X-3 Tank Car Rapido


Jared Harper
 

They want to leave something for the modeler to do.

Jared Harper
Athens, GA


Bill J.
 

That's Rapido for you.  Strives for accuracy, but, when a problem is found early enough on, they fix it.,  YAY!

Only wish they would offer cars in faded/weathered paint!

Bill Jolitz


Dave Boss
 

Hello folks
                  Thank you all for all the input. So I'm to understand the numbers on the UTLX reporting marked cars will be changed to be the correct ones? If so will rapido reanonce the numbering so they can be ordered? Thanks again

Good Day
Dave Boss


On Wednesday, October 20, 2021, Steve and Barb Hile <shile@...> wrote:

Since I am (somewhat) responsible for part of the original question, there were a few, but very few, errors in the UTLX book.  I have created an errata document that I will post on this group’s web site.

 

In particular, the large group of 10,000 gallon tank cars built in  1919 and 1920 had 54” domes, not 60” ones.  This large group of cars have become the prototype for the Rapido model.

 

I hope that this clears up the confusion.

 

Steve Hile

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@....io] On Behalf Of Bill Schneider
Sent: Wednesday, October 20, 2021 1:52 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] X-3 Tank Car Rapido

 

Well.... Maybe I'll jump in here before this gets too far down the track!

Yep, I goofed. And Steve caught it. I just have not had a chance to rework the numbers as I am buried in a couple of loco projects at the moment.

We WILL fix the problem!

Bill Schneider
Rapido Trains


Dave Boss
 

Hi Tim
            I know they offer painted index ones but I don't think any in numbered ones?
Dave


On Wednesday, October 20, 2021, Tim O'Connor <timboconnor@...> wrote:

Thanks for looking into that and letting us know! I think mistakes are a frequent problem
with RTR models and I appreciate the caution. Does Rapido offer any un-numbered cars?

Tim O'Connor

On 10/20/2021 12:47 PM, Dave Boss wrote:
Hello Folks
                    I'm no expert by any means on freight cars, I'm just reaching out to the group to correct me if I'm wrong about this. Rapido has always made a excellent an accurate model of various proto types. However the Rapido features list of X-3 tank cars reads a 54" dome as one of details on the model. I have just went through and checked ALL the UTLX numbers against the X-3 Table-4 in Stephen Hile's UTLX tank car book. I read from the table the following data.
#17550............ is an 8000 gallon car not a 10,000 gallon car
#30443.............is a 60" dome with a screw manway cover not a 54" dome with bolted 2 safety valves All of the rest of the car numbers with any UTLX reporting marks are also 60" domes
Also Rapido doesn't say if the model features 1 or both side dome platforms The numbers chosen have both variations?
           I hope I'm wrong about this, but I just want to hear some of your opinions about this before I order any of these cars Any help is appreciated.

Good Day
Dave Boss



--
*Tim O'Connor*
*Sterling, Massachusetts*






Steve and Barb Hile
 

Since I am (somewhat) responsible for part of the original question, there were a few, but very few, errors in the UTLX book.  I have created an errata document that I will post on this group’s web site.

 

In particular, the large group of 10,000 gallon tank cars built in  1919 and 1920 had 54” domes, not 60” ones.  This large group of cars have become the prototype for the Rapido model.

 

I hope that this clears up the confusion.

 

Steve Hile

 

From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Bill Schneider
Sent: Wednesday, October 20, 2021 1:52 PM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] X-3 Tank Car Rapido

 

Well.... Maybe I'll jump in here before this gets too far down the track!

Yep, I goofed. And Steve caught it. I just have not had a chance to rework the numbers as I am buried in a couple of loco projects at the moment.

We WILL fix the problem!

Bill Schneider
Rapido Trains


Todd Sullivan
 

Yay!  Go Bill !!

Todd Sullivan


Bill Schneider
 

Well.... Maybe I'll jump in here before this gets too far down the track!

Yep, I goofed. And Steve caught it. I just have not had a chance to rework the numbers as I am buried in a couple of loco projects at the moment.

We WILL fix the problem!

Bill Schneider
Rapido Trains


Dave Parker
 

The issues concerning consistency between car numbers and physical details were discussed extensively back in September beginning with message 187168.  Bill Schneider is well aware of them and is working closely with Steve Hile to enure maximum fidelity.  These models will be fine.  And yes, they do offer an undec model (I ordered some).
--
Dave Parker
Swall Meadows, CA


Matthew Metoyer
 

Rapido welcomes feedback and they will change what ever is necessary to make the product correct. It is still a preorder so there's plenty of time for the corrections, as long as they know about the problems.

Matthew Metoyer
Santa Maria CA


On Wed, Oct 20, 2021, 10:33 AM Tim O'Connor <timboconnor@...> wrote:

Thanks for looking into that and letting us know! I think mistakes are a
frequent problem
with RTR models and I appreciate the caution. Does Rapido offer any
un-numbered cars?

Tim O'Connor

On 10/20/2021 12:47 PM, Dave Boss wrote:
> Hello Folks
>                     I'm no expert by any means on freight cars, I'm
> just reaching out to the group to correct me if I'm wrong about this.
> Rapido has always made a excellent an accurate model of various proto
> types. However the Rapido features list of X-3 tank cars reads a 54"
> dome as one of details on the model. I have just went through and
> checked ALL the UTLX numbers against the X-3 Table-4 in Stephen Hile's
> UTLX tank car book. I read from the table the following data.
> #17550............ is an 8000 gallon car not a 10,000 gallon car
> #30443.............is a 60" dome with a screw manway cover not a 54"
> dome with bolted 2 safety valves All of the rest of the car numbers
> with any UTLX reporting marks are also 60" domes
> Also Rapido doesn't say if the model features 1 or both side dome
> platforms The numbers chosen have both variations?
>            I hope I'm wrong about this, but I just want to hear some
> of your opinions about this before I order any of these cars Any help
> is appreciated.
>
> Good Day
> Dave Boss



--
*Tim O'Connor*
*Sterling, Massachusetts*






Tim O'Connor
 

Thanks for looking into that and letting us know! I think mistakes are a frequent problem
with RTR models and I appreciate the caution. Does Rapido offer any un-numbered cars?

Tim O'Connor

On 10/20/2021 12:47 PM, Dave Boss wrote:
Hello Folks
                    I'm no expert by any means on freight cars, I'm just reaching out to the group to correct me if I'm wrong about this. Rapido has always made a excellent an accurate model of various proto types. However the Rapido features list of X-3 tank cars reads a 54" dome as one of details on the model. I have just went through and checked ALL the UTLX numbers against the X-3 Table-4 in Stephen Hile's UTLX tank car book. I read from the table the following data.
#17550............ is an 8000 gallon car not a 10,000 gallon car
#30443.............is a 60" dome with a screw manway cover not a 54" dome with bolted 2 safety valves All of the rest of the car numbers with any UTLX reporting marks are also 60" domes
Also Rapido doesn't say if the model features 1 or both side dome platforms The numbers chosen have both variations?
           I hope I'm wrong about this, but I just want to hear some of your opinions about this before I order any of these cars Any help is appreciated.

Good Day
Dave Boss
--
*Tim O'Connor*
*Sterling, Massachusetts*


Dave Boss
 

Hello Folks
                    I'm no expert by any means on freight cars, I'm just reaching out to the group to correct me if I'm wrong about this. Rapido has always made a excellent an accurate model of various proto types. However the Rapido features list of X-3 tank cars reads a 54" dome as one of details on the model. I have just went through and checked ALL the UTLX numbers against the X-3 Table-4 in Stephen Hile's UTLX tank car book. I read from the table the following data.
#17550............ is an 8000 gallon car not a 10,000 gallon car
#30443.............is a 60" dome with a screw manway cover not a 54" dome with bolted 2 safety valves All of the rest of the car numbers with any UTLX reporting marks are also 60" domes
Also Rapido doesn't say if the model features 1 or both side dome platforms The numbers chosen have both variations?
           I hope I'm wrong about this, but I just want to hear some of your opinions about this before I order any of these cars Any help is appreciated.

Good Day
Dave Boss