Topics

Norfolk Southern box car

Charles Hladik
 

List,
The Carolina Piedmont Division of the Mid-Eastern Region of the NMRA has
acquired some box cars as a fund raiser.
They are 40 foot Accurail PS-1s painted by Bowser. They are Gray with
the Red N and Black S and a DF label and a built date of 7-57. They have 8 foot
door. The ends are gray and not the prototypical black. The numbers are,
1599, 1600, 1624, 1631, 1645, 1676, 1679 and 1700.
Cost is $15.00 per car and s/h is $5.00 for the first car. $2.50 more
for up to 3 more cars. If you want all 8 numbers, shipping total will be $10.00.
Make checks payable to:
CPD-NMRA.
Send To:
John A. Janosko
264 White Cedar Lane
Youngsville, N.C. 27596
_johnajan@... (mailto:johnajan@...)
919-656-6897

Thanks,
Chuck Hladik
Rutland railroad
Virginia Division

**************Life should be easier. So should your homepage. Try the NEW
AOL.com.
(http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000002)

Brian J Carlson <brian@...>
 

Chuck:
I can't find these cars in the NS entries in my 1957 or 1959 ORER or in Ed
Hawkins PS-1 roster. Are they prototypical cars?

Brian J Carlson P.E.
Cheektowaga NY

----- Original Message -----
From: <RUTLANDRS@...>
To: <STMFC@...>
Sent: Saturday, November 29, 2008 11:59 AM
Subject: [STMFC] Norfolk Southern box car


They are 40 foot Accurail PS-1s painted by Bowser. They are Gray with
the Red N and Black S and a DF label and a built date of 7-57. They have
8 foot
door. The ends are gray and not the prototypical black. The numbers are,
1599, 1600, 1624, 1631, 1645, 1676, 1679 and 1700.

Brian J Carlson <brian@...>
 

Following up on my earlier email. In July 1957 the following boxcars were
listed in the NS fleet.
AAR Series To Qty % FLEET Model I.Length I. Height Doors (WxH) Notes
XM 25000 25499 481 48.68% 0.00 40 6 9 3 6 x 8 8 1932 ARA
XM 25500 25752 238 24.09% 0.00 40 6 10 6 x 9 4 1937 AAR
XM 25800 1 0.10% 0.00 50 10 9 5 x 6 10
XM 26000 26024 24 2.43% 0.00 40 6 10 4.125 12 6 x 9 8 double door
XM 27000 27249 244 24.70% 0.00 40 6 10 6 6 x 9 10 1944 AAR

These same series are in the 1959 edition with an additional 28000 series
that at first glance appears to be a renumbering of the 25500 series
So I am even more confused regarding the custom run cars.

Brian J Carlson P.E.
Cheektowaga NY

----- Original Message -----
From: "Brian J Carlson" <brian@...>
To: <STMFC@...>
Sent: Saturday, November 29, 2008 11:42 PM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Norfolk Southern box car


Chuck:
I can't find these cars in the NS entries in my 1957 or 1959 ORER or in Ed
Hawkins PS-1 roster. Are they prototypical cars?

Brian J Carlson P.E.
Cheektowaga NY

Charles Hladik
 

Brian,
I posted this for a neighboring NMRA Division. I was told that the car
info was provided by the NS Historical Society. So the naswer is I don't know
but will forward the question.
Chuck Hladik

In a message dated 11/30/2008 12:17:06 A.M. Eastern Standard Time,
brian@... writes:




Following up on my earlier email. In July 1957 the following boxcars were
listed in the NS fleet.
AAR Series To Qty % FLEET Model I.Length I. Height Doors (WxH) Notes
XM 25000 25499 481 48.68% 0.00 40 6 9 3 6 x 8 8 1932 ARA
XM 25500 25752 238 24.09% 0.00 40 6 10 6 x 9 4 1937 AAR
XM 25800 1 0.10% 0.00 50 10 9 5 x 6 10
XM 26000 26024 24 2.43% 0.00 40 6 10 4.125 12 6 x 9 8 double door
XM 27000 27249 244 24.70% 0.00 40 6 10 6 6 x 9 10 1944 AAR

These same series are in the 1959 edition with an additional 28000 series
that at first glance appears to be a renumbering of the 25500 series
So I am even more confused regarding the custom run cars.

Brian J Carlson P.E.
Cheektowaga NY
----- Original Message -----
From: "Brian J Carlson" <_brian@...
(mailto:brian@...) >
To: <_STMFC@... (mailto:STMFC@...) >
Sent: Saturday, November 29, 2008 11:42 PM
Subject: Re: [STMFC] Norfolk Southern box car

Chuck:
I can't find these cars in the NS entries in my 1957 or 1959 ORER or in Ed
Hawkins PS-1 roster. Are they prototypical cars?

Brian J Carlson P.E.
Cheektowaga NY



**************Life should be easier. So should your homepage. Try the NEW
AOL.com.
(http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000002)

Tim O'Connor
 

Brian and Chuck

NS 1500-1726 were reconditioned by USRE from XM5 series
27000-27249 in 1964. I have a scan of one of these cars
are they are definitely not PS-1's and they were built
in 1947, not 1957. It sounds like Bowser has been doing
some "imagineering" at hobbyists' expense. These cars
could have been produced very accurately using other
commercially available kits (e.g. Branchline).

Tim O'Connor

At 11/29/2008 11:42 PM Saturday, you wrote:
Chuck:
I can't find these cars in the NS entries in my 1957 or 1959 ORER or in Ed
Hawkins PS-1 roster. Are they prototypical cars?

Brian J Carlson P.E.
Cheektowaga NY
----- Original Message -----
From: <RUTLANDRS@...>
To: <STMFC@...>
Sent: Saturday, November 29, 2008 11:59 AM
Subject: [STMFC] Norfolk Southern box car

They are 40 foot Accurail PS-1s painted by Bowser. They are Gray with
the Red N and Black S and a DF label and a built date of 7-57. They have
8 foot
door. The ends are gray and not the prototypical black. The numbers are,
1599, 1600, 1624, 1631, 1645, 1676, 1679 and 1700.

Charles Hladik
 

Sorry guys but I think that ragging on the NMRA Division is a bit harsh as
they went to the historical society for help. Sure they should have done more
research and probably were looking to sell cars rather than prototypical
rolling stock, does Athearn and others come to mid.
Chuck Hladik

In a message dated 11/30/2008 10:27:54 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
@timboconnor writes:





Yeh, I missed that... Yes I wouldn't have flown off the handle
like that if I'd noticed it was an NMRA project -- my Dad left
me quite a collection of NMRA foobies... along with the odd
regional NMRA car that is actually not a foobie.

It takes guts to call yourself a "Historical Society" in such cases...
All true, and well said too; but in this case it's a Division of
the NMRA. Are we surprised here?

Tony Thompson



**************Life should be easier. So should your homepage. Try the NEW
AOL.com.
(http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000002)

Tim O'Connor
 

It's been commented on (and lamented) here in the past that
some "Historical Societies" produce historically bogus stuff
to raise money. But here we have not only the wrong car, but
it's painted unlike the prototype and even lettered unlike
the prototype. It takes guts to call yourself a "Historical
Society" in such cases... It's scary too that they chose to
have Bowser do the cars, since Accurail will do custom cars
to spec using supplied artwork, while Bowser has a reputation
for incorrect paint & lettering (too many examples to list).

Tim O'Connor

The Carolina Piedmont Division of the Mid-Eastern Region of the NMRA has
acquired some box cars as a fund raiser.
They are 40 foot Accurail PS-1s painted by Bowser. They are Gray with
the Red N and Black S and a DF label and a built date of 7-57. They have 8 foot
door. The ends are gray and not the prototypical black. The numbers are,
1599, 1600, 1624, 1631, 1645, 1676, 1679 and 1700.
Cost is $15.00 per car and s/h is $5.00 for the first car. $2.50 more
for up to 3 more cars. If you want all 8 numbers, shipping total will be $10.00.
Make checks payable to:
CPD-NMRA.
Send To:
John A. Janosko
264 White Cedar Lane
Youngsville, N.C. 27596
_johnajan@... (mailto:johnajan@...)
919-656-6897

Thanks,
Chuck Hladik
Rutland railroad
Virginia Division

Anthony Thompson <thompson@...>
 

Tim O'Connor wrote:
It's been commented on (and lamented) here in the past that some "Historical Societies" produce historically bogus stuff
to raise money. But here we have not only the wrong car, but it's painted unlike the prototype and even lettered unlike the prototype. It takes guts to call yourself a "Historical Society" in such cases...
All true, and well said too; but in this case it's a Division of the NMRA. Are we surprised here?

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@...
Publishers of books on railroad history

Tim O'Connor
 

Yeh, I missed that... Yes I wouldn't have flown off the handle
like that if I'd noticed it was an NMRA project -- my Dad left
me quite a collection of NMRA foobies... along with the odd
regional NMRA car that is actually not a foobie.

It takes guts to call yourself a "Historical Society" in such cases...
All true, and well said too; but in this case it's a Division of
the NMRA. Are we surprised here?

Tony Thompson

David Wiggs
 

I suppose you guys know there is a relatively new book out there about
the old NS. The ACL/SAL Historical Society has it on their site and is
around 50 bucks.

David in Orlando

-----Original Message-----

1a. Re: Norfolk Southern box car
Posted by: "RUTLANDRS@..." RUTLANDRS@... rutlandrs
Date: Sun Nov 30, 2008 7:04 am ((PST))

Brian,
I posted this for a neighboring NMRA Division. I was told that the
car
info was provided by the NS Historical Society. So the naswer is I
don't know
but will forward the question.