yet another DT&I rebuild, also with 5/5/5 ends - this one appears to be
identical to the LOVX car. The DT&I had some very interesting freight cars!

Tim O'

==============================

Rebuilt USRA DS boxcar indeed, but NOT Ann Arbor NOR Wabash. The LOVX plug door cars are a second rebuild of DT&I 11000-11299. The Cambre roof is the giveaway, as only the DT&I used it for USRA DS boxcar rebuilds.
Ben Hom
--
*Tim O'Connor*
*Sterling, Massachusetts*


Re: Ann Arbor Boxcar

Tim O'Connor
 


Ben, is this one of the FIRST rebuilds of 11000-11299 that you refer to?

Thanks

Tim O'Connor

=========================

 Bob Witt wrote:
 "Here's the USRA rebuilt with 5-5-5 ends."


  Rebuilt USRA DS boxcar indeed, but NOT Ann Arbor NOR Wabash.  The LOVX plug door cars are a
  second rebuild of DT&I 11000-11299.  The Cambre roof is the giveaway, as only the DT&I used
  it for USRA DS boxcar rebuilds.
  Ben Hom

--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Re: Ann Arbor Boxcar

Tim O'Connor
 


Here is clearer proof of the Ann Arbor car being ex-Wabash - both roads'
lettering is visible. And you can see the 7/8 ends.

Tim


Bob Witt wrote:
"Here's the USRA rebulit with 5-5-5 ends."
Rebuilt USRA DS boxcar indeed, but NOT Ann Arbor NOR Wabash.  The LOVX plug door cars are a second rebuild of DT&I 11000-11299.  The Cambre roof is the giveaway, as only the DT&I used it for USRA DS boxcar rebuilds.
Ben Hom

--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Re: Early RPM Efforts

 

Mike – Thanks for the kind words.  I stumbled into manufacturing because there were so few models of the period I had chosen – 1923.  I knew little about prototype modeling, but you folks started sending me info and criticizing my efforts, so that I had to improve my research and patterns.  I once counted how many modelers I’d thanked for their help in my instructions and histories.  It was over 200.  So I didn’t do it alone.

 

  • Al Westerfield

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Schleigh Mike via Groups.Io
Sent: Thursday, October 25, 2018 7:14 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Early RPM Efforts

 

A note to Al--Shared with the Group----

 

Your early and continuing work, really, contributions, in the hobby have been huge.  Even those early kits, fragile as they might be, were wonderful and brought advances in modeling that showed us the way to do great modeling and to expect better in ourselves and those that supply our purchases.  Tom Madden gave us a very nice run-down of where much of this had come from but your efforts brought something of a quantum leap that showed everyone that much more could be done to bring better realism to our railroad cars.  Future advances will come but what you and Patricia did for the hobby will stand as a large milestone in the modeling quality we can expect in our hobby.  Thank you, Al, for all you gave us and the hobby!

 

Enjoy your time in Arizona.  Enjoy the hobby.  And please stay in touch offering comments as you see opportunity.

 

Good wishes from Grove City in western Penna.    Mike Schleigh

 

 

 

On Wednesday, October 24, 2018, 11:13:02 AM EDT, al_westerfield <westerfieldalfred@...> wrote:

 

 

Mark – For about 15 years we willing replaced those castings  for urethane at no charge for anyone who requested it.  To get the old kits off hobby shop shelves, we notified every shop on out lists that we would replace entire kits if they returned the originals.  Surprisingly, few did.

 

But I received my greatest compliment over that kit.  One modeler complained to another that my ad should have showed the model, not the prototype.  It was the model.

 

  • Al Westerfield

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Rossiter, Mark W
Sent: Wednesday, October 24, 2018 3:00 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Early RPM Efforts

 

Dan and friends, yes the NEB&W was a fictitious railroad, but in addition to the modeled prototype scenes you mentioned, the motive power and rolling stock was based on Rutland and D&H prototypes.  It was largely the John Nehrich, Jeff English, Todd Sullivan and Andy Claremont articles in MR and RMC in the early 1980’s on how to turn the available kits of the day into more correct models of actual prototypes that opened my eyes to a whole new world of modeling.  Once the Storzek Rutland and NYC box car kits hit the market, followed by the NEB&W ‘green dot’ kits, I was hooked on resin kits.  The first Westerfield kit I bought was a NYC hopper made of the dark gray casting material.  Assembling that kit was like trying to glue potato chips together.  Every time I touched it something else broke.  It is still partially finished in a box somewhere in my basement.  It was my first experience with scale thickness walls on a freight car kit.

 

Mark Rossiter        

 

 

 


Re: Ann Arbor Boxcar

Benjamin Hom
 

Bob Witt wrote:
"Here's the USRA rebulit with 5-5-5 ends."
Rebuilt USRA DS boxcar indeed, but NOT Ann Arbor NOR Wabash. The LOVX plug door cars are a second rebuild of DT&I 11000-11299. The Cambre roof is the giveaway, as only the DT&I used it for USRA DS boxcar rebuilds.
Ben Hom


Re: Ann Arbor Boxcar

rwitt_2000
 

On Thu, Oct 25, 2018 at 05:03 PM, Claus Schlund \(HGM\) wrote:
Not so quick - that is what I thought too, but the car has 7-8 ends, not 5-5-5 ends.
 
Claus Schlund
Here's the USRA rebulit with 5-5-5 ends.

Bob Witt


Re: AAR Loading Rule for Flatcars info

Douglas Harding
 

Check the grou files/photos. I uploaded same a few years ago.

 

Doug  Harding

www.iowacentralrr.org

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Fran Giacoma
Sent: Thursday, October 25, 2018 1:33 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] AAR Loading Rule for Flatcars info

 

Farming and road construction equipment are a necessity in the area I model on my HO layout depicting the B&O Shenandoah SD set in late September 1956. I have numerous industries that have sidetracks that can accept flatcars for unloading the equipment such as farm vehicles, graders, bulldozers, etc. 

Besides Ebay, online book sellers, and various railroadiana shows, any other places I should be looking for the AAR Loading Rules for Flatcars appropriate to my era?

 

Thanks.

 

Fran Giacoma

21801 - 21820 of 181173