Reporting Marks: Was, IC 40' box car decal


Jack Mullen
 

--- In STMFC@..., Guy Wilber <guycwilber@...> wrote:


4" letters and numerals for end markings were specified from 1905 thru
1960 for; house cars, tank cars, gons and hoppers.
Thanks, Guy.

So the larger sizes used by some of the reefer lines were a deviation from standard.
Jack


Guy Wilber
 

On Jun 2, 2010, at 6:06 PM, "moonmuln" <jack.f.mullen@...> wrote:

Was a different size previously specified for the end lettering, or was that previously unspecified?
Jack,

4" letters and numerals for end markings were specified from 1905 thru 1960 for; house cars, tank cars, gons and hoppers.

Guy Wilber
Reno, Nevada


Jack Mullen
 

--- In STMFC@..., Guy Wilber <guycwilber@...> wrote:

These specifications remained until the following revisions were
recommended by the AAR's Car Construction Committee in 1959: Section
1, Paragraph (c): 9 inch letters for reporting marks and 7 inch
figures for car number shall be used on the sides of the car and 4
inch letters and figures used on ends of cars.
Was a different size previously specified for the end lettering, or was that previously unspecified?

Jack Mullen


Anthony Thompson <thompson@...>
 

Guy Wilber wrote:
Reporting Marks were to be 9" figures and car numbers 7" as first adopted by the MCBA in 1916 as "Standard" practice.

The ARA's 1926 revisions of the "Standards" (as per note 1) specified that 7" letters could be used for reporting marks in lieu of 9" letters.
Thank you, Guy. Specifics always appreciated. But this is yet another case where "standard" requirements were obviously ignored by a number of railroads, since one can find a number of instances of larger lettering used for reporting marks than 9", and even after the 1959 "standardization," several railroads used the size they liked.
Still, it's good to be sure of what was "expected," even with exceptions. I know the SP continued for many years to use the 7" lettering for both initials and numbers for flat cars and tank cars--
it's right there in their lettering diagrams.

Tony Thompson Editor, Signature Press, Berkeley, CA
2906 Forest Ave., Berkeley, CA 94705 www.signaturepress.com
(510) 540-6538; fax, (510) 540-1937; e-mail, thompson@...
Publishers of books on railroad history


jerryglow2
 

I have a diagram of AAR Standard Lettering and Marking of Cars with a revised date of 1938 that shows 9" reporting marks for cars that could accomodate it. Flat cars were shown as 7" letters.

Jerry Glow

--- In STMFC@..., Guy Wilber <guycwilber@...> wrote:

On May 30, 2010, at 11:20 AM, Anthony Thompson <thompson@...
> wrote:


Ray makes a good point for railroads besides IC. Before WW II
it was common to use 7-inch characters for both initials and car
numbers, but after the war (I don't have the date handy) the AAR
recommended 9-inch initials with the 7-inch numbers, and many roads
complied. If someone can supply the date easily, that might be useful
for all of us to know.

Reporting Marks were to be 9" figures and car numbers 7" as first
adopted by the MCBA in 1916 as "Standard" practice.

The ARA's 1926 revisions of the "Standards" (as per note 1) specified
that 7" letters could be used for reporting marks in lieu of 9" letters.

These specifications remained until the following revisions were
recommended by the AAR's Car Construction Committee in 1959: Section
1, Paragraph (c): 9 inch letters for reporting marks and 7 inch
figures for car number shall be used on the sides of the car and 4
inch letters and figures used on ends of cars.

The recommendation was submitted as a letter ballot; passed and became
effective on March 1, 1960.

Guy Wilber
Reno, Nevada


Guy Wilber
 

On May 30, 2010, at 11:20 AM, Anthony Thompson <thompson@...
wrote:

Ray makes a good point for railroads besides IC. Before WW II
it was common to use 7-inch characters for both initials and car
numbers, but after the war (I don't have the date handy) the AAR
recommended 9-inch initials with the 7-inch numbers, and many roads
complied. If someone can supply the date easily, that might be useful
for all of us to know.

Reporting Marks were to be 9" figures and car numbers 7" as first adopted by the MCBA in 1916 as "Standard" practice.

The ARA's 1926 revisions of the "Standards" (as per note 1) specified that 7" letters could be used for reporting marks in lieu of 9" letters.

These specifications remained until the following revisions were recommended by the AAR's Car Construction Committee in 1959: Section 1, Paragraph (c): 9 inch letters for reporting marks and 7 inch figures for car number shall be used on the sides of the car and 4 inch letters and figures used on ends of cars.

The recommendation was submitted as a letter ballot; passed and became effective on March 1, 1960.

Guy Wilber
Reno, Nevada