Date   

Re: Wabash 7000-7299

James Brewer
 

Ron,

I don't have a photo of these cars; however, I can tell you they were absorbed into the N&W as part of the 1964 merger with Wabash, Nickel Plate, etc.  They were designated N&W Class B69 and renumbered by adding 30 in front of the Wabash number. I've attached scans of the diagram N&W diagram sheets I have for this car.  N&W further renumbered and reclassified these cars but I have no idea why.

Note under the Car Body Data there are two Z stringers on each side; I'm not familiar with the model you have but maybe this was something you wanted to check on.

Also, there are several drawings, but no photos, of these cars in the NWHS archives which can be viewed here:

https://www.nwhs.org/archivesdb/listdocs/select.php?index=rs&id=542

Hope this helps.

Jim Brewer


Re: Test

Scott
 

Find the magnitude of the following vector.

 
 
 
 
 

10

 
 
 

11.5

 
 
 

12

 
 
 

9


Wabash 7000-7299

mopacfirst
 

Can anyone shed more light on the boxcar series WAB 7000-7299?  I have two Branchline decorated cars that I stopped working on, partway through.  My recollection is that I discovered something major that was different between the model and the prototype that I chose not to try to change, but I don't remember what it was.

I've confirmed in ORERs from the late 50s that this car series existed, and they were 40' XM with a 6' door, and that substantially all of the cars were in service (quantity in the high 290s).  The model has R/3-4 interim Dreadnaught rolling pin ends.  

What I have not found is any pictures on line.  I have a Wabash (WAB-NKP if I recall) color guide but it's not here.  Any comments?

Ron Merrick


Re: Tichy GSC Flatcar

Brian Carlson
 

This is one of those weird times when the Walthers car captures the look of the GSC prototype better. The tichy car molding is too sharp for a casting imho. I was going to do a Pennsy car at one time, but something stopped me.  I don’t recall what that was currently.  

Removing the tichy weight works as Eric noted. 

Brian J. Carlson 

On Oct 15, 2020, at 10:32 AM, George Eichelberger <geichelberger@...> wrote:

I’ve had a number of projects “go bad” because I assumed the coupler height would be correct but discovered it to be wrong after too many details had been finished to do a major re-work on the underframe. If possible, I try to locate a drawing giving me dimensions to check earlty in the process.

Here is a part of a GSC flat car drawing from the SRHA archives… (measurements are always from top of rail). I have not checked the Tichy (PRR?) version against drawings but the Walthers car issued a number of years ago is nearly perfect.

Ike

<GSC flat end measurements.jpg>


Re: Tichy GSC Flatcar

George Eichelberger
 

I’ve had a number of projects “go bad” because I assumed the coupler height would be correct but discovered it to be wrong after too many details had been finished to do a major re-work on the underframe. If possible, I try to locate a drawing giving me dimensions to check earlty in the process.

Here is a part of a GSC flat car drawing from the SRHA archives… (measurements are always from top of rail). I have not checked the Tichy (PRR?) version against drawings but the Walthers car issued a number of years ago is nearly perfect.

Ike


Test

Paul Doggett
 

Test


Re: Tichy GSC Flatcar

WILLIAM PARDIE
 

Are we talking about the same GSC Union Pacific flat car thar Exactarail produced an excellent model of?  What is the designation (F-??-?) of the car in question?

Bill Pardie.





Sent from my Verizon, Samsung Galaxy smartphone


-------- Original message --------
From: Kenneth Montero <va661midlo@...>
Date: 10/14/20 5:00 PM (GMT-10:00)
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Tichy GSC Flatcar

I replaced the Tichy trucks with sprung Bowser trucks, and it raised the coupler height. I don't know what would have happened if I used the Tichy trucks that came with the kit.

I ended up using Kadee couplers with an overset shank to lower the coupler head to the appropriate height above the tracks.

Ken Montero
On 10/14/2020 3:00 PM StephenK <thekays100@...> wrote:


I picked up one of these kits back in the days when you could go to a train show.    After a bit of study, I decided to use it to model a worn UP flat ( http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/up/up59588k.jpg).   I put grooves in the deck (which is pretty poor as it comes) painted decaled and assembled.    Turns out the car is riding very high--the whole body is about 9" high.  Has anybody had this problem?    The kit is very simple--it doesn't seem possible to screw it up (there aren't even any brake parts included, just the one-piece body, a weight and an underframe).

Steve Kay


Re: Tichy GSC Flatcar

Kenneth Montero
 

I replaced the Tichy trucks with sprung Bowser trucks, and it raised the coupler height. I don't know what would have happened if I used the Tichy trucks that came with the kit.

I ended up using Kadee couplers with an overset shank to lower the coupler head to the appropriate height above the tracks.

Ken Montero

On 10/14/2020 3:00 PM StephenK <thekays100@...> wrote:


I picked up one of these kits back in the days when you could go to a train show.    After a bit of study, I decided to use it to model a worn UP flat ( http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/up/up59588k.jpg).   I put grooves in the deck (which is pretty poor as it comes) painted decaled and assembled.    Turns out the car is riding very high--the whole body is about 9" high.  Has anybody had this problem?    The kit is very simple--it doesn't seem possible to screw it up (there aren't even any brake parts included, just the one-piece body, a weight and an underframe).

Steve Kay


Re: Tichy GSC Flatcar

Eric Hansmann
 

I built a couple of these shortly after they were released. I found the same issue. The problem is the car weight thickness. Don’t use it. Install the underframe without that weight then fill space with your favorite weighing material for smaller spaces.

 

Hopefully the weight isn’t glued in place with super-strong adhesive.

 

 

Eric Hansmann

Murfreesboro, TN

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of StephenK
Sent: Wednesday, October 14, 2020 2:00 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Tichy GSC Flatcar

 

I picked up one of these kits back in the days when you could go to a train show.    After a bit of study, I decided to use it to model a worn UP flat (http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/up/up59588k.jpg).   I put grooves in the deck (which is pretty poor as it comes) painted decaled and assembled.    Turns out the car is riding very high--the whole body is about 9" high.  Has anybody had this problem?    The kit is very simple--it doesn't seem possible to screw it up (there aren't even any brake parts included, just the one-piece body, a weight and an underframe).

Steve Kay


Re: Tichy GSC Flatcar

Benjamin Hom
 

Steve Kay wrote:
"I picked up one of these kits back in the days when you could go to a train show.    After a bit of study, I decided to use it to model a worn UP flat (http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/up/up59588k.jpg).   I put grooves in the deck (which is pretty poor as it comes) painted decaled and assembled.    Turns out the car is riding very high--the whole body is about 9" high.  Has anybody had this problem?    The kit is very simple--it doesn't seem possible to screw it up (there aren't even any brake parts included, just the one-piece body, a weight and an underframe)."

While the model (photo from the Tichy website) does appear to ride a bit high compared to the prototype photo, likely as a concession to sharper model railroad curves, 9 inches sounds excessive.

Double check your trucks - not all model trucks conform to the NMRA RP, so if you get a pair on the high side, it'll directly affect the car height.


Ben Hom 


Re: Sunshine Models Kit #21.25

Chuck Cover
 

Thanks Eric.  I appreciate your response.

 

Chuck Cover

Santa Fe, NM

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Eric Hansmann
Sent: Wednesday, October 14, 2020 10:21 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Sunshine Models Kit #21.25

 

Did you check the Ed Hawkins spreadsheet on thee 1932 ARA cars/

http://steamerafreightcars.com/prototype/frtcars/1932aramain.html

 

 

Eric Hansmann

Murfreesboro, TN

 

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> On Behalf Of Chuck Cover
Sent: Tuesday, October 13, 2020 3:10 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Sunshine Models Kit #21.25

 

Hi Everyone,

I have a Sunshine Models Kit #21.25 that is labeled C&O 7000 series 1932 ARA boxcar with radial roof.  The  Prototype Date Sheet #21A for the standard ARA 1932 boxcar states that the C&O had 650 of these cars all with a radial roof.  However, the Sunshine Models all time list indicates that Kit #21.25 is an ARA 1932 C&O 7000 series with Hutchins roof.  The kit components come with peaked 4/4 dreadnaught ends and what appears to be a two piece radial roof, photo attached.  Does anyone else have this kit?  Did Sunshine make some kits with a radial roof and change the label while retaining the number of the Hutchins roof kit in the all time list?   There were only 3 standard C&O ARA 1932 cars but 650 with radial roof so I am hoping that this kit is correctly labeled and I have the prototypical radial roof model.  Thanks

Chuck Cover
Santa Fe, NM


perhaps originally a Western Union work train car?

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 

Hi List Members,
 
Anyone have any thoughts on the origins of this car? Was it perhaps originally a Western Union work train car?
 
 
Claus Schlund
 


If some are still interested in modeling cotton bales

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 

Hi List Members,
 
If some are still interested in modeling cotton bales for their railroad, you will like this image...
 
 
Enjoy!
 
Claus Schlund
 


Re: SBIX #1652 1973

Garth Groff and Sally Sanford
 

Bill,

I tried to find if there was ever a vinegar works in the Charlottesville area via the web, and came up empty. There are, and have been, a number of cider works in the area which might have also produced vinegar, but none that I know of are or were large enough to justify rail service. Your surmise that the car was set out for some sort of repair is reasonable.

By the way, Standard Brands was merged into Nabisco in 1981.

The Southern "yard" is nearly all gone. The UVA Medical Center has pretty much eaten everything that shows in your picture. IIRC, there was a team track there with a loading platform, but even that might be gone now. When I first moved to Charlottesville in 1983 there was a nifty model-sized industry with a spur just behind where you were standing. It ground and bagged clay for tennis courts. I stayed for a couple of months with friends in a house just across the street from this plant, and when it started up at around 6 a.m. every morning, there was no more sleeping. The plant was torn down around 1985 or so. Unfortunately, I was too busy trying to find a real job after I got out of the service, and didn't take any photos. Then one day I noticed it was gone. (Sigh!)

Yours Aye,


Garth Groff  🦆 


On Wed, Oct 14, 2020 at 9:36 AM Bill McClure <virginianbill@...> wrote:
Some time back I recall a discussion of these cars, or maybe I just think I recall. In any event, I thought I would share this photo of what I assume was a Standard Brands car sitting in what passed for a Southern Ry yard in Charlottesville in 1973. The yard had no industries or or facilities to spot cars for unloading. Maybe bad order. 

Be safe folks,
Bill McClure

Attachments:


Re: Photo: UTLX 32391 (1946)

Claus Schlund \(HGM\)
 


Thanks Bob for the awesome image.
 
I especially like the chalk marks, including a cursive-written "Humble" on the side of the tank
 
Claus Schlund
 

----- Original Message -----
Sent: Wednesday, October 14, 2020 2:50 PM
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Photo: UTLX 32391 (1946)

Photo: UTLX 32391 (1946)

A photo from the SMU Libraries:

https://digitalcollections.smu.edu/digital/collection/ryr/id/2744/rec/24

Scroll on the photo to enlarge it.

Built 1920.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Tichy GSC Flatcar

StephenK
 

I picked up one of these kits back in the days when you could go to a train show.    After a bit of study, I decided to use it to model a worn UP flat (http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/up/up59588k.jpg).   I put grooves in the deck (which is pretty poor as it comes) painted decaled and assembled.    Turns out the car is riding very high--the whole body is about 9" high.  Has anybody had this problem?    The kit is very simple--it doesn't seem possible to screw it up (there aren't even any brake parts included, just the one-piece body, a weight and an underframe).

Steve Kay


Re: Photo: UTLX 32391 (1946)

Steve Summers
 

Nice picture.  Note the Andrews U section trucks with a snubber in place of one of the springs on each truck.


On Oct 14, 2020, at 2:51 PM, Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb@...> wrote:



Photo: UTLX 32391 (1946)

A photo from the SMU Libraries:

https://digitalcollections.smu.edu/digital/collection/ryr/id/2744/rec/24

Scroll on the photo to enlarge it.

Built 1920.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Photo: UTLX 32391 (1946)

Bob Chaparro
 

Photo: UTLX 32391 (1946)

A photo from the SMU Libraries:

https://digitalcollections.smu.edu/digital/collection/ryr/id/2744/rec/24

Scroll on the photo to enlarge it.

Built 1920.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: [ResinFreightCarBuilders] ice refrigerator car

Tony Thompson
 

Tony You Da Man, I agree it looks much better and congratulations on going back and redoing it.

     Thanks, Fenton.

Tony Thompson




Re: [ResinFreightCarBuilders] ice refrigerator car

O Fenton Wells
 

Tony You Da Man, I agree it looks much better and congratulations on going back and redoing it.
Fenton

On Wed, Oct 14, 2020 at 12:22 PM Tony Thompson <tony@...> wrote:
     Over the weekend, I posted a description to my blog of PFE ice service practices, including the borrowing (occasionally) of ice from Santa Fe's SFRD. I included a photo of a model Santa Fe ice car, built from a Westerfield kit. The model, though, turned out to be incorrectly built, with a protruding coupler pocket.
       I've now corrected the model, as I showed in a blog post today. If you're interested, a link to the post is below.


Tony Thompson





--
Fenton Wells
250 Frye Rd
Pinehurst NC 28374
910-420-8106
srrfan1401@...

3121 - 3140 of 181252