Date   

Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

Garth G. Groff <ggg9y@...>
 

Richard,

Thanks much. As always, your excellent information is very much appreciated. I don't need car from any of the roads you identify as correct. I had hoped GN might be a possibility. Instead, I may pick up another of Martin's recent gondolas, assuming he's at Timonium this Saturday, and assuming he brings any with him.

Were there any other roads not on the Accurail list that had AAR 41' gondolas?

Kind regards,


Garth G. Groff

Richard Hendrickson wrote:

On Jan 31, 2007, at 10:08 AM, Garth G. Groff wrote:

So how many of Accurail's projected roadnames are correct for this car?
Well, Garth, all of the RRs for which Accurail is issuing painted and lettered models did own steel gondolas of some description <g>. Beyond that, ACL, GM&O, and C&NW are correct. SP, C&O, GN, MP, PRR, D&RGW, and P&WV definitely are not. The T&P cars, built a decade earlier, were similar but not identical. D&H owned some similar cars but with lower sides. As usual, caveat emptor.

Richard Hendrickson


Dominion/Fowler car (was NERS model of)

Ted Culotta <tculotta@...>
 

I will also add that I am offering what I can call, in a rather unbiased fashion (at least speaking strictly as a modeler since I was not responsible for the patterns), one of the nicest resin kits I have seen in awhile, that replicates the CN's most numerous group of 36' Dominion/Fowler cars. There were over 15,000 which of these cars had five-foot door openings and wood roofs. To see a photo of a model, visit: http://www.speedwitch.com/Models/k104.htm

Regards,
Ted Culotta

Speedwitch Media
645 Tanner Marsh Road, Guilford, CT 06437
info@speedwitch.com
www.speedwitch.com
(203) 747-0190 ***NEW NUMBER***


Re: Intermountain ART reefer

asychis@...
 

Tim O'Connor wrote:

I hope Intermountain will get the addresses of those of us who bought our
kits through Jerry's auctions
on Ebay?

Tim,

I've given InterMountain the addresses of everyone who has bought one the the
reefers through us (and there isn't anyone else selling them). So, unless
they screw up on this also, yes, you should get your replacement parts.

Although the Amarillo Railroad Museum has done a lot of business with
InterMountain (over 7,000 cars since 1992), this project is the biggest mess I've
ever seen. It would be one thing if this project had consisted of one or two
glitches along the way, but we're getting into double digits now: including five
itterations of test shots before they got it right, their marketing one of the
screwed up test shots in other schemes before we got our first models, wrong
paint and a screwup on the lettering and numbers on the original kits, missing
parts in this run of kits, wrong trucks in these kits, no instructions in
these kits, incredible delays in getting any cars to us, and now the mess with
the wrong side ladders and misaligned detail parts. All that is capped by a
slow, back-burner attitude about the speed of production (it's been over two
years).

All in all it's been a continuing horror story, but there is a moral embedded
in the morass: don't advertise or take orders until acceptable models are in
hand and ready to ship. We've been so anxious about getting these cars out to
the modeling public, and so excited to get an accurate ART car on the market,
that we jumped the gun on that. Never again!

Jerry Michels


Re: Very Special CLOSE-OUT prices for Dalman 2 level trucks

tmolsen@...
 

Jack and List,

I think that Andy typed a letter wrong in his URL. It is snb, not svc.

Here is the email link for him: midcentury@sbcglobal.net

Regards,

Tom Olsen
Newark, Delaware, 19711-7479


Re: Mainline Modeler ?????

Schuyler Larrabee
 

MM C'est mort.

SGL

-----Original Message-----
From: STMFC@yahoogroups.com [mailto:STMFC@yahoogroups.com] On
Behalf Of Dave Powell
Sent: Wednesday, January 31, 2007 11:59 PM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [STMFC] Mainline Modeler ?????

Hi,
Does anyone know the status of the sale of Mainline Modeler? Maybe
this was addressed all ready but if it was I missed it somehow.
Thanks, Dave Powell Iowa





Re: Mainline Modeler ?????

CJ Riley
 

Aug was the last issue, and I have heard no further updates locally (Seattle).

CJ Riley



--- Dave Powell <daveydiesel@netamumail.com> wrote:

Hi,
Does anyone know the status of the sale of Mainline Modeler? Maybe
this was addressed all ready but if it was I missed it somehow.
Thanks, Dave Powell Iowa




____________________________________________________________________________________
Never miss an email again!
Yahoo! Toolbar alerts you the instant new Mail arrives.
http://tools.search.yahoo.com/toolbar/features/mail/


Mainline Modeler ?????

Dave Powell <daveydiesel@...>
 

Hi,
Does anyone know the status of the sale of Mainline Modeler? Maybe
this was addressed all ready but if it was I missed it somehow.
Thanks, Dave Powell Iowa


Re: How long did Frisco's USRA Boxcars last with wood sides?

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Jan 29, 2007, at 6:09 AM, Charlie Duckworth wrote:

Good friend gave me a USRA 40' Frisco Double-sheathed car for the
layout. I was looking through photos and see many were rebuilt with
plywood sides and steel sides. How long did they last with the
original double sheathed sides? My layout cutoff date is 1954.
Charlie, sorry to be slow in responding. I have a photo of wood sheathed SL-SF 127750 reweighed 6-51, and that car, as well as 221 others, are still shown in the 1-53 ORER as being wood sheathed. So at least some of these cars would have lasted until 1954.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

Anthony Thompson <thompson@...>
 

Dennis Storzek wrote:
The same holds true with Tony's SP cars; the models will be lettered
for SP series 160650 – 161049. There is a picture of SP 160754 in the
'53 Cyc, but the caption has it mis-labled as a 48'-6" car. However,
no way that 1,982 cu.ft. is going to be that long a car, and sure
enough, the ORER lists the series as 41'-6" IL. Another stand-in.
That car is Class G-50-25, shown in my SP Freight Cars, Volume
1. Dennis is, of course, right about the actual car length and about
the Cyc error. The SP car had improved Dreadnaught ends, and 11 side
posts, not the 10 of the Accurail model, and some other detail
differences. I don't consider it a stand-in, but some might.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@signaturepress.com
Publishers of books on railroad history


Bill Welch

Larry Grubb <larry450sl@...>
 

Bill,
I lost your web address somehow but wanted to let you
know that I would like to join you for breakfast
before Timonium.
Larry Grubb



____________________________________________________________________________________
No need to miss a message. Get email on-the-go
with Yahoo! Mail for Mobile. Get started.
http://mobile.yahoo.com/mail


Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

benjaminfrank_hom <b.hom@...>
 

Dennis Storzek wrote:
"I think it was LifeLike that had a ten post car in their toy line
years ago, but it had a strange irregular post spacing."

Actually, it was Tyco:
http://tycotrain.tripod.com/freightcars/id38.html

Don't confuse this model with the 1940s stamped metal Mantua model or
the ex-Lindberg model in the Mantua "Heavies" (now Model Power Mantua
Classics) line.


Ben Hom


Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

Steven Seguine <rgsteve@...>
 

Dennis,
I have no first hand knowledge of these cars. However, the composite GS gondolas built at about the same time were black.
Steve

Steve,

I don't know if they were leased; the builder's photo shows them in
"flying Rio Grande" lettering, with no little lettering other than a
builder's badge.

Could you confirm the color of these? I have them down as black with
white lettering, but that is based on secondary sources.

Dennis


Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

Dennis Storzek
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, rgsteve@... wrote:

The Rio Grande did have very similar cars that were most likely
leased from the DPC during WWII. Soon after the war they apparently
were sent to the ARR.
Steven Seguine
Orem, Utah
Steve,

I don't know if they were leased; the builder's photo shows them in
"flying Rio Grande" lettering, with no little lettering other than a
builder's badge.

Could you confirm the color of these? I have them down as black with
white lettering, but that is based on secondary sources.

Dennis


Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

Dennis Storzek
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, rgsteve@... wrote:

The Rio Grande did have very similar cars that were most likely
leased from the DPC during WWII. Soon after the war they apparently
were sent to the ARR.
Steven Seguine
Orem, Utah

-------------- Original message from Richard Hendrickson
Beyond
that, ACL, GM&O, and C&NW are correct. SP, C&O, GN, MP, PRR, D&RGW,
and P&WV definitely are not. The T&P cars, built a decade earlier,
were similar but not identical. D&H owned some similar cars but with
lower sides. As usual, caveat emptor.

Richard Hendrickson
P&WV 7500 - 7799 appear identical also, except they have Improved
Dreadnaught ends instead of the earlier Dreadnaught ends our model
will have. But then again, the same holds true for the DSS&A cars,
which later went to the Soo Line, both of which we'll do eventually.
We'll also eventually do WLE, for which the cars were built, and NKP,
which inherited them in the merger. Might even do Alaska RR.

The prototype for the model has ten posts, which is more than the
ancient Varney model. I think it was LifeLike that had a ten post car
in their toy line years ago, but it had a strange irregular post
spacing. I've filled out the line with similar 41' cars with either
nine or eleven posts, as they look similar, and there is no "stand-in"
for them. In addition there are some thirteen post cars, which are
essentially eleven post cars with extra posts between the bolster and
the car ends.

The same holds true with Tony's SP cars; the models will be lettered
for SP series 160650 – 161049. There is a picture of SP 160754 in the
'53 Cyc, but the caption has it mis-labled as a 48'-6" car. However,
no way that 1,982 cu.ft. is going to be that long a car, and sure
enough, the ORER lists the series as 41'-6" IL. Another stand-in.

Dennis


Re: Intermountain ART reefer

Tim O'Connor
 

Ed Hawkins wrote:

Jerry Michels is in process of furnishing InterMountain with a list of
all customers who were shipped one or more of these ART kits. When the
correct and "good" parts trees are available, InterMountain will ship
them directly to the customers in the quantities required. Thus please
wait to assemble the kits until these parts have been delivered. Your
patience is appreciated.
Ed and Jerry, thanks for the help! I hope Intermountain will get the
addresses of those of us who bought our kits through Jerry's auctions
on Ebay?

Tim O'Connor


Re: Dave Pfeiffer

Jeff English
 

Thank you to several individuals regarding e-mail for Dave Pfeiffer at
the National Archives. I have directed my query there and look forward
to his response.

Jeff English
Troy, New York
where, in the 19th century, the Burden Iron Co. produced a million
horseshoes per week, a record that has never been surpassed.


Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

Dennis Storzek
 

--- In STMFC@yahoogroups.com, "benjaminfrank_hom" <b.hom@...> wrote:

Ed Mines wrote:
"What about that new gon from Accurail?"

Here's what they're showing on their website - Dennis would have more
to add if he's at liberty to answer:
http://www.accurail.com/accurail/3700.htm
Don't put too much stock in that illustration; it's a "generisised"
copy of Hundman's C&NW drawing (used with permission, of course).

The actual model follows the "AAR Recommended Practice" as illustrated
by an ACL car in several of the Cyc's from mid century.

The body tooling is done; we had test shots "hot off the press", so to
speak, at Milwaukee Trainfest in November. I'm just finishing up the
cavity work for the sill steps and brake rods and rigging parts, a
first for Accurail. I still need to get a couple holes popped and
wired, polish the cavities, fit the pins, and assemble the mold.
Should be able to test shoot it within a week or two.

Then it's on to the end and floor tool.

Dennis


Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

Anthony Thompson <thompson@...>
 

Steven Seguine wrote:
The Rio Grande did have very similar cars that were most likely leased from the DPC during WWII. Soon after the war they apparently were sent to the ARR.
So they just owned the gons for a couple of years?

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@signaturepress.com
Publishers of books on railroad history


Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

rgsteve@...
 

The Rio Grande did have very similar cars that were most likely leased from the DPC during WWII. Soon after the war they apparently were sent to the ARR.
Steven Seguine
Orem, Utah

-------------- Original message from Richard Hendrickson <rhendrickson@opendoor.com>: --------------

On Jan 31, 2007, at 10:08 AM, Garth G. Groff wrote:

So how many of Accurail's projected roadnames are correct for this car?
Well, Garth, all of the RRs for which Accurail is issuing painted and
lettered models did own steel gondolas of some description . Beyond
that, ACL, GM&O, and C&NW are correct. SP, C&O, GN, MP, PRR, D&RGW,
and P&WV definitely are not. The T&P cars, built a decade earlier,
were similar but not identical. D&H owned some similar cars but with
lower sides. As usual, caveat emptor.

Richard Hendrickson


Re: Accurail Gon and P1K/NERS Dominion Boxcars (was Intermountain endorsement)

Richard Hendrickson
 

On Jan 31, 2007, at 10:08 AM, Garth G. Groff wrote:

So how many of Accurail's projected roadnames are correct for this car?
Well, Garth, all of the RRs for which Accurail is issuing painted and lettered models did own steel gondolas of some description <g>. Beyond that, ACL, GM&O, and C&NW are correct. SP, C&O, GN, MP, PRR, D&RGW, and P&WV definitely are not. The T&P cars, built a decade earlier, were similar but not identical. D&H owned some similar cars but with lower sides. As usual, caveat emptor.

Richard Hendrickson

125641 - 125660 of 185175