Date   

Re: 40ft Pratt truss single sheathed boxcar

mel perry
 

well considering that it has an espee
herald on the car, fair assumption
that it is a t&no car
;-)
mel perry


Re: Dimensional Data - wrong assumptions

Dave Parker
 

Jeff:

The EXW is, as you say, the extreme width of the car.  But EXH is not the highest point of the car, but rather the height at which the EXW occurs.

EW and EH are the relevant dimensions at the eaves, although there was some little twist in there having to do the with the latitudinal running boards.  It would take me a while to dig that nugget out.

BTW, the EXW and EXH stencils (for cars >12 ft at the eaves) were added to the ARA standard with an effective date of March 1, 1930.
--
Dave Parker
Swall Meadows, CA


Re: Photos: Utah Poultry Producers Cooperative Association Reefers (1928)

mel perry
 

would anyone have a color photo of
this car?
;-)
thanks
mel perry

On Tue, Sep 1, 2020, 10:46 AM Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb=verizon.net@groups.io> wrote:

Photos: Utah Poultry Producers Cooperative Association Reefers (1928)

Photos from the Utah State Historical Society:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/details?id=539941&page=2&facet_format_t=%22image%2Fjpeg%22&q=poultry&facet_setname_s=dha_%2A

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/details?id=539856&page=2&facet_format_t=%22image%2Fjpeg%22&q=poultry&facet_setname_s=dha_%2A

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/details?id=539855&page=2&facet_format_t=%22image%2Fjpeg%22&q=poultry&facet_setname_s=dha_%2A

These photos can be enlarged.

North American Despatch refrigerator cars.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: State of Maine Cars

James Brewer
 

Yes, check out the kits page for Yarmouth Models; you will need to scroll down a bit:

http://www.yarmouthmodelworks.com/index.php/ResinModelKits/Index

Jim Brewer


Re: Flat Black

Donald B. Valentine <riverman_vt@...>
 

 

I can’t say anything about Star brand paint as I’ve never seen it or used it but I think you’re all wet when it comes to Tru-Color. As I’ve stated on this list before, I knew Accu-Paints George Bishop very well. The first four NERS decal sets were both designed and printed by George & Ron for me. I used Accu-Paint, and now the same paint sold as Tru-Color, since it was first introduced back in the 1980’s when Floquil began giving George a lot of nonsense. In all these years I cannot recall ever having used Accu-Paint thinner and know I’ve never used Tru-Color thinner. I use a mixture of automotive lacquer thinner and zylene and have never had a problem in doing so.

 

Cordially, Don Valentine


Re: New Precision Scale Co

Donald B. Valentine <riverman_vt@...>
 

 

 

TJ’s Hobbies is Teresa Prantle and her family. Can’t remember her husbands name but from my

experience I’d say they ship fairly quickly. YMMV

 

Cordially, Don Valentine


Re: New NYC gondola kit and more

reporterllc
 

Thanks for sharing, but I would prefer to see more steam era 40 ft. gons rather the mill  and 50 ft. gons. I believe the 40 ft. cars were more common in the steam/transition era weren't they? 

Victor A. Baird
http://www.erstwhilepublications.com


State of Maine Cars

reporterllc
 

I know this has been covered in the past (I looked), but in the more recent time period has anyone come with a accurate car either RTR or as a kit, other than brass?

Victor A. Baird
http://www.erstwhilepublications.com


Re: Photos: Utah Poultry Producers Cooperative Association Reefers (1928)

Josh
 

The Northern Utah Division NMRA did a custom run of this paint scheme through Accurail a few years ago. Every once in a while they show up on ebay.

One of these photos I've never seen before so I wonder if University of Utah only scanned it recently.

There is a replica car painted by Utah Transit Authority on display at the Intermountain Farmers Association grain elevator near the Draper Trax station (IFA is the current incarnation of the Utah Poultry Producers).


Re: 40ft Pratt truss single sheathed boxcar

Michael Livingston
 

Agreed.

And that would also confirm that it was not the Temaskaming and Northern Ontario (T&NO).
Michael Livingston


Dimensional Data - wrong assumptions

Aley, Jeff A
 

Hi Folks,

 

The dimensional data in the attached image doesn’t make sense to me.  I tried to puzzle it out using the ORER, but no luck.  Obviously I have a wrong assumption somewhere.  Here’s my thinking and you can tell me where I’ve gone wrong:

 

EX. W 10 – 5 is the Extreme Width of the car.  It’s the widest point of the car.  H. 13-1 is the Extreme Height of the car.  It’s the highest point on the car (over the running board or brakewheel).

E.W.  9-4 is the Eave Width of the car.  It’s how wide the car is at the eaves, so one will know if it’ll clear a canopy on a loading dock.  H. 14-0 is the height of the car at the eaves, again so that it can clear a canopy.

 

How can the Eave Height be 14-0, which is greater than the Extreme Height of 13-1?  Obviously I’ve misunderstood something, but what?

 

BTW, the ORER gives the “Height, To Extreme Height” as 14-8.  So what, then, is the “H 13-1” next to the EX. W??

 

I don’t think it’s a stencilling error, as I see a similar discrepancy on a UP A-50-21.

 

Thanks for your help,

 

-Jeff

 


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Todd Sullivan
 

That's a pretty loooong gondola.  Try Carnegie Steel Company (C.S.CO.).

Todd Sullivan.


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Bruce Smith
 

Sheesh! The EXACT SAME photo was posted in early May by Claus Schlund. The reporting marks are CSCO, not CSCD, and not CSCX.

To repeat, both Garth, and the previous discussion, this car, CSCO 534, is owned by Carnegie Steel.

I suggest that the entire thread be deleted as Bob's original posting repeated Claus'

Regards,
Bruce Smith
Auburn, AL


Re: C&EI Postwar AAR 50' Boxcar – Front Range Upgrade #5

Michael Gross
 

Wow, how deep is that stash?!?  Nicely done, and keep 'em coming!
--
Michael Gross
Pasadena, CA


Re: image from Homestead, PA in 1915

Alex Huff
 

The BR&P gon has what I think are "safety chains" on the end sill.  Three links are to the right of the coupler, two links and a hook are to the left.  Was this "system" ever an industry requirement?  If not, how widespread was it?  When was it discontinued or least no longer maintained.
   


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

tbarney2004
 

Can't make out the lettering at the far end of the car, but per the reporting marks list from pwrr.org, CS should be Colorado Southern.  A close possibility may be:

CSCD	   CASCADE & COLUMBIA RIVER RAILROAD CO.

The only other close marks (the first 3 letters same) per that list is CSCX which would be an obvious difference.  The shape of letters D and O in the font used would be partly similar but still should be different enough to distinguish.  Thoughts? 


Tim Barney

-------- Original message --------
From: "Bob Chaparro via groups.io" <chiefbobbb@...>
Date: 9/5/20 11:28 AM (GMT-05:00)
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

A photo from University of Utah Library:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6cv5566

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I don't think this is a Colorado & Southern Railway gondola as the reporting marks are suspect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Kenneth Montero
 

Carnegie Steel Co.

If I recall correctly, a different car with the same reporting marks previously appeared within the last few days.

Ken Montero

On 09/05/2020 11:28 AM Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb@...> wrote:


Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

A photo from University of Utah Library:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6cv5566

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I don't think this is a Colorado & Southern Railway gondola as the reporting marks are suspect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Garth Groff and Sally Sanford <mallardlodge1000@...>
 

Bob,

Carnegie Steel Co. A car with similar lettering is shown in the 1931 CBC, page 239, or in Gregg Reprint No. 46.

No, this isn't a lumber yard. It is a steel stock yard, though I'm not sure whether it is the shipping point or the destination. 

Yours Aye,


Garth Groff  🦆

On Sat, Sep 5, 2020 at 11:36 AM Richard Townsend via groups.io <richtownsend=netscape.net@groups.io> wrote:
Definitely not Colorado & Southern. 


On Sep 5, 2020, at 8:28 AM, Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb=verizon.net@groups.io> wrote:



Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

A photo from University of Utah Library:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6cv5566

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I don't think this is a Colorado & Southern Railway gondola as the reporting marks are suspect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Re: Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

Richard Townsend
 

Definitely not Colorado & Southern. 


On Sep 5, 2020, at 8:28 AM, Bob Chaparro via groups.io <chiefbobbb@...> wrote:



Photo: Gondola At Lumber Yard (Circa 1920s-1930s)

A photo from University of Utah Library:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6cv5566

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I don't think this is a Colorado & Southern Railway gondola as the reporting marks are suspect.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA


Loading Grain In A Refrigerator Car (1918)

Bob Chaparro
 

Loading Grain In A Refrigerator Car (1918)

A photo from the Utah State Historical Society:

https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6t445nf

This photo can be enlarged quite a bit.

I was well aware that this was not an uncommon practice but this is the first photograph I've seen illustrating the point.

Notice the grain door seen through the open reefer door and notice the ventilated boxcar in the cut of cars.

The month this photo was taken was June and the year was 1918, so the factors behind this were a grain rush, a resulting boxcar shortage and, in addition, government control of the national car fleet during World War I.

Bob Chaparro

Hemet, CA

9021 - 9040 of 186266