Kar-Line Wabash model


Jim Pattison
 

Tim, thank you for the answer and the pictures

Jim

 


From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Tim O'Connor
Sent: Sunday, July 3, 2022 11:30 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Kar-Line Wabash model

 


Jim, that is the ancient ATHEARN 50 foot box car body based (loosely) on the Santa Fe Fe-24.
The riveting to the right of the doors is not found on anyone else's box cars. (See ATSF 4398)

The car number on the model is wrong - it should be "19251" instead of "9251" - which would be
a valid number for a postwar 50 foot double door car - but the Athearn car is not a match for it.

Wabash 18005 (attached) is the same era car ( 5/5 dreadnaught ends ) as the Athearn model,
but the Proto 2000 (now Walthers) model is a far better model, and it's correct for the 18005.

Tim O'Connor



On 7/3/2022 1:29 PM, Jim Pattison wrote:


>> I saw this Kar-Line model of a Wabash 50 foot 2 door boxcar on eBay


https://www.ebay.com/itm/334320448798

 And it appears to have the same side panel spacing as an Atlas post war car that I have lettered for the SP.
I know it is completely wrong for the SP but would like to know if it is correct for the Wabash



--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Tim O'Connor
 


Jim, that is the ancient ATHEARN 50 foot box car body based (loosely) on the Santa Fe Fe-24.
The riveting to the right of the doors is not found on anyone else's box cars. (See ATSF 4398)

The car number on the model is wrong - it should be "19251" instead of "9251" - which would be
a valid number for a postwar 50 foot double door car - but the Athearn car is not a match for it.

Wabash 18005 (attached) is the same era car ( 5/5 dreadnaught ends ) as the Athearn model,
but the Proto 2000 (now Walthers) model is a far better model, and it's correct for the 18005.

Tim O'Connor



On 7/3/2022 1:29 PM, Jim Pattison wrote:


>> I saw this Kar-Line model of a Wabash 50 foot 2 door boxcar on eBay

https://www.ebay.com/itm/334320448798

 And it appears to have the same side panel spacing as an Atlas post war car that I have lettered for the SP.
I know it is completely wrong for the SP but would like to know if it is correct for the Wabash


--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


 

Maybe, maybe not. Kar-Line took Athearn blue box kits, painted them, and decaled with Champ decals.

 

 

Thanks!
--

Brian Ehni

 

 

From: <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> on behalf of Jim Pattison <jim@...>
Reply-To: <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io>
Date: Sunday, July 3, 2022 at 12:29 PM
To: <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io>
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Kar-Line Wabash model

 

I saw this Kar-Line model of a Wabash 50 foot 2 door boxcar on eBay (https://www.ebay.com/itm/334320448798?_trkparms=amclksrc%3DITM%26aid%3D111001%26algo%3DREC.SEED%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D20160727114228%26meid%3D09ad1ebe75824c9d9ee5fca1dafe95af%26pid%3D100290%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D4%26sd%3D334320448798%26itm%3D334320448798%26pmt%3D0%26noa%3D1%26pg%3D2060778%26brand%3DKar-Line&_trksid=p2060778.c100290.m3507 )

 And it appears to have the same side panel spacing as an Atlas post war car that I have lettered for the SP.  I know it is completely wrong for the SP but would like to know if it is correct for the Wabash

Thanks

Jim Pattison


Jim Pattison
 

I saw this Kar-Line model of a Wabash 50 foot 2 door boxcar on eBay (https://www.ebay.com/itm/334320448798?_trkparms=amclksrc%3DITM%26aid%3D111001%26algo%3DREC.SEED%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D20160727114228%26meid%3D09ad1ebe75824c9d9ee5fca1dafe95af%26pid%3D100290%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D4%26sd%3D334320448798%26itm%3D334320448798%26pmt%3D0%26noa%3D1%26pg%3D2060778%26brand%3DKar-Line&_trksid=p2060778.c100290.m3507 )

 And it appears to have the same side panel spacing as an Atlas post war car that I have lettered for the SP.  I know it is completely wrong for the SP but would like to know if it is correct for the Wabash

Thanks

Jim Pattison