Kar-Line Wabash model


Jim Pattison
 

I saw this Kar-Line model of a Wabash 50 foot 2 door boxcar on eBay (https://www.ebay.com/itm/334320448798?_trkparms=amclksrc%3DITM%26aid%3D111001%26algo%3DREC.SEED%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D20160727114228%26meid%3D09ad1ebe75824c9d9ee5fca1dafe95af%26pid%3D100290%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D4%26sd%3D334320448798%26itm%3D334320448798%26pmt%3D0%26noa%3D1%26pg%3D2060778%26brand%3DKar-Line&_trksid=p2060778.c100290.m3507 )

 And it appears to have the same side panel spacing as an Atlas post war car that I have lettered for the SP.  I know it is completely wrong for the SP but would like to know if it is correct for the Wabash

Thanks

Jim Pattison


 

Maybe, maybe not. Kar-Line took Athearn blue box kits, painted them, and decaled with Champ decals.

 

 

Thanks!
--

Brian Ehni

 

 

From: <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io> on behalf of Jim Pattison <jim@...>
Reply-To: <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io>
Date: Sunday, July 3, 2022 at 12:29 PM
To: <main@RealSTMFC.groups.io>
Subject: [RealSTMFC] Kar-Line Wabash model

 

I saw this Kar-Line model of a Wabash 50 foot 2 door boxcar on eBay (https://www.ebay.com/itm/334320448798?_trkparms=amclksrc%3DITM%26aid%3D111001%26algo%3DREC.SEED%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D20160727114228%26meid%3D09ad1ebe75824c9d9ee5fca1dafe95af%26pid%3D100290%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D4%26sd%3D334320448798%26itm%3D334320448798%26pmt%3D0%26noa%3D1%26pg%3D2060778%26brand%3DKar-Line&_trksid=p2060778.c100290.m3507 )

 And it appears to have the same side panel spacing as an Atlas post war car that I have lettered for the SP.  I know it is completely wrong for the SP but would like to know if it is correct for the Wabash

Thanks

Jim Pattison


Tim O'Connor
 


Jim, that is the ancient ATHEARN 50 foot box car body based (loosely) on the Santa Fe Fe-24.
The riveting to the right of the doors is not found on anyone else's box cars. (See ATSF 4398)

The car number on the model is wrong - it should be "19251" instead of "9251" - which would be
a valid number for a postwar 50 foot double door car - but the Athearn car is not a match for it.

Wabash 18005 (attached) is the same era car ( 5/5 dreadnaught ends ) as the Athearn model,
but the Proto 2000 (now Walthers) model is a far better model, and it's correct for the 18005.

Tim O'Connor



On 7/3/2022 1:29 PM, Jim Pattison wrote:

>> I saw this Kar-Line model of a Wabash 50 foot 2 door boxcar on eBay

https://www.ebay.com/itm/334320448798

 And it appears to have the same side panel spacing as an Atlas post war car that I have lettered for the SP.
I know it is completely wrong for the SP but would like to know if it is correct for the Wabash


--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts


Jim Pattison
 

Tim, thank you for the answer and the pictures

Jim

 


From: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io [mailto:main@RealSTMFC.groups.io] On Behalf Of Tim O'Connor
Sent: Sunday, July 3, 2022 11:30 AM
To: main@RealSTMFC.groups.io
Subject: Re: [RealSTMFC] Kar-Line Wabash model

 


Jim, that is the ancient ATHEARN 50 foot box car body based (loosely) on the Santa Fe Fe-24.
The riveting to the right of the doors is not found on anyone else's box cars. (See ATSF 4398)

The car number on the model is wrong - it should be "19251" instead of "9251" - which would be
a valid number for a postwar 50 foot double door car - but the Athearn car is not a match for it.

Wabash 18005 (attached) is the same era car ( 5/5 dreadnaught ends ) as the Athearn model,
but the Proto 2000 (now Walthers) model is a far better model, and it's correct for the 18005.

Tim O'Connor



On 7/3/2022 1:29 PM, Jim Pattison wrote:


>> I saw this Kar-Line model of a Wabash 50 foot 2 door boxcar on eBay


https://www.ebay.com/itm/334320448798

 And it appears to have the same side panel spacing as an Atlas post war car that I have lettered for the SP.
I know it is completely wrong for the SP but would like to know if it is correct for the Wabash



--
Tim O'Connor
Sterling, Massachusetts