Date   

Re: WMRX insulated box cars

wm501jra
 

Not sure how I missed all this WM discussion ,I had a few more questions on these. Please excuse my lack of knowledge. The WM equipment drawing shows the height to the top of the wood running board to be 14'-9" (13'-11 7/16" to top of side eaves )and an IH of 9'-3". WM had many 9'-3" IH boxcars that were 13'-10" EXH so from a height perpestive these cars wouldn't the WMRX have the appearance of a 10-0 IH car? I assume this would be due to the 4" roof insulation thickness and 2 1/2" floor felt.

Any suggestions for a good starting point in HO based on all the info presented so far and the following info:

3/4 Despatch ends, Flat roof, double rivet strips lapped seams like on some PFE cars, 8 ft camel plug door.

I already did the artwork for them to make the decals now I need to build a car!

Regards,
Jeff Adams

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "mopacfirst" <ron.merrick@...> wrote:

That's a much better explanation of how these cars were configured originally. So my supposition was not correct, but perhaps the new side was laid on top of the Z bar much like the original sill was.

I looked at the MDT listing in the Jan 1959 ORER, and the WMRX cars are in the middle, width-wise, with many of the familiar ice reefers built by MDT, at about two inches wider or narrower at the eave height and extreme width compared to others.

Thanks to all who helped to educate me.

Ron Merrick


--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, ROGER HINMAN <rhinman11@> wrote:

The 1931 cars had an EW of 9' 9 3/4" over the roof fascia's and 9' 7 5'8" over the side sheathing. (per the XS drawing) The WMKX car per its car diagram listed a side sheathing dimension of 9' 9 1/2". The original side sills were Z bar with a wood sill resting on the middle section of the Z and the insulation about the same width as the sill. I do not have a XS drawing of the rebuild but the rebuilds do not differ by more than an inch on each side.


Roger Hinman
On Mar 22, 2011, at 10:56 AM, mopacfirst wrote:

I see. There's another shot of WMRX 9 on the Canada Southern website which shows the side a bit better. <snip>


SHPX 8K-gal Tank Car Question

golden1014
 

Gentlemen,

I'm finishing up a re-detailed HO Intermountain model and have question about
heater pipe details.  On the B end of the car there is a small, round hatch on
the car's end secured with rivets/bolts.  Is that hatch also present on the A
end?

Thanks!
John

John Golden
O'Fallon, IL
 
2011 St. Louis RPM Meet Info:
http://icg.home.mindspring.com/rpm/stlrpm2011.htm


Re: CB&Q tank car

brianleppert@att.net
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "Rupert & Maureen" <gamlenz@...> wrote:


Can you advise the size of the "1907" Bettendorf tank?

Rupert Gamlen
Auckland NZ
In my copy of the 1907 Bettendorf catalog, there is only one car illustrated with four tank bands, matching your photo. This is a 12,000 gallon capacity car with 50-ton trucks. The next smaller tank size illustrated are 8,000 gal. cap'y, all with only 2 tank bands located out near the ends.

I have scanned that page and am awaiting approval for the Photos section. It will be in the "Bettendorf tank cars" folder.

Brian Leppert
Carson City, NV


RPM Conference 2011 (Previously the Naperville Prototype Meet)

Jack Burgess
 

Here is additional information on hotel rooms for the RPM Conference at the Hickory Ridge Marriott Conference Hotel in Lisle, Illinois with a direct link to the hotel...



Jack Burgess

Newark, CA



Jack;

Rates for rooms this year at Hickory are $79.00 for single and $89.00 for DBL.

Go to:

http://cwp.marriott.com/chihr/rpm2011event/





thanks

Joe


Re: CB&Q tank car

Rupert & Maureen <gamlenz@...>
 

Tom

All the CB&Q steel tank cars were numbered for company service. However, there were 5 wood cars used in revenue service for water and vinegar. At least one of these was labelled
"Hinckley & Schmitt, Distributors" and "Aurora Lithia Water" and a photo of it appeared in a recent BRHS "Zephyr" but I have been unable to find out any more about it.



Rupert Gamlen

Auckland NZ

----- Original Message -----
From: "Tom Birkett" <tnbirke@sbcglobal.net>
To: <STMFC@yahoogroups.com>
Sent: Saturday, April 16, 2011 11:55 PM
Subject: RE: [STMFC] Re: CB&Q tank car


Were some of these in revenue service, or all in Company Material service?
Tom
Bartlesville, OK


Re: CB&Q tank car

Rupert & Maureen <gamlenz@...>
 

Richard

Thanks for supporting Brian's opinion.

By 1911, all the subsidiaries' equipment had been assimilated into the CB&Q's roster and renumbered. The only tank cars owned by subsidiaries were 30 acquired by the Burlington & Missouri River in 1901-2 which were listed as MoW equipment in the ORER's. However, I have not found any other records of them such as the manufacturer or their numbers. I'll search the periodicals for that time and see if there is a note of them being ordered.

Can you advise the size of the "1907" Bettendorf tank?

Rupert Gamlen
Auckland NZ

Rupert, you can trust Brian that the car was built by Bettendorf;
it's a dead ringer for the photo in Bettendorf's 1907 catalog.
Possibly inherited from another RR that was acquired by the CB&Q.
Definitely not a 1918 SSC car. It may not be in the Q's records of
cars in revenue service because it went to MW service at the time it
was acquired. Possibly there was no ladder and platform to the dome
on either side; many early 20th century tank cars lacked them entirely.


Richard Hendrickson


D&H 36' DS boxcars

Pierre <pierre.oliver@...>
 

Can someone share or direct me to a photo of the B end of this class of cars with the Burnett style end.
I need to understand how the brake step was mounted around the massive Z bars.
Thanks,
Pierre Oliver


(No subject)

Jim Hayes
 

Yes.

Jim Hayes
Portland Oregon
www.sunshinekits.com


On Sat, Apr 16, 2011 at 11:38 AM, Larry Sexton <SSEXTON9@tampabay.rr.com>wrote:





Does anyone in the group know whether the B&O M27B, C, D, F kits are
available from Sunshine?

Larry Sexton

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]



[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


(No subject)

Larry Sexton
 

Does anyone in the group know whether the B&O M27B, C, D, F kits are
available from Sunshine?



Larry Sexton


Re: FITTING REBOXX WHEELSETS

Tim O'Connor
 

Here's the rub Bill -- Reboxx sells axle lengths in .005 increments.

But when I put my digital calipers, accurate to .001 on a sampling of
wheelsets of the same nominal length, they measure out to +/- .002 of
the advertised length.

Which means a 1.025 wheelset can be 1.027, and a 1.030 can be 1.028 -
a difference of as little as .001!!

In addition, sideframes are rarely absolutely perfectly SQUARE, so the
sideframe bearing-to-bearing distances can also vary between trucks and
even within the same truck. And it can be a lot more than .001.

Therefore, IMO, the only reliable method is trial-and-error. You can
use the Reboxx guide (or make your own notes) to choose a "ballpark"
size, but don't make the mistake of thinking that this will yield an
optimal solution every time.

This is the other reason I roll-test every car with truck/wheelsets to
tune the performance (following up on the debate with Denny).

Alternatively, just buy Tahoe or Kadee HGC w/ wheelsets already applied. :-)

Tim O'Connor


--------------------------------------------------

How do you determine what axel length to use when fitting Reboxx
wheelsets? This is for
trucks not on the Reboxx Master List.

1) Do you measure the length of the axel on the removed
wheelset?

2) Do you use a trial and error method with the Reboxx
sample pack?

Both of these seem to be "hit or miss". I would think that yhou would
want the measurment
to the inside of the recepticals on the side frames.

I would appreciarte any thoughts.

Thaks in advance.

Bill Pardie


Steve Hile

Richard Townsend
 

Steve Hile, please contact me off-list.


Richard Townsend
Lincoln City, Oregon


Re: FITTING REBOXX WHEELSETS

Brian Carlson
 

First I clean out the trucks with the conical shaping tool, then I text fit
the Reboxx wheels by trial and error. I keep around 10 axle lengths "in
stock' on the work bench. I have the sample pack but don't use it too much.
Note for best fit with Reboxx axles you may not use the same length for all
the wheels sets.



Brian J. Carlson, P.E.

Cheektowaga, NY



From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of
WILLIAM PARDIE
Sent: Saturday, April 16, 2011 1:50 PM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [STMFC] FITTING REBOXX WHEELSETS


FITTING REBOXX WHEELSETS

WILLIAM PARDIE
 

How do you determine what axel length to use when fitting Reboxx wheelsets? This is for
trucks not on the Reboxx Master List.

1) Do you measure the length of the axel on the removed wheelset?

2) Do you use a trial and error method with the Reboxx sample pack?

Both of these seem to be "hit or miss". I would think that yhou would want the measurment
to the inside of the recepticals on the side frames.

I would appreciarte any thoughts.

Thaks in advance.

Bill Pardie


Despatch Ends

wm501jra
 

At one time Branchline offered Despatch ends for the plug door car. Does any one know how accurate and what era they would have been. Is there another source for a 1950 version for a 10-6 car? Anybody been in touch with Atlas regarding the Branchline parts?

Thanks,
Jeff Adams


Re: CB&Q tank car

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Apr 15, 2011, at 10:41 PM, Rupert & Maureen wrote:

Gary & Brian

Thanks for the suggestions. The Burlington didn't have any
Bettendorf tank cars, but it did purchase Standard Steel cars sometime
in 1918. These cars were class TM-5, #151000-151124 (some later
231000-231124 and 230800-230924) 12,500 gallon with an outside
length of 43' 5 1/4".

I notice that there is no ladder and platform below the expansion
dome, unlike the photos I have found of the TM-5. If these were
Standard Steel cars, would the ladder and platform have been on
both sides or only one?
Rupert, you can trust Brian that the car was built by Bettendorf;
it's a dead ringer for the photo in Bettendorf's 1907 catalog.
Possibly inherited from another RR that was acquired by the CB&Q.
Definitely not a 1918 SSC car. It may not be in the Q's records of
cars in revenue service because it went to MW service at the time it
was acquired. Possibly there was no ladder and platform to the dome
on either side; many early 20th century tank cars lacked them entirely.


Richard Hendrickson


Re: TC boxcar nomenclature correction

Tim O'Connor
 

thanks Bill. that made sense, after I looked up "bulb angle" :-)

Tim O'

Some of the sections that tabs are made from are bulb angle, unequal
angle or channel. The flange (short side of the "L") is cut square while
the web or the surface we see is cut at an angle. Tabs made of channel
have two flanges cut square and the web cut at an angle between those two
square cut flanges resulting in the steps we see. Tabs made from angles
have only one square cut flange and it is up against the side sill and
very hard to see in photos. The side we see is simply cut at an angle, no
step.

I hope this makes some sort of sense, I always have trouble describing
something without using my hands....

Later,
Bill Kelly

Isn't that "step" just where the tab is bent into an "L" shape,
i.e. aren't we looking at the bottom of the "L" edge-on? If so,
maybe the "stepless" tabs were trimmed differently, so when they
were folded (bent into an L) the taper appears to be continuous.

Tim O'Connor


Re: FYI Atlas branchline Boxcar Kits

rwitt_2000
 

Jerry Albin wrote:

FYI http://www.atlasrr.com/HOFreight/hobranchlineboxcars.htm
=================

The listing appears to include most of the former Branchline Blueprint
kits as well as the Yard Master 1937 AAR boxcar.

Bob Witt


Re: What is the number series for a 1933 PRR X29 with dreadnaught ends?

Charlie Duckworth
 

Thanks for the input on the X29 boxcar numbers (car is now soaking in stripper)

Charlie Duckworth


EMD FT demo units

jerryglow2
 

http://www.bowser-trains.com/New_Products/New%2007-11-09%20FT%20Diesels/691-23415.jpg


Although I normally don't do locomotives, I recently did a set for an
S-scale customer and can offer it in any scale.


--
Jerry Glow
The Villages FL
http://home.comcast.net/~jerryglow/decals.html


Re: CB&Q tank car

Thomas Birkett
 

Were some of these in revenue service, or all in Company Material service?
Tom
Bartlesville, OK

-----Original Message-----
From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of
Rupert & Maureen
Sent: Saturday, April 16, 2011 12:42 AM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Re: CB&Q tank car




Gary & Brian

Thanks for the suggestions. The Burlington didn't have any Bettendorf tank
cars, but it did purchase Standard Steel cars sometime
in 1918. These cars were class TM-5, #151000-151124 (some later
231000-231124 and 230800-230924) 12,500 gallon with an outside
length of 43' 5 1/4".

I notice that there is no ladder and platform below the expansion dome,
unlike the photos I have found of the TM-5. If these were
Standard Steel cars, would the ladder and platform have been on both sides
or only one?

Rupert Gamlen
Auckland NZ


--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com <mailto:STMFC%40yahoogroups.com> , "gary
laakso" <vasa0vasa@...> wrote:

It appears to be a Standard Tank Car Company product due to the placement
of the straps in the center of the car inbetween
the dome and the end of the car. The tool to confirm this would be a
picture of the bolsters which do not show in this picture.
Pressed Steel Car Company made a large number of tank cars for Great
Northern in 1911, so it could be from that builder also.

gary laakso
vasa0vasa@...


----- Original Message -----
From: Rupert & Maureen
To: STMFC List
Sent: 4/14/2011 4:09:22 AM
Subject: [STMFC] CB&Q tank car



I have posted a photo showing a CB&Q tank car oiling tracks west of
Chicago to keep down the dust. The photo has been copied from
the Railway Age Gazette of September 1911.

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/STMFC/photos/album/2022239872/pic/list

A horizontal perforated pipe has been attached to the bottom outlet of
the car to distribute the oil "which is heated by steam
from the engine", but with baffles to prevent it being sprayed on the
rail, and the flow rate is controlled by a lever attached
to the outlet valve.

Can anyone give me some clues about the car?

Thanks

Rupert Gamlen
Auckland NZ

86041 - 86060 of 185193