Date   

Re: (unknown)

thompson@...
 

I have assembled the Detail Associates GS gon kit depicting an
SP G-50-13 in 1952. I am using the Champ shs-144 decal set but can't
make out some of the lettering from the photo I have(from the MRing
article by Hendrickson). Could someone please send me a clear photo
or direct me to one? Any file format is OK. Thanks in advance.
Um, the G-50-13 was a 48-ft. (IL) tight-bottom car, not a GS. You must
mean G-50-23 (I think), as that class of composite car CAN be modeled with
the DA kit. There is a good photo of one of these cars in the wood chip
article I wrote in the SPH&TS magazine Trainline last fall, if you have
access to that.
Which lettering do you need to know? I can probably answer it.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2942 Linden Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 http://www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@signaturepress.com
Publishers of books on railroads and on Western history


(No subject)

philgulley
 

I have assembled the Detail Associates GS gon kit depicting an
SP G-50-13 in 1952. I am using the Champ shs-144 decal set but can't
make out some of the lettering from the photo I have(from the MRing
article by Hendrickson). Could someone please send me a clear photo
or direct me to one? Any file format is OK. Thanks in advance.


Re: Question: 1/48 scale etched metal running boards

byronrose@...
 

On Tue, 16 Oct 2001 12:57:54 -0400 "Tim O'Connor"
<timoconnor@mediaone.net> writes:
Does anyone manufacturer O scale equivalents of the Plano running
boards
that could be used on O scale Intermountain 1937 AAR box car kits?
Thanks
for any help!

Plano, I think.

BSR

________________________________________________________________
GET INTERNET ACCESS FROM JUNO!
Juno offers FREE or PREMIUM Internet access for less!
Join Juno today! For your FREE software, visit:
http://dl.www.juno.com/get/web/.


Question: 1/48 scale etched metal running boards

Tim O'Connor <timoconnor@...>
 

Does anyone manufacturer O scale equivalents of the Plano running boards
that could be used on O scale Intermountain 1937 AAR box car kits? Thanks
for any help!


Ted Culotta

Shawn Beckert
 

Ted,

If you're online this morning, please contact me
off-list when you have a minute. Thanks.

Shawn Beckert


Re: F-50-13

Dave & Libby Nelson <muskoka@...>
 

Indeed, that is why I've asked. 8-)

Dave Nelson

-----Original Message-----
From: Garth G. Groff [mailto:ggg9y@virginia.edu]
Sent: Monday, October 15, 2001 3:56 AM
To: STMFC@yahoogroups.com
Subject: Re: [STMFC] F-50-13


Dave,

Don't forget that the WP had nearly identical cars to the F-50-13s.
There are some good pictures in Jim Eager's new WESTERN PACIFIC COLOR
GUIDE.

Kind regards,


Garth G. Groff


Re: F-50-13

Garth G. Groff <ggg9y@...>
 

Dave,

Don't forget that the WP had nearly identical cars to the F-50-13s.
There are some good pictures in Jim Eager's new WESTERN PACIFIC COLOR
GUIDE.

Kind regards,


Garth G. Groff


Dave & Libby Nelson wrote:


-----Original Message-----
From: thompson@signaturepress.com [mailto:thompson@signaturepress.com]
Dave Nelson asked:
Are there HO models of the SP F-50-13 class flat cars? From whom/what
quality?
Not exactly. These 50-ft. cars, built in 1929-30 at Sacramento, had
straight side sills. You could kitbash them from Tichy kits but the stake
pocket spacing isn't right, so they would be stand-ins. Underframe is also
different.
Hmmm, sounds like one would do just as well starting from scratch. Do you
know of any extant drawings?

Dave Nelson

To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
STMFC-unsubscribe@egroups.com



Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/


Re: Fairfax Mn

Clark Propst <cepropst@...>
 

Thanks Richard,
The ARKX cars all carried distillate to the Fairfax city light plant.
the cars listed are; 201 twice,203,206,207,209,210 twice,215,217
twice,222,and 224. I changed the KP car to KCS. There were 4or5 other
cars from that series.
Next numbers;
ROTX 8107
RUTX 8062
SAL 28073
SHPX 19265
Thanks again everbody,
Clark


Re: Fairfax Mn

Richard Hendrickson
 

Clark Propst writes:

I have put the information from the M&StL Fairfax MN agents car seal
book onto an Exel spread sheet. Of the 840 entries I'm missing number
series for 19 cars. I have a 53 ORER and a friend has added numbers from
a 41 ORER. There's a good chance these 19 car numbers are typing errors.
I would be happy to send the list to anyone who would like it and have
Exel. I will list the cars I need numbers series for a few at a time.
Any help in clearing these entries up is appreciated. Thanks, Clark
AHPX 9055
ARKX 200 series-several cars
KOTX 6703
KP 17685
KYX 6299
PRR 498623
No AHPX reporting marks are shown in the 10/47 ORER. The closest
alternative is ANPX, Anchor Petroleum, but their cars were all ICC-105A300W
cars for LPG loading and were numbered in the 2020-2450 series (could 9055
have actually been 2055?).

ARKX reporting marks were assigned to the Arkansas Company of El Dorado,
AR. That company owned 26 cars as of 10/47 which were numbered 201-226.
They were class TM 8K gal. cars of ARA III specification. They were
probably supplying some kind of petroleum products to an on-line consignee.

KOTX reporting marks were assigned to the Kanotex Refining Co. of Arkansas
City, KS, which owned 141 cars in 10/47. However, none of them were
numbered 6703. Most of the Kanotex cars were 8K gal. AC&F Type 21s in the
8209-8397 series.

No KP reporting marks (or anything close) are shown in the 10/47 ORER.
FWIW, the car number reminds me of the Kansas City Southern's 17000-17749
series box cars, which were at that time the most numerous box cars on the
KCS roster.

Again, KYX (or similar) reporting marks aren't listed in 10/47, and I
checked some of the more obvious private owner reefer and tank car fleets
for the number 6299 and didn't find it.

I'd guess these mysteries are the result entry errors, perhaps resulting
from the chicken scratches that passed for handwriting on many RR written
documents.




Richard H. Hendrickson
Ashland, Oregon 97520


Re: C&O in the West, revisited

Richard Hendrickson
 

Tom Gloger wrote:

There's a picture of men loading a box car in Chicago during WWII.
Is this an automobile car? I ask because I notice some equipment
on the ceiling of the car, and possibly a stripe on the door.
Yes. The "equipment on the ceiling" is an Evans double-deck auto rack
folded up against the roof (many rack-equipped cars kept their racks during
WW II even though there were hardly any automobile shipments and, with the
racks folded up out of the way, were used for other lading). And the white
stripe on the door was at that time the standard AAR marking for cars
equipped with auto racks.

Richard H. Hendrickson
Ashland, Oregon 97520


Re: F-50-13

thompson@...
 

Hmmm, sounds like one would do just as well starting from scratch. Do you
know of any extant drawings?
No, but they will likely be in my volume on SP flat cars.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2942 Linden Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 http://www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@signaturepress.com
Publishers of books on railroads and on Western history


Re: F-50-13

Dave & Libby Nelson <muskoka@...>
 

-----Original Message-----
From: thompson@signaturepress.com [mailto:thompson@signaturepress.com]
Dave Nelson asked:
Are there HO models of the SP F-50-13 class flat cars? From whom/what
quality?
Not exactly. These 50-ft. cars, built in 1929-30 at Sacramento, had
straight side sills. You could kitbash them from Tichy kits but the stake
pocket spacing isn't right, so they would be stand-ins. Underframe is also
different.
Hmmm, sounds like one would do just as well starting from scratch. Do you
know of any extant drawings?

Dave Nelson


Re: F-50-13

thompson@...
 

Dave Nelson asked:
Are there HO models of the SP F-50-13 class flat cars? From whom/what
quality?
Not exactly. These 50-ft. cars, built in 1929-30 at Sacramento, had
straight side sills. You could kitbash them from Tichy kits but the stake
pocket spacing isn't right, so they would be stand-ins. Underframe is also
different.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2942 Linden Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 http://www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@signaturepress.com
Publishers of books on railroads and on Western history


Re: Fairfax Mn

Clark Propst <cepropst@...>
 

Thanks Tim, I'd say there is one too many digits since the list is from
47 and 48.
Here are two more PRR numbers.
PRR 508734
PRR 553741
Clark

Tim O'Connor wrote:


PRR 498623
Clark, to my knowledge "498xxx" series equipment was MofW and
company cars. On the other hand, 49862 or 49863 are both X-29
box car numbers. In the 1960's some of these received a sixth
digit when they become company service cars.


Timothy O'Connor <timoconnor@mediaone.net>
Sterling, Massachusetts


To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
STMFC-unsubscribe@egroups.com



Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.


Re: Atlas Tank Cars?

Tim O'Connor <timoconnor@...>
 

At 08:28 PM 10/13/01 -0400, you wrote:
Being in model railroad store-barren central Illinois, I have not seen any of
the Atlas tank cars. Which of the lettering schemes is considered accurate
by the modern freight car modelers out there?

Thanks, Chris Barkan <cbarkan@aol.com>
Chris, they are -all- accurate as far as I know. But all of
them are also after 1960, and so are technically politically
incorrect to discuss here.


Timothy O'Connor <timoconnor@mediaone.net>
Sterling, Massachusetts


F-50-13

Dave & Libby Nelson <muskoka@...>
 

Are there HO models of the SP F-50-13 class flat cars? From whom/what
quality?

Thanks in advance for any answers.

-----------------------------------
Dave Nelson


Atlas Tank Cars?

CBarkan@...
 

Being in model railroad store-barren central Illinois, I have not seen any of
the Atlas tank cars. Which of the lettering schemes is considered accurate
by the modern freight car modelers out there?

Thanks, Chris Barkan <cbarkan@aol.com>


Re: Fairfax Mn

Tim O'Connor <timoconnor@...>
 

PRR 498623
Clark, to my knowledge "498xxx" series equipment was MofW and
company cars. On the other hand, 49862 or 49863 are both X-29
box car numbers. In the 1960's some of these received a sixth
digit when they become company service cars.


Timothy O'Connor <timoconnor@mediaone.net>
Sterling, Massachusetts


Fairfax Mn

Clark Propst <cepropst@...>
 

I have put the information from the M&StL Fairfax MN agents car seal
book onto an Exel spread sheet. Of the 840 entries I'm missing number
series for 19 cars. I have a 53 ORER and a friend has added numbers from
a 41 ORER. There's a good chance these 19 car numbers are typing errors.
I would be happy to send the list to anyone who would like it and have
Exel. I will list the cars I need numbers series for a few at a time.
Any help in clearing these entries up is appreciated. Thanks, Clark
AHPX 9055
ARKX 200 series-several cars
KOTX 6703
KP 17685
KYX 6299
PRR 498623


Re: Hopper car (side) life

CBarkan@...
 

I wonder if the reference to 14-16 years referred to the steel car sides,
rather than the car itself. This is consistent with figures I have heard
previously. Certainly the B&O had many hoppers from the early decades of the
20th century that lasted considerably longer than 15 years. Re-siding hopper
cars was a major activity at their shops.

The earliest steel boxcars on the B&O were built in 1925. These were the
M-26 that suffered from the same design flaw vis-a-vis the side/floor
relationship and consequent corrosion, as the PRR X-29. These cars were
generally not re-sided, but instead, patched at the offending location. They
lasted well into the 1960s (even the '70s).

In a message dated 10/2/1 4:12:24 PM, thompson@signaturepress.com writes:

<< Larry Kline writes:
The 1919 article below takes the (perhaps extreme) position that steel cars
should receive 3 coats of linseeed oil paint in a ten day process. A second
article _Life and Maintenance of Steel Cars_ Railway Mech. Engr., V 90, No
3, pp 129-34 (1916) also indicates the importance of keeping steel cars
painted and indicates that 14-16 years is a typical life for steel cars.
The 1919 time span is interesting. A shop record for SP in 1939 says
three days. Probably due to improved paints (and BTW, they weren't all
Duco.)
Larry also asked about lifetimes. I don't know whether he meant paint
intervals or car life. The "14-16 years" for car life seems extreme; Pennsy
hoppers built before 1916 certainly lasted longer than that. By the 1920s,
steel cars were being built that lasted 40 years and in many cases were
replaced more because of obsolete small capacities than anything else. (The
rusted-out X29 is an example of different defect of older cars.)>>

184201 - 184220 of 187318